Canada: Digital Privacy Act Everything Old Is New Again

Last Updated: April 11 2014
Article by Bernice Karn

On April 8, 2014, the Harper government introduced Bill S-4 in the Senate. The new Bill, known as the "Digital Privacy Act" is touted as providing new protections for Canadians when they search the web and shop online. However, for privacy observers, the Digital Privacy Act largely represents a retabling of two previous Bills introduced in the House of Commons to amend the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA"), the most recent of which was Bill C-12, introduced in 2011, which died when Parliament was prorogued in 2013.

The Digital Privacy Act contains a number of administrative amendments and, of the recycled amendments to PIPEDA, the following are noteworthy:

  • Business Contact Information - The Bill contains a definition of "business contact information" which, together with the revised definition of "personal information," will make communicating with employees easier in the course of day to day business.
  • Business Transaction Exemption - A long standing problem with PIPEDA is that it does not contain an exemption for the use or disclosure of personal information in the context of the sale of a business or other fundamental business transaction. Following the lead of the provinces of Alberta and British Columbia, which have provided exemptions in their provincial privacy legislation to address this issue, the Digital Privacy Act would now allow for the use and disclosure of this information in the context of a fundamental business transaction provided that certain safeguards are in place and affected individuals receive notice of the disclosure.
  • Employee Information - Also in the business context, and again following the lead of the provinces of Alberta and British Columbia, the Digital Privacy Act would add an exemption that allows for the collection, use and disclosure without consent of personal information of the individual in the context of an employment relationship. Note that PIPEDA only applies to personal information of employees of a "federal work, undertaking or business."
  • Breach Notification - Another long standing criticism of PIPEDA was that it did not require any breach notification in the event of a data breach affecting personal information. The Digital Privacy Act seeks to rectify this shortcoming by mandating a report to the Commissioner for any breach of security safeguards involving personal information where it is reasonable in the circumstances to believe that the breach creates a "real risk of significant harm to an individual." The proposed amendments would also require notification to the individuals involved where the real risk of significant harm test is met.

    If enacted, the Digital Privacy Act will require organizations to keep and maintain records of every breach of security safeguards affecting personal information under their control. This rather onerous obligation will also have consequences for many cloud computing contracts where the customer is entrusting personal information to a cloud provider, particularly since the organization that "controls" the personal information may be liable for a fine of up to $100,000 for intentional breaches of the breach notification and record keeping requirements.

Compliance Agreements

In terms of actual "news" in the Digital Privacy Act, the Bill proposes a new section 17.1 that gives the federal Privacy Commissioner (the "Commissioner") the power to enter into "compliance agreements" where the Commissioner believes on reasonable grounds that an organization has committed, is about to commit, or is likely to commit an act or omission that could constitute a breach of certain provisions of PIPEDA. This is not the order making authority that many had thought that the Commissioner might obtain in future amendments to PIPEDA. A compliance agreement will suspend the Commissioner's right to apply to court for hearings of certain matters under PIPEDA, but affected individuals will retain the right to apply for hearings, and prosecutions of offences under PIPEDA remain possible.

Where the Commissioner is of the view that the organization is not adhering to the terms of a compliance agreement, the Commissioner has an obligation to notify the organization and may apply to the court: for an order requiring compliance, to request a hearing (relating to certain provisions of PIPEDA) or to reinstate existing suspended proceedings. While this compliance agreement regime does not have the force of order making authority, it should provide the Commissioner with some leverage to enforce compliance with PIPEDA, especially since the Commissioner is only required to believe on reasonable grounds that an organization has committed, is about to commit, or is likely to commit an act that could contravene certain provisions of PIPEDA in order to request a compliance agreement and it does have the effect of suspending unwanted litigation from the affected organization's perspective. Therefore, organizations will have an incentive to negotiate and enter into these types of agreements.

While the Digital Privacy Act is largely re-proposing concepts that have been tabled before in Parliament, privacy advocates hope that the third time is the charm and that this Bill will ultimately be enacted. The Bill should also provide some comfort to businesses in terms of facilitating business transactions without the necessity to obtain individual consents to the use or disclosure of personal information in the course of these transactions (or to obtain a court order permitting such transfer) and to at last put some parameters around the scope of breach notification requirements at the federal level.

We will be monitoring the progress of this Bill and will advise on any significant developments as they occur.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Authors
Bernice Karn
Similar Articles
Relevancy Powered by MondaqAI
Bennett Jones LLP
 
In association with
Related Topics
 
Similar Articles
Relevancy Powered by MondaqAI
Bennett Jones LLP
Related Articles
 
Related Video
Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Print
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter
 
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
 
Email Address
Company Name
Password
Confirm Password
Position
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Accounting
 Anti-trust
 Commercial
 Compliance
 Consumer
 Criminal
 Employment
 Energy
 Environment
 Family
 Finance
 Government
 Healthcare
 Immigration
 Insolvency
 Insurance
 International
 IP
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Litigation
 Media & IT
 Privacy
 Real Estate
 Strategy
 Tax
 Technology
 Transport
 Wealth Mgt
Regions
Africa
Asia
Asia Pacific
Australasia
Canada
Caribbean
Europe
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
U.K.
United States
Worldwide Updates
Registration (you must scroll down to set your data preferences)

Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including your content preferences, for three primary purposes (full details of Mondaq’s use of your personal data can be found in our Privacy and Cookies Notice):

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting to show content ("Content") relevant to your interests.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, news alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our content providers ("Contributors") who contribute Content for free for your use.

Mondaq hopes that our registered users will support us in maintaining our free to view business model by consenting to our use of your personal data as described below.

