Canada: The Alberta Information And Privacy Commissioner's Study Of Government Data-Sharing Programs

On Jan. 28, 2015, the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta ("OIPC") released an independent research report, entitled "Government Information Sharing: Is Data Going Out of the Silos, Into the Mines?" (the "OIPC report"). The OIPC report surveys 12 different data sharing initiatives from various jurisdictions worldwide to identify emerging categories of risk and the actions taken to protect privacy. The Canadian data sharing initiatives examined include: (i) the BC Services Card; (ii) the Canadian single sign-on and government e-services initiative; and (iii) the Customs Declaration Card and Employment Insurance data sharing project.

According to the OIPC report, data sharing is the method by which more than one agency or organization may use personal information – it "results in personal data moving out of traditional data silos and being used in new ways, by different agencies, or for new or different purposes." There are many advantages to data sharing – the OIPC report cites convenience, efficiency, better program delivery and cost control as some of the benefits. Yet, as the OIPC report notes, there are also numerous risks, including the use of data for purposes unrelated to original purposes for the data collection, lack of accountability and use of information without the affected individual's knowledge, all of which "point to a glaring need for more informed public discourse on the topic of data sharing."

The OIPC report outlines the following risks and suggestions in relation to data sharing projects:

  1. Legal Authority: Formal information sharing agreements and strategies between organizations sharing data are crucial. These arrangements should be reviewed by data commissioners and should be open to public comment and participation by stakeholders from the planning stage.
  2. Procedural Fairness: Legal compliance alone will not garner public acceptance of a data sharing program. A program must be constitutionally, politically and ethically fair. Focus groups and participation of scholars and civil society will help ensure the process is unbiased and lead to a better analysis of the risks of the proposed initiative.
  3. Organizational Commitment to Privacy: The organization collecting, using, disclosing and sharing the information must be accountable for its privacy practices and must take responsibility for ensuring a privacy program is in place.
  4. Security Management: Project contracts need to include clear security protocols, procedures and best practices. Security audits, staff training and regular reporting should be an ongoing effort.
  5. Project Scope Creep: There is always a risk that one data element will lead to new uses and demands for more data. Agencies need to "right-size" data collection and involve a privacy commissioner to raise questions about new data sharing activities.
  6. Data Mining and Data Elements: Data accuracy becomes a problem with data sharing initiatives as data may be accurate for one program but not for another. Scope and volume limitations are fundamental to privacy protections. To mitigate, the OIPC report recommends comprehensive regulatory impact assessments and the use of sunset provisions.
  7. Transborder Legal Demands and Jurisdictions: There is no certainty as to whether Canadians can enforce their rights when data is held internationally, nor is there certainty that Canadians will be notified of a data breach occurring outside the country. Agencies should consider specific privacy and security risks when contracting with international companies and should consider keeping personal data within the jurisdiction where it is used.
  8. Group Privacy: Different groups of people may experience differing extents of discrimination or invasion of privacy as a result of data sharing activities due to factors such as religion and history. Mitigations include an awareness of group privacy concerns, consultation and the use of targeted privacy impact assessments to examine groups created as a result of data and predictive analytics.

The OIPC report is of particular significance in light of Bill C-51, the proposed Security of Canada Information Sharing Act (the "Act"). The Act is the most recent example of a government data sharing initiative and has garnered significant attention and opposition. Proponents of the Act see the information sharing regime as a necessary tool to combat the threat of terrorism while those opposed to the Act view the Act as overbroad and contrary to the pre-existing privacy principles of knowledge, consent, and limitations on use and disclosure.

The Privacy Commissioner of Canada has declared that "[t]he scale of information-sharing between government departments and agencies proposed in this bill is unprecedented. The new powers that would be created are excessive and the privacy safeguards proposed are seriously deficient." The OIPC report provides a useful framework for evaluating the Act and whether it adequately protects privacy in the context of a large scale, multi-stakeholder government information sharing project. Bill C-51 is currently being considered by The Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security.

With the prevalence of "big data", the Internet of Things and the new ways in which information is being collected, used and shared, the OIPC report is an important tool for both public and private sector organizations. The report highlights the privacy risks which repeatedly arise in data sharing projects and engages in a fulsome review of these risks, providing a critical examination of the ways privacy can be protected as large scale data sharing projects become the norm.

The OIPC report can be found here.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Events from this Firm
8 Nov 2016, Seminar, Ottawa, Canada

The prospect of an internal investigation raises many thorny issues. This presentation will canvass some of the potential triggering events, and discuss how to structure an investigation, retain forensic assistance and manage the inevitable ethical issues that will arise.

22 Nov 2016, Seminar, Ottawa, Canada

From the boardroom to the shop floor, effective organizations recognize the value of having a diverse workplace. This presentation will explore effective strategies to promote diversity, defeat bias and encourage a broader community outlook.

7 Dec 2016, Seminar, Ottawa, Canada

Staying local but going global presents its challenges. Gowling WLG lawyers offer an international roundtable on doing business in the U.K., France, Germany, China and Russia. This three-hour session will videoconference in lawyers from around the world to discuss business and intellectual property hurdles.

