Worldwide: Shield Or Sword? The New EU-U.S. Privacy Shield

Last Updated: February 19 2016
Article by Lisa R. Lifshitz

On Feb. 2, European and American officials announced they had met their deadline to come up with a new framework for transatlantic legal data transfer between the United States and Europe — a new "EU-U.S. Privacy Shield."

Ever since the Oct. 6, 2015 European Court of Justice ruling in Schrems v. Data Protection Commissioner invalidated the old Safe Harbor framework, data transfers between Europe and the U.S. were essentially deemed unlawful unless made subject to other mechanisms, including model form data transfer agreements or binding corporate rules.

In that case, Max Schrems, a Facebook user and plucky law student, initiated a complaint after discovering that Facebook's Irish subsidiary transferred personal information of users to servers that were located in the U.S. without ensuring an adequate level of protection for such data.

For the 4,465 multinational companies that relied on the U.S.-EU Safe Harbor list, the Schrems decision was a nasty shock. It woke the world to the realization that, following Edward Snowden's revelations regarding U.S. surveillance and the collection and transfer of personal information by the National Security Agency through its Prism Program, European data protection authorities were not going to sit idly by and allow transfers of data outside of Europe (in this instance, Ireland) to territories they deemed did not have adequate data protection laws.

Negotiations to replace Safe Harbor began quickly after the decision and the Article 29 Working Party (composed of representatives from the data protection authority of each EU member state, the European Data Protection Supervisor, and the European Commission) set an ambitious deadline to replace the framework. They wanted it in place before individual data protection authorities could begin enforcing their rights to block individual data transfers outside the EU to countries whom they consider to provide inadequate data protection.

The new EU-U.S. Privacy Shield will include the following:

Strong obligations on companies handling Europeans' personal data and robust enforcement

U.S. companies wishing to import personal data from Europe will need to commit to robust obligations on how personal data is processed and individual rights are guaranteed. The U.S. Department of Commerce will monitor that companies publish their commitments, which makes them enforceable under U.S. law by the U.S. Federal Trade Commission.

Additionally, any company handling human resources data from Europe has to commit to comply with decisions by European data protection authorities.

Clear safeguards and transparency obligations on U.S. government access

For the first time, the U.S. has given the EU written assurances that the access of public authorities for law enforcement and national security will be subject to clear limitations, safeguards, and oversight mechanisms. These exceptions must be proportionate and used only to the extent necessary.

The U.S. will no longer engage in "indiscriminate mass surveillance" on the personal data transferred to America under the new arrangement. The parties will engage in an annual joint review to regularly monitor the functioning of the arrangement, which will also include the issue of national security access.

The European Commission and the U.S. Department of Commerce will conduct the review and invite national intelligence experts from the U.S. and European data protection authorities to attend it.

Effective protection of EU citizens' rights with several redress possibilities

Any EU citizen who feels his or her data has been misused under the new arrangement will have several redress possibilities. Companies have deadlines to reply to complaints. European DPAs can refer complaints to the Department of Commerce and the Federal Trade Commission.

In addition, alternative dispute resolution will be free of charge. On the American side, a new ombudsperson will be created to handle complaints on possible access by national intelligence authorities.

The U.S. Department of Commerce's own fact sheet on the Privacy Shield was quick to praise the initiative, saying the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield significantly improves commercial oversight and enhances privacy protections, noting:

  • The Department of Commerce will step in directly and use best efforts to resolve referred complaints, including by dedicating a special team with significant new resources to supervise compliance with the Privacy Shield.
  • The Privacy Shield adds an important new avenue to supplement the others. Companies now will commit to participate in arbitration as a matter of last resort to ensure that EU individuals who still have concerns will have the opportunity to seek legal remedies.
  • The Privacy Shield includes new contractual privacy protections and oversight for data transferred by participating companies to third parties or processed by those companies' agents to improve accountability and ensure a continuity of protection.

The same announcement regarding the Privacy Shield confirmed that Andrus Ansip, vice president for the digital single market on the European Commission, and Vera Jourová, commissioner for justice, consumers, and gender equality at the EU, would prepare a draft "adequacy decision" in the coming weeks, which could then be adopted by the European Commission after obtaining the advice of the Article 29 Working Party and after consulting a committee composed of representatives of the member states.

In the meantime, the U.S. would begin to put into place the new framework, monitoring mechanisms and the new ombudsperson discussed above.

The new Privacy Shield rules are not in force yet and clearly much remains to be done.

For one thing, there is some doubt whether the European Commission can actually put this framework in place without the approval/blessing of the various local data protection regulators. While the Article 29 Working Party said on Feb. 3 that it will not be taking enforcement action against companies that are using alternative transfer protocols following the invalidation of Safe Harbor, companies relying on that framework do not have that certainty and remain vulnerable.

In addition to his original complaint, Max Schrems has also initiated additional complaints in Germany, Belgium, and Ireland. In the meantime, the Privacy Shield announcement was too late to save Facebook in France.

