Canada: Businesses Should Re-Evaluate Approach To Privacy With Passage Of Digital Privacy Act

The Digital Privacy Act (Bill S-4) passed into law yesterday, introducing (among other things) significant fines and mandatory breach notification (not yet in force) into the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). Organizations which handle personal information in the course of their commercial activities will want to undertake a review of their privacy policies and security safeguards. In light of the new power to levy significant monetary penalties, boards of directors may want to review their organization's allocation of risk around these issues.

All new measures under the Digital Privacy Act are now in force, except for the data breach requirements (see discussion below).

The Digital Privacy Act introduces some provisions that will improve the operation of PIPEDA (for instance, introducing targeted exceptions to the consent principle, and expanding the scope of "business contact information" that will not be treated as "personal information"). However, there are four areas that will be of significant concern to organizations: consent, mandatory breach notification, penalties and confidentiality.


The Act introduces a "sliding scale" of consent that could render existing consents null. The new section 6.1 states (emphasis added):

For the purposes of clause 4.3 of Schedule 1, the consent of an individual is only valid if it is reasonable to expect that an individual to whom the organization's activities are directed would understand the nature, purpose and consequences of the collection, use or disclosure of the personal information to which they are consenting.

The government's press release indicates that clear, simple language will be necessary to obtain valid consents from "vulnerable" Canadians, particularly children, to ensure they fully understand the potential consequences of providing their personal information online.

Previously, there was a "one size fits all" form of consent. Provided the consent was informed, and the purpose of collecting the personal information was clearly stated, that was sufficient. The new sliding scale of consent will cause difficulty for organizations.

The amended language appears to require organizations to assess the sophistication of the users of its websites, products, and services and determine whether such persons understand what they are reading and agreeing to. For an organization with a website that has millions of visitors across multiple demographics, this may be expensive and ultimately, unworkable. For instance, a clothing retailer may have an online catalogue of kids' and teens' clothes – is the target demographic kids and teens? Or their parents? Would an organization have to "gate" their webpage with a question about age that, once answered, directs that person to one of a variety of privacy policies? Similar questions will arise for mass-market apps that are attractive to all kinds of audiences.

Mandatory Notification

The Act introduces a new set of obligations with respect to breaches of security safeguards or a failure to establish those safeguards. These will not be in force until the government crafts implementing regulations following a consultation with stakeholders and the Office of the Privacy Commissioner. No timeline has been provided for the implementing of any regulations.

Once these provisions come into force, organizations will be required to report to the Commissioner any breach of security safeguards involving personal information under its control if it is reasonable in the circumstances to believe that the breach creates a real risk of significant harm to an individual. Such report must be made "as soon as feasible after the organization determines that the breach has occurred".

Organizations will also be required to notify a potentially affected individual of such breach, using a similar threshold.

The "as soon as feasible" requirement is likely to be challenging for organizations in the throes of a data breach, where facts are moving targets and it takes weeks (sometimes months) to understand what has happened. Organizations will be reluctant to provide anything too specific for fear of litigation risk down the road, and may in fact be required to issue multiple notices as an investigation evolves, leading to consumer confusion and "breach fatigue".

Notice is required where there is a "real risk of significant harm" to an individual. The term "significant harm" is defined to include, among other things, "bodily harm, humiliation, damage to reputation or relationships, loss of employment, business or professional opportunities, financial loss, identity theft, negative effects on the credit record and damage to or loss of property".

Further, an organization encountering a breach will have additional reporting obligations to other organizations and government institutions if the breached organization believes the other organizations may be able to reduce their risk of harm as a result.


The Act introduces liability for knowingly violating the notification requirements. An organization may be liable for fines up to $100,000 per violation. It is unclear at this time whether a "violation" will include a single incident. (e.g. a single failure to notify all individuals) or each incident (e.g. each failure to notify each individual).

Faced with the risk of this kind of liability, organizations will likely be inclined to over-report, once again leading to "breach fatigue" in consumers.


Under the previous regime, while the Commissioner had the power to "name and shame" wrongdoers, the Commissioner was (with few exceptions) required to keep information that was provided to it confidential. The new Act now provides the Commissioner with the right to make public any information that comes to his or her knowledge in the performance or exercise of any of his or her duties or powers as well as information in security breach notifications to the Commissioner. (s. 20)

This is likely to make organizations much less willing to make a full and frank disclosure to the Commissioner. In addition, organizations dealing with the Commissioner will now have to be concerned about ensuring their trade secrets and confidential information are adequately protected (potentially through sealing orders or similar mechanisms) as well as ensuring that, by providing information to the Commissioner, they are not in violation of their agreements with third parties or requests made by law enforcement.

Improvements to PIPEDA

(a) New Exemptions to Consent Requirements

The government used the Digital Privacy Act to introduce a number of sorely needed exemptions to consent requirements under PIPEDA. Of note, consent will not be required to:

  • use personal information contained in a witness statement that is necessary to assess, process or settle an insurance claim
  • use personal information produced by an employee in the course of their employment, business or profession
  • disclose personal information to a government institution if the disclosing organization has reasonable grounds to believe that the information relates to a contravention of the laws of Canada, a province or a foreign jurisdiction
  • disclose personal information made to another organization and is reasonable for the purposes of investigating a breach of an agreement or a contravention of the laws of Canada, or for the purposes of detecting or suppressing fraud or of preventing fraud
  • use or disclose necessary personal information in association with a prospective business transaction, so long as the information is safeguarded and the information is returned or destroyed if the transaction does not proceed

The final provision is particularly welcome in transactional contexts where the vendor has not obtained the consents to share personal information for due diligence purposes in a deal. While courts have occasionally issued orders to permit such disclosures, this has always been a cumbersome and uncertain process for parties to a transaction.

