Canada: Commissioner Issues Important Privacy Breach Reporting Guideline For Health Sector

Last Updated: September 20 2017
Article by Alex Cameron and Daniel Fabiano

On September 5, 2017, the Ontario Information and Privacy Commissioner issued an important and practical guidance document to assist health information custodians to comply with new privacy breach notification requirements under the Personal Health Information Protection Act ("PHIPA"): Reporting a Breach to the Privacy Commissioner - Guidelines for the Health Sector (September 2017) (the "Guideline").

Under the new requirements, which take effect on October 1, 2017, custodians must report seven categories of privacy breaches to the Commissioner. This is separate from the duty to notify affected individuals under subsection 12(2) of PHIPA in connection with the theft, loss or unauthorized use or disclosure of personal health information.

Although the Guideline is not a binding statement of the law, it provides concrete examples of the types of breaches that the Commissioner expects to be reported, and a useful roadmap for helping to ensure compliance under PHIPA's new breach reporting provisions. This bulletin summarizes key aspects of the Guideline and its implications for entities subject to PHIPA. As described below, entities subject to PHIPA must consider a number of action items emerging from the Guideline.

1. Use or disclosure without authority

This category of privacy breach includes snooping (regardless of any malice), whether by an organization's personnel, service provider or other third party. However, the Guideline states that notice to the Commissioner is not generally required if the breach is accidental, including in the following scenarios:

  • information is inadvertently sent by email or courier to the wrong person, or
  • a person who is permitted to access patient records accidentally accesses the wrong patient record. 

This exception for accidental use or disclosure does not apply to other types of breaches noted below.

2. Stolen information

The Guideline states that this category includes common sense scenarios such as stolen laptops or other devices and stolen paper records. The Guideline also states that this category includes a ransomware or other malware attack. As there are thousands of variants of ransomware and malware with different capabilities and functionality, and many different methods by which such attacks can be perpetrated, careful consideration and forensic investigation would be required in each case to assess whether such incidents involve information theft. The Guideline states that notice to the Commissioner is not required if the stolen information was de-identified or properly encrypted. This is a welcome exception which will help encourage effective de-identification and encryption. Entities subject to PHIPA should give renewed consideration to adopting such measures. See the separate Commissioner Fact Sheet "Health-Care Requirement for Strong Encryption".

3. A breach results in further use or disclosure without authority

This category of breach arises if a privacy breach is compounded by further breaches that have occurred or will occur. For example, if unauthorized access to personal information then leads to commercial or criminal exploitation of the information, or a threat to publish the information, the breach must be reported even if it might otherwise not be required to be reported under the Guideline. 

4. Pattern of similar breaches

This category is meant to capture instances in which a series of accidental or insignificant breaches may point to systemic problems such as malfunctioning equipment or systems, gaps in safeguards or training. To assist in detecting patterns, the Guideline suggests that all privacy breaches be tracked internally using a standardized approach and that the time between breaches and similarities among breaches be monitored. This direction is similar to the breach record-keeping provision which has been added to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA"). With any record-keeping relating to breaches, however, careful consideration should be given to whether the 'breach file' may become a target in a regulatory investigation, for plaintiffs in litigation relating to breaches, in insurance underwriting (e.g. in connection with the purchase of cyber insurance), or in due diligence relating to transactions.

5. Disciplinary action (against a college member)

This category of breach will arise if a member of a college is terminated, suspended or disciplined, or he or she resigns, as a result of a privacy breach, or his or her privileges are revoked, suspended or restricted, or are relinquished or voluntarily restricted, as a result of a breach. In cases where the individual resigns or voluntarily restricts privileges, it may not be explicit that the step was taken as a result of the breach. In those scenarios, for this category to reportable, the Guideline states that the entity subject to PHIPA must "believe" that that step is related to the breach.

6. Disciplinary action against a non-college member

This category of breach arises in the same way as category 5, but as applied to employees or agents of a custodian who are not members of health regulatory colleges. The Guideline provides the following example of such a scenario: "one of your registration clerks has an unpleasant encounter with a patient and posts information about the patient on social media. You suspend the clerk for a month. Although the clerk is not a member of a college, you must report this privacy breach."

7. Significant breach

The Guideline provides that all significant breaches must be reported to the Commissioner, regardless of whether they fall into any of the above six categories. In assessing whether a breach is "significant", all relevant circumstances must be considered, including the following factors:

  • Is the information sensitive?
  • Does the breach involve a large volume of information
  • Does the breach involve many affected individuals?
  • Was more than one custodian or agent responsible for the breach?

