Canada: Landmark Decision Recognizes An Individual's Right To Privacy Over His Or Her Online Activities

The Supreme Court of Canada recently released its decision in the landmark case of R. v. Spencer, in which it found that a police request to an Internet service provider for subscriber information constituted a search under the Charter of Rights and Freedoms, and that Internet users have a reasonable expectation of anonymity in their online activities.


In Spencer, police identified the IP address of a computer that an individual had used to access and store child pornography through a file-sharing program. The person had downloaded the offending material into a folder that was accessible to other users using the same program.

Without prior judicial authorization, the police made a request to the ISP for subscriber information, pursuant to s. 7(3)(c.1)(ii) of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), which allows for such disclosure where requested for the investigation of a criminal offense. The ISP provided the police with the information, which allowed them to obtain a warrant to search the accused's residence. The accused was subsequently charged with possession of child pornography and with making it available over the Internet.

At trial, the accused claimed that the police request to the ISP was unconstitutional and infringed his right under section 8 of the Charter to be free from "unreasonable search or seizure." The accused was convicted of the possession count but acquitted on the count of making the content available online, as the judge found that the accused was not aware that his folder had been accessible to other Internet users. The Court of Appeal upheld the conviction for the possession count, but dismissed the acquittal on the making available count, finding that the trial judge had erred in requiring proof that the accused had committed positive acts that facilitated the distribution of the pornography. The case was subsequently appealed to the Supreme Court.

The request for subscriber information is a search

The first question that the Supreme Court examined was whether the police request to the ISP represented an unreasonable search that violated the Charter. According to the Supreme Court, this would depend on whether the accused had a reasonable expectation of privacy in the information that the ISP had disclosed to the police.

In considering the question, the Supreme Court conducted a section 8 Charter analysis, which considers the "totality of circumstances" and weighs interrelated factors that can be classified into four main categories: (i) the subject matter of the alleged search; (ii) the claimant's interest in the subject matter; (iii) the claimant's subjective expectation of privacy in the subject matter; and (iv) whether this subjective expectation of privacy was objectively reasonable.

The Supreme Court dealt quickly with the second and third points above, finding that the defendant had a clear interest in the subject matter of the search and that he also had a subjective expectation. Thus, the case ultimately turned on the subject matter of the search and whether the accused's subjective expectation of privacy was reasonable.

Subject matter of a search

The Supreme Court stated that to determine the subject matter of a search, courts should examine the nature of the information sought and also other details the information may provide. The Supreme Court cited the approach used by Justice Doherty in R v. Ward, which held that courts must not do this "narrowly in terms of the physical acts involved or the physical space invaded, but rather by reference to the nature of the privacy interests potentially compromised by the state action."

Thus, the Supreme Court ultimately characterized the subject matter of the search as more than just a name and address. Rather, the subject matter was "the identity of an Internet subscriber which corresponded to particular Internet usage."

Reasonableness of subjective expectation of privacy

In considering the reasonableness of the accused's expectation of privacy, the Supreme Court considered the nature of the privacy interest at stake as well as the statutory and contractual framework governing the ISP's disclosure of subscriber information.

The nature of the privacy interest at stake: Informational privacy

The Supreme Court held that the assessment of the nature of the privacy interest depended on the "privacy of the area or thing being searched and the impact of the search on its target, not the legal or illegal nature of the items sought." It held that in this situation, the concern was primarily with informational privacy and whether individuals have a privacy interest in subscriber information with regards to computers that they use in their homes for personal reasons.

The Supreme Court also emphasized the importance of anonymity as a form of informational privacy in the context of Internet usage, stating that anonymity may be "the foundation of a privacy interest that engages constitutional protection against unreasonable search and seizure." By remaining anonymous, users can ensure that their online activities largely remain private.

As such, it was found that the police request for subscriber information that corresponded to "specifically observed, anonymous Internet activity" engaged a "high level" of informational privacy.

Statutory and contractual framework

Upon examining the contractual and regulatory frameworks, the Supreme Court held that the relevant provisions provided little insight to evaluate the reasonableness of the accused's expectation of privacy.

