Canada: Privacy: What Laws Apply In Atlantic Canada?

Last Updated: August 1 2014
Article by Ian Wallace

With increasing digitalization and the potential harm resulting from violations of an individual's privacy or unauthorized disclosure of one's personal information, employers must remain diligent in efforts to collect, retain and disclose personal information and promote a culture of respect regarding the privacy of their employees.

In Canada, legislation affecting the personal information and privacy of individuals exists at both the federal and provincial levels. The legislation, in each case, attempts to balance the privacy rights of individuals against other legitimate interests.

In addition to provincial and territorial legislation protecting privacy and personal information, the Ontario Court of Appeal recently recognized the tort of inclusion upon seclusion (also known as invasion of privacy) in Jones v Tsige.

Privacy Legislation

(a) Nova Scotia

In Nova Scotia, the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, SNS 1993, c 5 ("FOIPOP") governs privacy in the public sector. FOIPOP applies to hospitals, public bodies, universities and, as a result of incorporation through Part XX of the Municipal Government Act, SNS 1998, c 18, municipalities. FOIPOP addresses both access to records in the custody or control of public bodies and the regulation of the collection, use and disclosure of personal information by those bodies.

Nova Scotia has specific legislation aimed at protecting personal information from unauthorized disclosure outside of Canada. The Personal Information International Disclosure Protection Act, SNS 2006, c 3 ("PIIDPA") provides additional protection for personal information collected, used, or disclosed by public bodies and service providers who act on behalf of a public body. If an individual, business, or organization is working on behalf of a public body or municipality, the personal information collected, used or disclosed in performing those services may be protected under the PIIDPA. The PIIDPA makes it illegal to disclose personal information outside of Canada, or store personal information at, or allow it to be accessed from, locations outside Canada, unless authorized by the head of a public body or the responsible officer of a municipality if the storage or access is deemed to meet the necessary requirements.

The Nova Scotia Information Access and Privacy Office is mandated to assist public bodies in the application of both the FOIPOP and the PIIDPA. Under s. 33 of the FOIPOP, the Governor in Council is required to appoint a review officer to administer the FOIPOP and the PIIDPA. In 2009, the Privacy Review Officer Act, SNS 2008, c 42 ("PROA") was proclaimed into law. The PROA empowers review officers with the authority to investigate complaints regarding how information shared with government or public bodies is handled. This statute provides for independent oversight with respect to all privacy decisions of public bodies in Nova Scotia.

(b) New Brunswick

The Right to Information and Protection of Privacy Act, SNB 2009, c R-10.6 ("RTIPPA") and the Personal Health Information Privacy and Access Act, SNB 2009, c P-7.05 ("PHIPAA") govern privacy in the public sector in New Brunswick.

The RTIPPA came into force on September 1, 2010 and repealed the Right to Information Act, SNB 1978, c R-10.3 and the Protection of Personal Information Act, SNB 1998, c P-19.1. The RTIPPA supports principles of openness and accountability, while holding public bodies accountable by ensuring that personal information in their care is securely protected and handled. The RTIPPA applies to public bodies including government departments, Crown corporations, regional health authorities, municipalities and universities. The RTIPPA prescribes a detailed framework for requesting information and mandates that public bodies respond to requests for information and protect personal information.

(c) Prince Edward Island

The Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, RSPEI 1988, c F-15.01 ("FOIPPA") was enacted on November 1, 2002. Similar to other provincial legislation regarding access to, and protection of, personal information, the FOIPPA provides both a means of requesting access to records of public bodies and guidelines for the use of personal information by the government. The Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner enforces the FOIPPA and conducts independent reviews of decisions of public bodies under the statute.

(d) Newfoundland and Labrador

In Newfoundland and Labrador, the Access to Information and Protection of Privacy Act, SNL 2002, c A-1.1 ("ATTIPA") and the Personal Health Information Act, SNL 2008 P-7.01 are the governing provincial legislation regarding access to, and protection of, personal information and personal health information. These statutes are similar in form and function to the legislation in other Atlantic Canadian provinces.

Newfoundland and Labrador's Privacy Act, RSNL 1990, c P-22 provides individuals with a statutory cause of action in the case that their privacy has been violated. This is essentially a statutory tort for invasion of privacy. This legislation addresses violations of privacy related to visual and auditory surveillance and listening to or recording of conversations. Individuals are responsible for enforcing claims under the Privacy Act - the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner does not pursue such matters. This legislation likely encompasses the developing common law tort of invasion of privacy.

