Canada: Digital Privacy Act Now In Force

Bill S-4, also known as the Digital Privacy Act (Canada) (the "Act"), was passed by Parliament and received Royal Assent on June 18, 2015, a little more than a year since its introduction in the Senate in April, 2014.  The Act, now cited as S.C. 2015 c.32,  is in force except for sections 10, 11-14, 17(1), 17(4), 19, and 22 to 25 which come into force on dates to be fixed by order of the Governor in Council.

The Act makes several important amendments to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) ("PIPEDA"), including the addition of breach reporting requirements, business exemptions for data transfers, new enforcement powers for the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (the "Commissioner"), and new circumstances in which an individual's personal information can be disclosed without his or her knowledge or consent.

Mandatory Breach Reporting

Section 10 of the Act adds a new Division 1.1 to section 10 of PIPEDA. Once this clause comes into force, PIPEDA will require organizations that suffer a data breach that creates a "real risk of significant harm" to one or more individuals to take the following measures, as soon as feasible:

  1. Report the incident to the Commissioner;
  2. Notify affected individuals of the breach and of any steps they can take to minimize harm, with sufficient detail so that the individuals understand the significance of the breach to them;
  3. Where the organization has notified affected individuals, it must also notify any other organizations or government entities of the breach if it believes that such action may reduce the risk of harm; and
  4. Maintain a record of every security data breach and make such records available to the Commissioner on request.

The Act defines "significant harm" broadly to include "bodily harm, humiliation, damage to reputation or relationships, loss of employment, business or professional opportunities, financial loss, identify theft, negative effects on the credit record and damages to or loss of property".

Further, the Act determines the existence of a "real risk of significant harm" by reference to the sensitivity of the personal information involved in the breach, the probability that the personal information will be misused, and any other factors that may be prescribed by regulation. 

Section 24 of the Act will modify section 28 of PIPEDA to create offences for non-compliance with data security breach obligations. After this section comes into force, an organization that fails to report and record a breach or that hinders the Commissioner's efforts to investigate a complaint or perform an audit may face fines of up to $10,000 for a summary offence or up to $100,000 for an indictable offence.

Exemptions for Business Transactions

Section 7 of the Act, now in force, clarifies how personal information can be transferred in the context of mergers, acquisitions, financings and other business transactions.  Organizations are now expressly permitted to disclose individuals' personal information without consent for the purpose of a business transaction if the receiving organization uses the information solely for purposes related to the transaction and has proper data safeguards, provided the disclosure is necessary for determining whether to proceed with the transaction (i.e., to conduct due-diligence) or for completing post-closing arrangements.

If the transaction does not proceed, the receiving organization must return or destroy all personal information that was received. Alternatively, if the transaction closes, the receiving organization is permitted to continue to use or disclose the information, provided it does so solely for the purposes of carrying on the business and in a manner consistent with the purposes for which the information was collected.  In addition, the parties must continue to protect the personal information, and the affected individuals must be notified of the disclosure by one of the parties to the transaction within a reasonable time.

The business transaction exemption does not apply where the primary function of the transaction is to buy, sell, or lease personal information.   The new exemptions set out in section 7 of the Act bring welcome clarity to the treatment of personal information during business transactions.

New Enforcement Powers for the Commissioner

Section 15 of the Act is now in force and grants the Commissioner means to enter into compliance agreements with organizations that he or she reasonably believes have, or are about to, violate provisions in PIPEDA.  Such an agreement can include any terms the Commissioner considers necessary to ensure compliance with PIPEDA. If a counterparty organization breaches the agreement, the Commissioner is authorized to apply to the Federal Court for a compliance order or a hearing.

It is important to note that being party to a compliance agreement will not insulate the organization from claims made by individuals or from the prosecution of an offence under PIPEDA.