The Guideline notes that even where there is no particular harm, a breach may still be significant and require notice to the Commissioner.  For example, the accidental disclosure of a patient's mental health assessment to other health care providers on a group email distribution list, rather than to just the patient's physician, is an instance that the Commissioner considers to be a significant breach. Other examples are included in the Guideline.

Determination of whether a breach is "significant" will require careful consideration of the circumstances and should be made in consultation with legal counsel for the custodian, to ensure that breaches are reported in appropriate cases. The threshold of a "significant" breach and the factors to be considered are similar in some respects to the threshold under Alberta's Personal Information Protection Act, and those that have subsequently been incorporated into PIPEDA; accordingly, it is possible that some guidance may be gleaned from privacy commissioner decisions issued under those regimes.

Annual Reporting

In addition to the new breach notification requirements, PHIPA will impose annual breach reporting requirements. On January 1, 2018, custodians must begin compiling privacy breach statistics and, beginning in 2019, custodians must provide the Commissioner with an annual report of the previous calendar year's privacy breach statistics. The report is to include the number of times in the previous calendar year that personal information was stolen, lost, used without authority, or disclosed without authority (with the report indicating specific numbers for each type of breach).  Further guidance from the Commissioner on statistical reporting will be released in fall of 2017.

Next Steps

These new breach notification requirements will present new challenges for health care providers. In light of the impending provisions, and the Guideline, custodians should be finalizing their preparations to meet these new requirements. In particular, custodians should be deploying internal policies and procedures to adequately detect, escalate and respond to privacy breaches. 

This includes an incident response plan, which requires:

  • prior training for employees and agents regarding the need to escalate and report all suspected breaches to legal counsel and relevant privacy personnel who can then make a determination as to who needs to be notified and whether a report to the Commissioner must be made; and
  • consideration of legal privilege and the involvement of legal counsel in connection with privacy breaches and incident investigations, to preserve confidentiality and an appropriate space for a proper investigation and analysis of applicable legal obligations.

As with privacy breaches in other contexts, there is a considerable risk that the investigation in response to an health privacy incident could become a target in privacy breach litigation or class action proceedings, regulatory investigations and/or freedom of information requests.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Authors
Similar Articles
Relevancy Powered by MondaqAI
Miller Thomson LLP
McCarthy Tétrault LLP
 
In association with
Related Topics
 
Similar Articles
Relevancy Powered by MondaqAI
Miller Thomson LLP
McCarthy Tétrault LLP
Related Articles
 
Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Print
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter
 
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
 
Email Address
Company Name
Password
Confirm Password
Position
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Accounting
 Anti-trust
 Commercial
 Compliance
 Consumer
 Criminal
 Employment
 Energy
 Environment
 Family
 Finance
 Government
 Healthcare
 Immigration
 Insolvency
 Insurance
 International
 IP
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Litigation
 Media & IT
 Privacy
 Real Estate
 Strategy
 Tax
 Technology
 Transport
 Wealth Mgt
Regions
Africa
Asia
Asia Pacific
Australasia
Canada
Caribbean
Europe
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
U.K.
United States
Worldwide Updates
Registration (you must scroll down to set your data preferences)

Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including your content preferences, for three primary purposes (full details of Mondaq’s use of your personal data can be found in our Privacy and Cookies Notice):

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting to show content ("Content") relevant to your interests.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, news alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our content providers ("Contributors") who contribute Content for free for your use.

Mondaq hopes that our registered users will support us in maintaining our free to view business model by consenting to our use of your personal data as described below.

Mondaq has a "free to view" business model. Our services are paid for by Contributors in exchange for Mondaq providing them with access to information about who accesses their content. Once personal data is transferred to our Contributors they become a data controller of this personal data. They use it to measure the response that their articles are receiving, as a form of market research. They may also use it to provide Mondaq users with information about their products and services.

Details of each Contributor to which your personal data will be transferred is clearly stated within the Content that you access. For full details of how this Contributor will use your personal data, you should review the Contributor’s own Privacy Notice.

Please indicate your preference below:

Yes, I am happy to support Mondaq in maintaining its free to view business model by agreeing to allow Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors whose Content I access
No, I do not want Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors

Also please let us know whether you are happy to receive communications promoting products and services offered by Mondaq:

Yes, I am happy to received promotional communications from Mondaq
No, please do not send me promotional communications from Mondaq
Terms & Conditions

Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd (Mondaq). Mondaq grants you a non-exclusive, revocable licence to access the Website and associated services, such as the Mondaq News Alerts (Services), subject to and in consideration of your compliance with the following terms and conditions of use (Terms). Your use of the Website and/or Services constitutes your agreement to the Terms. Mondaq may terminate your use of the Website and Services if you are in breach of these Terms or if Mondaq decides to terminate the licence granted hereunder for any reason whatsoever.