Legislation declared to be substantially similar to PIPEDA in Atlantic Canada

Private sector organizations in Atlantic Canada are governed by the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, SC 2000, c 5 ("PIPEDA"). Under paragraph 26(2)(b) of PIPEDA, the Governor in Council can exempt an organization, a class of organizations, an activity or a class of activities from the application of PIPEDA with respect to the collection, use or disclosure of personal information that occurs within a province that has passed legislation deemed to be substantially similar to the PIPEDA.

The effect of the Orders in Council recognizing these statutes as substantially similar is to exempt the legislation from Part 1 of the PIPEDA in respect to the collection, use and disclosure of information that occurs in those provinces.

In Atlantic Canada, both Newfoundland and Labrador and New Brunswick have laws with respect to personal health information which have been deemed to be substantially similar to PIPEDA. In each instance, the statutes were deemed to be substantially similar following a request for review from each province.

The regulatory process to obtain the Order in Council, for any province, cannot begin until the provincial law is in force. Nova Scotia's Public Health Information Act recently came into force and is undergoing a review by the Privacy Commissioner to determine its suitability for designation as substantially similar to the PIPEDA. Prince Edward Island has no comparable legislation at this time.

In Newfoundland and Labrador, the substantially similar legislation is the Personal Health Information Act, SNL 2008, c P-7.01 ("PHIA"). The PHIA came into force on April 1, 2011.

In New Brunswick, the substantially similar legislation is the Personal Health Information Privacy and Access Act, SNB 2009, c P-7.05 ("PHIPAA"). The PHIPAA came into force on September 10, 2010 and replaced the previous Protection of Personal Information Act, SNB 1998, c P-19.1.

Both the Newfoundland and Labrador and the New Brunswick Acts refer to health care providers as "custodians". Custodians are individuals or organizations that handle personal health information in order to provide or assist in the delivery of health care. The list is broad and organizations which collect, use, or disclose personal health information for the purpose of health care should determine whether they fall within the definition of custodian pursuant to the governing legislation.

Despite the substantially similar exemption, PIPEDA continues to apply to the collection, use or disclosure of personal information in connection with the operations of a federal work, undertaking or business in the respective province, as well as to the collection, use or disclosure of personal information outside the province. It also applies to personal health information collected, used or disclosed by non-custodians. Agents of health information custodians, who are brought within the purview of the Newfoundland and Labrador PHIA and the New Brunswick PHIPAA in section 52 of each Act, are also included in the PIPEDA exemption.

Nova Scotia's Personal Health Information Act, SNS 2010, c 41 came into force on June 1, 2013. This statute governs the collection, use, disclosure, retention, disposal and destruction of personal health information. The Nova Scotia government expects that this legislation will be declared to be substantially similar to PIPEDA in 2014.

Prince Edward Island's Health Information Act received Royal Assent on May 14, 2014. The legislation is yet to be proclaimed into force and, as such, the regulatory process to obtain substantially similar designation has not yet begun.

Common law privacy: intrusion upon seclusion

The Ontario Court of Appeal recently confirmed the existence of the tort of intrusion upon seclusion as a category of a broader tort relating to invasion of privacy in Jones v Tsige. In that case, Tsige, in her capacity as a bank employee, accessed Jones' personal banking information on 174 occasions over a period of four years. Although she did not publish or distribute it, she used the information for her own purposes in a dispute with Jones' partner, Tsige's former husband. Tsige apologized for her actions and the court concluded she was embarrassed and contrite.

In order to establish the tort of intrusion upon seclusion, the Court of Appeal established a three-part test:

  1. The defendant's conduct must be intentional (which includes recklessness).
  2. The defendant must have invaded the plaintiff's private affairs or concerns without lawful justification
  3. A reasonable person would regard the invasion as highly offensive, causing distress, humiliation or anguish.

In awarding damages, the Ontario Court of Appeal held that damages are appropriate to remedy "intangible harm such as hurt feelings, embarrassment for mental distress, rather than damages for pecuniary losses," in an amount "sufficient to mark the wrong that has been done". Jones claimed $70,000 in damages for invasion of privacy and exemplary damages of $20,000. The court said the range of damages for this type of claim is up to $20,000 and awarded Jones $10,000.