(b) Business Contact Information

The Digital Privacy Act modernizes the "business contact" carve-out from the definition of personal information. It expands it by exempting any contact information that is used for the purpose of communicating or facilitating communication with an individual in relation to their employment, business or profession. This amendment clarifies that a business e-mail address is not covered by PIPEDA so long as it is used for the appropriate purpose of contacting an individual in a work context

To view original article, please click here.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

In association with
Related Video
Up-coming Events Search
Font Size:
Mondaq on Twitter
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
Email Address
Company Name
Confirm Password
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Media & IT
 Real Estate
 Wealth Mgt
Asia Pacific
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
United States
Worldwide Updates
Check to state you have read and
agree to our Terms and Conditions

Terms & Conditions and Privacy Statement (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd and as a user you are granted a non-exclusive, revocable license to access the Website under its terms and conditions of use. Your use of the Website constitutes your agreement to the following terms and conditions of use. Mondaq Ltd may terminate your use of the Website if you are in breach of these terms and conditions or if Mondaq Ltd decides to terminate your license of use for whatever reason.

Use of

You may use the Website but are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the content and articles available (the Content). You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these terms & conditions or with the prior written consent of Mondaq Ltd. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information about’s content, users or contributors in order to offer them any services or products which compete directly or indirectly with Mondaq Ltd’s services and products.


Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the documents and related graphics published on this server for any purpose. All such documents and related graphics are provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers hereby disclaim all warranties and conditions with regard to this information, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. In no event shall Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of information available from this server.

The documents and related graphics published on this server could include technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. Changes are periodically added to the information herein. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers may make improvements and/or changes in the product(s) and/or the program(s) described herein at any time.


Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including what sort of information you are interested in, for three primary purposes:

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, newsletter alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our information providers who provide information free for your use.

Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) do not sell or provide your details to third parties other than information providers. The reason we provide our information providers with this information is so that they can measure the response their articles are receiving and provide you with information about their products and services.

If you do not want us to provide your name and email address you may opt out by clicking here .

If you do not wish to receive any future announcements of products and services offered by Mondaq by clicking here .

Information Collection and Use

We require site users to register with Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to view the free information on the site. We also collect information from our users at several different points on the websites: this is so that we can customise the sites according to individual usage, provide 'session-aware' functionality, and ensure that content is acquired and developed appropriately. This gives us an overall picture of our user profiles, which in turn shows to our Editorial Contributors the type of person they are reaching by posting articles on Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) – meaning more free content for registered users.

We are only able to provide the material on the Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) site free to site visitors because we can pass on information about the pages that users are viewing and the personal information users provide to us (e.g. email addresses) to reputable contributing firms such as law firms who author those pages. We do not sell or rent information to anyone else other than the authors of those pages, who may change from time to time. Should you wish us not to disclose your details to any of these parties, please tick the box above or tick the box marked "Opt out of Registration Information Disclosure" on the Your Profile page. We and our author organisations may only contact you via email or other means if you allow us to do so. Users can opt out of contact when they register on the site, or send an email to with “no disclosure” in the subject heading

Mondaq News Alerts

In order to receive Mondaq News Alerts, users have to complete a separate registration form. This is a personalised service where users choose regions and topics of interest and we send it only to those users who have requested it. Users can stop receiving these Alerts by going to the Mondaq News Alerts page and deselecting all interest areas. In the same way users can amend their personal preferences to add or remove subject areas.


A cookie is a small text file written to a user’s hard drive that contains an identifying user number. The cookies do not contain any personal information about users. We use the cookie so users do not have to log in every time they use the service and the cookie will automatically expire if you do not visit the Mondaq website (or its affiliate sites) for 12 months. We also use the cookie to personalise a user's experience of the site (for example to show information specific to a user's region). As the Mondaq sites are fully personalised and cookies are essential to its core technology the site will function unpredictably with browsers that do not support cookies - or where cookies are disabled (in these circumstances we advise you to attempt to locate the information you require elsewhere on the web). However if you are concerned about the presence of a Mondaq cookie on your machine you can also choose to expire the cookie immediately (remove it) by selecting the 'Log Off' menu option as the last thing you do when you use the site.

Some of our business partners may use cookies on our site (for example, advertisers). However, we have no access to or control over these cookies and we are not aware of any at present that do so.

Log Files

We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.


This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that Mondaq (or its affiliate sites) are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of these third party sites. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Web site.

Surveys & Contests

From time-to-time our site requests information from users via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose any information requested. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and delivery address), and demographic information (such as postcode, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the functionality of the site.


If a user elects to use our referral service for informing a friend about our site, we ask them for the friend’s name and email address. Mondaq stores this information and may contact the friend to invite them to register with Mondaq, but they will not be contacted more than once. The friend may contact Mondaq to request the removal of this information from our database.


This website takes every reasonable precaution to protect our users’ information. When users submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected using firewalls and other security technology. If you have any questions about the security at our website, you can send an email to

Correcting/Updating Personal Information

If a user’s personally identifiable information changes (such as postcode), or if a user no longer desires our service, we will endeavour to provide a way to correct, update or remove that user’s personal data provided to us. This can usually be done at the “Your Profile” page or by sending an email to

Notification of Changes

If we decide to change our Terms & Conditions or Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on our site so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

How to contact Mondaq

You can contact us with comments or queries at

If for some reason you believe Mondaq Ltd. has not adhered to these principles, please notify us by e-mail at and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to determine and correct the problem promptly.