Canada: Video Surveillance In Schools: Balancing Safety And Privacy

School boards everywhere are faced with the difficult task of balancing the safety of students, staff, volunteers and community members on school property with respect for privacy and personal information. Recent decisions from Ontario emphasize the need for school boards to develop policies and procedures with respect to video surveillance that comply with applicable legislation and then carefully follow them.

Recently, two decisions emanating from two different legal contexts were released with respect to video surveillance at schools. The first decision relates to a grievance brought by a school custodian who was terminated after being caught on camera smoking marijuana while on duty in the Ottawa-Carlton District School Board (the "Ottawa-Carlton Board"). The second decision arises from a privacy complaint brought before Ontario's Information and Privacy Commissioner (the "Commissioner") by a parent whose child attended high school St. Thomas Aquinas Catholic School (the "School"), operated by the Halton Catholic District School Board (the "Halton Catholic Board").

OTTAWA-CARLTON DISTRICT SCHOOL BOARD GRIEVANCE

An arbitration award dated May 19, 2015 addressed video surveillance in the labour context. In Ottawa-Carlton District School Board OSSTF, District 25 Plant Support Staff 1, the grievor was a custodian for a public school who was terminated after being caught on video surveillance smoking marijuana beside the school during a shift. He was wearing his uniform identifying him as an employee of the Ottawa- Carlton Board. The custodian had received training about drug use and smoking which put him on notice that the Ottawa-Carleton Board had a "zero tolerance" policy for the use of controlled or restricted drugs. The Ottawa-Carleton Board also had an extensive policy and procedure regarding video surveillance.

In reaching a decision, Arbitrator Paula Knopf examined two questions: (1) In what situations surveillance may be undertaken; and (2) Whether or not the Ottawa-Carleton Board's actions were in accordance with jurisprudence in the area. The arbitrator stated that there must be a balancing of an employee's right to privacy with the employer's legitimate operational interests. Ultimately, whether video surveillance will be admitted as evidence in a labour arbitration depends on the following:  " Was it reasonable, in all the circumstances, to request surveillance?

  • Was the surveillance conducted in a reasonable manner?
  • Were other, less intrusive, alternatives open to the employer to obtain the evidence sought?

The arbitrator began by stating that the custodian had no reasonable expectation of privacy at the time he was recorded smoking marijuana given, for example, his location in a public space next to the school where passers-by could observe him. The arbitrator further concluded that the Ottawa- Carleton Board had reason to request surveillance because of credible reports that employees were smoking marijuana on duty and on school premises. Specifically, the Board received a report from an Acting Evening Supervisor in the facilities department, Michael Davidson, stating that he had answered his cell phone's ring and then overheard a conversation between one of the Board's evening custodians at Barrhaven Public School and another unidentified man. The phone call was believed to be a "pocket dial", but Mr. Davidson continued to listen to the conversation and overheard the custodian saying there would not be enough drugs that night and they would be "on their own." Mr. Davidson assumed that they may be talking about something that might be happening during work hours that evening and reported it to his supervisor.

In addition, the Board received a request from a "floater" custodian that he not be reassigned to Barrhaven Public School because he had previously been invited to participate in the use of marijuana at that site by other custodians. The "floater" custodian described the use of marijuana at the school as a "ritual" and expressed concern about his job. He also gave specifics of times and locations where marijuana was being used regularly by custodial staff, both on and adjacent to the school property.

The arbitrator stated that "even if there was an infringement on the employees' privacy, it did not do so to such an unreasonable degree that the surveillance would warrant a label of impropriety..." Therefore, the video surveillance was generally conducted in a reasonable manner, especially taking into account that it lasted for only three days and the video recording was only taken of the employees smoking marijuana, but no one else. Finally, the arbitrator concluded that less intrusive alternatives were sought, but were ultimately unsuccessful. For example, after reporting what he had overhead on the phone, Mr. Davidson was instructed to go onto the roof of the high school approximately half a kilometer away from Barrhaven Public School to see if he could get a clear view of the school or adjacent grounds. However, Mr. Davidson reported that he could not find a good vantage point and, as such, this matter of surveillance was insufficient.