Justice Sharpe went further to qualify the new tort in order to prevent the "opening of the floodgates" and said:

A claim for intrusion upon seclusion will arise only for deliberate and significant invasions of personal privacy. Claims from individuals who are sensitive or unusually concerned about their privacy are excluded: it is only intrusions into matters such as one's financial or health records, sexual practises and orientation, employment, diary or private correspondence that, viewed objectively on the reasonable person standard, can be described as highly offensive.

Notably, proof of actual loss is not an element of the cause of action.

The tort of intrusion upon seclusion established in Jones v Tsige has been referred to in three recent Atlantic Canadian decisions including Point Lodge Ltd. v Handshoe Trout. Relying on Jones v Tsige, the court was "satisfied that in an appropriate case in Nova Scotia there can be an award for invasion of privacy." The facts in this case are that Mr. Handshoe, on his blog, disclosed the business and home address of one of the directors of the defendant corporation and his location when he was on vacation. He also made "extremely derogatory and homophobic comments of the most outrageous kind" about the directors of the corporation and their sexual orientation, including posting "doctored photographs" of a sexual nature depicting them. Justice Hood found that the case was not one which merited an award of damages for invasion of privacy.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Authors
Similar Articles
Relevancy Powered by MondaqAI
Lawson Lundell LLP
Blake, Cassels & Graydon LLP
McMillan LLP
 
In association with
Related Topics
 
Similar Articles
Relevancy Powered by MondaqAI
Lawson Lundell LLP
Blake, Cassels & Graydon LLP
McMillan LLP
Related Articles
 
Related Video
Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Print
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter
 
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
 
Email Address
Company Name
Password
Confirm Password
Position
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Accounting
 Anti-trust
 Commercial
 Compliance
 Consumer
 Criminal
 Employment
 Energy
 Environment
 Family
 Finance
 Government
 Healthcare
 Immigration
 Insolvency
 Insurance
 International
 IP
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Litigation
 Media & IT
 Privacy
 Real Estate
 Strategy
 Tax
 Technology
 Transport
 Wealth Mgt
Regions
Africa
Asia
Asia Pacific
Australasia
Canada
Caribbean
Europe
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
U.K.
United States
Worldwide Updates
Registration (you must scroll down to set your data preferences)

Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including your content preferences, for three primary purposes (full details of Mondaq’s use of your personal data can be found in our Privacy and Cookies Notice):

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting to show content ("Content") relevant to your interests.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, news alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our content providers ("Contributors") who contribute Content for free for your use.

Mondaq hopes that our registered users will support us in maintaining our free to view business model by consenting to our use of your personal data as described below.

Mondaq has a "free to view" business model. Our services are paid for by Contributors in exchange for Mondaq providing them with access to information about who accesses their content. Once personal data is transferred to our Contributors they become a data controller of this personal data. They use it to measure the response that their articles are receiving, as a form of market research. They may also use it to provide Mondaq users with information about their products and services.

Details of each Contributor to which your personal data will be transferred is clearly stated within the Content that you access. For full details of how this Contributor will use your personal data, you should review the Contributor’s own Privacy Notice.

Please indicate your preference below:

Yes, I am happy to support Mondaq in maintaining its free to view business model by agreeing to allow Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors whose Content I access
No, I do not want Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors

Also please let us know whether you are happy to receive communications promoting products and services offered by Mondaq:

Yes, I am happy to received promotional communications from Mondaq
No, please do not send me promotional communications from Mondaq
Terms & Conditions

Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd (Mondaq). Mondaq grants you a non-exclusive, revocable licence to access the Website and associated services, such as the Mondaq News Alerts (Services), subject to and in consideration of your compliance with the following terms and conditions of use (Terms). Your use of the Website and/or Services constitutes your agreement to the Terms. Mondaq may terminate your use of the Website and Services if you are in breach of these Terms or if Mondaq decides to terminate the licence granted hereunder for any reason whatsoever.

Use of www.mondaq.com

To Use Mondaq.com you must be: eighteen (18) years old or over; legally capable of entering into binding contracts; and not in any way prohibited by the applicable law to enter into these Terms in the jurisdiction which you are currently located.