Disclosure without Consent or Knowledge of the Individual

Section 6(1) of the Act amends section 7(3) of PIPEDA such that organizations may disclose personal information to other organizations, without the consent or knowledge of the individual and without a court order, if the disclosure is reasonable for the purposes of investigating a breach of an agreement or a contravention of the laws of Canada or a province that has been, is being or is about to be committed and it is reasonable to expect that disclosure with the knowledge or consent of the individual would compromise the investigation.  Organizations may choose to voluntarily notify the affected individuals, notwithstanding that PIPEDA does not require the giving of notice in the aforementioned circumstances.

In situations where financial abuse is suspected, organizations can disclose personal information to government institutions or the individual's next of kin without the consent or knowledge of the individual and without a court order, provided there are reasonable grounds to believe the individual is a victim of "financial abuse", the information is solely used to avert or investigate the abuse, and it is reasonable to expect that obtaining consent from the affected individual would undermine investigative efforts. 

There is some uncertainty as to how the changes to section 7(3) of PIPEDA will be reflected in practice.  The changes to this section free Canadian organizations, in applicable circumstances, to disclose personal information in their possession for purposes of investigation of breaches of agreements and laws, which could result in significantly more disclosures of personal information, without notice or warrants, in situations involving legal disputes.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Authors
Similar Articles
Relevancy Powered by MondaqAI
 
In association with
Related Topics
 
Similar Articles
Relevancy Powered by MondaqAI
Related Articles
 
Related Video
Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Print
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter
 
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
 
Email Address
Company Name
Password
Confirm Password
Position
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Accounting
 Anti-trust
 Commercial
 Compliance
 Consumer
 Criminal
 Employment
 Energy
 Environment
 Family
 Finance
 Government
 Healthcare
 Immigration
 Insolvency
 Insurance
 International
 IP
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Litigation
 Media & IT
 Privacy
 Real Estate
 Strategy
 Tax
 Technology
 Transport
 Wealth Mgt
Regions
Africa
Asia
Asia Pacific
Australasia
Canada
Caribbean
Europe
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
U.K.
United States
Worldwide Updates
Registration (you must scroll down to set your data preferences)

Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including your content preferences, for three primary purposes (full details of Mondaq’s use of your personal data can be found in our Privacy and Cookies Notice):

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting to show content ("Content") relevant to your interests.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, news alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our content providers ("Contributors") who contribute Content for free for your use.

Mondaq hopes that our registered users will support us in maintaining our free to view business model by consenting to our use of your personal data as described below.

Mondaq has a "free to view" business model. Our services are paid for by Contributors in exchange for Mondaq providing them with access to information about who accesses their content. Once personal data is transferred to our Contributors they become a data controller of this personal data. They use it to measure the response that their articles are receiving, as a form of market research. They may also use it to provide Mondaq users with information about their products and services.

Details of each Contributor to which your personal data will be transferred is clearly stated within the Content that you access. For full details of how this Contributor will use your personal data, you should review the Contributor’s own Privacy Notice.

Please indicate your preference below:

Yes, I am happy to support Mondaq in maintaining its free to view business model by agreeing to allow Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors whose Content I access
No, I do not want Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors

Also please let us know whether you are happy to receive communications promoting products and services offered by Mondaq:

Yes, I am happy to received promotional communications from Mondaq
No, please do not send me promotional communications from Mondaq
Terms & Conditions

Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd (Mondaq). Mondaq grants you a non-exclusive, revocable licence to access the Website and associated services, such as the Mondaq News Alerts (Services), subject to and in consideration of your compliance with the following terms and conditions of use (Terms). Your use of the Website and/or Services constitutes your agreement to the Terms. Mondaq may terminate your use of the Website and Services if you are in breach of these Terms or if Mondaq decides to terminate the licence granted hereunder for any reason whatsoever.

Use of www.mondaq.com

To Use Mondaq.com you must be: eighteen (18) years old or over; legally capable of entering into binding contracts; and not in any way prohibited by the applicable law to enter into these Terms in the jurisdiction which you are currently located.

You may use the Website as an unregistered user, however, you are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the Content or to receive the Services.

You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these Terms or with the prior written consent of Mondaq. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information from the Content. Nor shall you extract information about users or Contributors in order to offer them any services or products.