Second, the arbitrator examined whether video surveillance evidence should be admissible at a hearing. In doing so, the arbitrator questioned whether the Ottawa-Carleton Board's use of video surveillance was in accordance with its own video surveillance policy and procedures. Namely, the arbitrator raised concern that the rationale for conducting video surveillance was not properly documented and a third party provider was not made aware of or required to comply with the Ottawa-Carleton Board's own privacy rules. The arbitrator held that these were minor procedurals errors, which caused no serious prejudice to the employee and, therefore, the evidence was not ruled inadmissible.

HALTON CATHOLIC DISTRICT SCHOOL BOARD PRIVACY COMPLAINT

In a decision dated March 11, 2015, the Commissioner considered whether the Halton Catholic Board's video surveillance system accorded with the privacy protection rules set out in the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (the "Act").2 Among other things, the Act sets out rules relating to the collection, notice, use, disclosure, security, and retention of personal information. The Commissioner's findings are outlined in a Privacy Compliance Report3, which also relied on the Commissioner's Guidelines for Using Surveillance Cameras in Schools (the "Guidelines").4

The Commissioner was asked to determine if the Halton Catholic Board's video surveillance constituted a breach of subsection 28(2) of the Act. Subsection 28(2) of the Act states:

No person shall collect personal information on behalf of an institution unless the collection is expressly authorized by statute, used for the purposes of law enforcement or necessary to the proper administration of a lawfully authorized activity.

First, the Commissioner determined that the recorded images of identifiable individuals collected through the video surveillance cameras located at the School constituted "personal information" as defined by the Act.

Second, the Halton Catholic Board argued that the video surveillance was "necessary to the proper administration of a lawfully authorized activity." Specifically, the Halton Catholic Board argued, and the Commissioner agreed, that the Halton Catholic Board was lawfully authorized by the Education Act to operate the school, including responsibility for the safety and security of students and property. The Commissioner emphasized, however, that the video surveillance must be necessary and not merely helpful to the proper administration of the school. On this point, the Commissioner held that the Halton Catholic Board did not meet its obligation to ensure the video surveillance was necessary for several reasons, including:

  • The Halton Catholic Board did not, in practice, adhere to its own privacy policy and the Guidelines; 
  • The Halton Catholic Board did not have measures in place to adequately evaluate the necessity and utility of the video surveillance system on an ongoing basis; and
  • The implementation of the video surveillance system was pre-emptive as there was little indication before the Commissioner that there were demonstrative security issues at the school prior to the installation of the video cameras.

Finally, the Commissioner examined several additional issues related to the Halton Catholic Board's obligations under the Act. In doing so, it made the following recommendations:

  • That the Halton Catholic Board conduct an assessment of the video surveillance system at the school in a manner consistent with the Act, the Halton Catholic Board's video surveillance policy and the Guidelines and then ensure ongoing compliance;
  • That the Halton Catholic Board explore and, if feasible, implement measures that automatically record user activity with respect to the access and use of the video surveillance system instead of relying on user self-reporting;
  • That the Halton Catholic Board undertake to have all relevant staff and service providers sign a confidentiality agreement with regards to access to the video surveillance system; and
  • That the Halton Catholic Board revise its Policies, Procedures and Guidelines to reflect the specific timelines for retaining information from the video surveillance system that it has used.

CONCLUSION

Both decisions confirm the importance of effective policies and procedures on video surveillance. In addition, they emphasize the importance of ensuring that such policies and procedures are followed in practice. The Commissioner's Guidelines provide a useful tool for school boards seeking to install video surveillance or conduct a privacy impact assessment and may be consulted when developing policies and procedures.

School boards should be aware of the privacy implications of engaging in video surveillance on school property, and should always consider the reasonableness of the surveillance and whether there are alternative means of achieving a safe and secure environment for students, teachers, staff, parents and community members.

