Canada: You Can Stay Anonymous: SCC Recognizes A Privacy Interest In Protecting Anonymity On The Internet

On June 13, 2014, in a landmark privacy ruling, the Supreme Court of Canada ("SCC") in R v Spencer 1("Spencer") unanimously recognized that, in addition to confidentiality and control of the use of personal information, there may be a privacy interest in protecting anonymity in the context of internet usage. In this decision, the SCC decided that a person has a reasonable expectation of privacy associated with Internet activities and that the "lawful authority" exemption in PIPEDA does not create a basis to provide such information to the police unless the police actually demonstrate that they have the requisite lawful authority to require the disclosure, such as pursuant to a warrant or court order.


The Saskatoon Police Service Criminal Intelligence Section (the "SPS") discovered files containing child pornography in a shared folder of a computer using a particular Internet Protocol ("IP") address.  The SPS found that the owner of the IP address through the Internet Service Provider ("ISP") and, without obtaining prior judicial authorization, the SPS made a request to the ISP to obtain the ISP subscriber information of that individual under section 7(3)(c.1)(ii) of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA")2, which permits organizations to disclose information without the knowledge or consent of the individual in question if the disclosure is requested by a government institution that identified its lawful authority to carry out investigation in the course of law enforcement.  Accordingly, the ISP provided the SPS with the name, address, telephone number, account number, and billing particulars of the individual to whom the ISP had assigned the IP address.  With this information, the SPS executed a search warrant, ultimately leading them to the home of Mr. Spencer, the accused.  The SPS subsequently found a significant quantity of child pornography in a shared folder on Mr. Spencer's computer.  The accused was charged and convicted of possession of child pornography contrary to section 163.1(4) of the Criminal Code (the "Code"),3 and of making child pornography available over the Internet contrary to section 163.1(3) of the Code.

Both the Saskatchewan Court of Queen's Bench ("SKCQB") and the Saskatchewan Court of Appeal ("SKCA") found that the accused was guilty of possession.  At trial, Mr. Spencer sought to exclude the evidence found on his computer on the basis that the police breached his section 8 rights under the Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms (the "Charter")4 by obtaining the subscriber information matching the IP address from the ISP without a search warrant.


The Court had to determine whether the written request by the SPS constituted a search that would engage the constitutional protection provided under section 8 of the Charter.  One of the underlining questions that the court had to answer was whether, in the totality of circumstances, Mr. Spencer had a reasonable expectation of privacy in the subscriber information provided to the SPS by the ISP.

To address this question, there were four issues raised before the Court, namely:

  1. Did the police obtaining the subscriber information matching the IP address from the ISP constitute a search?
  2. If so, was the search authorized by law?
  3. If not, should the evidence obtained as a result be excluded?
  4. Did the trial judge err with respect to the fault element of the "making available" offence?


In assessing the reasonableness of Mr. Spencer's expectation of privacy, the Court considered 1) the subject matter of the search, 2) the nature of the privacy interest at stake, and 3) the statutory and contractual framework governing the ISP's disclosure of subscriber information.

Justice Cromwell, writing for the Court, found that the totality of circumstances of the case confirmed that there was a reasonable expectation of privacy in the information provided by the ISP.  Neither the Code nor PIPEDA created any police search and seizure powers in these circumstances.  Therefore, the customer information obtained by the SPS, which led to the issuance of the warrant, was acquired in violation of Mr. Spencer's constitutional rights. Nevertheless, relying on the test set out in R v Grant5, the Court found that excluding the evidence would tend to bring the administration of justice into disrepute and upheld the admission of the evidence and incidentally the conviction.

Subject matter of the alleged search

Pursuant to section 8 of the Charter, the subject matter of a search must be properly classified to identify the privacy interest affected.  Contrary to the lower courts' decisions, the SCC held that the subject matter of the search in this case was not merely generic information, but rather the identity of the Internet subscriber corresponding with the particular Internet usage that had the potential to reveal intimate lifestyle details and personal individual choices.

Nature of the privacy interest

Although the concept of informational privacy is often equated with the notion of confidentiality or the notion of control over, access to, and use of information, the Court held that the concept of informational privacy potentially protected by the Charter must include an understanding of privacy as anonymity.  The Court found that the police request to the ISP for customer information which is associated with purposely observed and specific anonymous Internet activity engaged the anonymity aspect of informational privacy interest.

