Canada: Privacy @ Gowlings - April 2005

Last Updated: April 21 2005

Edited by E. Michael Power

Contents

  • Alberta: Health Records Go Astray I
  • Alberta: Health Records Go Astray II
  • California: California State, UC Balk at Releasing Some Data
  • Images Capture Every Square Foot of Philadelphia
  • Maine: Library Privacy Challenged
  • Nevada: Personal Information Taken in DMV Office Break-In
  • New Zealand: Admin Errors Result in Release of Personal Information
  • Ontario: Hospitals Develop Treatment Plan for Wireless Devices
  • Ontario: Retroactive Adoption Bill to Invade Privacy of Thousands of Ontarians
  • U.S.: Insurers Still Poor on Web Privacy, Survey Says
  • U.S.: New Security Breach Disclosure Obligations for Financial Institutions

ALBERTA: Health Records Go Astray I

A Red Deer, Alberta women's health clinic that suddenly closed last week is being questioned about missing medical records. The Alberta College of Physicians and Surgeons is trying to find out what happened to the medical files of hundreds of clinic patients and the province's privacy commissioner is looking for answers to ensure compliance with the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

The Healthporte Medical Clinic closed last week after struggling to find enough doctors since opening last July. Patients and the clinic's two doctors arrived last Tuesday to find a closure notice on the building in Cronquist Business Park.

The College of Physicians and Surgeons is assuring patients that it is taking all possible steps to find out about their medical records. It may turn out that the records are safe and secure, but the College needs to confirm their location and accessibility.

Full press report available at:
http://www.reddeeradvocate.com/portals-code/list.cgi?paper=107&cat=59&id=395931&more=

ALBERTA: Health Records Go Astray II

Confidential health records of "hundreds of thousands" of Albertans disappeared or were tampered with while in the hands of a courier earlier this month, prompting an investigation by the province's Information and Privacy Commissioner.

Details were scarce, but government sources told the legislature bureau on March 29th that Privacy Commissioner Frank Work has been called in to investigate after data—digitized, encrypted, and stored on large reel-to-reel tapes—went missing or was otherwise tampered with while in transit between two government facilities.

It appears the tapes were backups, mainly for archival purposes. The information is considered confidential and could include medical records, prescriptions and billing history.

Full press report is available at:
http://www.canada.com/calgary/calgaryherald/news/story.html?id=e8edc692-0cd0-4b2e-a747-bb6c07f6b5e1

CALIFORNIA: California State, UC Balk At Releasing Some Data

In defiance of state law, Cal State and UC officials are refusing to provide personal information on students that could help determine which university programs are working and which are not. The California Postsecondary Education Commission has been seeking the data since 1999, when the Legislature passed a law ordering release of the data. State officials want to determine whether their $12 billion-a-year investment in higher education is being spent effectively by tracking students' enrollment through the community college and public university systems.

While the community colleges have been providing the information without any complications or security breach for five years, officials with the University of California and California State University systems have balked, saying they did not want to compromise students' privacy.

The U.S. Department of Education has ruled that releasing the data would not violate students' privacy, but university officials say it's not that simple. Each is willing to work with CPEC, but wants more guarantees that the data will remain secure, particularly in the wake of computer hacking incidents at several UC and CSU campuses last year.

Full press report available at:
http://www.sgvtribune.com/Stories/0,1413,205~24512~2782941,00.html

Images Capture Every Square Foot Of Philadelphia

The 27,000 aerial images are recorded by Cessnas flying in a grid pattern a few thousand feet up, using patented imaging cameras. The pictures help the city inspect businesses, assess properties, and respond to and plan for emergencies—but civil libertarians are wary about the potential for misuse.The system is being used in the city's effort to reassess every city property and give it an updated market value by 2007.

The service provider, Pictometry International, has said the Rochester, N.Y.-based company has tried to reduce privacy concerns by limiting the resolution of its pictures. Images begin to blur at a magnification that would enable the viewer to see a person's face or a license plate.

Suburban Montgomery County voted to purchase the system earlier this month, joining 125 counties, two states and eight of the nation's 10 major cities already using it.

Full press report available at:
http://www.zwire.com/site/news.cfm?newsid=14230297

MAINE: Library Privacy Challenged

Rep. Randy E. Hotham, R-Dixfield, has sponsored a bill that would require public libraries to tell parents what books their children have checked out.