Footnotes

1 Ottawa-Carleton District School Board v Ontario Secondary Teachers' Federation, District 25 Plant Support Staff, 2015 CanLII 27389 (ONLA).

2 R.S.O. 1990, c. M.56.

3 Halton Catholic District School Board (Re), 2015 CanLII 13372, Privacy Complaint MC13-46 (IPC).

4 A copy of the Guidelines can be found at: https://www.ipc.on.ca/english/Resources/Discussion-Papers/Discussion-Papers-  Summary/?id=412.

About BLG

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Authors
Similar Articles
Relevancy Powered by MondaqAI
Norton Rose Fulbright Canada LLP
Alexander Holburn Beaudin + Lang LLP
Borden Ladner Gervais LLP
 
In association with
Related Topics
 
Similar Articles
Relevancy Powered by MondaqAI
Norton Rose Fulbright Canada LLP
Alexander Holburn Beaudin + Lang LLP
Borden Ladner Gervais LLP
Related Articles
 
Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Print
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter
 
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
 
Email Address
Company Name
Password
Confirm Password
Position
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Accounting
 Anti-trust
 Commercial
 Compliance
 Consumer
 Criminal
 Employment
 Energy
 Environment
 Family
 Finance
 Government
 Healthcare
 Immigration
 Insolvency
 Insurance
 International
 IP
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Litigation
 Media & IT
 Privacy
 Real Estate
 Strategy
 Tax
 Technology
 Transport
 Wealth Mgt
Regions
Africa
Asia
Asia Pacific
Australasia
Canada
Caribbean
Europe
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
U.K.
United States
Worldwide Updates
Registration (you must scroll down to set your data preferences)

Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including your content preferences, for three primary purposes (full details of Mondaq’s use of your personal data can be found in our Privacy and Cookies Notice):

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting to show content ("Content") relevant to your interests.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, news alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our content providers ("Contributors") who contribute Content for free for your use.

Mondaq hopes that our registered users will support us in maintaining our free to view business model by consenting to our use of your personal data as described below.

Mondaq has a "free to view" business model. Our services are paid for by Contributors in exchange for Mondaq providing them with access to information about who accesses their content. Once personal data is transferred to our Contributors they become a data controller of this personal data. They use it to measure the response that their articles are receiving, as a form of market research. They may also use it to provide Mondaq users with information about their products and services.

Details of each Contributor to which your personal data will be transferred is clearly stated within the Content that you access. For full details of how this Contributor will use your personal data, you should review the Contributor’s own Privacy Notice.

Please indicate your preference below:

Yes, I am happy to support Mondaq in maintaining its free to view business model by agreeing to allow Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors whose Content I access
No, I do not want Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors

Also please let us know whether you are happy to receive communications promoting products and services offered by Mondaq:

Yes, I am happy to received promotional communications from Mondaq
No, please do not send me promotional communications from Mondaq
Terms & Conditions

Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd (Mondaq). Mondaq grants you a non-exclusive, revocable licence to access the Website and associated services, such as the Mondaq News Alerts (Services), subject to and in consideration of your compliance with the following terms and conditions of use (Terms). Your use of the Website and/or Services constitutes your agreement to the Terms. Mondaq may terminate your use of the Website and Services if you are in breach of these Terms or if Mondaq decides to terminate the licence granted hereunder for any reason whatsoever.

Use of www.mondaq.com

To Use Mondaq.com you must be: eighteen (18) years old or over; legally capable of entering into binding contracts; and not in any way prohibited by the applicable law to enter into these Terms in the jurisdiction which you are currently located.

You may use the Website as an unregistered user, however, you are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the Content or to receive the Services.

You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these Terms or with the prior written consent of Mondaq. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information from the Content. Nor shall you extract information about users or Contributors in order to offer them any services or products.