Governing statutory and contractual framework

Both the SKCQB and SKCA found that there could be no reasonable expectation of privacy in light of the relevant contractual and statutory provisions which allowed disclosure without consent to a government institution that has identified its "lawful authority".  Significantly, the Court interpreted PIPEDA section 7(3)(c.1)(ii), noting that in this instance, the police request for the subscriber information did not have a warrant or court order or otherwise identified their lawful authority.  Since the statutory and contractual framework narrowly circumscribed the ISP's right to disclose the personal information, the Court concluded that the contractual provisions of the ISP's privacy agreement supported the existence of a reasonable expectation of privacy on the part of Mr. Spencer. Justice Cromwell found that disclosure could only be made where required or permitted by law.  As such, in this case, the SPS would have needed to have lawful authority to request the disclosure (i.e. by obtaining a search warrant).


Spencer has both reinforced and expanded the recent case law on the importance of an individual's privacy in a digital age. Specifically, Spencer is in line with the 2013 SCC decision in R v Vu 6 ("Vu") wherein the SCC  held that a separate search warrant is required to search a computer even where a search warrant has been obtained for the premises in which the computer is located. In fact, Spencer broadened Vu, as it protects the identity of Internet users regardless of the location of the information source.  The Court in Spencer noted that the location where the activity occurs is secondary to the nature of the activity itself since internet users do not expect online anonymity to cease when they access the internet from outside of their homes.

Spencer seems to suggest that organizations may not disclose personal information to a government institution, such as the SPS, absent "lawful authority" from a court order or warrant.  The risk of disclosing personal information to a government institution that did not identify its "lawful authority" through a proper court order or warrant may result in a civil claim for damages for invasion of privacy in light of Jones v. Tsige, or a privacy compliant. One way for organizations to mitigate this risk is by indicating in their privacy policies, terms of use, or privacy agreements that personal information may be divulged to government institution that have identified their "lawful authorities" without consent.

Further, as alluded to above, while this decision is rendered with respect to PIPEDA, it will likely have great impact on the interpretation of similar disclosure sections in other substantively similar privacy statutes.

Of more immediate consequence, Spencer will have the following affect:

a)    Common police practices will now have to be changed in light of this decision as police will now have to get a court order or warrant (or otherwise demonstrate their "lawful authority") when requesting subscribers and other personal information from ISPs.

b)    Contrary to what has been long asserted by law enforcement, an IP address is not analogous to a mere telephone number.

c)    The decision suggests that the right to privacy includes the right to anonymity.

d)    It clarifies the meaning of "lawful authority" under PIPEDA and perhaps other substantively similar privacy statutes.

The decision will no doubt be read carefully by federal legislators in the context of their ongoing effort to adapt "lawful access" legislation pursuant to Bill C-13.

*Beverly Ma, a summer student at McCarthy Tetrault, contributed to this blog post.


1 R v Spencer, 2014 SCC 34.

2 Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, SC 2000, c 5.

3 Criminal Code, RSC 1985, c C-46.

4 The Constitution Act, 1982, Schedule B to the Canada Act 1982 (UK), 1982 c 11.

5 R v Grant, 2009 SCC 32.

6 R v Vu, 2013 SCC 60, [2013] 3 SCR 657.

To view original article, please click here.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

In association with
Related Video
Up-coming Events Search
Font Size:
Mondaq on Twitter
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
Email Address
Company Name
Confirm Password
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Media & IT
 Real Estate
 Wealth Mgt
Asia Pacific
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
United States
Worldwide Updates
Check to state you have read and
agree to our Terms and Conditions

Terms & Conditions and Privacy Statement (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd and as a user you are granted a non-exclusive, revocable license to access the Website under its terms and conditions of use. Your use of the Website constitutes your agreement to the following terms and conditions of use. Mondaq Ltd may terminate your use of the Website if you are in breach of these terms and conditions or if Mondaq Ltd decides to terminate your license of use for whatever reason.

Use of

You may use the Website but are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the content and articles available (the Content). You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these terms & conditions or with the prior written consent of Mondaq Ltd. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information about’s content, users or contributors in order to offer them any services or products which compete directly or indirectly with Mondaq Ltd’s services and products.


Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the documents and related graphics published on this server for any purpose. All such documents and related graphics are provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers hereby disclaim all warranties and conditions with regard to this information, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. In no event shall Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of information available from this server.

The documents and related graphics published on this server could include technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. Changes are periodically added to the information herein. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers may make improvements and/or changes in the product(s) and/or the program(s) described herein at any time.


Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including what sort of information you are interested in, for three primary purposes:

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, newsletter alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our information providers who provide information free for your use.

Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) do not sell or provide your details to third parties other than information providers. The reason we provide our information providers with this information is so that they can measure the response their articles are receiving and provide you with information about their products and services.

If you do not want us to provide your name and email address you may opt out by clicking here .

If you do not wish to receive any future announcements of products and services offered by Mondaq by clicking here .

Information Collection and Use

We require site users to register with Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to view the free information on the site. We also collect information from our users at several different points on the websites: this is so that we can customise the sites according to individual usage, provide 'session-aware' functionality, and ensure that content is acquired and developed appropriately. This gives us an overall picture of our user profiles, which in turn shows to our Editorial Contributors the type of person they are reaching by posting articles on Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) – meaning more free content for registered users.

We are only able to provide the material on the Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) site free to site visitors because we can pass on information about the pages that users are viewing and the personal information users provide to us (e.g. email addresses) to reputable contributing firms such as law firms who author those pages. We do not sell or rent information to anyone else other than the authors of those pages, who may change from time to time. Should you wish us not to disclose your details to any of these parties, please tick the box above or tick the box marked "Opt out of Registration Information Disclosure" on the Your Profile page. We and our author organisations may only contact you via email or other means if you allow us to do so. Users can opt out of contact when they register on the site, or send an email to with “no disclosure” in the subject heading

Mondaq News Alerts

In order to receive Mondaq News Alerts, users have to complete a separate registration form. This is a personalised service where users choose regions and topics of interest and we send it only to those users who have requested it. Users can stop receiving these Alerts by going to the Mondaq News Alerts page and deselecting all interest areas. In the same way users can amend their personal preferences to add or remove subject areas.


A cookie is a small text file written to a user’s hard drive that contains an identifying user number. The cookies do not contain any personal information about users. We use the cookie so users do not have to log in every time they use the service and the cookie will automatically expire if you do not visit the Mondaq website (or its affiliate sites) for 12 months. We also use the cookie to personalise a user's experience of the site (for example to show information specific to a user's region). As the Mondaq sites are fully personalised and cookies are essential to its core technology the site will function unpredictably with browsers that do not support cookies - or where cookies are disabled (in these circumstances we advise you to attempt to locate the information you require elsewhere on the web). However if you are concerned about the presence of a Mondaq cookie on your machine you can also choose to expire the cookie immediately (remove it) by selecting the 'Log Off' menu option as the last thing you do when you use the site.

Some of our business partners may use cookies on our site (for example, advertisers). However, we have no access to or control over these cookies and we are not aware of any at present that do so.

Log Files

We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.


This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that Mondaq (or its affiliate sites) are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of these third party sites. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Web site.

Surveys & Contests

From time-to-time our site requests information from users via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose any information requested. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and delivery address), and demographic information (such as postcode, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the functionality of the site.


If a user elects to use our referral service for informing a friend about our site, we ask them for the friend’s name and email address. Mondaq stores this information and may contact the friend to invite them to register with Mondaq, but they will not be contacted more than once. The friend may contact Mondaq to request the removal of this information from our database.


This website takes every reasonable precaution to protect our users’ information. When users submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected using firewalls and other security technology. If you have any questions about the security at our website, you can send an email to

Correcting/Updating Personal Information

If a user’s personally identifiable information changes (such as postcode), or if a user no longer desires our service, we will endeavour to provide a way to correct, update or remove that user’s personal data provided to us. This can usually be done at the “Your Profile” page or by sending an email to

Notification of Changes

If we decide to change our Terms & Conditions or Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on our site so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

How to contact Mondaq

You can contact us with comments or queries at

If for some reason you believe Mondaq Ltd. has not adhered to these principles, please notify us by e-mail at and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to determine and correct the problem promptly.