Mondaq has a "free to view" business model. Our services are paid for by Contributors in exchange for Mondaq providing them with access to information about who accesses their content. Once personal data is transferred to our Contributors they become a data controller of this personal data. They use it to measure the response that their articles are receiving, as a form of market research. They may also use it to provide Mondaq users with information about their products and services.

Details of each Contributor to which your personal data will be transferred is clearly stated within the Content that you access. For full details of how this Contributor will use your personal data, you should review the Contributor’s own Privacy Notice.

Please indicate your preference below:

Yes, I am happy to support Mondaq in maintaining its free to view business model by agreeing to allow Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors whose Content I access
No, I do not want Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors

Also please let us know whether you are happy to receive communications promoting products and services offered by Mondaq:

Yes, I am happy to received promotional communications from Mondaq
No, please do not send me promotional communications from Mondaq
Terms & Conditions

Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd (Mondaq). Mondaq grants you a non-exclusive, revocable licence to access the Website and associated services, such as the Mondaq News Alerts (Services), subject to and in consideration of your compliance with the following terms and conditions of use (Terms). Your use of the Website and/or Services constitutes your agreement to the Terms. Mondaq may terminate your use of the Website and Services if you are in breach of these Terms or if Mondaq decides to terminate the licence granted hereunder for any reason whatsoever.

Use of www.mondaq.com

To Use Mondaq.com you must be: eighteen (18) years old or over; legally capable of entering into binding contracts; and not in any way prohibited by the applicable law to enter into these Terms in the jurisdiction which you are currently located.

You may use the Website as an unregistered user, however, you are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the Content or to receive the Services.

You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these Terms or with the prior written consent of Mondaq. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information from the Content. Nor shall you extract information about users or Contributors in order to offer them any services or products.

In your use of the Website and/or Services you shall: comply with all applicable laws, regulations, directives and legislations which apply to your Use of the Website and/or Services in whatever country you are physically located including without limitation any and all consumer law, export control laws and regulations; provide to us true, correct and accurate information and promptly inform us in the event that any information that you have provided to us changes or becomes inaccurate; notify Mondaq immediately of any circumstances where you have reason to believe that any Intellectual Property Rights or any other rights of any third party may have been infringed; co-operate with reasonable security or other checks or requests for information made by Mondaq from time to time; and at all times be fully liable for the breach of any of these Terms by a third party using your login details to access the Website and/or Services

however, you shall not: do anything likely to impair, interfere with or damage or cause harm or distress to any persons, or the network; do anything that will infringe any Intellectual Property Rights or other rights of Mondaq or any third party; or use the Website, Services and/or Content otherwise than in accordance with these Terms; use any trade marks or service marks of Mondaq or the Contributors, or do anything which may be seen to take unfair advantage of the reputation and goodwill of Mondaq or the Contributors, or the Website, Services and/or Content.

Mondaq reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to take any action that it deems necessary and appropriate in the event it considers that there is a breach or threatened breach of the Terms.

Mondaq’s Rights and Obligations

Unless otherwise expressly set out to the contrary, nothing in these Terms shall serve to transfer from Mondaq to you, any Intellectual Property Rights owned by and/or licensed to Mondaq and all rights, title and interest in and to such Intellectual Property Rights will remain exclusively with Mondaq and/or its licensors.

Mondaq shall use its reasonable endeavours to make the Website and Services available to you at all times, but we cannot guarantee an uninterrupted and fault free service.

Mondaq reserves the right to make changes to the services and/or the Website or part thereof, from time to time, and we may add, remove, modify and/or vary any elements of features and functionalities of the Website or the services.

Mondaq also reserves the right from time to time to monitor your Use of the Website and/or services.

Disclaimer

The Content is general information only. It is not intended to constitute legal advice or seek to be the complete and comprehensive statement of the law, nor is it intended to address your specific requirements or provide advice on which reliance should be placed. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the Content for any purpose. All Content provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers hereby exclude and disclaim all representations, warranties or guarantees with regard to the Content, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. To the maximum extent permitted by law, Mondaq expressly excludes all representations, warranties, obligations, and liabilities arising out of or in connection with all Content. In no event shall Mondaq and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use of the Content or performance of Mondaq’s Services.

General

Mondaq may alter or amend these Terms by amending them on the Website. By continuing to Use the Services and/or the Website after such amendment, you will be deemed to have accepted any amendment to these Terms.

These Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales to settle any dispute which may arise out of or in connection with these Terms. If you live outside the United Kingdom, English law shall apply only to the extent that English law shall not deprive you of any legal protection accorded in accordance with the law of the place where you are habitually resident ("Local Law"). In the event English law deprives you of any legal protection which is accorded to you under Local Law, then these terms shall be governed by Local Law and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with these Terms shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts where you are habitually resident.

You may print and keep a copy of these Terms, which form the entire agreement between you and Mondaq and supersede any other communications or advertising in respect of the Service and/or the Website.

No delay in exercising or non-exercise by you and/or Mondaq of any of its rights under or in connection with these Terms shall operate as a waiver or release of each of your or Mondaq’s right. Rather, any such waiver or release must be specifically granted in writing signed by the party granting it.

If any part of these Terms is held unenforceable, that part shall be enforced to the maximum extent permissible so as to give effect to the intent of the parties, and the Terms shall continue in full force and effect.

Mondaq shall not incur any liability to you on account of any loss or damage resulting from any delay or failure to perform all or any part of these Terms if such delay or failure is caused, in whole or in part, by events, occurrences, or causes beyond the control of Mondaq. Such events, occurrences or causes will include, without limitation, acts of God, strikes, lockouts, server and network failure, riots, acts of war, earthquakes, fire and explosions.

By clicking Register you state you have read and agree to our Terms and Conditions