Canada: Privacy @ Gowlings - April 2005

Last Updated: April 21 2005

Edited by E. Michael Power


  • Alberta: Health Records Go Astray I
  • Alberta: Health Records Go Astray II
  • California: California State, UC Balk at Releasing Some Data
  • Images Capture Every Square Foot of Philadelphia
  • Maine: Library Privacy Challenged
  • Nevada: Personal Information Taken in DMV Office Break-In
  • New Zealand: Admin Errors Result in Release of Personal Information
  • Ontario: Hospitals Develop Treatment Plan for Wireless Devices
  • Ontario: Retroactive Adoption Bill to Invade Privacy of Thousands of Ontarians
  • U.S.: Insurers Still Poor on Web Privacy, Survey Says
  • U.S.: New Security Breach Disclosure Obligations for Financial Institutions

ALBERTA: Health Records Go Astray I

A Red Deer, Alberta women's health clinic that suddenly closed last week is being questioned about missing medical records. The Alberta College of Physicians and Surgeons is trying to find out what happened to the medical files of hundreds of clinic patients and the province's privacy commissioner is looking for answers to ensure compliance with the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

The Healthporte Medical Clinic closed last week after struggling to find enough doctors since opening last July. Patients and the clinic's two doctors arrived last Tuesday to find a closure notice on the building in Cronquist Business Park.

The College of Physicians and Surgeons is assuring patients that it is taking all possible steps to find out about their medical records. It may turn out that the records are safe and secure, but the College needs to confirm their location and accessibility.

Full press report available at:

ALBERTA: Health Records Go Astray II

Confidential health records of "hundreds of thousands" of Albertans disappeared or were tampered with while in the hands of a courier earlier this month, prompting an investigation by the province's Information and Privacy Commissioner.

Details were scarce, but government sources told the legislature bureau on March 29th that Privacy Commissioner Frank Work has been called in to investigate after data—digitized, encrypted, and stored on large reel-to-reel tapes—went missing or was otherwise tampered with while in transit between two government facilities.

It appears the tapes were backups, mainly for archival purposes. The information is considered confidential and could include medical records, prescriptions and billing history.

Full press report is available at:

CALIFORNIA: California State, UC Balk At Releasing Some Data

In defiance of state law, Cal State and UC officials are refusing to provide personal information on students that could help determine which university programs are working and which are not. The California Postsecondary Education Commission has been seeking the data since 1999, when the Legislature passed a law ordering release of the data. State officials want to determine whether their $12 billion-a-year investment in higher education is being spent effectively by tracking students' enrollment through the community college and public university systems.

While the community colleges have been providing the information without any complications or security breach for five years, officials with the University of California and California State University systems have balked, saying they did not want to compromise students' privacy.

The U.S. Department of Education has ruled that releasing the data would not violate students' privacy, but university officials say it's not that simple. Each is willing to work with CPEC, but wants more guarantees that the data will remain secure, particularly in the wake of computer hacking incidents at several UC and CSU campuses last year.

Full press report available at:,1413,205~24512~2782941,00.html

Images Capture Every Square Foot Of Philadelphia

The 27,000 aerial images are recorded by Cessnas flying in a grid pattern a few thousand feet up, using patented imaging cameras. The pictures help the city inspect businesses, assess properties, and respond to and plan for emergencies—but civil libertarians are wary about the potential for misuse.The system is being used in the city's effort to reassess every city property and give it an updated market value by 2007.

The service provider, Pictometry International, has said the Rochester, N.Y.-based company has tried to reduce privacy concerns by limiting the resolution of its pictures. Images begin to blur at a magnification that would enable the viewer to see a person's face or a license plate.

Suburban Montgomery County voted to purchase the system earlier this month, joining 125 counties, two states and eight of the nation's 10 major cities already using it.

Full press report available at:

MAINE: Library Privacy Challenged

Rep. Randy E. Hotham, R-Dixfield, has sponsored a bill that would require public libraries to tell parents what books their children have checked out.

