Canada: Federal Court Of Appeal Weighs In On Privacy And Consent

Last Updated: March 3 2005

Article by Elizabeth McNaughton, Ian Hay and Veera Rastogi, ©2005 Blake, Cassels & Graydon LLP

This article was originally published in Blakes Bulletin on Privacy - February 2005

The first detailed substantive decision of an appeal court on Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) provides important comments on a number of issues under Canadian privacy legislation. The initial complaint before the federal Office of the Privacy Commissioner (the Commissioner) involved the type of consent required under PIPEDA for the listing of first-time customers’ personal information in telephone directories, the appropriate manner of obtaining that consent, and the reasonableness of fees charged for de-listing. In the subsequent proceedings in the Federal Court and the Federal Court of Appeal, the courts considered a number of additional issues, including interpretation of PIPEDA, the nature of hearings under PIPEDA and deference to the Commissioner, the standing of complainants and jurisdictional issues.

This article focuses on the Court’s comments on the type of consent required to meet PIPEDA’s "knowledge and consent" standard and the Court’s comments on the deference, or lack thereof, to be paid to decisions of the Commissioner. On both of these issues, the Court of Appeal reversed the decision of the lower court and disagreed with the earlier findings of the Commissioner.

Consent

A major Canadian telecommunications provider had tried to obtain consent from first-time customers by having its customer service representatives indicate to customers that subscription to a new telephone line includes a listing in its directory. Customers were then asked how they would like their personal information to appear in the directory. If a customer expressed an interest in not having his or her name published in the directory, options, including the ability to opt out of the directory listing, were discussed only at that point. Once a customer had enrolled, they received written material including a privacy brochure that set out the purposes for the collection, use and disclosure of their personal information and of their right to be de-listed.

The lower court found that the company and its affiliates use and disclose customers’ names, addresses and telephone numbers not only to publish its directory, but also for a number of secondary purposes, including dial-in and Internet directory assistance as well as the licensed sale of the information as a retail product in CD-ROM format. While these purposes are outlined in the privacy brochure sent to customers following enrolment, they are not identified at the time customers initially call to subscribe to a new telephone line. However, the lower court reasoned that first-time customers would be well aware of the established practice of telephone companies to include directory listings as part of their residential telephone services and that, as such, the company could assume that it had their implicit consent in this regard unless customers specifically requested an unlisted number on their own initiative at the time of enrolment.

The Court of Appeal overturned the decision of the lower court on the consent issue, finding that the company had infringed PIPEDA in two respects. First, it had failed to inform first-time customers, at the time of enrolment, of the secondary purposes for which their personal information is used and disclosed. On this point, the Court of Appeal held that: "These services were not identified at the time of enrolment and there is no evidence that they were so connected with the primary purposes of telephone directories that a new customer would reasonably consider them as appropriate. There is no evidence that TELUS made any "effort", let alone a "reasonable" one, within the meaning of clause 4.3.2, to ensure that its first-time customers are advised of the secondary purposes at the time of collection."

The Court of Appeal found that the company had also infringed PIPEDA in not informing customers, at the time of subscription, of the availability of the Non-Published Number Service (NPNS), finding the position of the lower court on implied consent to be incompatible with the very requirement of seeking the knowledge and consent of customers at the time of collection, as mandated by Part I and Schedule I of PIPEDA. The Court of Appeal stated that "[a] consent is not informed if the person allegedly giving it is not aware at the time of giving it that he or she had the possibility to opt out". In the Court’s view, it was particularly important in these circumstances that customers immediately be made aware of their right to subscribe to the NPNS, as personal information published in a telephone directory becomes "publicly available" under PIPEDA regulations with the consequence that it can be further used and disclosed without consent. The Court asserted that only with such knowledge and consent can effect be given to the express purpose of PIPEDA, which is to strike a balance between individuals’ right to privacy and industry’s need to collect, use and disclose personal information for appropriate purposes.

Deference to the Privacy Commissioner

On the issue of the deference to be paid to the Commissioner, the lower court in this and previous decisions had indicated that the report of the Commissioner was "entitled to some deference with respect to decisions clearly within his jurisdiction". The Court of Appeal appears to reject this view. Previous Federal Court decisions have confirmed that a hearing under section 14 of PIPEDA is a proceeding de novo, or a new action. However, the Court of Appeal went further and concluded that, because the nature of the proceeding is not a review of the Commissioner’s report per se but a review of the conduct of the respondent company, the report of the Commissioner may be contradicted or challenged like any other document put in evidence and was not entitled to any deference. The Court of Appeal reasoned that, because PIPEDA provides that the Commissioner may appear as a party at the court hearing, showing deference to the Commissioner’s report would compromise the fairness of the court hearing.

