Canada: Federal Court Of Appeal Weighs In On Privacy And Consent

Last Updated: March 3 2005

Article by Elizabeth McNaughton, Ian Hay and Veera Rastogi, ©2005 Blake, Cassels & Graydon LLP

This article was originally published in Blakes Bulletin on Privacy - February 2005

The first detailed substantive decision of an appeal court on Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) provides important comments on a number of issues under Canadian privacy legislation. The initial complaint before the federal Office of the Privacy Commissioner (the Commissioner) involved the type of consent required under PIPEDA for the listing of first-time customers’ personal information in telephone directories, the appropriate manner of obtaining that consent, and the reasonableness of fees charged for de-listing. In the subsequent proceedings in the Federal Court and the Federal Court of Appeal, the courts considered a number of additional issues, including interpretation of PIPEDA, the nature of hearings under PIPEDA and deference to the Commissioner, the standing of complainants and jurisdictional issues.

This article focuses on the Court’s comments on the type of consent required to meet PIPEDA’s "knowledge and consent" standard and the Court’s comments on the deference, or lack thereof, to be paid to decisions of the Commissioner. On both of these issues, the Court of Appeal reversed the decision of the lower court and disagreed with the earlier findings of the Commissioner.


A major Canadian telecommunications provider had tried to obtain consent from first-time customers by having its customer service representatives indicate to customers that subscription to a new telephone line includes a listing in its directory. Customers were then asked how they would like their personal information to appear in the directory. If a customer expressed an interest in not having his or her name published in the directory, options, including the ability to opt out of the directory listing, were discussed only at that point. Once a customer had enrolled, they received written material including a privacy brochure that set out the purposes for the collection, use and disclosure of their personal information and of their right to be de-listed.

The lower court found that the company and its affiliates use and disclose customers’ names, addresses and telephone numbers not only to publish its directory, but also for a number of secondary purposes, including dial-in and Internet directory assistance as well as the licensed sale of the information as a retail product in CD-ROM format. While these purposes are outlined in the privacy brochure sent to customers following enrolment, they are not identified at the time customers initially call to subscribe to a new telephone line. However, the lower court reasoned that first-time customers would be well aware of the established practice of telephone companies to include directory listings as part of their residential telephone services and that, as such, the company could assume that it had their implicit consent in this regard unless customers specifically requested an unlisted number on their own initiative at the time of enrolment.

The Court of Appeal overturned the decision of the lower court on the consent issue, finding that the company had infringed PIPEDA in two respects. First, it had failed to inform first-time customers, at the time of enrolment, of the secondary purposes for which their personal information is used and disclosed. On this point, the Court of Appeal held that: "These services were not identified at the time of enrolment and there is no evidence that they were so connected with the primary purposes of telephone directories that a new customer would reasonably consider them as appropriate. There is no evidence that TELUS made any "effort", let alone a "reasonable" one, within the meaning of clause 4.3.2, to ensure that its first-time customers are advised of the secondary purposes at the time of collection."

The Court of Appeal found that the company had also infringed PIPEDA in not informing customers, at the time of subscription, of the availability of the Non-Published Number Service (NPNS), finding the position of the lower court on implied consent to be incompatible with the very requirement of seeking the knowledge and consent of customers at the time of collection, as mandated by Part I and Schedule I of PIPEDA. The Court of Appeal stated that "[a] consent is not informed if the person allegedly giving it is not aware at the time of giving it that he or she had the possibility to opt out". In the Court’s view, it was particularly important in these circumstances that customers immediately be made aware of their right to subscribe to the NPNS, as personal information published in a telephone directory becomes "publicly available" under PIPEDA regulations with the consequence that it can be further used and disclosed without consent. The Court asserted that only with such knowledge and consent can effect be given to the express purpose of PIPEDA, which is to strike a balance between individuals’ right to privacy and industry’s need to collect, use and disclose personal information for appropriate purposes.

Deference to the Privacy Commissioner

On the issue of the deference to be paid to the Commissioner, the lower court in this and previous decisions had indicated that the report of the Commissioner was "entitled to some deference with respect to decisions clearly within his jurisdiction". The Court of Appeal appears to reject this view. Previous Federal Court decisions have confirmed that a hearing under section 14 of PIPEDA is a proceeding de novo, or a new action. However, the Court of Appeal went further and concluded that, because the nature of the proceeding is not a review of the Commissioner’s report per se but a review of the conduct of the respondent company, the report of the Commissioner may be contradicted or challenged like any other document put in evidence and was not entitled to any deference. The Court of Appeal reasoned that, because PIPEDA provides that the Commissioner may appear as a party at the court hearing, showing deference to the Commissioner’s report would compromise the fairness of the court hearing.

What is the Impact of this Decision?

Of particular significance to businesses is that the Court of Appeal interprets PIPEDA to require organizations to identify to individuals all purposes for the collection, use and disclosure, as well as any opt-out options, at or before the time of collection. On its face, this requirement, in terms of the timing of the identification of purposes and consent options, affords organizations less leeway than comments of the current federal Privacy Commissioner in recent speeches or even the wording of the "Identifying Purposes" and "Consent" principles in Schedule 1 of PIPEDA. It is possible that this interpretation may have been informed by the particular facts of this case, given that the consequence of a directory listing is that the information becomes publicly available. However, until this issue is considered by the Court on different facts, and particularly in light of the Court’s finding on the issue of deference to the Commissioner, it is at least arguable that the Court of Appeal has raised the bar on the "knowledge and consent" requirement of PIPEDA.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Events from this Firm
27 Oct 2016, Seminar, Toronto, Canada

Please join members of the Blakes Commercial Real Estate group as they discuss five key provisions of a commercial real estate purchase agreement that are often the subject of much negotiation but are sometimes misunderstood.