Hotham's bill seeks to open children's records at every public library in Maine, including the Maine State Library, the Legislature's law library and all libraries operated by the University of Maine System and the Maine Maritime Academy. The records would have to be provided whenever parents request them in writing, according to the bill.

The Education and Cultural Affairs Committee is scheduled to vote on the bill on March 25th, after which its recommendation goes to the full Legislature.

Full press report available at:

NEVADA: Personal Information Taken In DMV Office Break-In

Personal information from more than 8,900 people was stolen when thieves broke into a Nevada Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV) office. A computer taken during the break-in contained names, ages, dates of birth, Social Security numbers, photographs and signatures of southern Nevada residents who obtained driver's licenses between November 25 and March 4 at the North Las Vegas office.

All 21 Nevada DMV licensing stations around the state were ordered by the end of the day, March 18th, to remove personal information from computers to prevent a recurrence. The Nevada DMV planned to send certified letters informing the drivers concerned that their personal information was in the hands of thieves. The licenses of each motorist will be canceled and a new license will be issued with new identification numbers.

Full press report available at:

NEW ZEALAND: Admin Errors Result In Release Of Personal Information

The Accident Compensation Corporation (ACC) has sent out personal file information to the wrong people six times in the last three months—including a letter about a sexual abuse claimant.

The organization said while several hundred thousand letters containing personal information were sent out in that time, the number of errors was significantly higher than usual. It had written a warning letter to staff and introduced a computer-delivered privacy training module.

A Christchurch sexual abuse victim told The Press she was among those who fell foul of the mix-ups when personal information intended for her doctor was posted to another claimant.

ACC sent her "a big bunch of flowers and an apology." However, she believed ACC only contacted her because the person who received her letter threatened to go to the media. She has since lodged a complaint with the Privacy Commission.

ACC chief executive Garry Wilson said he took very seriously the management of the personal information and was not satisfied with recent performance. ACC receives 1.6 million claims each year and its 47 operational units sent 22,000 letters and handles 20,000 phone calls each day.

Full press report is available at:,2106,3230265a7144,00.html

ONTARIO: Hospitals Develop Treatment Plan For Wireless Devices

The University Health Network might open its physical doors to anyone in need of care, but when it comes to wireless network access, it's by invitation only. The UHN, which comprises the Toronto General, Toronto Western and Princess Margaret hospitals, says it has been forced to take a VIP approach to its wireless network due to the need to protect private patient data, said Dave Eagan, architect, infrastructure development.

Eagan said the UHN has been piloting wireless for a number of years. It started with a system based on the 802.11b which has been upgraded to 11g. The UHN is in the process of rolling out a medication ordering system, which is expected to be complete by the end of 2005. To wrest back control over the epidemic of random access, the UHN implemented an enterprise wireless gateway from Burlington, Massachusetts-based Bluesocket Inc.

Full press report available at:

ONTARIO: Retroactive Adoption Bill To Invade Privacy Of Thousands Of Ontarians

A new bill tabled March 29th on adoption disclosure can lead to thousands of Ontarians having their privacy invaded, says Ontario Information and Privacy Commissioner Ann Cavoukian.

The proposed Ontario law would give adoptees, at age 18, an unqualified right to access their original birth registration and adoption order. The original birth registration contains the personal information of the birth mother—and, at times, the birth father. These records are currently sealed once an adoption takes place.

The Commissioner is urging Community and Social Services Minister Sandra Pupatello to amend the bill to give birth parents and adoptees the right to file a "disclosure veto" where adoptions occurred prior to the introduction of the new legislation. These disclosure vetoes would introduce an element of consent for birth parents and allow them to block access to the birth registration information, if so desired.

Full press release available at:
Press report available at: (subscription required)

U.S.: Insurers Still Poor On Web Privacy, Survey Says

A consulting firm that rates Web site care and handling of customers said its latest survey finds insurers improving on responsiveness but still lagging on privacy issues.