Hotham's bill seeks to open children's records at every public library in Maine, including the Maine State Library, the Legislature's law library and all libraries operated by the University of Maine System and the Maine Maritime Academy. The records would have to be provided whenever parents request them in writing, according to the bill.

The Education and Cultural Affairs Committee is scheduled to vote on the bill on March 25th, after which its recommendation goes to the full Legislature.

Full press report available at:
http://morningsentinel.mainetoday.com/view/columns/1484378.shtml

NEVADA: Personal Information Taken In DMV Office Break-In

Personal information from more than 8,900 people was stolen when thieves broke into a Nevada Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV) office. A computer taken during the break-in contained names, ages, dates of birth, Social Security numbers, photographs and signatures of southern Nevada residents who obtained driver's licenses between November 25 and March 4 at the North Las Vegas office.

All 21 Nevada DMV licensing stations around the state were ordered by the end of the day, March 18th, to remove personal information from computers to prevent a recurrence. The Nevada DMV planned to send certified letters informing the drivers concerned that their personal information was in the hands of thieves. The licenses of each motorist will be canceled and a new license will be issued with new identification numbers.

Full press report available at:
http://www.lasvegassun.com/sunbin/stories/nevada/2005/mar/11/031110432.html

NEW ZEALAND: Admin Errors Result In Release Of Personal Information

The Accident Compensation Corporation (ACC) has sent out personal file information to the wrong people six times in the last three months—including a letter about a sexual abuse claimant.

The organization said while several hundred thousand letters containing personal information were sent out in that time, the number of errors was significantly higher than usual. It had written a warning letter to staff and introduced a computer-delivered privacy training module.

A Christchurch sexual abuse victim told The Press she was among those who fell foul of the mix-ups when personal information intended for her doctor was posted to another claimant.

ACC sent her "a big bunch of flowers and an apology." However, she believed ACC only contacted her because the person who received her letter threatened to go to the media. She has since lodged a complaint with the Privacy Commission.

ACC chief executive Garry Wilson said he took very seriously the management of the personal information and was not satisfied with recent performance. ACC receives 1.6 million claims each year and its 47 operational units sent 22,000 letters and handles 20,000 phone calls each day.

Full press report is available at:
http://www.stuff.co.nz/stuff/0,2106,3230265a7144,00.html

ONTARIO: Hospitals Develop Treatment Plan For Wireless Devices

The University Health Network might open its physical doors to anyone in need of care, but when it comes to wireless network access, it's by invitation only. The UHN, which comprises the Toronto General, Toronto Western and Princess Margaret hospitals, says it has been forced to take a VIP approach to its wireless network due to the need to protect private patient data, said Dave Eagan, architect, infrastructure development.

Eagan said the UHN has been piloting wireless for a number of years. It started with a system based on the 802.11b which has been upgraded to 11g. The UHN is in the process of rolling out a medication ordering system, which is expected to be complete by the end of 2005. To wrest back control over the epidemic of random access, the UHN implemented an enterprise wireless gateway from Burlington, Massachusetts-based Bluesocket Inc.

Full press report available at:
http://www.itbusiness.ca/index.asp?theaction=61&lid=1&sid=58438&adBanner=Wireless

ONTARIO: Retroactive Adoption Bill To Invade Privacy Of Thousands Of Ontarians

A new bill tabled March 29th on adoption disclosure can lead to thousands of Ontarians having their privacy invaded, says Ontario Information and Privacy Commissioner Ann Cavoukian.

The proposed Ontario law would give adoptees, at age 18, an unqualified right to access their original birth registration and adoption order. The original birth registration contains the personal information of the birth mother—and, at times, the birth father. These records are currently sealed once an adoption takes place.

The Commissioner is urging Community and Social Services Minister Sandra Pupatello to amend the bill to give birth parents and adoptees the right to file a "disclosure veto" where adoptions occurred prior to the introduction of the new legislation. These disclosure vetoes would introduce an element of consent for birth parents and allow them to block access to the birth registration information, if so desired.

Full press release available at:
http://www.newswire.ca/en/releases/archive/March2005/29/c9314.html
Press report available at: (subscription required)
http://www.canada.com/montreal/montrealgazette/news/story.html

U.S.: Insurers Still Poor On Web Privacy, Survey Says

A consulting firm that rates Web site care and handling of customers said its latest survey finds insurers improving on responsiveness but still lagging on privacy issues.

The Customer Respect Group in Bellevue, Washington, which also rated individual carrier sites, put Progressive Corp. as the best among those it examined and Mercury General as the worst.

