Canada: Ontario Court Allows Privacy Class Action To Proceed

A recent decision of the Ontario Superior Court of Justice has addressed the scope of the tort of "intrusion upon seclusion" first recognized by the Ontario Court of Appeal in Jones v. Tsige in 2012. In Hopkins v. Kay, a proposed class action involving unauthorized access to health records by hospital employees, the Superior Court declined to dismiss the class proceeding as failing to plead a reasonable cause of action. The Superior Court did not accept an argument that the Personal Health Information Protection Act (PHIPA) is an exclusive, comprehensive code for privacy obligations in the health-care context that displaced the common law privacy tort established in Jones.


In Jones, the Court of Appeal confirmed for the first time that "intrusion upon seclusion" is a valid cause of action in Ontario. See our previous Blakes Bulletin: Ontario Court of Appeal Recognizes New Privacy Tort. In Jones, the plaintiff's privacy had been invaded by the defendant, an employee of a Canadian bank who improperly accessed the banking records of her common law partner's ex-wife, for personal reasons, without authorization. The Court of Appeal recognized the new privacy tort, granted judgment in favour of the plaintiff, and awarded damages for the invasion of her privacy. Since Jones, there have been very few cases considering the scope of the new intrusion upon seclusion tort.


In Hopkins, the plaintiffs allege that the medical records of approximately 280 patients were intentionally and wrongfully accessed by the defendants, a hospital and several of its employees, and a community college, and disseminated to unknown third parties. The hospital acknowledged that the medical records had been improperly accessed and had already taken corrective action by apologizing to all affected patients and dismissing the employees involved. The plaintiffs commenced an action, relying on the tort of intrusion upon seclusion, seeking damages for psychological harm as well as punitive damages. The hospital brought a motion to strike the plaintiffs' claim on the basis that it did not disclose any reasonable cause of action and that the court had no jurisdiction over the claim.

The hospital's position was that the subject matter of the plaintiffs' claim fell squarely within the scope of the PHIPA, a comprehensive legislative scheme dealing specifically with personal information in the health-care context. Under PHIPA, a claim for damages in the Superior Court may only be commenced if the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario has first investigated the matter and made an order that has become final. Damages under PHIPA are limited to "actual harm" suffered by the claimant, and a maximum of C$10,000 for mental anguish if the conduct was wilful or reckless. By contrast, the Court of Appeal held in Jones that in the absence of economic harm, a court may award damages of up to C$20,000 for the common law intrusion upon seclusion tort. The court in Jones also held that punitive damages may be available with respect to the new tort, though it did not encourage such awards.

On the motion to strike in Hopkins, the hospital argued that allowing a common law claim for breach of privacy to proceed would render meaningless the limitations that were deliberately built into the remedial provisions of PHIPA. Put another way, the hospital's position was that PHIPA constitutes a complete code with respect to the protection of personal health information, with its own administration and enforcement scheme that has displaced the common law and ousted the jurisdiction of the court to deal with the plaintiffs' claim.

The Superior Court rejected the hospital's argument and held that the class action could proceed. The motions judge treated Jones as deciding broadly that a claim for intrusion upon seclusion should be permitted to proceed in Ontario. In doing so, he declined to follow a line of cases from British Columbia and Alberta finding that various provincial privacy statues constitute a complete code precluding a common law claim for breach of privacy. The motions judge noted that the Court of Appeal had discussed various privacy-related statutes in Jones, including PHIPA and the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), but had nevertheless decided to recognize the common law tort. He did not engage in an analysis of the scheme of PHIPA to determine whether the Ontario legislature had intended to oust the court's common law jurisdiction to deal with breaches of privacy in the health-care context.


Unfortunately, the court in Hopkins appears to have overlooked some of the unique circumstances in Jones that led the Court of Appeal to recognize a common law privacy tort. In Jones, the question of whether other legislation had "occupied the field" did not squarely arise, because the Court of Appeal accepted that there was no legislation that directly applied to the dispute between the parties. The court in Jones accepted that the defendant was acting as a "rogue employee" and contrary to the bank's policy. As PIPEDA does not apply to individuals who collect or use information for personal or domestic purposes, there was no remedy available to the plaintiff under PIPEDA as against the defendant. Although the plaintiff chose not to sue the bank itself, the Court of Appeal expressed doubt as to whether PIPEDA would provide any remedy against the employer in any event, given that the employee had acted contrary to bank policies.

In light of this gap in the privacy legislation, the Court of Appeal in Jones held that the common law should be incrementally expanded to recognize a tort of intrusion upon seclusion. The Court of Appeal held: "In my view, the law of this province would be sadly deficient if we were required to send Jones away without a legal remedy." By contrast, in Hopkins, it seems clearer that the plaintiffs would have been able to seek recourse, including a potential claim for damages, under PHIPA for the unlawful collection and disclosure of their personal health information. The motions judge did not address this distinguishing factor.

It should be noted that the test to strike out a claim on a preliminary motion like the one brought by the hospital in Hopkins is very high. The court will only strike a claim as disclosing no reasonable cause of action where it is "plain and obvious" that it has no chance of success, and will generally not decide novel issues of law on such a motion. In dismissing the motion, the motions judge suggested that the Ontario Court of Appeal may need to weigh in again on the scope of the new tort.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Events from this Firm
27 Oct 2016, Seminar, Toronto, Canada

Please join members of the Blakes Commercial Real Estate group as they discuss five key provisions of a commercial real estate purchase agreement that are often the subject of much negotiation but are sometimes misunderstood.