The Customer Respect Group in Bellevue, Washington, which also rated individual carrier sites, put Progressive Corp. as the best among those it examined and Mercury General as the worst.

CRG researchers visit, analyze and rate Web sites on a 10-point scale based on six criteria: simplicity, responsiveness, transparency, principles, attitude and privacy. According to a CRG representative, George Cohen, the criteria were developed by surveying "thousands of Web users" on what was important to them when they visit a site.

On the privacy front, CRG said there was "little good news" and that carriers share user-submitted online data with business partners at "an alarming rate." Compared with the all-industry 24 per cent average for sharing such data with third parties, CRG said the figure for insurers is 35 per cent—a one-point increase over last year. According to CRG findings, 70 per cent of Web users will not supply data to a site if they are not comfortable with its privacy policy.

CRG said 50 per cent of the firms "have no obvious way for customers to choose to opt out of future marketing use of their information."

Full press report is available at:

U.S.: New Security Breach Disclosure Obligations For Financial Institutions

Banks and some other financial institutions will be required to tell customers if their private information has been obtained by hackers or identity thieves and is likely to be misused, under rules announced on March 23rd.

Under the new regulations, breaches of private information must be reported to people affected if the financial institution determines that data have been, or could be, illicitly used. The rules take effect immediately for federal and state-chartered banks, and savings and loans. The new rules, however, do not apply to brokers, credit unions or credit-reporting agencies.

The rules cover thousands of financial institutions regulated by four agencies that coordinated their rulemaking: the Federal Deposit Insurance Corp., the Federal Reserve, the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency and the Office of Thrift Supervision.

Disclosure to consumers, however, has an exception. After industry lobbying, the rules were modified to allow an institution to investigate whether a breach would be likely to result in misuse of the data. If the organization determines that misuse is unlikely, it need not report the breach to its customers.

Some privacy advocates fear that allowing the institutions to decide whether a threat to consumers exists could diminish their incentive to improve security.

Full Press report available at:

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Events from this Firm
8 Nov 2016, Seminar, Ottawa, Canada

The prospect of an internal investigation raises many thorny issues. This presentation will canvass some of the potential triggering events, and discuss how to structure an investigation, retain forensic assistance and manage the inevitable ethical issues that will arise.

22 Nov 2016, Seminar, Ottawa, Canada

From the boardroom to the shop floor, effective organizations recognize the value of having a diverse workplace. This presentation will explore effective strategies to promote diversity, defeat bias and encourage a broader community outlook.

7 Dec 2016, Seminar, Ottawa, Canada

Staying local but going global presents its challenges. Gowling WLG lawyers offer an international roundtable on doing business in the U.K., France, Germany, China and Russia. This three-hour session will videoconference in lawyers from around the world to discuss business and intellectual property hurdles.

In association with
Up-coming Events Search
Font Size:
Mondaq on Twitter
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
Email Address
Company Name
Confirm Password
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Media & IT
 Real Estate
 Wealth Mgt
Asia Pacific
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
United States
Worldwide Updates
Check to state you have read and
agree to our Terms and Conditions

Terms & Conditions and Privacy Statement (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd and as a user you are granted a non-exclusive, revocable license to access the Website under its terms and conditions of use. Your use of the Website constitutes your agreement to the following terms and conditions of use. Mondaq Ltd may terminate your use of the Website if you are in breach of these terms and conditions or if Mondaq Ltd decides to terminate your license of use for whatever reason.

Use of

You may use the Website but are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the content and articles available (the Content). You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these terms & conditions or with the prior written consent of Mondaq Ltd. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information about’s content, users or contributors in order to offer them any services or products which compete directly or indirectly with Mondaq Ltd’s services and products.


Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the documents and related graphics published on this server for any purpose. All such documents and related graphics are provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers hereby disclaim all warranties and conditions with regard to this information, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. In no event shall Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of information available from this server.