Use of www.mondaq.com

To Use Mondaq.com you must be: eighteen (18) years old or over; legally capable of entering into binding contracts; and not in any way prohibited by the applicable law to enter into these Terms in the jurisdiction which you are currently located.

You may use the Website as an unregistered user, however, you are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the Content or to receive the Services.

You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these Terms or with the prior written consent of Mondaq. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information from the Content. Nor shall you extract information about users or Contributors in order to offer them any services or products.

In your use of the Website and/or Services you shall: comply with all applicable laws, regulations, directives and legislations which apply to your Use of the Website and/or Services in whatever country you are physically located including without limitation any and all consumer law, export control laws and regulations; provide to us true, correct and accurate information and promptly inform us in the event that any information that you have provided to us changes or becomes inaccurate; notify Mondaq immediately of any circumstances where you have reason to believe that any Intellectual Property Rights or any other rights of any third party may have been infringed; co-operate with reasonable security or other checks or requests for information made by Mondaq from time to time; and at all times be fully liable for the breach of any of these Terms by a third party using your login details to access the Website and/or Services

however, you shall not: do anything likely to impair, interfere with or damage or cause harm or distress to any persons, or the network; do anything that will infringe any Intellectual Property Rights or other rights of Mondaq or any third party; or use the Website, Services and/or Content otherwise than in accordance with these Terms; use any trade marks or service marks of Mondaq or the Contributors, or do anything which may be seen to take unfair advantage of the reputation and goodwill of Mondaq or the Contributors, or the Website, Services and/or Content.

Mondaq reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to take any action that it deems necessary and appropriate in the event it considers that there is a breach or threatened breach of the Terms.

Mondaq’s Rights and Obligations

Unless otherwise expressly set out to the contrary, nothing in these Terms shall serve to transfer from Mondaq to you, any Intellectual Property Rights owned by and/or licensed to Mondaq and all rights, title and interest in and to such Intellectual Property Rights will remain exclusively with Mondaq and/or its licensors.

Mondaq shall use its reasonable endeavours to make the Website and Services available to you at all times, but we cannot guarantee an uninterrupted and fault free service.

Mondaq reserves the right to make changes to the services and/or the Website or part thereof, from time to time, and we may add, remove, modify and/or vary any elements of features and functionalities of the Website or the services.

Mondaq also reserves the right from time to time to monitor your Use of the Website and/or services.

Disclaimer

The Content is general information only. It is not intended to constitute legal advice or seek to be the complete and comprehensive statement of the law, nor is it intended to address your specific requirements or provide advice on which reliance should be placed. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the Content for any purpose. All Content provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers hereby exclude and disclaim all representations, warranties or guarantees with regard to the Content, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. To the maximum extent permitted by law, Mondaq expressly excludes all representations, warranties, obligations, and liabilities arising out of or in connection with all Content. In no event shall Mondaq and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use of the Content or performance of Mondaq’s Services.

General

Mondaq may alter or amend these Terms by amending them on the Website. By continuing to Use the Services and/or the Website after such amendment, you will be deemed to have accepted any amendment to these Terms.

These Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales to settle any dispute which may arise out of or in connection with these Terms. If you live outside the United Kingdom, English law shall apply only to the extent that English law shall not deprive you of any legal protection accorded in accordance with the law of the place where you are habitually resident ("Local Law"). In the event English law deprives you of any legal protection which is accorded to you under Local Law, then these terms shall be governed by Local Law and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with these Terms shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts where you are habitually resident.

You may print and keep a copy of these Terms, which form the entire agreement between you and Mondaq and supersede any other communications or advertising in respect of the Service and/or the Website.

No delay in exercising or non-exercise by you and/or Mondaq of any of its rights under or in connection with these Terms shall operate as a waiver or release of each of your or Mondaq’s right. Rather, any such waiver or release must be specifically granted in writing signed by the party granting it.

If any part of these Terms is held unenforceable, that part shall be enforced to the maximum extent permissible so as to give effect to the intent of the parties, and the Terms shall continue in full force and effect.

Mondaq shall not incur any liability to you on account of any loss or damage resulting from any delay or failure to perform all or any part of these Terms if such delay or failure is caused, in whole or in part, by events, occurrences, or causes beyond the control of Mondaq. Such events, occurrences or causes will include, without limitation, acts of God, strikes, lockouts, server and network failure, riots, acts of war, earthquakes, fire and explosions.

By clicking Register you state you have read and agree to our Terms and Conditions