Giving credence to the power of local data protection authorities, on Jan. 26, the Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés, the French data protection authority, issued a formal notice to Facebook Inc. and Facebook Ireland Ltd. to comply with the French Data Protection Act within three months or face possible referral to its select committee, which could then choose to pursue sanctions against the company, including fines.

Following a detailed investigation of Facebook's data collection practices, the CNIL had issued Decision 20016-007, which found Facebook's behaviour in violation of several key tenets of French data protection law, including:

  • Collecting, without prior information, data concerning the browsing activity of Internet users who do not have a Facebook account, without informing Internet users that it sets a cookie on their terminal when they visit a Facebook public page (e.g., page of a public event or of a friend). This cookie transmits to Facebook information relating to third-party web sites offering Facebook plug-ins (e.g., Like button) that are visited by Internet users;
  • Collecting data concerning the sexual orientation and the religious and political views without the explicit consent of account holders and not informing users on sign-up regarding their rights and processing of their personal data;
  • Setting cookies that have an advertising purpose without properly informing and obtaining the consent of Internet users;
  • Compiling all the information Facebook has on account holders to display targeted advertising (information provided by the Internet users themselves, collected by the web site and by other companies of the group, and transmitted by commercial partners). However, the company provides no tools for account holders to prevent such compilation, which, according to the CNIL, violates their fundamental rights and interests, including their right to respect for private life; and
  • Transferring personal data to the United States on the basis of Safe Harbor, even though the Court of Justice of the European Union declared invalid such transfers in its Oct. 6, 2015 ruling. Facebook claims it is not, in fact, using Safe Harbor to transfer data — pointing to prior comments it made last year, in which it said: "Facebook, like many thousands of European companies, relies on a number of the methods prescribed by EU law to legally transfer data to the U.S. from Europe, aside from Safe Harbor.")

The CNIL stated that it made its formal notice against Facebook public due to the seriousness of the violations and the number of individuals using Facebook — it has more than 30 million users in France.

The CNIL decision followed the creation of a working group set up in March 2015 by the Article 29 Working Party composed of the five data protection authorities (France, Belgium, The Netherlands, Spain, and Germany) that decided to investigate Facebook after it had amended its privacy policy. The CNIL also noted that similar investigations conducted by the Belgian, German, Spanish, and Dutch data protection authorities are ongoing at the national level and within an international administrative co-operation framework.

The European Commission hopes to have the new Privacy Shield in place within three months. In the meantime, companies that relied on Safe Harbor — either through their own registration and self-certification with the U.S. Department of Commerce or relying on the registration and self-certification of their subcontractors — may find themselves subject to investigation and prosecution by European DPAs.

Stay tuned for more information.

Originally published in Canadian Lawyer Online - IT Girl Column

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Authors
Lisa R. Lifshitz
Similar Articles
Relevancy Powered by MondaqAI
Torkin Manes LLP
 
In association with
Related Topics
 
Similar Articles
Relevancy Powered by MondaqAI
Torkin Manes LLP
Related Articles
 
Related Video
Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Print
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter
 
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
 
Email Address
Company Name
Password
Confirm Password
Position
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Accounting
 Anti-trust
 Commercial
 Compliance
 Consumer
 Criminal
 Employment
 Energy
 Environment
 Family
 Finance
 Government
 Healthcare
 Immigration
 Insolvency
 Insurance
 International
 IP
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Litigation
 Media & IT
 Privacy
 Real Estate
 Strategy
 Tax
 Technology
 Transport
 Wealth Mgt
Regions
Africa
Asia
Asia Pacific
Australasia
Canada
Caribbean
Europe
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
U.K.
United States
Worldwide Updates
Registration (you must scroll down to set your data preferences)

Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including your content preferences, for three primary purposes (full details of Mondaq’s use of your personal data can be found in our Privacy and Cookies Notice):

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting to show content ("Content") relevant to your interests.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, news alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our content providers ("Contributors") who contribute Content for free for your use.

Mondaq hopes that our registered users will support us in maintaining our free to view business model by consenting to our use of your personal data as described below.

Mondaq has a "free to view" business model. Our services are paid for by Contributors in exchange for Mondaq providing them with access to information about who accesses their content. Once personal data is transferred to our Contributors they become a data controller of this personal data. They use it to measure the response that their articles are receiving, as a form of market research. They may also use it to provide Mondaq users with information about their products and services.

Details of each Contributor to which your personal data will be transferred is clearly stated within the Content that you access. For full details of how this Contributor will use your personal data, you should review the Contributor’s own Privacy Notice.