1 Nov 2016, Seminar, Toronto, Canada

What is the emotional culture of your organization?

Every organization and workplace has an emotional culture that can have an impact on everything from employee performance to customer or client satisfaction.

3 Nov 2016, Seminar, Toronto, Canada

Join leading lawyers from the Blakes Pensions, Benefits & Executive Compensation group as they discuss recent updates and legal developments in pension and employee benefits law as well as strategies to identify and minimize common risks.

In association with
Related Video
Up-coming Events Search
Font Size:
Mondaq on Twitter
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
Email Address
Company Name
Confirm Password
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Media & IT
 Real Estate
 Wealth Mgt
Asia Pacific
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
United States
Worldwide Updates
Check to state you have read and
agree to our Terms and Conditions

Terms & Conditions and Privacy Statement (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd and as a user you are granted a non-exclusive, revocable license to access the Website under its terms and conditions of use. Your use of the Website constitutes your agreement to the following terms and conditions of use. Mondaq Ltd may terminate your use of the Website if you are in breach of these terms and conditions or if Mondaq Ltd decides to terminate your license of use for whatever reason.

Use of

You may use the Website but are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the content and articles available (the Content). You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these terms & conditions or with the prior written consent of Mondaq Ltd. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information about’s content, users or contributors in order to offer them any services or products which compete directly or indirectly with Mondaq Ltd’s services and products.


Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the documents and related graphics published on this server for any purpose. All such documents and related graphics are provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers hereby disclaim all warranties and conditions with regard to this information, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. In no event shall Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of information available from this server.

The documents and related graphics published on this server could include technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. Changes are periodically added to the information herein. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers may make improvements and/or changes in the product(s) and/or the program(s) described herein at any time.


Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including what sort of information you are interested in, for three primary purposes:

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, newsletter alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our information providers who provide information free for your use.

Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) do not sell or provide your details to third parties other than information providers. The reason we provide our information providers with this information is so that they can measure the response their articles are receiving and provide you with information about their products and services.

If you do not want us to provide your name and email address you may opt out by clicking here .

If you do not wish to receive any future announcements of products and services offered by Mondaq by clicking here .

Information Collection and Use

We require site users to register with Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to view the free information on the site. We also collect information from our users at several different points on the websites: this is so that we can customise the sites according to individual usage, provide 'session-aware' functionality, and ensure that content is acquired and developed appropriately. This gives us an overall picture of our user profiles, which in turn shows to our Editorial Contributors the type of person they are reaching by posting articles on Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) – meaning more free content for registered users.

We are only able to provide the material on the Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) site free to site visitors because we can pass on information about the pages that users are viewing and the personal information users provide to us (e.g. email addresses) to reputable contributing firms such as law firms who author those pages. We do not sell or rent information to anyone else other than the authors of those pages, who may change from time to time. Should you wish us not to disclose your details to any of these parties, please tick the box above or tick the box marked "Opt out of Registration Information Disclosure" on the Your Profile page. We and our author organisations may only contact you via email or other means if you allow us to do so. Users can opt out of contact when they register on the site, or send an email to with “no disclosure” in the subject heading

Mondaq News Alerts

In order to receive Mondaq News Alerts, users have to complete a separate registration form. This is a personalised service where users choose regions and topics of interest and we send it only to those users who have requested it. Users can stop receiving these Alerts by going to the Mondaq News Alerts page and deselecting all interest areas. In the same way users can amend their personal preferences to add or remove subject areas.


A cookie is a small text file written to a user’s hard drive that contains an identifying user number. The cookies do not contain any personal information about users. We use the cookie so users do not have to log in every time they use the service and the cookie will automatically expire if you do not visit the Mondaq website (or its affiliate sites) for 12 months. We also use the cookie to personalise a user's experience of the site (for example to show information specific to a user's region). As the Mondaq sites are fully personalised and cookies are essential to its core technology the site will function unpredictably with browsers that do not support cookies - or where cookies are disabled (in these circumstances we advise you to attempt to locate the information you require elsewhere on the web). However if you are concerned about the presence of a Mondaq cookie on your machine you can also choose to expire the cookie immediately (remove it) by selecting the 'Log Off' menu option as the last thing you do when you use the site.

Some of our business partners may use cookies on our site (for example, advertisers). However, we have no access to or control over these cookies and we are not aware of any at present that do so.

Log Files

We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.


This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that Mondaq (or its affiliate sites) are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of these third party sites. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Web site.

Surveys & Contests

From time-to-time our site requests information from users via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose any information requested. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and delivery address), and demographic information (such as postcode, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the functionality of the site.


If a user elects to use our referral service for informing a friend about our site, we ask them for the friend’s name and email address. Mondaq stores this information and may contact the friend to invite them to register with Mondaq, but they will not be contacted more than once. The friend may contact Mondaq to request the removal of this information from our database.


This website takes every reasonable precaution to protect our users’ information. When users submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected using firewalls and other security technology. If you have any questions about the security at our website, you can send an email to

Correcting/Updating Personal Information

If a user’s personally identifiable information changes (such as postcode), or if a user no longer desires our service, we will endeavour to provide a way to correct, update or remove that user’s personal data provided to us. This can usually be done at the “Your Profile” page or by sending an email to

Notification of Changes

If we decide to change our Terms & Conditions or Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on our site so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

How to contact Mondaq

You can contact us with comments or queries at

If for some reason you believe Mondaq Ltd. has not adhered to these principles, please notify us by e-mail at and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to determine and correct the problem promptly.