Canada: Personal Information And Privacy Issues In Business Transactions: Part 1

The free flow of information is essential to all business transactions and presents both opportunities and obligations for the organizations involved. Inadequate appreciation for the complexity of privacy legislation and the related implications can become not only an obstacle but a liability. This will be the first part in a series of articles that canvass the privacy issues that arise during business transactions. Part 1 will review the various legal regimes in Canada that regulate the collection, use and disclosure of personal information during business transactions. Part 2 will look specifically at issues that arise during the due diligence phase of business transactions.

Collecting Personal Information Legally During Business Transactions

(a) Privacy Legislation in Canada

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA") is the federal legislation responsible for regulating the collection, use and disclosure of personal information by private organizations in Canada.1 Provincial privacy legislation may be applicable if the private organization operates in a province that has "substantially similar legislation" as PIPEDA. Currently, British Columbia, Alberta and Quebec have privacy legislation that is substantially similar to PIPEDA regulating the private sector. As a result, PIPEDA does not apply to certain entities in these provinces.

Moreover, if the private organization is involved in cross-border transactions, the transaction may be regulated by a complex combination of PIPEDA, provincial legislation, and the privacy regime of another country. Due to variations in privacy legislation, understanding which legislative matrix governs a transaction is essential.

"Personal information" is generally defined as information about an identifiable individual. As a general rule, but with limited exceptions, consent must be obtained from an individual prior to the collection, use or disclosure of personal information relating to that individual. While the Alberta and BC statutes provide exceptions to this general rule, both PIPEDA and Quebec's privacy statute lack exceptions for business transactions. However, it is notable that PIPEDA excludes the name, title, business address and telephone number of an employee from the definition of personal information some information can be disclosed without consent. Still, this is far more restrictive than either Alberta or BC's statutes which explicitly provides an exception from the consent requirement during business transactions (the "Business Transactions Exception").

Amendments, including the incorporation of a business transactions exception that would bring PIPEDA in line with the Alberta and BC statutes, were most recently tabled by Bill C-12 in 2011. However, it would appear that amendment attempts have grown stagnant as no Parliamentary action has been taken with the bill since first reading occurred on September 29, 2011. Although amendments may not be forthcoming, section 29 of PIPEDA requires Parliament to review Part 1 of the Act every five years and such a review could act to reinvigorate amendment attempts.

In the meantime, balancing compliance requirements under PIPEDA and obligations between transacting parties will continue to be very difficult. Obtaining individual consents to disclose personal information in the course of a business transaction on an ad hoc basis can be impractical, if not impossible. One solution around this is to ensure that all necessary consent is obtained in advance through the organization's privacy policy by having such privacy policy contemplate the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information during such transactions.

Further, obtaining consents or complying with notification requirements set out in the applicable privacy legislation would result in the breach of non-disclosure agreements or confidentiality agreements entered in the course of the transaction. Although it can be a risky proposition, some organizations try to manage the conflicting obligations by relying on implied consent to collect, use and disclose personal information during business transactions. The sensitivity of the information determines whether or not implied consent is adequate under PIPEDA. If information is likely to be sensitive, implied consent is not adequate.

(b) Privacy legislation in Alberta and British Columbia

As noted above, both Alberta and BC's privacy statutes provide specific exceptions to the general rule requiring consent for information collected, used and disclosed during business transactions. Both statutes define business transactions broadly to include any purchase, sale, lease, merger, amalgamation, acquisition, or disposal of an organization, portion of an organization, security interest, or asset of an organization.2

The business transactions exception provided in Alberta's Personal Information Protection Act ("Alberta's PIPA") allows for the exchange of personal information that may be necessary to determine whether to proceed with, necessary to carry out, or necessary to complete a business transaction. This exception allows for fairly broad disclosure of information related to identifiable individuals.

BC's Personal Information Protection Act ("BC's PIPA") includes a substantially similar exception to Alberta's, but incorporates a notification requirement in the event that the organizations choose to proceed with the transaction. If this is the case, any person whose information has been disclosed must be notified that the business transaction has taken place and that their personal information has been disclosed. Unlike Alberta's PIPA, which allows disclosure of information related to "identifiable individuals", BC's PIPA expressly states that disclosure related to employees, customers, directors, officers, and shareholders, is allowed, subject to the limitations mentioned above.

