Canada: Privacy Versus Patriots

Last Updated: September 20 2005

Article by Wendy Gross and Michelle Kisluk*

Published in CA Magazine, September 2005.

Those who handle individuals’ personal information, including financial details, in the course of business are required to treat that information in accordance with Canada’s privacy laws. This includes getting an individual’s consent as to where and to whom this information is disclosed. If it is stored with, processed at or otherwise shared with a US or US-controlled Canadian company, there is a risk the US-linked company could be compelled to disclose that information to US authorities without the individual’s knowledge or consent. While the risk of access by US authorities has always been present, the introduction of US anti-terrorism legislation has raised concerns about the increasing ease and secrecy of access and its interaction with Canada’s privacy laws.

The US Patriot Act was introduced in the wake of the events of September 11, 2001 as a means of increasing the government’s ability to intercept and obstruct terrorist communications and activities. To this end, the act facilitates, among other things, the ability of US authorities to conduct searches and to seize or compel the disclosure of records. The implications of the act on Canadian businesses and the security of Canadians’ personal information,

while still somewhat unknown, are highly relevant to any business that handles Canadians’ personal information and shares or transfers that information to US-linked entities.

Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) requires organizations engaged in commercial activities to obtain individuals’ consent to the collection, use or disclosure of their personal information. In Alberta, BC and Quebec, provincial private sector privacy legislation has been deemed substantially similar and applies within the province in place of PIPEDA. Disclosure of personal information to a third party without the individual’s consent constitutes a breach of these laws, except in specified circumstances.

When personal information held by an organization is transferred to a third party for processing, the organization’s responsibility for that information continues and it must provide protection while the information is in the hands of that third party. This obligation is met by, for example, including provisions in outsourcing contracts that limit the third party’s use or disclosure of the information.

BC’s information and privacy commissioner undertook extensive consultations resulting in a report on the Patriot Act’s implications on the BC government’s decision to outsource to a US-linked firm certain healthcare provision functions for members of its public servants’ union. The BC commissioner found that the Patriot Act could possibly be used to compel disclosure of information outsourced to a US-linked company, in breach of the BC government’s obligations under the provincial public sector privacy legislation.

Although the situation in BC emerged in relation to public sector privacy legislation, Patriot Act powers could be applied equally to information transferred by Canadian private sector entities to US-linked organizations, risking the security of that data and a possible breach of Canadian private sector privacy legislation.

Prior to the passage of the Patriot Act, Canadians’ personal information in the custody or control (interpreted by a US court as "the legal right, authority or practical ability to obtain the materials sought upon demand") of US-linked organizations could be accessed by US authorities through national security letters, grand jury subpoenas or governmental channels. The Patriot Act, it was suggested by the Canadian Internet Policy and Public Interest Clinic, simply "broadened the scope and lowered the standard for the issuance of such orders."

The Patriot Act amended the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act (FISA) to permit the FBI to seek orders from the secret FISA court requiring the production of "tangible things" (defined to include books, records, papers, documents and other things) relevant to "an investigation to protect against international terrorism or clandestine intelligence activities." The Patriot Act also lowered the standard for a FISA order: from foreign-intelligence gathering being "the purpose" of the search or surveillance to its being "a significant purpose." These changes, among others, have raised concern that the Patriot Act will allow "the US government to engage in large-scale fishing expeditions."

As a result of the secrecy in which the FISA court operates, little information is available on how these provisions have been used. Furthering the secrecy of FISA orders is the prohibition on an organization of disclosing that it has received or disclosed information under a FISA order. This means the US-linked company receiving the order may not tell the organization or relevant individuals that gave it information that information was requested by or disclosed to US authorities.

Once Canadians’ personal information is transferred to the US, it is subject to US law, including the Patriot Act. Whether the Patriot Act could be used to compel a US parent to disclose records held by a Canadian subsidiary remains a matter of debate. The BC Commissioner Report found that it is a "reasonable possibility" the FISA court would order production of documents that are within the custody or control of a US company, such as a US parent with access to records held by a Canadian subsidiary. If a US-linked company makes a disclosure to US authorities without the consent of the Canadian individuals named, this may result in the Canadian organization that transferred the information breaching Canadian privacy legislation unless the disclosure meets an exception in the applicable Canadian privacy legislation.

PIPEDA permits disclosure without consent in some circumstances, including:

  • when an organization is required to comply with a court order to compel the production of information;
  • when the disclosure is to a government institution in response to a request for information related to national security or international affairs; or
  • for the purpose of enforcing a law of Canada or of a foreign jurisdiction.