Please indicate your preference below:

Yes, I am happy to support Mondaq in maintaining its free to view business model by agreeing to allow Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors whose Content I access
No, I do not want Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors

Also please let us know whether you are happy to receive communications promoting products and services offered by Mondaq:

Yes, I am happy to received promotional communications from Mondaq
No, please do not send me promotional communications from Mondaq
Terms & Conditions

Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd (Mondaq). Mondaq grants you a non-exclusive, revocable licence to access the Website and associated services, such as the Mondaq News Alerts (Services), subject to and in consideration of your compliance with the following terms and conditions of use (Terms). Your use of the Website and/or Services constitutes your agreement to the Terms. Mondaq may terminate your use of the Website and Services if you are in breach of these Terms or if Mondaq decides to terminate the licence granted hereunder for any reason whatsoever.

Use of www.mondaq.com

To Use Mondaq.com you must be: eighteen (18) years old or over; legally capable of entering into binding contracts; and not in any way prohibited by the applicable law to enter into these Terms in the jurisdiction which you are currently located.

You may use the Website as an unregistered user, however, you are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the Content or to receive the Services.

You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these Terms or with the prior written consent of Mondaq. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information from the Content. Nor shall you extract information about users or Contributors in order to offer them any services or products.

In your use of the Website and/or Services you shall: comply with all applicable laws, regulations, directives and legislations which apply to your Use of the Website and/or Services in whatever country you are physically located including without limitation any and all consumer law, export control laws and regulations; provide to us true, correct and accurate information and promptly inform us in the event that any information that you have provided to us changes or becomes inaccurate; notify Mondaq immediately of any circumstances where you have reason to believe that any Intellectual Property Rights or any other rights of any third party may have been infringed; co-operate with reasonable security or other checks or requests for information made by Mondaq from time to time; and at all times be fully liable for the breach of any of these Terms by a third party using your login details to access the Website and/or Services

however, you shall not: do anything likely to impair, interfere with or damage or cause harm or distress to any persons, or the network; do anything that will infringe any Intellectual Property Rights or other rights of Mondaq or any third party; or use the Website, Services and/or Content otherwise than in accordance with these Terms; use any trade marks or service marks of Mondaq or the Contributors, or do anything which may be seen to take unfair advantage of the reputation and goodwill of Mondaq or the Contributors, or the Website, Services and/or Content.

Mondaq reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to take any action that it deems necessary and appropriate in the event it considers that there is a breach or threatened breach of the Terms.

Mondaq’s Rights and Obligations

Unless otherwise expressly set out to the contrary, nothing in these Terms shall serve to transfer from Mondaq to you, any Intellectual Property Rights owned by and/or licensed to Mondaq and all rights, title and interest in and to such Intellectual Property Rights will remain exclusively with Mondaq and/or its licensors.

Mondaq shall use its reasonable endeavours to make the Website and Services available to you at all times, but we cannot guarantee an uninterrupted and fault free service.

Mondaq reserves the right to make changes to the services and/or the Website or part thereof, from time to time, and we may add, remove, modify and/or vary any elements of features and functionalities of the Website or the services.

Mondaq also reserves the right from time to time to monitor your Use of the Website and/or services.

Disclaimer

The Content is general information only. It is not intended to constitute legal advice or seek to be the complete and comprehensive statement of the law, nor is it intended to address your specific requirements or provide advice on which reliance should be placed. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the Content for any purpose. All Content provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers hereby exclude and disclaim all representations, warranties or guarantees with regard to the Content, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. To the maximum extent permitted by law, Mondaq expressly excludes all representations, warranties, obligations, and liabilities arising out of or in connection with all Content. In no event shall Mondaq and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use of the Content or performance of Mondaq’s Services.

General

Mondaq may alter or amend these Terms by amending them on the Website. By continuing to Use the Services and/or the Website after such amendment, you will be deemed to have accepted any amendment to these Terms.

These Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales to settle any dispute which may arise out of or in connection with these Terms. If you live outside the United Kingdom, English law shall apply only to the extent that English law shall not deprive you of any legal protection accorded in accordance with the law of the place where you are habitually resident ("Local Law"). In the event English law deprives you of any legal protection which is accorded to you under Local Law, then these terms shall be governed by Local Law and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with these Terms shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts where you are habitually resident.

You may print and keep a copy of these Terms, which form the entire agreement between you and Mondaq and supersede any other communications or advertising in respect of the Service and/or the Website.

No delay in exercising or non-exercise by you and/or Mondaq of any of its rights under or in connection with these Terms shall operate as a waiver or release of each of your or Mondaq’s right. Rather, any such waiver or release must be specifically granted in writing signed by the party granting it.

If any part of these Terms is held unenforceable, that part shall be enforced to the maximum extent permissible so as to give effect to the intent of the parties, and the Terms shall continue in full force and effect.

Mondaq shall not incur any liability to you on account of any loss or damage resulting from any delay or failure to perform all or any part of these Terms if such delay or failure is caused, in whole or in part, by events, occurrences, or causes beyond the control of Mondaq. Such events, occurrences or causes will include, without limitation, acts of God, strikes, lockouts, server and network failure, riots, acts of war, earthquakes, fire and explosions.

By clicking Register you state you have read and agree to our Terms and Conditions