You may use the Website as an unregistered user, however, you are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the Content or to receive the Services.

You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these Terms or with the prior written consent of Mondaq. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information from the Content. Nor shall you extract information about users or Contributors in order to offer them any services or products.

In your use of the Website and/or Services you shall: comply with all applicable laws, regulations, directives and legislations which apply to your Use of the Website and/or Services in whatever country you are physically located including without limitation any and all consumer law, export control laws and regulations; provide to us true, correct and accurate information and promptly inform us in the event that any information that you have provided to us changes or becomes inaccurate; notify Mondaq immediately of any circumstances where you have reason to believe that any Intellectual Property Rights or any other rights of any third party may have been infringed; co-operate with reasonable security or other checks or requests for information made by Mondaq from time to time; and at all times be fully liable for the breach of any of these Terms by a third party using your login details to access the Website and/or Services

however, you shall not: do anything likely to impair, interfere with or damage or cause harm or distress to any persons, or the network; do anything that will infringe any Intellectual Property Rights or other rights of Mondaq or any third party; or use the Website, Services and/or Content otherwise than in accordance with these Terms; use any trade marks or service marks of Mondaq or the Contributors, or do anything which may be seen to take unfair advantage of the reputation and goodwill of Mondaq or the Contributors, or the Website, Services and/or Content.

Mondaq reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to take any action that it deems necessary and appropriate in the event it considers that there is a breach or threatened breach of the Terms.

Mondaq’s Rights and Obligations

Unless otherwise expressly set out to the contrary, nothing in these Terms shall serve to transfer from Mondaq to you, any Intellectual Property Rights owned by and/or licensed to Mondaq and all rights, title and interest in and to such Intellectual Property Rights will remain exclusively with Mondaq and/or its licensors.

Mondaq shall use its reasonable endeavours to make the Website and Services available to you at all times, but we cannot guarantee an uninterrupted and fault free service.

Mondaq reserves the right to make changes to the services and/or the Website or part thereof, from time to time, and we may add, remove, modify and/or vary any elements of features and functionalities of the Website or the services.

Mondaq also reserves the right from time to time to monitor your Use of the Website and/or services.

Disclaimer

The Content is general information only. It is not intended to constitute legal advice or seek to be the complete and comprehensive statement of the law, nor is it intended to address your specific requirements or provide advice on which reliance should be placed. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the Content for any purpose. All Content provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers hereby exclude and disclaim all representations, warranties or guarantees with regard to the Content, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. To the maximum extent permitted by law, Mondaq expressly excludes all representations, warranties, obligations, and liabilities arising out of or in connection with all Content. In no event shall Mondaq and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use of the Content or performance of Mondaq’s Services.

General

Mondaq may alter or amend these Terms by amending them on the Website. By continuing to Use the Services and/or the Website after such amendment, you will be deemed to have accepted any amendment to these Terms.

These Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales to settle any dispute which may arise out of or in connection with these Terms. If you live outside the United Kingdom, English law shall apply only to the extent that English law shall not deprive you of any legal protection accorded in accordance with the law of the place where you are habitually resident ("Local Law"). In the event English law deprives you of any legal protection which is accorded to you under Local Law, then these terms shall be governed by Local Law and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with these Terms shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts where you are habitually resident.

You may print and keep a copy of these Terms, which form the entire agreement between you and Mondaq and supersede any other communications or advertising in respect of the Service and/or the Website.

No delay in exercising or non-exercise by you and/or Mondaq of any of its rights under or in connection with these Terms shall operate as a waiver or release of each of your or Mondaq’s right. Rather, any such waiver or release must be specifically granted in writing signed by the party granting it.

If any part of these Terms is held unenforceable, that part shall be enforced to the maximum extent permissible so as to give effect to the intent of the parties, and the Terms shall continue in full force and effect.

Mondaq shall not incur any liability to you on account of any loss or damage resulting from any delay or failure to perform all or any part of these Terms if such delay or failure is caused, in whole or in part, by events, occurrences, or causes beyond the control of Mondaq. Such events, occurrences or causes will include, without limitation, acts of God, strikes, lockouts, server and network failure, riots, acts of war, earthquakes, fire and explosions.

By clicking Register you state you have read and agree to our Terms and Conditions