PIPEDA does not expressly limit these exceptions to Canadian court orders or government institutions. In a submission to BC’s information and privacy commissioner, Michael Geist and Milana Homsi argued if these exceptions permit disclosure to foreign authorities without consent, Patriot Act orders wouldn’t violate PIPEDA. If, however, PIPEDA exceptions don’t apply to requests from foreign government authorities, compliance with such orders would violate PIPEDA. Unfortunately, adding to the uncertainty around the Patriot Act, application of these exceptions to foreign orders or institutions hasn’t yet been clarified by PIPEDA or the privacy commissioner.

The need for clarity on the interaction between PIPEDA and the Patriot Act becomes apparent in the many instances that could arise in the course of business. For example, personal client information held by the Canadian office of an international accounting firm on a shared database and accessible to colleagues in its US-linked company may constitute custody by the US-linked company and could lead to it being ordered to produce that information to US authorities.

In provinces where privacy legislation applies to employees of an organization, or in certain federal operations in which PIPEDA applies to employee information, including banks and telecommunication companies, issues may arise with respect to employees’ personal information being put in the hands of US authorities without employees’ knowledge or consent. For example, an in-house accountant who outsources the company’s payroll or benefits processing to a US-linked firm is, arguably, making employees’ personal information accessible to US authorities. This may constitute a breach of the applicable privacy legislation by the employer organization.

A practical implication of the Patriot Act may be that individuals will choose to deal with businesses that do not share information with US-linked affiliates or service providers. With media attention and increasing awareness of the Patriot Act, as well as its inherently political nature, clients may be scared off — even if in practice the result is not that different than before the Patriot Act.

Even if disclosure is permitted by PIPEDA, other statutes may block compliance with a FISA order. The Business Records Protection Act (Ontario) was enacted in response to "aggressively extra-territorial, ‘long arm’ " US legislation. The act prohibits removing business records from, or taking or sending them out of, Ontario, except in specific circumstances, including where such transfer "is provided for by or under any law of Ontario or of the Parliament of Canada."

Whether the act could effectively block a US order to disclose records to the US government is uncertain. It has been suggested that "US courts have not granted the statute high deference due in part to its lax enforcement." A further complication is that to argue that the disclosure is blocked by the act, the Ontario company holding the records would have to disclose the existence of the FISA order, breaching the Patriot Act and risking resulting penalties.

The secretive nature of the Patriot Act complicates measuring the effectiveness of steps taken to keep data held by US-linked companies out of the reach of US authorities. Measures may nonetheless be taken to enhance the protection of the data and minimize the Canadian organization’s exposure under Canadian privacy legislation.

According to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada, a company in Canada that outsources information processing to the US, where it will be subject to US laws, should notify its customers that the information may be made available to the US government or its agencies under a lawful order made in that country. Such notification would give individuals the option of refusing to provide personal information if they object to risking its access by US authorities. This approach may result in clients’ refusing to do business with the organization. On the other hand, such an approach could become a logistical nightmare for the organization if clients permit the organization to provide them with services, but refuse to allow certain pieces of their personal information to be disclosed to US-linked companies. The organization would then be required to keep track of the specific pieces of personal information that must be treated in a special manner.

Other approaches are found in the Master Services Agreement between the BC government and its service provider. The terms of the agreement were noted with approval by the BC Superior Court in dismissing the BC public servants union’s at-tempt to have that agreement quashed. It is unknown, however, whether these measures will in fact insulate the data from the reach of the Patriot Act and US authorities. These provisions include a trust structure under which the province would obtain the shares of the BC subsidiary providing the outsourcing services in case of a risk of disclosure. Other measures include restrictions on the use and control of electronic equipment and devices by employees, a fine upon breach of confidentiality, employee training and the requirement that all data remain the property of the province.

Until the US government releases more information about the uses it might make of its Patriot Act powers, it will be difficult to determine how worried Canadian businesses should be and what should be done to protect the personal information of Canadians in the hands of US-linked companies. In the meantime, by ensuring that clients are aware of when and how their information may be at risk of access by US authorities, and by exploring other means of contractually protecting the data, Canadian CAs and their firms can protect themselves to some degree from breaches of Canadian privacy legislation.

The information and analysis were accurate at press time. In July, the House of Representatives voted to extend the Patriot Act.

*Wendy Gross is a partner in the Technology Law Group in the Toronto office of McCarthy Tétrault. Michelle Kisluk is an associate in the Technology Law Group in the Toronto office of McCarthy Tétrault.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

In association with
Up-coming Events Search
Font Size:
Mondaq on Twitter
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
Email Address
Company Name
Confirm Password
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Media & IT
 Real Estate
 Wealth Mgt
Asia Pacific
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
United States
Worldwide Updates
Check to state you have read and
agree to our Terms and Conditions

Terms & Conditions and Privacy Statement (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd and as a user you are granted a non-exclusive, revocable license to access the Website under its terms and conditions of use. Your use of the Website constitutes your agreement to the following terms and conditions of use. Mondaq Ltd may terminate your use of the Website if you are in breach of these terms and conditions or if Mondaq Ltd decides to terminate your license of use for whatever reason.

