Canada: Cybersecurity Data Breaches And Mandatory Privacy Breach Reporting: Lessons From Alberta

In an increasingly interconnected and digitized world, data breaches have become ever more common. The wealth of personal information that corporations have in their possession means that such breaches can occur in even the most benign circumstances. Although many corporations have developed sophisticated privacy and cybersecurity protocols to minimize these risks, data breaches have become a feature of 21st century life.

With respect to cybersecurity breaches that involve personal information, many governments have placed the onus on corporations to be transparent about such breaches and notify appropriate public authorities whenever they arise. Different methodologies abound, but Canadian jurisdictions are increasingly adopting mandatory breach reporting requirements into their legislation to accomplish this end.

Alberta is currently the only Canadian jurisdiction that imposes mandatory privacy breach reporting requirements on private sector organizations. However, similar requirements will soon be coming on the federal level.

ALBERTA LEGISLATION

As its name suggests, mandatory privacy breach reporting is an obligatory process. It requires an organization that experiences a privacy breach to notify the applicable authority and, if necessary, affected individuals of the breach.

Alberta’s private sector mandatory privacy breach reporting requirements are set out in its Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA). Section 34.1 of PIPA requires organizations to notify the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner (Alberta OIPC) of any incident "involving the loss of or unauthorized access to or disclosure of the personal information where a reasonable person would consider that there exists a real risk of significant harm to an individual." Once notified of a breach, the Alberta OIPC reviews the information and determines whether to notify affected individuals. That being said, many organizations adopt a proactive approach in such circumstances and notify individuals well before any such order from the Alberta OIPC.

For organizations involved in the public health sector, it should also be noted that a mandatory breach reporting requirement will soon come into force under Alberta’s Health Information Act (HIA). Per section 60.1 of the HIA, organizations will have a duty to notify the Alberta OIPC and the minister of health whenever there is a loss of individually identifying health information if there is a real risk of significant harm to the individual. The exception to notification under this provision is where it could reasonably be expected that the notification would result in a risk of harm to the individual’s physical or mental health.

FEDERAL LEGISLATION

Mandatory breach reporting requirements will also soon be coming into force under the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). Under section 10.1 of PIPEDA, organizations will be required to notify individuals and the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (Canadian OPC) where “it is reasonable in the circumstances to believe that the breach creates a real risk of significant harm” to the individual. Organizations will also be required to notify other organizations (e.g. credit bureaus) and the government if such notice could reduce risks or mitigate harm and keep a record of every breach of personal information under their control (upon request, such records must be provided to the Canadian OPC). A failure to abide by these new PIPEDA protocols is punishable by a fine of up to C$100,000.

RECENTLY REPORTED DATA BREACHES IN ALBERTA

In the limited time since mandatory breach reporting was first implemented in Alberta in 2010, there have been a host of data breaches that have triggered these requirements. Through the years, the primary principle that can be drawn from these instances is that breaches can occur in a multitude of ways. A brief overview of three recent decisions from the Alberta OIPC illustrates this point:

  • Cowboys Casino: Hackers compromised the casino’s computer systems and stole over 6.5 gigabytes of sensitive personal information of employees and customers. The hackers threatened to release the information unless they received a ransom.
  • Godiva Chocolatier of Canada Ltd.: An employee’s suitcase containing a password protected (but unencrypted) laptop was stolen from a rental car in Texas. Personal information may have been contained in the laptop. Over 100 Alberta residents were affected by this incident.
  • Big Fish Games: In this case, malware was installed on the organization’s online purchasing system. This malware appeared to intercept the payment information of some of the organization’s customers. Over 350 individuals in Alberta were affected by this incident.

With mandatory breach reporting legislation coming into force federally, it is likely that a similar range of data breaches will be seen in that jurisdiction as well.

PRACTICAL CONSIDERATIONS

It is important that organizations adopt a proactive approach to combatting potential data breaches. Most often, this begins with the development and implementation of a privacy management program. Helpfully, the Canadian OPC and its provincial counterparts in Alberta and British Columbia have jointly created a comprehensive document, Getting Accountability Right with a Privacy Management Program, to aid in the development of such programs.

By way of summary, this document sets out the following foundational principles for an effective privacy management program.