CRG researchers visit, analyze and rate Web sites on a 10-point scale based on six criteria: simplicity, responsiveness, transparency, principles, attitude and privacy. According to a CRG representative, George Cohen, the criteria were developed by surveying "thousands of Web users" on what was important to them when they visit a site.

On the privacy front, CRG said there was "little good news" and that carriers share user-submitted online data with business partners at "an alarming rate." Compared with the all-industry 24 per cent average for sharing such data with third parties, CRG said the figure for insurers is 35 per cent—a one-point increase over last year. According to CRG findings, 70 per cent of Web users will not supply data to a site if they are not comfortable with its privacy policy.

CRG said 50 per cent of the firms "have no obvious way for customers to choose to opt out of future marketing use of their information."

Full press report is available at:
http://www.nationalunderwriter.com/pandc/hotnews/viewPC.asp

U.S.: New Security Breach Disclosure Obligations For Financial Institutions

Banks and some other financial institutions will be required to tell customers if their private information has been obtained by hackers or identity thieves and is likely to be misused, under rules announced on March 23rd.

Under the new regulations, breaches of private information must be reported to people affected if the financial institution determines that data have been, or could be, illicitly used. The rules take effect immediately for federal and state-chartered banks, and savings and loans. The new rules, however, do not apply to brokers, credit unions or credit-reporting agencies.

The rules cover thousands of financial institutions regulated by four agencies that coordinated their rulemaking: the Federal Deposit Insurance Corp., the Federal Reserve, the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency and the Office of Thrift Supervision.

Disclosure to consumers, however, has an exception. After industry lobbying, the rules were modified to allow an institution to investigate whether a breach would be likely to result in misuse of the data. If the organization determines that misuse is unlikely, it need not report the breach to its customers.

Some privacy advocates fear that allowing the institutions to decide whether a threat to consumers exists could diminish their incentive to improve security.

Full Press report available at:
http://www.washingtonpost.com/wp-dyn/articles/A61849-2005Mar23.html

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

 
In association with
Related Topics
 
Related Articles
 
Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Print
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter
 
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
 
Email Address
Company Name
Password
Confirm Password
Position
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Accounting
 Anti-trust
 Commercial
 Compliance
 Consumer
 Criminal
 Employment
 Energy
 Environment
 Family
 Finance
 Government
 Healthcare
 Immigration
 Insolvency
 Insurance
 International
 IP
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Litigation
 Media & IT
 Privacy
 Real Estate
 Strategy
 Tax
 Technology
 Transport
 Wealth Mgt
Regions
Africa
Asia
Asia Pacific
Australasia
Canada
Caribbean
Europe
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
U.K.
United States
Worldwide Updates
Registration (you must scroll down to set your data preferences)

Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including your content preferences, for three primary purposes (full details of Mondaq’s use of your personal data can be found in our Privacy and Cookies Notice):

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting to show content ("Content") relevant to your interests.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, news alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our content providers ("Contributors") who contribute Content for free for your use.

Mondaq hopes that our registered users will support us in maintaining our free to view business model by consenting to our use of your personal data as described below.

Mondaq has a "free to view" business model. Our services are paid for by Contributors in exchange for Mondaq providing them with access to information about who accesses their content. Once personal data is transferred to our Contributors they become a data controller of this personal data. They use it to measure the response that their articles are receiving, as a form of market research. They may also use it to provide Mondaq users with information about their products and services.

Details of each Contributor to which your personal data will be transferred is clearly stated within the Content that you access. For full details of how this Contributor will use your personal data, you should review the Contributor’s own Privacy Notice.

Please indicate your preference below:

Yes, I am happy to support Mondaq in maintaining its free to view business model by agreeing to allow Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors whose Content I access
No, I do not want Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors

Also please let us know whether you are happy to receive communications promoting products and services offered by Mondaq:

Yes, I am happy to received promotional communications from Mondaq
No, please do not send me promotional communications from Mondaq
Terms & Conditions

Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd (Mondaq). Mondaq grants you a non-exclusive, revocable licence to access the Website and associated services, such as the Mondaq News Alerts (Services), subject to and in consideration of your compliance with the following terms and conditions of use (Terms). Your use of the Website and/or Services constitutes your agreement to the Terms. Mondaq may terminate your use of the Website and Services if you are in breach of these Terms or if Mondaq decides to terminate the licence granted hereunder for any reason whatsoever.