What is the Impact of this Decision?

Of particular significance to businesses is that the Court of Appeal interprets PIPEDA to require organizations to identify to individuals all purposes for the collection, use and disclosure, as well as any opt-out options, at or before the time of collection. On its face, this requirement, in terms of the timing of the identification of purposes and consent options, affords organizations less leeway than comments of the current federal Privacy Commissioner in recent speeches or even the wording of the "Identifying Purposes" and "Consent" principles in Schedule 1 of PIPEDA. It is possible that this interpretation may have been informed by the particular facts of this case, given that the consequence of a directory listing is that the information becomes publicly available. However, until this issue is considered by the Court on different facts, and particularly in light of the Court’s finding on the issue of deference to the Commissioner, it is at least arguable that the Court of Appeal has raised the bar on the "knowledge and consent" requirement of PIPEDA.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Events from this Firm
16 Oct 2018, Seminar, Toronto, Canada

Join Blakes lawyers for our 10th annual overview of recent legal and regulatory developments and practical strategies to navigate the changing regulation of Canada’s payments industry.

26 Oct 2018, Other, Vancouver, Canada

Cybersecurity, including data privacy and security obligations, has become a critical chapter in every company’s risk management playbook.

30 Oct 2018, Other, Toronto, Canada

Please join us for discussions on recent updates and legal developments in pension and employee benefits as well as employment law issues.

 
In association with
Related Topics
 
Related Articles
 
Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Print
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter
 
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
 
Email Address
Company Name
Password
Confirm Password
Position
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Accounting
 Anti-trust
 Commercial
 Compliance
 Consumer
 Criminal
 Employment
 Energy
 Environment
 Family
 Finance
 Government
 Healthcare
 Immigration
 Insolvency
 Insurance
 International
 IP
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Litigation
 Media & IT
 Privacy
 Real Estate
 Strategy
 Tax
 Technology
 Transport
 Wealth Mgt
Regions
Africa
Asia
Asia Pacific
Australasia
Canada
Caribbean
Europe
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
U.K.
United States
Worldwide Updates
Registration (you must scroll down to set your data preferences)

Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including your content preferences, for three primary purposes (full details of Mondaq’s use of your personal data can be found in our Privacy and Cookies Notice):

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting to show content ("Content") relevant to your interests.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, news alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our content providers ("Contributors") who contribute Content for free for your use.

Mondaq hopes that our registered users will support us in maintaining our free to view business model by consenting to our use of your personal data as described below.

Mondaq has a "free to view" business model. Our services are paid for by Contributors in exchange for Mondaq providing them with access to information about who accesses their content. Once personal data is transferred to our Contributors they become a data controller of this personal data. They use it to measure the response that their articles are receiving, as a form of market research. They may also use it to provide Mondaq users with information about their products and services.

Details of each Contributor to which your personal data will be transferred is clearly stated within the Content that you access. For full details of how this Contributor will use your personal data, you should review the Contributor’s own Privacy Notice.

Please indicate your preference below:

Yes, I am happy to support Mondaq in maintaining its free to view business model by agreeing to allow Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors whose Content I access
No, I do not want Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors

Also please let us know whether you are happy to receive communications promoting products and services offered by Mondaq:

Yes, I am happy to received promotional communications from Mondaq
No, please do not send me promotional communications from Mondaq
Terms & Conditions

Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd (Mondaq). Mondaq grants you a non-exclusive, revocable licence to access the Website and associated services, such as the Mondaq News Alerts (Services), subject to and in consideration of your compliance with the following terms and conditions of use (Terms). Your use of the Website and/or Services constitutes your agreement to the Terms. Mondaq may terminate your use of the Website and Services if you are in breach of these Terms or if Mondaq decides to terminate the licence granted hereunder for any reason whatsoever.

Use of www.mondaq.com

To Use Mondaq.com you must be: eighteen (18) years old or over; legally capable of entering into binding contracts; and not in any way prohibited by the applicable law to enter into these Terms in the jurisdiction which you are currently located.