  • Organizational commitment: It is essential that organizations commit to implementing privacy management protocols. To this end, management should actively support privacy initiatives and should even designate a privacy officer to oversee these matters. Such “top-down” involvement is crucial in creating a culture of compliance.
  • Program controls: Organizations must assess what types of personal information they hold and determine how they utilize it. In doing so, they can determine what mediums need to be employed to protect the information and then craft their policies accordingly.
  • Risk assessment tools: As privacy requirements change in jurisdictions over time, organizations should conduct risk assessments periodically to ensure that all aspects of applicable legislation are complied with.
  • Training and education: By properly educating staff to understand how to assess privacy risks and respond to potential data breaches, organizations can minimize damage if and when it arises and save significant resources over time.
  • Breach and incident management response protocols: In the event that a breach does occur, organizations should have a procedure and a team in place to manage the response.
  • Service provider management: Organizations should be conscious about how the personal information they retain is handled by third-party service providers. This consideration is especially relevant if the third party operates in a foreign jurisdiction.
  • Ongoing assessment and revision: In addition, organizations should regularly review their privacy policies and protocols to ensure they are up to date. Through such monitoring, any concern can be documented and—if necessary—addressed.

By basing a privacy management program on these principles, organizations can develop strong internal policies that will not only comply with upcoming mandatory breach reporting legislation but safeguard organizations from potential data breaches.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Authors
Events from this Firm
15 Nov 2018, Other, Toronto, Canada

Proactive anticorruption compliance programs, risk assessments and detailed due diligence practices can make the world of difference when engaging in global business transactions.

15 Nov 2018, Webinar, Toronto, Canada

Join us for a live webcast with partners from our Employment & Labour and Litigation & Dispute Resolution groups as they discuss employment-related challenges and considerations surrounding the recent legalization of recreational cannabis in Canada.

15 Nov 2018, Webinar, Toronto, Canada

Join us for a live webcast with partners from our Employment & Labour and Litigation & Dispute Resolution groups as they discuss employment-related challenges and considerations surrounding the recent legalization of recreational cannabis in Canada.

Similar Articles
Relevancy Powered by MondaqAI
 
In association with
Related Topics
 
Similar Articles
Relevancy Powered by MondaqAI
Related Articles
 
Related Video
Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Print
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter
 
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
 
Email Address
Company Name
Password
Confirm Password
Position
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Accounting
 Anti-trust
 Commercial
 Compliance
 Consumer
 Criminal
 Employment
 Energy
 Environment
 Family
 Finance
 Government
 Healthcare
 Immigration
 Insolvency
 Insurance
 International
 IP
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Litigation
 Media & IT
 Privacy
 Real Estate
 Strategy
 Tax
 Technology
 Transport
 Wealth Mgt
Regions
Africa
Asia
Asia Pacific
Australasia
Canada
Caribbean
Europe
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
U.K.
United States
Worldwide Updates
Registration (you must scroll down to set your data preferences)

Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including your content preferences, for three primary purposes (full details of Mondaq’s use of your personal data can be found in our Privacy and Cookies Notice):

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting to show content ("Content") relevant to your interests.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, news alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our content providers ("Contributors") who contribute Content for free for your use.

Mondaq hopes that our registered users will support us in maintaining our free to view business model by consenting to our use of your personal data as described below.

Mondaq has a "free to view" business model. Our services are paid for by Contributors in exchange for Mondaq providing them with access to information about who accesses their content. Once personal data is transferred to our Contributors they become a data controller of this personal data. They use it to measure the response that their articles are receiving, as a form of market research. They may also use it to provide Mondaq users with information about their products and services.

Details of each Contributor to which your personal data will be transferred is clearly stated within the Content that you access. For full details of how this Contributor will use your personal data, you should review the Contributor’s own Privacy Notice.

Please indicate your preference below:

Yes, I am happy to support Mondaq in maintaining its free to view business model by agreeing to allow Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors whose Content I access
No, I do not want Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors

Also please let us know whether you are happy to receive communications promoting products and services offered by Mondaq:

Yes, I am happy to received promotional communications from Mondaq
No, please do not send me promotional communications from Mondaq
Terms & Conditions

Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd (Mondaq). Mondaq grants you a non-exclusive, revocable licence to access the Website and associated services, such as the Mondaq News Alerts (Services), subject to and in consideration of your compliance with the following terms and conditions of use (Terms). Your use of the Website and/or Services constitutes your agreement to the Terms. Mondaq may terminate your use of the Website and Services if you are in breach of these Terms or if Mondaq decides to terminate the licence granted hereunder for any reason whatsoever.

