Canada: Cybersecurity Data Breaches And Mandatory Privacy Breach Reporting: Lessons From Alberta

In an increasingly interconnected and digitized world, data breaches have become ever more common. The wealth of personal information that corporations have in their possession means that such breaches can occur in even the most benign circumstances. Although many corporations have developed sophisticated privacy and cybersecurity protocols to minimize these risks, data breaches have become a feature of 21st century life.

With respect to cybersecurity breaches that involve personal information, many governments have placed the onus on corporations to be transparent about such breaches and notify appropriate public authorities whenever they arise. Different methodologies abound, but Canadian jurisdictions are increasingly adopting mandatory breach reporting requirements into their legislation to accomplish this end.

Alberta is currently the only Canadian jurisdiction that imposes mandatory privacy breach reporting requirements on private sector organizations. However, similar requirements will soon be coming on the federal level.

ALBERTA LEGISLATION

As its name suggests, mandatory privacy breach reporting is an obligatory process. It requires an organization that experiences a privacy breach to notify the applicable authority and, if necessary, affected individuals of the breach.

Alberta’s private sector mandatory privacy breach reporting requirements are set out in its Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA). Section 34.1 of PIPA requires organizations to notify the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner (Alberta OIPC) of any incident "involving the loss of or unauthorized access to or disclosure of the personal information where a reasonable person would consider that there exists a real risk of significant harm to an individual." Once notified of a breach, the Alberta OIPC reviews the information and determines whether to notify affected individuals. That being said, many organizations adopt a proactive approach in such circumstances and notify individuals well before any such order from the Alberta OIPC.

For organizations involved in the public health sector, it should also be noted that a mandatory breach reporting requirement will soon come into force under Alberta’s Health Information Act (HIA). Per section 60.1 of the HIA, organizations will have a duty to notify the Alberta OIPC and the minister of health whenever there is a loss of individually identifying health information if there is a real risk of significant harm to the individual. The exception to notification under this provision is where it could reasonably be expected that the notification would result in a risk of harm to the individual’s physical or mental health.

FEDERAL LEGISLATION

Mandatory breach reporting requirements will also soon be coming into force under the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). Under section 10.1 of PIPEDA, organizations will be required to notify individuals and the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (Canadian OPC) where “it is reasonable in the circumstances to believe that the breach creates a real risk of significant harm” to the individual. Organizations will also be required to notify other organizations (e.g. credit bureaus) and the government if such notice could reduce risks or mitigate harm and keep a record of every breach of personal information under their control (upon request, such records must be provided to the Canadian OPC). A failure to abide by these new PIPEDA protocols is punishable by a fine of up to C$100,000.

RECENTLY REPORTED DATA BREACHES IN ALBERTA

In the limited time since mandatory breach reporting was first implemented in Alberta in 2010, there have been a host of data breaches that have triggered these requirements. Through the years, the primary principle that can be drawn from these instances is that breaches can occur in a multitude of ways. A brief overview of three recent decisions from the Alberta OIPC illustrates this point:

  • Cowboys Casino: Hackers compromised the casino’s computer systems and stole over 6.5 gigabytes of sensitive personal information of employees and customers. The hackers threatened to release the information unless they received a ransom.
  • Godiva Chocolatier of Canada Ltd.: An employee’s suitcase containing a password protected (but unencrypted) laptop was stolen from a rental car in Texas. Personal information may have been contained in the laptop. Over 100 Alberta residents were affected by this incident.
  • Big Fish Games: In this case, malware was installed on the organization’s online purchasing system. This malware appeared to intercept the payment information of some of the organization’s customers. Over 350 individuals in Alberta were affected by this incident.

With mandatory breach reporting legislation coming into force federally, it is likely that a similar range of data breaches will be seen in that jurisdiction as well.

PRACTICAL CONSIDERATIONS

It is important that organizations adopt a proactive approach to combatting potential data breaches. Most often, this begins with the development and implementation of a privacy management program. Helpfully, the Canadian OPC and its provincial counterparts in Alberta and British Columbia have jointly created a comprehensive document, Getting Accountability Right with a Privacy Management Program, to aid in the development of such programs.

By way of summary, this document sets out the following foundational principles for an effective privacy management program.

  • Organizational commitment: It is essential that organizations commit to implementing privacy management protocols. To this end, management should actively support privacy initiatives and should even designate a privacy officer to oversee these matters. Such “top-down” involvement is crucial in creating a culture of compliance.
  • Program controls: Organizations must assess what types of personal information they hold and determine how they utilize it. In doing so, they can determine what mediums need to be employed to protect the information and then craft their policies accordingly.
  • Risk assessment tools: As privacy requirements change in jurisdictions over time, organizations should conduct risk assessments periodically to ensure that all aspects of applicable legislation are complied with.
  • Training and education: By properly educating staff to understand how to assess privacy risks and respond to potential data breaches, organizations can minimize damage if and when it arises and save significant resources over time.
  • Breach and incident management response protocols: In the event that a breach does occur, organizations should have a procedure and a team in place to manage the response.
  • Service provider management: Organizations should be conscious about how the personal information they retain is handled by third-party service providers. This consideration is especially relevant if the third party operates in a foreign jurisdiction.
  • Ongoing assessment and revision: In addition, organizations should regularly review their privacy policies and protocols to ensure they are up to date. Through such monitoring, any concern can be documented and—if necessary—addressed.

