Canada: International Data Transfers To And From Canada

Last Updated: September 21 2016
Article by Elisa Henry, Darcy Ammerman and Michael E. Reid

International Data Transfers to and from Canada in the Era of the Trans-Pacific Partnership and the General Data Protection Regulation: Implementation of Robust Safeguards Measures Protecting Personal Information should be Canadian Businesses' Top Priority

Canada's regime of privacy and data protection is complex.  At the centre of this regime lies the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA)1, enacted at the Federal level at least partially in response to the European Union's Data Protection Directive (DPD)2 of 1995. Certain provinces, including Québec, Alberta and British Columbia have adopted substantially similar legislation to PIPEDA, which then covers the protection of personal information in those provinces.  Both sets of legislation provide comprehensive privacy frameworks, applicable across industries, regulating the collection, use and disclosure of personal information.

For any Canadian company doing business outside of Canada, as is commonplace in the current economic and online environment, it is important to understand not only domestic privacy laws, but also the foreign laws which may affect its partners, customers and suppliers.

EU Data Protection

Across the Atlantic Ocean, the DPD regulates the processing of personal information within EU member states.  These member states are required to pass legislation that restricts the transfer of personal information to non-EU countries unless they provide an "adequate level of protection" of personal information, or to entities that have implemented safeguard measures which protect privacy to the same such level (such as through the use of model clauses or Binding Corporate Rules).

PIPEDA (including its provision for recognizing substantially similar provincial legislation) meets this "adequate level" standard, as determined by the EU Commission more than 15 years ago. As such, since 2001, data transfers containing personal information of EU data subjects from EU states to Canada are deemed acceptable and, as a matter of principle, do not require further approval from the European Data Protection Authorities. In more recent years, however, following continued revelations of the ease with which US surveillance practices may capture data coming from Canada, concerns have arisen with respect to whether the EU Commission's adequacy decision may be in jeopardy.

The Fall of US Safe Harbour

The US enjoyed a similar status to Canada as a jurisdiction providing adequate protection, following Commission Decision 2000/5203, which held that transfers of personal information of European data subjects from the EU to the US were acceptable where the recipient organisation complied with the EU-US Safe Harbour Principles4. However, the Safe Harbour Principles were invalidated following the Schrems Case5, handed down on October 6, 2015 by the European Union Court of Justice, essentially gutting the adequacy determination.  Organizations that formerly relied upon the Safe Harbour Principles were left at a loss when suddenly this regime was deemed ineffective and data transfers from the EU to the US were no longer technically sanctioned by the former EU adequacy decision.

Although a new framework, the "US-EU Privacy Shield" was agreed upon between the US and the European Commission in February 2016, Article 29 Working Party, the pan-European data regulator group, criticised the Privacy Shield over its lack of surveillance protection from the US government for EU citizens' data.  As a result and in the context of accrued threats to data security, the European approach and data localization requirements are becoming an emerging policy choice for countries concerned with weak privacy protections once personal data is transferred abroad.

The New European Regime

The new  General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), adopted by the European Parliament on April 14 2016, will replace the old DPD. Once the GDPR is formally printed in the Official Journal of the European Union, it will apply directly to each Member State and will harmonize personal data protection across EU nations.  While many companies have previously adopted privacy processes and procedures consistent with the DPD, the GDPR contains a number of new protections for EU data subjects and contains significant fines and penalties for non-compliant entities, which may require that companies further adjust.

The GDPR permits personal data transfers to a third country or international organization subject to compliance with a set of conditions. Similar to the framework set out in the DPD, the GDPR allows for data transfers to countries whose legal regime is found by the European Commission to provide an "adequate" level of personal data protection. Even without an adequacy decision, transfers are also permitted outside non-EU States under certain circumstances, such as by use of standard contractual clauses or binding corporate rules.

Under the DPD, only persons in approved third countries could receive personal information of EU data subjects, with decisions being made on a country-by-country basis. The GDPR, however, expands the scope of these adequacy decisions, and allows transfers not only to approved third countries, but also to approved territories or specified sectors within a third country, or even to an international organization. Once the European Commission confers (or retracts) any such adequacy designation, the decision binds all EU Member States.