In your use of the Website and/or Services you shall: comply with all applicable laws, regulations, directives and legislations which apply to your Use of the Website and/or Services in whatever country you are physically located including without limitation any and all consumer law, export control laws and regulations; provide to us true, correct and accurate information and promptly inform us in the event that any information that you have provided to us changes or becomes inaccurate; notify Mondaq immediately of any circumstances where you have reason to believe that any Intellectual Property Rights or any other rights of any third party may have been infringed; co-operate with reasonable security or other checks or requests for information made by Mondaq from time to time; and at all times be fully liable for the breach of any of these Terms by a third party using your login details to access the Website and/or Services

however, you shall not: do anything likely to impair, interfere with or damage or cause harm or distress to any persons, or the network; do anything that will infringe any Intellectual Property Rights or other rights of Mondaq or any third party; or use the Website, Services and/or Content otherwise than in accordance with these Terms; use any trade marks or service marks of Mondaq or the Contributors, or do anything which may be seen to take unfair advantage of the reputation and goodwill of Mondaq or the Contributors, or the Website, Services and/or Content.

Mondaq reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to take any action that it deems necessary and appropriate in the event it considers that there is a breach or threatened breach of the Terms.

Mondaq’s Rights and Obligations

Unless otherwise expressly set out to the contrary, nothing in these Terms shall serve to transfer from Mondaq to you, any Intellectual Property Rights owned by and/or licensed to Mondaq and all rights, title and interest in and to such Intellectual Property Rights will remain exclusively with Mondaq and/or its licensors.

Mondaq shall use its reasonable endeavours to make the Website and Services available to you at all times, but we cannot guarantee an uninterrupted and fault free service.

Mondaq reserves the right to make changes to the services and/or the Website or part thereof, from time to time, and we may add, remove, modify and/or vary any elements of features and functionalities of the Website or the services.

Mondaq also reserves the right from time to time to monitor your Use of the Website and/or services.

Disclaimer

The Content is general information only. It is not intended to constitute legal advice or seek to be the complete and comprehensive statement of the law, nor is it intended to address your specific requirements or provide advice on which reliance should be placed. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the Content for any purpose. All Content provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers hereby exclude and disclaim all representations, warranties or guarantees with regard to the Content, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. To the maximum extent permitted by law, Mondaq expressly excludes all representations, warranties, obligations, and liabilities arising out of or in connection with all Content. In no event shall Mondaq and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use of the Content or performance of Mondaq’s Services.

General

Mondaq may alter or amend these Terms by amending them on the Website. By continuing to Use the Services and/or the Website after such amendment, you will be deemed to have accepted any amendment to these Terms.

These Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales to settle any dispute which may arise out of or in connection with these Terms. If you live outside the United Kingdom, English law shall apply only to the extent that English law shall not deprive you of any legal protection accorded in accordance with the law of the place where you are habitually resident ("Local Law"). In the event English law deprives you of any legal protection which is accorded to you under Local Law, then these terms shall be governed by Local Law and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with these Terms shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts where you are habitually resident.

You may print and keep a copy of these Terms, which form the entire agreement between you and Mondaq and supersede any other communications or advertising in respect of the Service and/or the Website.

No delay in exercising or non-exercise by you and/or Mondaq of any of its rights under or in connection with these Terms shall operate as a waiver or release of each of your or Mondaq’s right. Rather, any such waiver or release must be specifically granted in writing signed by the party granting it.

If any part of these Terms is held unenforceable, that part shall be enforced to the maximum extent permissible so as to give effect to the intent of the parties, and the Terms shall continue in full force and effect.

Mondaq shall not incur any liability to you on account of any loss or damage resulting from any delay or failure to perform all or any part of these Terms if such delay or failure is caused, in whole or in part, by events, occurrences, or causes beyond the control of Mondaq. Such events, occurrences or causes will include, without limitation, acts of God, strikes, lockouts, server and network failure, riots, acts of war, earthquakes, fire and explosions.

By clicking Register you state you have read and agree to our Terms and Conditions