By basing a privacy management program on these principles, organizations can develop strong internal policies that will not only comply with upcoming mandatory breach reporting legislation but safeguard organizations from potential data breaches.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Authors
 
In association with
Related Video
Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Print
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter
 
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
 
Email Address
Company Name
Password
Confirm Password
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Accounting
 Anti-trust
 Commercial
 Consumer
 Criminal
 Employment
 Energy
 Environment
 Family
 Finance
 Government
 Healthcare
 Immigration
 Insolvency
 Insurance
 International
 IP
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Litigation
 Media & IT
 Privacy
 Real Estate
 Strategy
 Tax
 Technology
 Transport
 Wealth Mgt
Regions
Africa
Asia
Asia Pacific
Australasia
Canada
Caribbean
Europe
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
U.K.
United States
Worldwide Updates
Check to state you have read and
agree to our Terms and Conditions

Terms & Conditions and Privacy Statement

Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd and as a user you are granted a non-exclusive, revocable license to access the Website under its terms and conditions of use. Your use of the Website constitutes your agreement to the following terms and conditions of use. Mondaq Ltd may terminate your use of the Website if you are in breach of these terms and conditions or if Mondaq Ltd decides to terminate your license of use for whatever reason.

Use of www.mondaq.com

You may use the Website but are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the content and articles available (the Content). You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these terms & conditions or with the prior written consent of Mondaq Ltd. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information about Mondaq.com’s content, users or contributors in order to offer them any services or products which compete directly or indirectly with Mondaq Ltd’s services and products.

Disclaimer

Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the documents and related graphics published on this server for any purpose. All such documents and related graphics are provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers hereby disclaim all warranties and conditions with regard to this information, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. In no event shall Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of information available from this server.

The documents and related graphics published on this server could include technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. Changes are periodically added to the information herein. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers may make improvements and/or changes in the product(s) and/or the program(s) described herein at any time.

Registration

Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including what sort of information you are interested in, for three primary purposes:

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, newsletter alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our information providers who provide information free for your use.

Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) do not sell or provide your details to third parties other than information providers. The reason we provide our information providers with this information is so that they can measure the response their articles are receiving and provide you with information about their products and services.

If you do not want us to provide your name and email address you may opt out by clicking here .

If you do not wish to receive any future announcements of products and services offered by Mondaq by clicking here .

Information Collection and Use

We require site users to register with Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to view the free information on the site. We also collect information from our users at several different points on the websites: this is so that we can customise the sites according to individual usage, provide 'session-aware' functionality, and ensure that content is acquired and developed appropriately. This gives us an overall picture of our user profiles, which in turn shows to our Editorial Contributors the type of person they are reaching by posting articles on Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) – meaning more free content for registered users.

We are only able to provide the material on the Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) site free to site visitors because we can pass on information about the pages that users are viewing and the personal information users provide to us (e.g. email addresses) to reputable contributing firms such as law firms who author those pages. We do not sell or rent information to anyone else other than the authors of those pages, who may change from time to time. Should you wish us not to disclose your details to any of these parties, please tick the box above or tick the box marked "Opt out of Registration Information Disclosure" on the Your Profile page. We and our author organisations may only contact you via email or other means if you allow us to do so. Users can opt out of contact when they register on the site, or send an email to unsubscribe@mondaq.com with “no disclosure” in the subject heading

Mondaq News Alerts

In order to receive Mondaq News Alerts, users have to complete a separate registration form. This is a personalised service where users choose regions and topics of interest and we send it only to those users who have requested it. Users can stop receiving these Alerts by going to the Mondaq News Alerts page and deselecting all interest areas. In the same way users can amend their personal preferences to add or remove subject areas.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file written to a user’s hard drive that contains an identifying user number. The cookies do not contain any personal information about users. We use the cookie so users do not have to log in every time they use the service and the cookie will automatically expire if you do not visit the Mondaq website (or its affiliate sites) for 12 months. We also use the cookie to personalise a user's experience of the site (for example to show information specific to a user's region). As the Mondaq sites are fully personalised and cookies are essential to its core technology the site will function unpredictably with browsers that do not support cookies - or where cookies are disabled (in these circumstances we advise you to attempt to locate the information you require elsewhere on the web). However if you are concerned about the presence of a Mondaq cookie on your machine you can also choose to expire the cookie immediately (remove it) by selecting the 'Log Off' menu option as the last thing you do when you use the site.

Some of our business partners may use cookies on our site (for example, advertisers). However, we have no access to or control over these cookies and we are not aware of any at present that do so.

Log Files

We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

Links

This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that Mondaq (or its affiliate sites) are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of these third party sites. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Web site.

Surveys & Contests

From time-to-time our site requests information from users via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose any information requested. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and delivery address), and demographic information (such as postcode, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the functionality of the site.

Mail-A-Friend

If a user elects to use our referral service for informing a friend about our site, we ask them for the friend’s name and email address. Mondaq stores this information and may contact the friend to invite them to register with Mondaq, but they will not be contacted more than once. The friend may contact Mondaq to request the removal of this information from our database.

Security

This website takes every reasonable precaution to protect our users’ information. When users submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected using firewalls and other security technology. If you have any questions about the security at our website, you can send an email to webmaster@mondaq.com.

Correcting/Updating Personal Information

If a user’s personally identifiable information changes (such as postcode), or if a user no longer desires our service, we will endeavour to provide a way to correct, update or remove that user’s personal data provided to us. This can usually be done at the “Your Profile” page or by sending an email to EditorialAdvisor@mondaq.com.

Notification of Changes

If we decide to change our Terms & Conditions or Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on our site so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

How to contact Mondaq

You can contact us with comments or queries at enquiries@mondaq.com.

If for some reason you believe Mondaq Ltd. has not adhered to these principles, please notify us by e-mail at problems@mondaq.com and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to determine and correct the problem promptly.