In association with
Related Video
Up-coming Events Search
Font Size:
Mondaq on Twitter
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
Email Address
Company Name
Confirm Password
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Media & IT
 Real Estate
 Wealth Mgt
Asia Pacific
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
United States
Worldwide Updates
Check to state you have read and
agree to our Terms and Conditions

Terms & Conditions and Privacy Statement (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd and as a user you are granted a non-exclusive, revocable license to access the Website under its terms and conditions of use. Your use of the Website constitutes your agreement to the following terms and conditions of use. Mondaq Ltd may terminate your use of the Website if you are in breach of these terms and conditions or if Mondaq Ltd decides to terminate your license of use for whatever reason.

Use of

You may use the Website but are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the content and articles available (the Content). You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these terms & conditions or with the prior written consent of Mondaq Ltd. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information about’s content, users or contributors in order to offer them any services or products which compete directly or indirectly with Mondaq Ltd’s services and products.


Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the documents and related graphics published on this server for any purpose. All such documents and related graphics are provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers hereby disclaim all warranties and conditions with regard to this information, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. In no event shall Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of information available from this server.

The documents and related graphics published on this server could include technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. Changes are periodically added to the information herein. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers may make improvements and/or changes in the product(s) and/or the program(s) described herein at any time.


Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including what sort of information you are interested in, for three primary purposes:

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, newsletter alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our information providers who provide information free for your use.

Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) do not sell or provide your details to third parties other than information providers. The reason we provide our information providers with this information is so that they can measure the response their articles are receiving and provide you with information about their products and services.

If you do not want us to provide your name and email address you may opt out by clicking here .

If you do not wish to receive any future announcements of products and services offered by Mondaq by clicking here .

Information Collection and Use

We require site users to register with Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to view the free information on the site. We also collect information from our users at several different points on the websites: this is so that we can customise the sites according to individual usage, provide 'session-aware' functionality, and ensure that content is acquired and developed appropriately. This gives us an overall picture of our user profiles, which in turn shows to our Editorial Contributors the type of person they are reaching by posting articles on Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) – meaning more free content for registered users.

We are only able to provide the material on the Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) site free to site visitors because we can pass on information about the pages that users are viewing and the personal information users provide to us (e.g. email addresses) to reputable contributing firms such as law firms who author those pages. We do not sell or rent information to anyone else other than the authors of those pages, who may change from time to time. Should you wish us not to disclose your details to any of these parties, please tick the box above or tick the box marked "Opt out of Registration Information Disclosure" on the Your Profile page. We and our author organisations may only contact you via email or other means if you allow us to do so. Users can opt out of contact when they register on the site, or send an email to with “no disclosure” in the subject heading

Mondaq News Alerts

In order to receive Mondaq News Alerts, users have to complete a separate registration form. This is a personalised service where users choose regions and topics of interest and we send it only to those users who have requested it. Users can stop receiving these Alerts by going to the Mondaq News Alerts page and deselecting all interest areas. In the same way users can amend their personal preferences to add or remove subject areas.


A cookie is a small text file written to a user’s hard drive that contains an identifying user number. The cookies do not contain any personal information about users. We use the cookie so users do not have to log in every time they use the service and the cookie will automatically expire if you do not visit the Mondaq website (or its affiliate sites) for 12 months. We also use the cookie to personalise a user's experience of the site (for example to show information specific to a user's region). As the Mondaq sites are fully personalised and cookies are essential to its core technology the site will function unpredictably with browsers that do not support cookies - or where cookies are disabled (in these circumstances we advise you to attempt to locate the information you require elsewhere on the web). However if you are concerned about the presence of a Mondaq cookie on your machine you can also choose to expire the cookie immediately (remove it) by selecting the 'Log Off' menu option as the last thing you do when you use the site.

Some of our business partners may use cookies on our site (for example, advertisers). However, we have no access to or control over these cookies and we are not aware of any at present that do so.

Log Files

We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.


This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that Mondaq (or its affiliate sites) are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of these third party sites. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Web site.

Surveys & Contests

From time-to-time our site requests information from users via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose any information requested. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and delivery address), and demographic information (such as postcode, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the functionality of the site.


If a user elects to use our referral service for informing a friend about our site, we ask them for the friend’s name and email address. Mondaq stores this information and may contact the friend to invite them to register with Mondaq, but they will not be contacted more than once. The friend may contact Mondaq to request the removal of this information from our database.


This website takes every reasonable precaution to protect our users’ information. When users submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected using firewalls and other security technology. If you have any questions about the security at our website, you can send an email to

Correcting/Updating Personal Information

If a user’s personally identifiable information changes (such as postcode), or if a user no longer desires our service, we will endeavour to provide a way to correct, update or remove that user’s personal data provided to us. This can usually be done at the “Your Profile” page or by sending an email to

Notification of Changes

If we decide to change our Terms & Conditions or Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on our site so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

How to contact Mondaq

You can contact us with comments or queries at

If for some reason you believe Mondaq Ltd. has not adhered to these principles, please notify us by e-mail at and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to determine and correct the problem promptly.