In your use of the Website and/or Services you shall: comply with all applicable laws, regulations, directives and legislations which apply to your Use of the Website and/or Services in whatever country you are physically located including without limitation any and all consumer law, export control laws and regulations; provide to us true, correct and accurate information and promptly inform us in the event that any information that you have provided to us changes or becomes inaccurate; notify Mondaq immediately of any circumstances where you have reason to believe that any Intellectual Property Rights or any other rights of any third party may have been infringed; co-operate with reasonable security or other checks or requests for information made by Mondaq from time to time; and at all times be fully liable for the breach of any of these Terms by a third party using your login details to access the Website and/or Services

however, you shall not: do anything likely to impair, interfere with or damage or cause harm or distress to any persons, or the network; do anything that will infringe any Intellectual Property Rights or other rights of Mondaq or any third party; or use the Website, Services and/or Content otherwise than in accordance with these Terms; use any trade marks or service marks of Mondaq or the Contributors, or do anything which may be seen to take unfair advantage of the reputation and goodwill of Mondaq or the Contributors, or the Website, Services and/or Content.

Mondaq reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to take any action that it deems necessary and appropriate in the event it considers that there is a breach or threatened breach of the Terms.

Mondaq’s Rights and Obligations

Unless otherwise expressly set out to the contrary, nothing in these Terms shall serve to transfer from Mondaq to you, any Intellectual Property Rights owned by and/or licensed to Mondaq and all rights, title and interest in and to such Intellectual Property Rights will remain exclusively with Mondaq and/or its licensors.

Mondaq shall use its reasonable endeavours to make the Website and Services available to you at all times, but we cannot guarantee an uninterrupted and fault free service.

Mondaq reserves the right to make changes to the services and/or the Website or part thereof, from time to time, and we may add, remove, modify and/or vary any elements of features and functionalities of the Website or the services.

Mondaq also reserves the right from time to time to monitor your Use of the Website and/or services.

Disclaimer

The Content is general information only. It is not intended to constitute legal advice or seek to be the complete and comprehensive statement of the law, nor is it intended to address your specific requirements or provide advice on which reliance should be placed. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the Content for any purpose. All Content provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers hereby exclude and disclaim all representations, warranties or guarantees with regard to the Content, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. To the maximum extent permitted by law, Mondaq expressly excludes all representations, warranties, obligations, and liabilities arising out of or in connection with all Content. In no event shall Mondaq and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use of the Content or performance of Mondaq’s Services.

General

Mondaq may alter or amend these Terms by amending them on the Website. By continuing to Use the Services and/or the Website after such amendment, you will be deemed to have accepted any amendment to these Terms.

These Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales to settle any dispute which may arise out of or in connection with these Terms. If you live outside the United Kingdom, English law shall apply only to the extent that English law shall not deprive you of any legal protection accorded in accordance with the law of the place where you are habitually resident ("Local Law"). In the event English law deprives you of any legal protection which is accorded to you under Local Law, then these terms shall be governed by Local Law and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with these Terms shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts where you are habitually resident.

You may print and keep a copy of these Terms, which form the entire agreement between you and Mondaq and supersede any other communications or advertising in respect of the Service and/or the Website.

No delay in exercising or non-exercise by you and/or Mondaq of any of its rights under or in connection with these Terms shall operate as a waiver or release of each of your or Mondaq’s right. Rather, any such waiver or release must be specifically granted in writing signed by the party granting it.

If any part of these Terms is held unenforceable, that part shall be enforced to the maximum extent permissible so as to give effect to the intent of the parties, and the Terms shall continue in full force and effect.

Mondaq shall not incur any liability to you on account of any loss or damage resulting from any delay or failure to perform all or any part of these Terms if such delay or failure is caused, in whole or in part, by events, occurrences, or causes beyond the control of Mondaq. Such events, occurrences or causes will include, without limitation, acts of God, strikes, lockouts, server and network failure, riots, acts of war, earthquakes, fire and explosions.

By clicking Register you state you have read and agree to our Terms and Conditions