Canada: Privacy Commissioner Seeks Public Input On Consent Model

On May 11, 2016, Privacy Commissioner Daniel Therrien announced the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada ("OPC") would seek public input on the issue of how Canadians can give meaningful consent to the collection, use and disclosure of their personal information in an increasingly digital age. The OPC has released a discussion paper ("Report") on considerations related to "enhancing" the consent model under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA") and a notice of consultation and call for submissions inviting all interested parties to answer specific questions related to the Report and also to provide any thoughts on issues raised. The deadline for submissions is July 13, 2016.

The Report – An Overview

The Report considers the approaches taken by other jurisdictions to the issue of consent, including the EU General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") reform initiative, which also recently included the initiation of a public consultation process, and the US approach, as governed by the Federal Trade Commission.

The Report also focuses on challenges that both businesses and individuals face when it comes to providing meaningful consent in an era of Big Data and the Internet of Things ("IoT"):

The consent model of personal information protection was conceived at a time when transactions had clearly defined moments at which information was exchanged. Whether an individual was interacting with a bank or making an insurance claim, transactions were often binary and for a discrete, or limited, purpose. They were often routine, predictable and transparent. Individuals generally knew the identity of the organizations they were dealing with, the information being collected, and how the information would be used...[N]ew technologies and business models have resulted in a fast-paced, dynamic environment where unprecedented amounts of personal information are collected by, and shared among, a myriad of often invisible players who use it for a host of purposes, both existing and not yet conceived of. Binary one-time consent is being increasingly challenged because it reflects a decision at a moment in time, under specific circumstances, and is tied to the original context for the decision, whereas that is not how many business models and technologies work anymore.

The Report goes on to offer several possible solutions to the problems in the current consent model and poses questions for reflection for the public consultation process.

The Suggested Changes

While noting that "[c]onsent should not be a burden for either individuals or organizations, nor should it pose a barrier to innovation and to the benefits of technological developments to individuals, organizations and society", the OPC's proposed "enhancements" to consent will likely cause concerns for business.

A great deal of the focus in the proposed reform revolves around creating processes that simplify complicated concepts such that individuals will be able to readily comprehend and appreciate the purposes to which their personal information may be put.

The proposed solutions are intended to address several specific challenges, including making informed consent and information related to privacy preferences more readily comprehensible individuals, creating "no-go zones" or "proceed with caution zones" to protect particularly vulnerable groups in high risk sectors, devising accountability processes that include independent third parties, placing a greater emphasis on fairness and ethical balance with regards to the use of personal information, and stronger regulatory oversight of privacy protection that includes enforcement mechanisms that can be implemented for deterrence purposes.

Proposed Enhancements to Consent

The Report advocates for privacy policies that lack opacity and privacy preferences that can be managed with greater ease through the following mechanisms and considerations:

  • Greater transparency in privacy policies – through communicating privacy information at integral points in time to increase the ease with which a consumer can understand the flow of information and utilizing layered privacy policies that are simultaneously inclusive and intelligible.
  • Managing privacy preferences across services – through the use of an independent third party that screens and controls preferences and the related release of personal information.
  • Technology specific safeguards – through built in compliance mechanisms and broadly constructed recommendations for best practices, including comprehensive disclosure requirements to consumers both pre- and post-purchase.
  • Privacy as a default setting – whereby privacy is an inherently integrated component by default.

What this means to business remains to be seen. "Layered" privacy policies will, at a minimum, require most organizations to rewrite their current their policies and add an additional layer of technological administration. The call for "dynamic, interactive data maps and infographics, or short videos" is unlikely to be met with enthusiasm by business, either. While the goal of transparency and readability is laudable, it is doubtful that consumers will spend any more time on these items than they do on existing text-based policies.

The use of an independent third party to manage privacy preferences across devices places the burden for doing so squarely on business. In this proposal, users would associate themselves with a standard set of privacy preference profiles offered by third parties and these third party websites would then vet apps and services based on the user's privacy profile. It seems unlikely that these proposed third parties would offer this service for free.

Proposed Alternatives to Consent

The Report contemplates practicable alternatives to the traditional approach to consent, such as the de-identification of data and types of information that may not necessarily require consent, as well as the necessary changes to the applicable legislative framework that may be required for implementation.

  • De-identification – While the anonymization of information necessarily strips it of the contextual factors related to personal information that necessitate consent, the increasing sophistication of both data sets and the methods for analysis leave concerns about the value of this approach as a privacy protection mechanism.
  • "No-Go Zones" – Areas or zones of personal information of vulnerable groups whose data would be subject to a limited level of processing or potentially a complete prohibition.
  • Legitimate Business Interests – Situations in which personal data could be processed for a legitimate purpose that would no longer require consent unless another fundamental right necessarily required it.

Proposed Governance Considerations

The Report advocates for a greater level of accountability associated with ensuring the adequacy of privacy protections, encouraging transparency and assuring that best practices are being implemented consistently. This would include codes of practice that function to create transparent obligations and suggestions for best practices by using privacy trustmarks to create accountability mechanisms by which regulators can evaluate and designate organizations as compliant, as well as ethical assessments and autonomous organizations with specifically delineated goals focused on protecting the privacy of individuals.

Proposed Enforcement Models

While the Report considers situations in which self-regulation at both the industry and organization level may be appropriate, it also strongly suggests that there is a need for independent oversight, with accountability facilitated through fines and the ability to create orders, as opposed to recommendations, in order to maximize effectiveness. While independence is seen as the cornerstone of any regulatory body in the future for ensuring privacy and meaningful consent, the Report focuses on a proactive compliance model that would serve a stronger deterrent purpose than that of the OPC as it exists today.