You may use the Website as an unregistered user, however, you are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the Content or to receive the Services.

You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these Terms or with the prior written consent of Mondaq. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information from the Content. Nor shall you extract information about users or Contributors in order to offer them any services or products.

In your use of the Website and/or Services you shall: comply with all applicable laws, regulations, directives and legislations which apply to your Use of the Website and/or Services in whatever country you are physically located including without limitation any and all consumer law, export control laws and regulations; provide to us true, correct and accurate information and promptly inform us in the event that any information that you have provided to us changes or becomes inaccurate; notify Mondaq immediately of any circumstances where you have reason to believe that any Intellectual Property Rights or any other rights of any third party may have been infringed; co-operate with reasonable security or other checks or requests for information made by Mondaq from time to time; and at all times be fully liable for the breach of any of these Terms by a third party using your login details to access the Website and/or Services

however, you shall not: do anything likely to impair, interfere with or damage or cause harm or distress to any persons, or the network; do anything that will infringe any Intellectual Property Rights or other rights of Mondaq or any third party; or use the Website, Services and/or Content otherwise than in accordance with these Terms; use any trade marks or service marks of Mondaq or the Contributors, or do anything which may be seen to take unfair advantage of the reputation and goodwill of Mondaq or the Contributors, or the Website, Services and/or Content.

Mondaq reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to take any action that it deems necessary and appropriate in the event it considers that there is a breach or threatened breach of the Terms.

Mondaq’s Rights and Obligations

Unless otherwise expressly set out to the contrary, nothing in these Terms shall serve to transfer from Mondaq to you, any Intellectual Property Rights owned by and/or licensed to Mondaq and all rights, title and interest in and to such Intellectual Property Rights will remain exclusively with Mondaq and/or its licensors.

Mondaq shall use its reasonable endeavours to make the Website and Services available to you at all times, but we cannot guarantee an uninterrupted and fault free service.

Mondaq reserves the right to make changes to the services and/or the Website or part thereof, from time to time, and we may add, remove, modify and/or vary any elements of features and functionalities of the Website or the services.

Mondaq also reserves the right from time to time to monitor your Use of the Website and/or services.

Disclaimer

The Content is general information only. It is not intended to constitute legal advice or seek to be the complete and comprehensive statement of the law, nor is it intended to address your specific requirements or provide advice on which reliance should be placed. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the Content for any purpose. All Content provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers hereby exclude and disclaim all representations, warranties or guarantees with regard to the Content, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. To the maximum extent permitted by law, Mondaq expressly excludes all representations, warranties, obligations, and liabilities arising out of or in connection with all Content. In no event shall Mondaq and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use of the Content or performance of Mondaq’s Services.

General

Mondaq may alter or amend these Terms by amending them on the Website. By continuing to Use the Services and/or the Website after such amendment, you will be deemed to have accepted any amendment to these Terms.

These Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales to settle any dispute which may arise out of or in connection with these Terms. If you live outside the United Kingdom, English law shall apply only to the extent that English law shall not deprive you of any legal protection accorded in accordance with the law of the place where you are habitually resident ("Local Law"). In the event English law deprives you of any legal protection which is accorded to you under Local Law, then these terms shall be governed by Local Law and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with these Terms shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts where you are habitually resident.

You may print and keep a copy of these Terms, which form the entire agreement between you and Mondaq and supersede any other communications or advertising in respect of the Service and/or the Website.

No delay in exercising or non-exercise by you and/or Mondaq of any of its rights under or in connection with these Terms shall operate as a waiver or release of each of your or Mondaq’s right. Rather, any such waiver or release must be specifically granted in writing signed by the party granting it.

If any part of these Terms is held unenforceable, that part shall be enforced to the maximum extent permissible so as to give effect to the intent of the parties, and the Terms shall continue in full force and effect.

Mondaq shall not incur any liability to you on account of any loss or damage resulting from any delay or failure to perform all or any part of these Terms if such delay or failure is caused, in whole or in part, by events, occurrences, or causes beyond the control of Mondaq. Such events, occurrences or causes will include, without limitation, acts of God, strikes, lockouts, server and network failure, riots, acts of war, earthquakes, fire and explosions.

By clicking Register you state you have read and agree to our Terms and Conditions