The documents and related graphics published on this server could include technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. Changes are periodically added to the information herein. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers may make improvements and/or changes in the product(s) and/or the program(s) described herein at any time.


Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including what sort of information you are interested in, for three primary purposes:

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, newsletter alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our information providers who provide information free for your use.

Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) do not sell or provide your details to third parties other than information providers. The reason we provide our information providers with this information is so that they can measure the response their articles are receiving and provide you with information about their products and services.

If you do not want us to provide your name and email address you may opt out by clicking here .

If you do not wish to receive any future announcements of products and services offered by Mondaq by clicking here .

Information Collection and Use

We require site users to register with Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to view the free information on the site. We also collect information from our users at several different points on the websites: this is so that we can customise the sites according to individual usage, provide 'session-aware' functionality, and ensure that content is acquired and developed appropriately. This gives us an overall picture of our user profiles, which in turn shows to our Editorial Contributors the type of person they are reaching by posting articles on Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) – meaning more free content for registered users.

We are only able to provide the material on the Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) site free to site visitors because we can pass on information about the pages that users are viewing and the personal information users provide to us (e.g. email addresses) to reputable contributing firms such as law firms who author those pages. We do not sell or rent information to anyone else other than the authors of those pages, who may change from time to time. Should you wish us not to disclose your details to any of these parties, please tick the box above or tick the box marked "Opt out of Registration Information Disclosure" on the Your Profile page. We and our author organisations may only contact you via email or other means if you allow us to do so. Users can opt out of contact when they register on the site, or send an email to with “no disclosure” in the subject heading

Mondaq News Alerts

In order to receive Mondaq News Alerts, users have to complete a separate registration form. This is a personalised service where users choose regions and topics of interest and we send it only to those users who have requested it. Users can stop receiving these Alerts by going to the Mondaq News Alerts page and deselecting all interest areas. In the same way users can amend their personal preferences to add or remove subject areas.


A cookie is a small text file written to a user’s hard drive that contains an identifying user number. The cookies do not contain any personal information about users. We use the cookie so users do not have to log in every time they use the service and the cookie will automatically expire if you do not visit the Mondaq website (or its affiliate sites) for 12 months. We also use the cookie to personalise a user's experience of the site (for example to show information specific to a user's region). As the Mondaq sites are fully personalised and cookies are essential to its core technology the site will function unpredictably with browsers that do not support cookies - or where cookies are disabled (in these circumstances we advise you to attempt to locate the information you require elsewhere on the web). However if you are concerned about the presence of a Mondaq cookie on your machine you can also choose to expire the cookie immediately (remove it) by selecting the 'Log Off' menu option as the last thing you do when you use the site.

Some of our business partners may use cookies on our site (for example, advertisers). However, we have no access to or control over these cookies and we are not aware of any at present that do so.

Log Files

We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.


This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that Mondaq (or its affiliate sites) are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of these third party sites. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Web site.

Surveys & Contests

From time-to-time our site requests information from users via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose any information requested. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and delivery address), and demographic information (such as postcode, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the functionality of the site.


If a user elects to use our referral service for informing a friend about our site, we ask them for the friend’s name and email address. Mondaq stores this information and may contact the friend to invite them to register with Mondaq, but they will not be contacted more than once. The friend may contact Mondaq to request the removal of this information from our database.


This website takes every reasonable precaution to protect our users’ information. When users submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected using firewalls and other security technology. If you have any questions about the security at our website, you can send an email to

Correcting/Updating Personal Information

If a user’s personally identifiable information changes (such as postcode), or if a user no longer desires our service, we will endeavour to provide a way to correct, update or remove that user’s personal data provided to us. This can usually be done at the “Your Profile” page or by sending an email to

Notification of Changes

If we decide to change our Terms & Conditions or Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on our site so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

How to contact Mondaq

You can contact us with comments or queries at

If for some reason you believe Mondaq Ltd. has not adhered to these principles, please notify us by e-mail at and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to determine and correct the problem promptly.