What Does this Mean for Businesses?

In the era of the IoT and Big Data, traditional conceptualizations of consent processes no longer necessarily apply. The OPC has expressed concerns about opaque consent processes that individuals don't actually read or comprehend, and has indicated that the solution to this may include sector specific regulation on the collection and use of data as well as the associated consent processes utilized in obtaining personal information. Many businesses may need to both re-visit and re-word existing privacy policies and consent protocols in order to increase transparency, as well as the accessibility and intelligibility of the policies surrounding data and the purposes to which personal information will potentially be put.

To view original article, please click here.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

In association with
Related Video
Up-coming Events Search
Font Size:
Mondaq on Twitter
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
Email Address
Company Name
Confirm Password
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Media & IT
 Real Estate
 Wealth Mgt
Asia Pacific
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
United States
Worldwide Updates
Check to state you have read and
agree to our Terms and Conditions

Terms & Conditions and Privacy Statement (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd and as a user you are granted a non-exclusive, revocable license to access the Website under its terms and conditions of use. Your use of the Website constitutes your agreement to the following terms and conditions of use. Mondaq Ltd may terminate your use of the Website if you are in breach of these terms and conditions or if Mondaq Ltd decides to terminate your license of use for whatever reason.

Use of

You may use the Website but are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the content and articles available (the Content). You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these terms & conditions or with the prior written consent of Mondaq Ltd. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information about’s content, users or contributors in order to offer them any services or products which compete directly or indirectly with Mondaq Ltd’s services and products.


Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the documents and related graphics published on this server for any purpose. All such documents and related graphics are provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers hereby disclaim all warranties and conditions with regard to this information, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. In no event shall Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of information available from this server.

The documents and related graphics published on this server could include technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. Changes are periodically added to the information herein. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers may make improvements and/or changes in the product(s) and/or the program(s) described herein at any time.


Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including what sort of information you are interested in, for three primary purposes:

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, newsletter alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our information providers who provide information free for your use.

Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) do not sell or provide your details to third parties other than information providers. The reason we provide our information providers with this information is so that they can measure the response their articles are receiving and provide you with information about their products and services.

If you do not want us to provide your name and email address you may opt out by clicking here .

If you do not wish to receive any future announcements of products and services offered by Mondaq by clicking here .

Information Collection and Use

We require site users to register with Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to view the free information on the site. We also collect information from our users at several different points on the websites: this is so that we can customise the sites according to individual usage, provide 'session-aware' functionality, and ensure that content is acquired and developed appropriately. This gives us an overall picture of our user profiles, which in turn shows to our Editorial Contributors the type of person they are reaching by posting articles on Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) – meaning more free content for registered users.

We are only able to provide the material on the Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) site free to site visitors because we can pass on information about the pages that users are viewing and the personal information users provide to us (e.g. email addresses) to reputable contributing firms such as law firms who author those pages. We do not sell or rent information to anyone else other than the authors of those pages, who may change from time to time. Should you wish us not to disclose your details to any of these parties, please tick the box above or tick the box marked "Opt out of Registration Information Disclosure" on the Your Profile page. We and our author organisations may only contact you via email or other means if you allow us to do so. Users can opt out of contact when they register on the site, or send an email to with “no disclosure” in the subject heading

Mondaq News Alerts

In order to receive Mondaq News Alerts, users have to complete a separate registration form. This is a personalised service where users choose regions and topics of interest and we send it only to those users who have requested it. Users can stop receiving these Alerts by going to the Mondaq News Alerts page and deselecting all interest areas. In the same way users can amend their personal preferences to add or remove subject areas.


A cookie is a small text file written to a user’s hard drive that contains an identifying user number. The cookies do not contain any personal information about users. We use the cookie so users do not have to log in every time they use the service and the cookie will automatically expire if you do not visit the Mondaq website (or its affiliate sites) for 12 months. We also use the cookie to personalise a user's experience of the site (for example to show information specific to a user's region). As the Mondaq sites are fully personalised and cookies are essential to its core technology the site will function unpredictably with browsers that do not support cookies - or where cookies are disabled (in these circumstances we advise you to attempt to locate the information you require elsewhere on the web). However if you are concerned about the presence of a Mondaq cookie on your machine you can also choose to expire the cookie immediately (remove it) by selecting the 'Log Off' menu option as the last thing you do when you use the site.

Some of our business partners may use cookies on our site (for example, advertisers). However, we have no access to or control over these cookies and we are not aware of any at present that do so.

Log Files

We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.


This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that Mondaq (or its affiliate sites) are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of these third party sites. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Web site.

Surveys & Contests

From time-to-time our site requests information from users via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose any information requested. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and delivery address), and demographic information (such as postcode, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the functionality of the site.


If a user elects to use our referral service for informing a friend about our site, we ask them for the friend’s name and email address. Mondaq stores this information and may contact the friend to invite them to register with Mondaq, but they will not be contacted more than once. The friend may contact Mondaq to request the removal of this information from our database.


This website takes every reasonable precaution to protect our users’ information. When users submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected using firewalls and other security technology. If you have any questions about the security at our website, you can send an email to

Correcting/Updating Personal Information

If a user’s personally identifiable information changes (such as postcode), or if a user no longer desires our service, we will endeavour to provide a way to correct, update or remove that user’s personal data provided to us. This can usually be done at the “Your Profile” page or by sending an email to

Notification of Changes

If we decide to change our Terms & Conditions or Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on our site so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

How to contact Mondaq

You can contact us with comments or queries at

If for some reason you believe Mondaq Ltd. has not adhered to these principles, please notify us by e-mail at and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to determine and correct the problem promptly.