1 Nov 2016, Seminar, Toronto, Canada

What is the emotional culture of your organization?

Every organization and workplace has an emotional culture that can have an impact on everything from employee performance to customer or client satisfaction.

3 Nov 2016, Seminar, Toronto, Canada

Join leading lawyers from the Blakes Pensions, Benefits & Executive Compensation group as they discuss recent updates and legal developments in pension and employee benefits law as well as strategies to identify and minimize common risks.

In association with
Up-coming Events Search
Font Size:
Mondaq on Twitter
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
Email Address
Company Name
Confirm Password
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Media & IT
 Real Estate
 Wealth Mgt
Asia Pacific
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
United States
Worldwide Updates
Check to state you have read and
agree to our Terms and Conditions

Terms & Conditions and Privacy Statement (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd and as a user you are granted a non-exclusive, revocable license to access the Website under its terms and conditions of use. Your use of the Website constitutes your agreement to the following terms and conditions of use. Mondaq Ltd may terminate your use of the Website if you are in breach of these terms and conditions or if Mondaq Ltd decides to terminate your license of use for whatever reason.

Use of

You may use the Website but are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the content and articles available (the Content). You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these terms & conditions or with the prior written consent of Mondaq Ltd. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information about’s content, users or contributors in order to offer them any services or products which compete directly or indirectly with Mondaq Ltd’s services and products.


Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the documents and related graphics published on this server for any purpose. All such documents and related graphics are provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers hereby disclaim all warranties and conditions with regard to this information, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. In no event shall Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of information available from this server.

The documents and related graphics published on this server could include technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. Changes are periodically added to the information herein. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers may make improvements and/or changes in the product(s) and/or the program(s) described herein at any time.


Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including what sort of information you are interested in, for three primary purposes:

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, newsletter alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our information providers who provide information free for your use.

Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) do not sell or provide your details to third parties other than information providers. The reason we provide our information providers with this information is so that they can measure the response their articles are receiving and provide you with information about their products and services.

If you do not want us to provide your name and email address you may opt out by clicking here .

If you do not wish to receive any future announcements of products and services offered by Mondaq by clicking here .

Information Collection and Use

We require site users to register with Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to view the free information on the site. We also collect information from our users at several different points on the websites: this is so that we can customise the sites according to individual usage, provide 'session-aware' functionality, and ensure that content is acquired and developed appropriately. This gives us an overall picture of our user profiles, which in turn shows to our Editorial Contributors the type of person they are reaching by posting articles on Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) – meaning more free content for registered users.

We are only able to provide the material on the Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) site free to site visitors because we can pass on information about the pages that users are viewing and the personal information users provide to us (e.g. email addresses) to reputable contributing firms such as law firms who author those pages. We do not sell or rent information to anyone else other than the authors of those pages, who may change from time to time. Should you wish us not to disclose your details to any of these parties, please tick the box above or tick the box marked "Opt out of Registration Information Disclosure" on the Your Profile page. We and our author organisations may only contact you via email or other means if you allow us to do so. Users can opt out of contact when they register on the site, or send an email to with “no disclosure” in the subject heading

Mondaq News Alerts

In order to receive Mondaq News Alerts, users have to complete a separate registration form. This is a personalised service where users choose regions and topics of interest and we send it only to those users who have requested it. Users can stop receiving these Alerts by going to the Mondaq News Alerts page and deselecting all interest areas. In the same way users can amend their personal preferences to add or remove subject areas.


A cookie is a small text file written to a user’s hard drive that contains an identifying user number. The cookies do not contain any personal information about users. We use the cookie so users do not have to log in every time they use the service and the cookie will automatically expire if you do not visit the Mondaq website (or its affiliate sites) for 12 months. We also use the cookie to personalise a user's experience of the site (for example to show information specific to a user's region). As the Mondaq sites are fully personalised and cookies are essential to its core technology the site will function unpredictably with browsers that do not support cookies - or where cookies are disabled (in these circumstances we advise you to attempt to locate the information you require elsewhere on the web). However if you are concerned about the presence of a Mondaq cookie on your machine you can also choose to expire the cookie immediately (remove it) by selecting the 'Log Off' menu option as the last thing you do when you use the site.

Some of our business partners may use cookies on our site (for example, advertisers). However, we have no access to or control over these cookies and we are not aware of any at present that do so.

Log Files

We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.


This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that Mondaq (or its affiliate sites) are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of these third party sites. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Web site.

Surveys & Contests

From time-to-time our site requests information from users via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose any information requested. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and delivery address), and demographic information (such as postcode, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the functionality of the site.


If a user elects to use our referral service for informing a friend about our site, we ask them for the friend’s name and email address. Mondaq stores this information and may contact the friend to invite them to register with Mondaq, but they will not be contacted more than once. The friend may contact Mondaq to request the removal of this information from our database.


This website takes every reasonable precaution to protect our users’ information. When users submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected using firewalls and other security technology. If you have any questions about the security at our website, you can send an email to

Correcting/Updating Personal Information

If a user’s personally identifiable information changes (such as postcode), or if a user no longer desires our service, we will endeavour to provide a way to correct, update or remove that user’s personal data provided to us. This can usually be done at the “Your Profile” page or by sending an email to

Notification of Changes

If we decide to change our Terms & Conditions or Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on our site so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

How to contact Mondaq

You can contact us with comments or queries at

If for some reason you believe Mondaq Ltd. has not adhered to these principles, please notify us by e-mail at and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to determine and correct the problem promptly.