Canada: Goldilocks And The Interactive Bear: The Privacy Nightmare

A Wake-up Call: The Rise and Demise of Hello Barbie

Once upon a time, which happened to be close to around March 2015, Mattel introduced Hello Barbie, the world's first "interactive doll". With the press of a single button, the voice of its user was to be recorded and processed, and the Hello Barbie would respond to the question or statement recorded. The interactive doll appeared to be a dream come true for children and parents alike: for the former, an ever-present friend with whom to babble and play, and, for the latter, someone to provide answers and explanations to the incessant curiosity of their child, granting them a little respite. How could this not be a miracle?

However, soon after the release of Hello Barbie, cybersecurity commentators warned against the potential privacy risks of the interactive doll, and "connected toys" generally. As reported in a previous blog post, in November 2015, VTech, a Hongkong supplier of children's connected learning toys, was hacked, compromising the personal data of over 6.5 million child profiles. VTech fixed the breach and amended its terms of use to warn against the risk of data piracy, and that was that.

Following the publicity around the incident, and VTech's quick fix of the situation, interactive dolls and their engineers and makers largely vanished from the headlines. Presumably, toy manufacturers, and parents, had learned their lesson on the privacy risks that come along with connected toys.

The Comeback of Interactive Toys and Dolls: A Messy Affair

History tends to repeat itself, however, and this story is no exception. CloudPets, essentially an app that allows parents and friends to record and send messages to a connected CloudPet stuffed animal from anywhere in the world, suffered a similar incident. In what was reported to be the result of a lapse of security, private conversations between family members could be overheard via a listening device installed in the kids' teddy bear.

In addition, the personal data of over 821,000 users and owners of CloudPets was reportedly discovered to be easily accessible online. How easy was it really, you ask? Too easy, apparently, since it was reported that an unidentified number of individuals managed to hack the database and personal accounts and recover sensitive data by using brute force. The database storing the personal data was, according to reports, protected by neither a firewall nor a password, and the personal accounts of the users and owners used overly simplistic secured passwords and usernames such as "123456, "qwerty", and "password".

Another interactive toy also made the news in early 2017. The My Friend Cayla doll was declared to be an "illegal espionage apparatus" by Germany's Federal Network in February 2017 as it was deemed to be a surveillance device disguised as another object, which cannot be legally manufactured, sold or possessed in Germany. The access to the doll was unsecured, and any hacker within 15 meters of the doll could access the doll via the Bluetooth connection and interfere with messages received and sent by the doll. The doll cannot be sold in Germany anymore, and owners of the doll were ordered to disable its "smart" feature at the very least.

Moving Forward: How to Compromise between Companionship and Cybersecurity

Two lessons can be learned from these three attempts to provide children with the companionship of a virtual friend.

First, there seems to be a higher expectation of privacy for children, which has been expressed by a call to boycott Hello Barbie following the 2015 incident, as well as the strict implementation of espionage rules by Germany. The interactive dolls described above are not significantly different in their purpose and functioning from the Siris (Apple) and Alexas (Amazon) of this world: both record, process and store voices and personal data in order to provide companionship and on-the-spot information to their owners and users. However, they differ greatly in their targeted audience: one is aimed at adults, while the other is for children, generally regarded as vulnerable.

In this regard, the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada ("OPC") made this distinction clear in its guide to collecting personal data from children, published in December 2015, stating: "the [OPC] has consistently viewed personal information relating to youth and children as being of particular sensitivity, especially the younger they are, and that any collection, use or disclosure of such information must be done with this in mind (if at all)". Keeping this warning in mind, the OPC's first tip is to limit or, avoid altogether, the collection of personal information. Other tips touch on the retention of data and ways to obtain proper consent.

Second, while some first attempts to provide children with interactive toys have resulted in significant missteps, , interactive toys are here to stay, as evidenced by their comeback following the Hello Barbie incident. Toy-makers must therefore find a way to manufacture a toy that satisfies Papa Bear, Mama Bear and Baby Bears' wants and needs.

For more information, please see McCarthy Tétrault's guide on cybersecurity risk management, which is available here.

Camille Marceau is an articling student in McCarthy Tétrault's Montreal Office.

To view original article, please click here.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Authors
 
In association with
Related Video
Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Print
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter
 
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
 
Email Address
Company Name
Password
Confirm Password
Position
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Accounting
 Anti-trust
 Commercial
 Compliance
 Consumer
 Criminal
 Employment
 Energy
 Environment
 Family
 Finance
 Government
 Healthcare
 Immigration
 Insolvency
 Insurance
 International
 IP
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Litigation
 Media & IT
 Privacy
 Real Estate
 Strategy
 Tax
 Technology
 Transport
 Wealth Mgt
Regions
Africa
Asia
Asia Pacific
Australasia
Canada
Caribbean
Europe
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
U.K.
United States
Worldwide Updates
Check to state you have read and
agree to our Terms and Conditions

Terms & Conditions and Privacy Statement

Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd and as a user you are granted a non-exclusive, revocable license to access the Website under its terms and conditions of use. Your use of the Website constitutes your agreement to the following terms and conditions of use. Mondaq Ltd may terminate your use of the Website if you are in breach of these terms and conditions or if Mondaq Ltd decides to terminate your license of use for whatever reason.