Use of www.mondaq.com

To Use Mondaq.com you must be: eighteen (18) years old or over; legally capable of entering into binding contracts; and not in any way prohibited by the applicable law to enter into these Terms in the jurisdiction which you are currently located.

You may use the Website as an unregistered user, however, you are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the Content or to receive the Services.

You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these Terms or with the prior written consent of Mondaq. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information from the Content. Nor shall you extract information about users or Contributors in order to offer them any services or products.

In your use of the Website and/or Services you shall: comply with all applicable laws, regulations, directives and legislations which apply to your Use of the Website and/or Services in whatever country you are physically located including without limitation any and all consumer law, export control laws and regulations; provide to us true, correct and accurate information and promptly inform us in the event that any information that you have provided to us changes or becomes inaccurate; notify Mondaq immediately of any circumstances where you have reason to believe that any Intellectual Property Rights or any other rights of any third party may have been infringed; co-operate with reasonable security or other checks or requests for information made by Mondaq from time to time; and at all times be fully liable for the breach of any of these Terms by a third party using your login details to access the Website and/or Services

however, you shall not: do anything likely to impair, interfere with or damage or cause harm or distress to any persons, or the network; do anything that will infringe any Intellectual Property Rights or other rights of Mondaq or any third party; or use the Website, Services and/or Content otherwise than in accordance with these Terms; use any trade marks or service marks of Mondaq or the Contributors, or do anything which may be seen to take unfair advantage of the reputation and goodwill of Mondaq or the Contributors, or the Website, Services and/or Content.

Mondaq reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to take any action that it deems necessary and appropriate in the event it considers that there is a breach or threatened breach of the Terms.

Mondaq’s Rights and Obligations

Unless otherwise expressly set out to the contrary, nothing in these Terms shall serve to transfer from Mondaq to you, any Intellectual Property Rights owned by and/or licensed to Mondaq and all rights, title and interest in and to such Intellectual Property Rights will remain exclusively with Mondaq and/or its licensors.

Mondaq shall use its reasonable endeavours to make the Website and Services available to you at all times, but we cannot guarantee an uninterrupted and fault free service.

Mondaq reserves the right to make changes to the services and/or the Website or part thereof, from time to time, and we may add, remove, modify and/or vary any elements of features and functionalities of the Website or the services.

Mondaq also reserves the right from time to time to monitor your Use of the Website and/or services.

Disclaimer

The Content is general information only. It is not intended to constitute legal advice or seek to be the complete and comprehensive statement of the law, nor is it intended to address your specific requirements or provide advice on which reliance should be placed. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the Content for any purpose. All Content provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers hereby exclude and disclaim all representations, warranties or guarantees with regard to the Content, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. To the maximum extent permitted by law, Mondaq expressly excludes all representations, warranties, obligations, and liabilities arising out of or in connection with all Content. In no event shall Mondaq and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use of the Content or performance of Mondaq’s Services.

General

Mondaq may alter or amend these Terms by amending them on the Website. By continuing to Use the Services and/or the Website after such amendment, you will be deemed to have accepted any amendment to these Terms.

These Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales to settle any dispute which may arise out of or in connection with these Terms. If you live outside the United Kingdom, English law shall apply only to the extent that English law shall not deprive you of any legal protection accorded in accordance with the law of the place where you are habitually resident ("Local Law"). In the event English law deprives you of any legal protection which is accorded to you under Local Law, then these terms shall be governed by Local Law and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with these Terms shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts where you are habitually resident.

You may print and keep a copy of these Terms, which form the entire agreement between you and Mondaq and supersede any other communications or advertising in respect of the Service and/or the Website.

No delay in exercising or non-exercise by you and/or Mondaq of any of its rights under or in connection with these Terms shall operate as a waiver or release of each of your or Mondaq’s right. Rather, any such waiver or release must be specifically granted in writing signed by the party granting it.

If any part of these Terms is held unenforceable, that part shall be enforced to the maximum extent permissible so as to give effect to the intent of the parties, and the Terms shall continue in full force and effect.

Mondaq shall not incur any liability to you on account of any loss or damage resulting from any delay or failure to perform all or any part of these Terms if such delay or failure is caused, in whole or in part, by events, occurrences, or causes beyond the control of Mondaq. Such events, occurrences or causes will include, without limitation, acts of God, strikes, lockouts, server and network failure, riots, acts of war, earthquakes, fire and explosions.

By clicking Register you state you have read and agree to our Terms and Conditions