Use of

You may use the Website but are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the content and articles available (the Content). You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these terms & conditions or with the prior written consent of Mondaq Ltd. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information about’s content, users or contributors in order to offer them any services or products which compete directly or indirectly with Mondaq Ltd’s services and products.


Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the documents and related graphics published on this server for any purpose. All such documents and related graphics are provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers hereby disclaim all warranties and conditions with regard to this information, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. In no event shall Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of information available from this server.

The documents and related graphics published on this server could include technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. Changes are periodically added to the information herein. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers may make improvements and/or changes in the product(s) and/or the program(s) described herein at any time.


Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including what sort of information you are interested in, for three primary purposes:

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, newsletter alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our information providers who provide information free for your use.

Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) do not sell or provide your details to third parties other than information providers. The reason we provide our information providers with this information is so that they can measure the response their articles are receiving and provide you with information about their products and services.

If you do not want us to provide your name and email address you may opt out by clicking here .

If you do not wish to receive any future announcements of products and services offered by Mondaq by clicking here .

Information Collection and Use

We require site users to register with Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to view the free information on the site. We also collect information from our users at several different points on the websites: this is so that we can customise the sites according to individual usage, provide 'session-aware' functionality, and ensure that content is acquired and developed appropriately. This gives us an overall picture of our user profiles, which in turn shows to our Editorial Contributors the type of person they are reaching by posting articles on Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) – meaning more free content for registered users.

We are only able to provide the material on the Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) site free to site visitors because we can pass on information about the pages that users are viewing and the personal information users provide to us (e.g. email addresses) to reputable contributing firms such as law firms who author those pages. We do not sell or rent information to anyone else other than the authors of those pages, who may change from time to time. Should you wish us not to disclose your details to any of these parties, please tick the box above or tick the box marked "Opt out of Registration Information Disclosure" on the Your Profile page. We and our author organisations may only contact you via email or other means if you allow us to do so. Users can opt out of contact when they register on the site, or send an email to with “no disclosure” in the subject heading

Mondaq News Alerts

In order to receive Mondaq News Alerts, users have to complete a separate registration form. This is a personalised service where users choose regions and topics of interest and we send it only to those users who have requested it. Users can stop receiving these Alerts by going to the Mondaq News Alerts page and deselecting all interest areas. In the same way users can amend their personal preferences to add or remove subject areas.


A cookie is a small text file written to a user’s hard drive that contains an identifying user number. The cookies do not contain any personal information about users. We use the cookie so users do not have to log in every time they use the service and the cookie will automatically expire if you do not visit the Mondaq website (or its affiliate sites) for 12 months. We also use the cookie to personalise a user's experience of the site (for example to show information specific to a user's region). As the Mondaq sites are fully personalised and cookies are essential to its core technology the site will function unpredictably with browsers that do not support cookies - or where cookies are disabled (in these circumstances we advise you to attempt to locate the information you require elsewhere on the web). However if you are concerned about the presence of a Mondaq cookie on your machine you can also choose to expire the cookie immediately (remove it) by selecting the 'Log Off' menu option as the last thing you do when you use the site.

Some of our business partners may use cookies on our site (for example, advertisers). However, we have no access to or control over these cookies and we are not aware of any at present that do so.

Log Files

We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.


This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that Mondaq (or its affiliate sites) are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of these third party sites. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Web site.

Surveys & Contests

From time-to-time our site requests information from users via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose any information requested. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and delivery address), and demographic information (such as postcode, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the functionality of the site.


If a user elects to use our referral service for informing a friend about our site, we ask them for the friend’s name and email address. Mondaq stores this information and may contact the friend to invite them to register with Mondaq, but they will not be contacted more than once. The friend may contact Mondaq to request the removal of this information from our database.


This website takes every reasonable precaution to protect our users’ information. When users submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected using firewalls and other security technology. If you have any questions about the security at our website, you can send an email to

Correcting/Updating Personal Information

If a user’s personally identifiable information changes (such as postcode), or if a user no longer desires our service, we will endeavour to provide a way to correct, update or remove that user’s personal data provided to us. This can usually be done at the “Your Profile” page or by sending an email to

Notification of Changes

If we decide to change our Terms & Conditions or Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on our site so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

How to contact Mondaq

You can contact us with comments or queries at

If for some reason you believe Mondaq Ltd. has not adhered to these principles, please notify us by e-mail at and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to determine and correct the problem promptly.