The Supreme Court also considered 7(3)(c.1)(ii) of the PIPEDA, which "allows for disclosure without consent to a government institution where that institution has identified its lawful authority to obtain the information." It found that it cannot be used as a factor to weigh against the existence of a reasonable expectation of privacy since the appropriate reading of the provision itself depends on whether a reasonable expectation of privacy exists. Additionally, the Supreme Court held that it would be reasonable for an individual to assume that a request by police would not create an obligation to disclose personal information or override PIPEDA's general prohibition on the disclosure of personal information without consent.

The Supreme Court further clarified that section 5(3) of PIPEDA, which states that "[a]n organization may collect, use or disclose personal information only for purposes that a reasonable person would consider are appropriate in the circumstances", does not allow for a departure from the "lawful authority" requirement. It was found that while the police could request the information from the ISP, they lacked authority to compel compliance with that request.

The Supreme Court thus ultimately concluded that the request by police to the ISP for subscriber information constituted a search, as there was a reasonable expectation of privacy in the subscriber information.

The evidence should not be excluded

The Supreme Court also considered whether the search of the residence was lawful and disagreed with the Court of Appeal's finding that any search was lawful due to the combined effect of relevant provisions of the Criminal Code and PIPEDA. The Supreme Court held that "lawful authority" encompasses the power of the police to conduct warrantless searches "under exigent circumstances or where authorized by a reasonable law." It held that subscriber information used to support the issuance of the search warrant was not obtained constitutionally. It concluded that the search of the residence was unlawful given that there were insufficient reasons to sustain the issuance of the warrant and that there were also no exigent circumstances or authority by a reasonable law.

The Supreme Court also considered whether the evidence, which was obtained in an unlawful manner, should be excluded. In making this determination, the Supreme Court considered whether the admission of the evidence would bring the administration of justice into disrepute. The Court applied the test for s. 24(2) of the Charter as set out at paragraph 71 in R. v. Grant, which holds that the court must "assess and balance the effect of admitting the evidence on society's confidence in the justice system having regard to: (1) the seriousness of the Charter-infringing state conduct . . . (2) the impact of the breach on the Charter-protected interests of the accused . . . and (3) society's interest in the adjudication of the case on its merits." The Supreme Court found that the purpose of the police's actions were to pursue an important law enforcement purpose. While the impact of the breach on the accused was serious, it held that society would have a strong interest in the adjudication of the case due to the seriousness in the offense. Therefore, the Court decided that the evidence should not be excluded.

Wilful blindness can constitute the fault element of an offense

The Supreme Court agreed with the Court of Appeal that the trial judge had failed to consider whether the accused had been wilfully blind to the fact that his shared folder had allowed the pornography to be accessible to others. The Supreme Court affirmed the order for a new trial for the count of making available child pornography over the Internet contrary to s. 163.1(3) of the Criminal Code. It held that the offense does not require some positive act to enable the availability of the material, as it is committed once the individual makes pornography available to others.

The Supreme Court dismissed the appeal, affirmed the conviction on the possession charge and upheld the Court of Appeal's order for a new trial on the "making available" charge.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

In association with
Related Video
Up-coming Events Search
Font Size:
Mondaq on Twitter
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
Email Address
Company Name
Confirm Password
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Media & IT
 Real Estate
 Wealth Mgt
Asia Pacific
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
United States
Worldwide Updates
Check to state you have read and
agree to our Terms and Conditions

Terms & Conditions and Privacy Statement (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd and as a user you are granted a non-exclusive, revocable license to access the Website under its terms and conditions of use. Your use of the Website constitutes your agreement to the following terms and conditions of use. Mondaq Ltd may terminate your use of the Website if you are in breach of these terms and conditions or if Mondaq Ltd decides to terminate your license of use for whatever reason.

Use of

You may use the Website but are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the content and articles available (the Content). You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these terms & conditions or with the prior written consent of Mondaq Ltd. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information about’s content, users or contributors in order to offer them any services or products which compete directly or indirectly with Mondaq Ltd’s services and products.


Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the documents and related graphics published on this server for any purpose. All such documents and related graphics are provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers hereby disclaim all warranties and conditions with regard to this information, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. In no event shall Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of information available from this server.

The documents and related graphics published on this server could include technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. Changes are periodically added to the information herein. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers may make improvements and/or changes in the product(s) and/or the program(s) described herein at any time.


Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including what sort of information you are interested in, for three primary purposes:

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, newsletter alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our information providers who provide information free for your use.

Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) do not sell or provide your details to third parties other than information providers. The reason we provide our information providers with this information is so that they can measure the response their articles are receiving and provide you with information about their products and services.

If you do not want us to provide your name and email address you may opt out by clicking here .

If you do not wish to receive any future announcements of products and services offered by Mondaq by clicking here .

Information Collection and Use

We require site users to register with Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to view the free information on the site. We also collect information from our users at several different points on the websites: this is so that we can customise the sites according to individual usage, provide 'session-aware' functionality, and ensure that content is acquired and developed appropriately. This gives us an overall picture of our user profiles, which in turn shows to our Editorial Contributors the type of person they are reaching by posting articles on Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) – meaning more free content for registered users.

We are only able to provide the material on the Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) site free to site visitors because we can pass on information about the pages that users are viewing and the personal information users provide to us (e.g. email addresses) to reputable contributing firms such as law firms who author those pages. We do not sell or rent information to anyone else other than the authors of those pages, who may change from time to time. Should you wish us not to disclose your details to any of these parties, please tick the box above or tick the box marked "Opt out of Registration Information Disclosure" on the Your Profile page. We and our author organisations may only contact you via email or other means if you allow us to do so. Users can opt out of contact when they register on the site, or send an email to with “no disclosure” in the subject heading

Mondaq News Alerts

In order to receive Mondaq News Alerts, users have to complete a separate registration form. This is a personalised service where users choose regions and topics of interest and we send it only to those users who have requested it. Users can stop receiving these Alerts by going to the Mondaq News Alerts page and deselecting all interest areas. In the same way users can amend their personal preferences to add or remove subject areas.


A cookie is a small text file written to a user’s hard drive that contains an identifying user number. The cookies do not contain any personal information about users. We use the cookie so users do not have to log in every time they use the service and the cookie will automatically expire if you do not visit the Mondaq website (or its affiliate sites) for 12 months. We also use the cookie to personalise a user's experience of the site (for example to show information specific to a user's region). As the Mondaq sites are fully personalised and cookies are essential to its core technology the site will function unpredictably with browsers that do not support cookies - or where cookies are disabled (in these circumstances we advise you to attempt to locate the information you require elsewhere on the web). However if you are concerned about the presence of a Mondaq cookie on your machine you can also choose to expire the cookie immediately (remove it) by selecting the 'Log Off' menu option as the last thing you do when you use the site.

Some of our business partners may use cookies on our site (for example, advertisers). However, we have no access to or control over these cookies and we are not aware of any at present that do so.

Log Files

We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.


This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that Mondaq (or its affiliate sites) are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of these third party sites. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Web site.

Surveys & Contests

From time-to-time our site requests information from users via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose any information requested. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and delivery address), and demographic information (such as postcode, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the functionality of the site.


If a user elects to use our referral service for informing a friend about our site, we ask them for the friend’s name and email address. Mondaq stores this information and may contact the friend to invite them to register with Mondaq, but they will not be contacted more than once. The friend may contact Mondaq to request the removal of this information from our database.


This website takes every reasonable precaution to protect our users’ information. When users submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected using firewalls and other security technology. If you have any questions about the security at our website, you can send an email to

Correcting/Updating Personal Information

If a user’s personally identifiable information changes (such as postcode), or if a user no longer desires our service, we will endeavour to provide a way to correct, update or remove that user’s personal data provided to us. This can usually be done at the “Your Profile” page or by sending an email to

Notification of Changes

If we decide to change our Terms & Conditions or Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on our site so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

How to contact Mondaq

You can contact us with comments or queries at

If for some reason you believe Mondaq Ltd. has not adhered to these principles, please notify us by e-mail at and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to determine and correct the problem promptly.