Use of www.mondaq.com

To Use Mondaq.com you must be: eighteen (18) years old or over; legally capable of entering into binding contracts; and not in any way prohibited by the applicable law to enter into these Terms in the jurisdiction which you are currently located.

You may use the Website as an unregistered user, however, you are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the Content or to receive the Services.

You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these Terms or with the prior written consent of Mondaq. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information from the Content. Nor shall you extract information about users or Contributors in order to offer them any services or products.

In your use of the Website and/or Services you shall: comply with all applicable laws, regulations, directives and legislations which apply to your Use of the Website and/or Services in whatever country you are physically located including without limitation any and all consumer law, export control laws and regulations; provide to us true, correct and accurate information and promptly inform us in the event that any information that you have provided to us changes or becomes inaccurate; notify Mondaq immediately of any circumstances where you have reason to believe that any Intellectual Property Rights or any other rights of any third party may have been infringed; co-operate with reasonable security or other checks or requests for information made by Mondaq from time to time; and at all times be fully liable for the breach of any of these Terms by a third party using your login details to access the Website and/or Services

however, you shall not: do anything likely to impair, interfere with or damage or cause harm or distress to any persons, or the network; do anything that will infringe any Intellectual Property Rights or other rights of Mondaq or any third party; or use the Website, Services and/or Content otherwise than in accordance with these Terms; use any trade marks or service marks of Mondaq or the Contributors, or do anything which may be seen to take unfair advantage of the reputation and goodwill of Mondaq or the Contributors, or the Website, Services and/or Content.

Mondaq reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to take any action that it deems necessary and appropriate in the event it considers that there is a breach or threatened breach of the Terms.

Mondaq’s Rights and Obligations

Unless otherwise expressly set out to the contrary, nothing in these Terms shall serve to transfer from Mondaq to you, any Intellectual Property Rights owned by and/or licensed to Mondaq and all rights, title and interest in and to such Intellectual Property Rights will remain exclusively with Mondaq and/or its licensors.

Mondaq shall use its reasonable endeavours to make the Website and Services available to you at all times, but we cannot guarantee an uninterrupted and fault free service.

Mondaq reserves the right to make changes to the services and/or the Website or part thereof, from time to time, and we may add, remove, modify and/or vary any elements of features and functionalities of the Website or the services.

Mondaq also reserves the right from time to time to monitor your Use of the Website and/or services.

Disclaimer

The Content is general information only. It is not intended to constitute legal advice or seek to be the complete and comprehensive statement of the law, nor is it intended to address your specific requirements or provide advice on which reliance should be placed. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the Content for any purpose. All Content provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers hereby exclude and disclaim all representations, warranties or guarantees with regard to the Content, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. To the maximum extent permitted by law, Mondaq expressly excludes all representations, warranties, obligations, and liabilities arising out of or in connection with all Content. In no event shall Mondaq and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use of the Content or performance of Mondaq’s Services.

General

Mondaq may alter or amend these Terms by amending them on the Website. By continuing to Use the Services and/or the Website after such amendment, you will be deemed to have accepted any amendment to these Terms.

These Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales to settle any dispute which may arise out of or in connection with these Terms. If you live outside the United Kingdom, English law shall apply only to the extent that English law shall not deprive you of any legal protection accorded in accordance with the law of the place where you are habitually resident ("Local Law"). In the event English law deprives you of any legal protection which is accorded to you under Local Law, then these terms shall be governed by Local Law and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with these Terms shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts where you are habitually resident.

You may print and keep a copy of these Terms, which form the entire agreement between you and Mondaq and supersede any other communications or advertising in respect of the Service and/or the Website.

No delay in exercising or non-exercise by you and/or Mondaq of any of its rights under or in connection with these Terms shall operate as a waiver or release of each of your or Mondaq’s right. Rather, any such waiver or release must be specifically granted in writing signed by the party granting it.

If any part of these Terms is held unenforceable, that part shall be enforced to the maximum extent permissible so as to give effect to the intent of the parties, and the Terms shall continue in full force and effect.

Mondaq shall not incur any liability to you on account of any loss or damage resulting from any delay or failure to perform all or any part of these Terms if such delay or failure is caused, in whole or in part, by events, occurrences, or causes beyond the control of Mondaq. Such events, occurrences or causes will include, without limitation, acts of God, strikes, lockouts, server and network failure, riots, acts of war, earthquakes, fire and explosions.

By clicking Register you state you have read and agree to our Terms and Conditions