Use of www.mondaq.com

You may use the Website but are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the content and articles available (the Content). You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these terms & conditions or with the prior written consent of Mondaq Ltd. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information about Mondaq.com’s content, users or contributors in order to offer them any services or products which compete directly or indirectly with Mondaq Ltd’s services and products.

Disclaimer

Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the documents and related graphics published on this server for any purpose. All such documents and related graphics are provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers hereby disclaim all warranties and conditions with regard to this information, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. In no event shall Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of information available from this server.

The documents and related graphics published on this server could include technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. Changes are periodically added to the information herein. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers may make improvements and/or changes in the product(s) and/or the program(s) described herein at any time.

Registration

Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including what sort of information you are interested in, for three primary purposes:

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, newsletter alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our information providers who provide information free for your use.

Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) do not sell or provide your details to third parties other than information providers. The reason we provide our information providers with this information is so that they can measure the response their articles are receiving and provide you with information about their products and services.

If you do not want us to provide your name and email address you may opt out by clicking here .

If you do not wish to receive any future announcements of products and services offered by Mondaq by clicking here .

Information Collection and Use

We require site users to register with Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to view the free information on the site. We also collect information from our users at several different points on the websites: this is so that we can customise the sites according to individual usage, provide 'session-aware' functionality, and ensure that content is acquired and developed appropriately. This gives us an overall picture of our user profiles, which in turn shows to our Editorial Contributors the type of person they are reaching by posting articles on Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) – meaning more free content for registered users.

We are only able to provide the material on the Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) site free to site visitors because we can pass on information about the pages that users are viewing and the personal information users provide to us (e.g. email addresses) to reputable contributing firms such as law firms who author those pages. We do not sell or rent information to anyone else other than the authors of those pages, who may change from time to time. Should you wish us not to disclose your details to any of these parties, please tick the box above or tick the box marked "Opt out of Registration Information Disclosure" on the Your Profile page. We and our author organisations may only contact you via email or other means if you allow us to do so. Users can opt out of contact when they register on the site, or send an email to unsubscribe@mondaq.com with “no disclosure” in the subject heading

Mondaq News Alerts

In order to receive Mondaq News Alerts, users have to complete a separate registration form. This is a personalised service where users choose regions and topics of interest and we send it only to those users who have requested it. Users can stop receiving these Alerts by going to the Mondaq News Alerts page and deselecting all interest areas. In the same way users can amend their personal preferences to add or remove subject areas.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file written to a user’s hard drive that contains an identifying user number. The cookies do not contain any personal information about users. We use the cookie so users do not have to log in every time they use the service and the cookie will automatically expire if you do not visit the Mondaq website (or its affiliate sites) for 12 months. We also use the cookie to personalise a user's experience of the site (for example to show information specific to a user's region). As the Mondaq sites are fully personalised and cookies are essential to its core technology the site will function unpredictably with browsers that do not support cookies - or where cookies are disabled (in these circumstances we advise you to attempt to locate the information you require elsewhere on the web). However if you are concerned about the presence of a Mondaq cookie on your machine you can also choose to expire the cookie immediately (remove it) by selecting the 'Log Off' menu option as the last thing you do when you use the site.

Some of our business partners may use cookies on our site (for example, advertisers). However, we have no access to or control over these cookies and we are not aware of any at present that do so.

Log Files

We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

Links

This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that Mondaq (or its affiliate sites) are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of these third party sites. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Web site.

Surveys & Contests

From time-to-time our site requests information from users via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose any information requested. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and delivery address), and demographic information (such as postcode, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the functionality of the site.

Mail-A-Friend

If a user elects to use our referral service for informing a friend about our site, we ask them for the friend’s name and email address. Mondaq stores this information and may contact the friend to invite them to register with Mondaq, but they will not be contacted more than once. The friend may contact Mondaq to request the removal of this information from our database.

Security

This website takes every reasonable precaution to protect our users’ information. When users submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected using firewalls and other security technology. If you have any questions about the security at our website, you can send an email to webmaster@mondaq.com.

Correcting/Updating Personal Information

If a user’s personally identifiable information changes (such as postcode), or if a user no longer desires our service, we will endeavour to provide a way to correct, update or remove that user’s personal data provided to us. This can usually be done at the “Your Profile” page or by sending an email to EditorialAdvisor@mondaq.com.

Notification of Changes

If we decide to change our Terms & Conditions or Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on our site so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

How to contact Mondaq

You can contact us with comments or queries at enquiries@mondaq.com.

If for some reason you believe Mondaq Ltd. has not adhered to these principles, please notify us by e-mail at problems@mondaq.com and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to determine and correct the problem promptly.