The TPP ban on creating data transfer restrictions

On the other side of the globe, twelve countries surrounding the Pacific Ocean signed the Trans-Pacific Partnership Agreement (TPP) on February 4, 2016: the United States, Japan, Malaysia, Vietnam, Singapore, Brunei, Australia, New Zealand, Canada, Mexico, Chile and Peru.  China is interestingly not a signatory.

The TPP obligates the parties to the Agreement to ''adopt or maintain a legal framework that provides for the protection of the personal information of the users of electronic commerce'' and, in so doing, "to take into account principles and guidelines of relevant international bodies." A footnote in the directive clarifies that this obligation is met in a variety of ways, including "by adopting or maintaining measures such as comprehensive privacy, personal information or personal data protection laws, sector specific laws covering privacy, or laws that provide for the enforcement of voluntary undertakings by enterprises relating to privacy."

The main purpose of the TPP is to facilitate global trade. From a privacy perspective, the TPP allows cross-border data flows and prohibits requirements related to data localization. Each TPP member country is required to "allow the cross-border transfer of information by electronic means, including personal information, when this activity is for the conduct of the business." The inference is that data flow for any commercial purpose would suffice, meaning that personal data ought to flow freely between corporate entities of TPP members, irrespective of jurisdiction.

In the absence of a "legitimate public policy objective," countries are obligated to allow this cross-border data transfer conducted in the course of business. In particular, the TPP prohibits nonfinancial laws that require data localization (that is, mandating that companies' computer servers are resident in a country).

Conflicting Forces: GDPR vs. TPP

By establishing a ban on creating data transfer restrictions between signatory countries, the TPP has created a potential conflict with the DPD and the GDPR (which restricts data transfers to only those countries, territories or sectors with laws that meet the "adequacy" standard for protection).  There is therefore a risk that, in light of its TPP obligations, the 2001 adequacy decision with respect to Canada could be revoked by the European Commission.

For Canadian companies working with organizations or other bodies located in Europe, it will be important to work proactively to establish rigorous safeguard measures that meet the GDPR requirements (such as standard data protection contractual clauses or Binding Corporate Rules).  In the event that the adequacy decision for Canada is actually revoked, companies with this alternate protection in place will continue to be "safe" recipients of personal information of EU data subjects.

Click here to read more articles from McMillan's Cybersecurity Article Series


Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, SC 2000, c 5.

2 Directive 95/46/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 24 October 1995 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, OJ 1995 L 281,p. 31.

3 2000/520/EC: Commission Decision of 26 July 2000 pursuant to Directive 95/46/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council on the adequacy of the protection provided by the safe harbour privacy principles and related frequently asked questions issued by the US Department of Commerce, OJ 2000 L 215, p.7.

4 Safe Harbor Privacy Principles. issued by the U.S. Department of Commerce, July 21, 2000.

Maximilian Schrems v. Data Protection Commissioner, Case C-362/14.

The foregoing provides only an overview and does not constitute legal advice. Readers are cautioned against making any decisions based on this material alone. Rather, specific legal advice should be obtained.

© McMillan LLP 2016

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Elisa Henry
Darcy Ammerman
Michael E. Reid
In association with
Related Video
Up-coming Events Search
Font Size:
Mondaq on Twitter
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
Email Address
Company Name
Confirm Password
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Media & IT
 Real Estate
 Wealth Mgt
Asia Pacific
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
United States
Worldwide Updates
Check to state you have read and
agree to our Terms and Conditions

Terms & Conditions and Privacy Statement (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd and as a user you are granted a non-exclusive, revocable license to access the Website under its terms and conditions of use. Your use of the Website constitutes your agreement to the following terms and conditions of use. Mondaq Ltd may terminate your use of the Website if you are in breach of these terms and conditions or if Mondaq Ltd decides to terminate your license of use for whatever reason.

Use of

You may use the Website but are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the content and articles available (the Content). You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these terms & conditions or with the prior written consent of Mondaq Ltd. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information about’s content, users or contributors in order to offer them any services or products which compete directly or indirectly with Mondaq Ltd’s services and products.


Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the documents and related graphics published on this server for any purpose. All such documents and related graphics are provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers hereby disclaim all warranties and conditions with regard to this information, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. In no event shall Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of information available from this server.

The documents and related graphics published on this server could include technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. Changes are periodically added to the information herein. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers may make improvements and/or changes in the product(s) and/or the program(s) described herein at any time.


Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including what sort of information you are interested in, for three primary purposes:

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, newsletter alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our information providers who provide information free for your use.

Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) do not sell or provide your details to third parties other than information providers. The reason we provide our information providers with this information is so that they can measure the response their articles are receiving and provide you with information about their products and services.

If you do not want us to provide your name and email address you may opt out by clicking here .

If you do not wish to receive any future announcements of products and services offered by Mondaq by clicking here .

Information Collection and Use

We require site users to register with Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to view the free information on the site. We also collect information from our users at several different points on the websites: this is so that we can customise the sites according to individual usage, provide 'session-aware' functionality, and ensure that content is acquired and developed appropriately. This gives us an overall picture of our user profiles, which in turn shows to our Editorial Contributors the type of person they are reaching by posting articles on Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) – meaning more free content for registered users.

We are only able to provide the material on the Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) site free to site visitors because we can pass on information about the pages that users are viewing and the personal information users provide to us (e.g. email addresses) to reputable contributing firms such as law firms who author those pages. We do not sell or rent information to anyone else other than the authors of those pages, who may change from time to time. Should you wish us not to disclose your details to any of these parties, please tick the box above or tick the box marked "Opt out of Registration Information Disclosure" on the Your Profile page. We and our author organisations may only contact you via email or other means if you allow us to do so. Users can opt out of contact when they register on the site, or send an email to with “no disclosure” in the subject heading

Mondaq News Alerts

In order to receive Mondaq News Alerts, users have to complete a separate registration form. This is a personalised service where users choose regions and topics of interest and we send it only to those users who have requested it. Users can stop receiving these Alerts by going to the Mondaq News Alerts page and deselecting all interest areas. In the same way users can amend their personal preferences to add or remove subject areas.


A cookie is a small text file written to a user’s hard drive that contains an identifying user number. The cookies do not contain any personal information about users. We use the cookie so users do not have to log in every time they use the service and the cookie will automatically expire if you do not visit the Mondaq website (or its affiliate sites) for 12 months. We also use the cookie to personalise a user's experience of the site (for example to show information specific to a user's region). As the Mondaq sites are fully personalised and cookies are essential to its core technology the site will function unpredictably with browsers that do not support cookies - or where cookies are disabled (in these circumstances we advise you to attempt to locate the information you require elsewhere on the web). However if you are concerned about the presence of a Mondaq cookie on your machine you can also choose to expire the cookie immediately (remove it) by selecting the 'Log Off' menu option as the last thing you do when you use the site.

Some of our business partners may use cookies on our site (for example, advertisers). However, we have no access to or control over these cookies and we are not aware of any at present that do so.

Log Files

We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.


This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that Mondaq (or its affiliate sites) are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of these third party sites. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Web site.

Surveys & Contests

From time-to-time our site requests information from users via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose any information requested. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and delivery address), and demographic information (such as postcode, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the functionality of the site.


If a user elects to use our referral service for informing a friend about our site, we ask them for the friend’s name and email address. Mondaq stores this information and may contact the friend to invite them to register with Mondaq, but they will not be contacted more than once. The friend may contact Mondaq to request the removal of this information from our database.


This website takes every reasonable precaution to protect our users’ information. When users submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected using firewalls and other security technology. If you have any questions about the security at our website, you can send an email to

Correcting/Updating Personal Information

If a user’s personally identifiable information changes (such as postcode), or if a user no longer desires our service, we will endeavour to provide a way to correct, update or remove that user’s personal data provided to us. This can usually be done at the “Your Profile” page or by sending an email to

Notification of Changes

If we decide to change our Terms & Conditions or Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on our site so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

How to contact Mondaq

You can contact us with comments or queries at

If for some reason you believe Mondaq Ltd. has not adhered to these principles, please notify us by e-mail at and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to determine and correct the problem promptly.