Both BC's and Alberta's exceptions are conditional on the parties entering into a confidentiality or non-disclosure agreement. The agreement must define the types of information to be collected as well as the purposes for collection and include a declaration that the information will be used solely for those purposes. A provision mandating the return or destruction of information in the event that the transaction is no longer pursued is also required. These agreements are important not only for protecting the information but in establishing liability in the event that the agreement is breached.

(c) Cross Border Transactions

The transfer of personal information outside of Canada is often undertaken by sending physical files, sending digital copies, or storing information on remote servers. Increasingly, information is stored on remote servers, or "in the cloud", and acquirers are given access to that server during the transaction. (For more information on cloud computing and the privacy considerations that are raised, please see my blog on Cloud Computing and Privacy Issues: Implications for Businesses.) Both the target and acquirer need to be cautious of the implications that transferring personal information outside of Canada creates. Most importantly, the legislative matrix that regulates the data will likely change and notification obligations may be imposed.

The federal Privacy Commissioner has noted that, where personal information is transferred to a foreign third party, that information is subject to the laws of the foreign country, and no contract or contractual provision can override those laws. Thus, the Commissioner has stated that, while consent is not required, at the very least, an organization in Canada that transfers personal information to a foreign third party should at least notify affected individuals, depending on the sensitivity of the personal information, that their information may be stored or accessed outside Canada and of the potential impact this may have on their privacy rights.

Unlike PIPEDA, it is a mandatory requirement for organizations to notify individuals before transferring personal information to a foreign service provider under Alberta's PIPA. However, as mentioned above, notifying individuals of collection, use or disclosure of their personal information during a business transaction may breach non-disclosure or confidentiality agreements between the transacting parties. Weighing notification requirements with confidentiality obligations requires a thorough risk analysis.

Tips for Business

Given the foregoing considerations that arise during business transactions, organizations may benefit from the following tips in relation to personal information:

  1. Implement a privacy policy that contemplates the collection, use, or disclosure of "personal information" during business transactions and cross-border transactions.
  2. Anonymous information is not "personal information." Make information anonymous by removing any identifying information such as a person's name or address.
  3. If relying on implied consent under PIPEDA ensure that personal information is not sensitive.
  4. Increase protection through the use of confidentiality or non-disclosure agreements. Include provisions outlining procedures for personal information in the event that the transaction is no longer pursued and address liability in the event of a breach.
  5. If personal information is stored or transferred outside of Canada, ensure adequate contractual provisions are in place to protect both the information and the organization.

To view original article, please click here.

Footnotes

* Andrea Gray is an Articling Student at McCarthy Tétrault.

1. Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, S.C. 2000, c. 5 (Can.).

2. Personal Information Protection Act, 2003, c. P-6.5, s.22(1)(a); Personal Information Protection Act, S.B.C. 2003, c.63, s.20(1).

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Authors
Similar Articles
Relevancy Powered by MondaqAI
Miller Thomson LLP
Lawson Lundell LLP
 
In association with
Related Topics
 
Similar Articles
Relevancy Powered by MondaqAI
Miller Thomson LLP
Lawson Lundell LLP
Related Articles
 
Related Video
Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Print
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter
 
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
 
Email Address
Company Name
Password
Confirm Password
Position
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Accounting
 Anti-trust
 Commercial
 Compliance
 Consumer
 Criminal
 Employment
 Energy
 Environment
 Family
 Finance
 Government
 Healthcare
 Immigration
 Insolvency
 Insurance
 International
 IP
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Litigation
 Media & IT
 Privacy
 Real Estate
 Strategy
 Tax
 Technology
 Transport
 Wealth Mgt
Regions
Africa
Asia
Asia Pacific
Australasia
Canada
Caribbean
Europe
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
U.K.
United States
Worldwide Updates
Registration (you must scroll down to set your data preferences)

Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including your content preferences, for three primary purposes (full details of Mondaq’s use of your personal data can be found in our Privacy and Cookies Notice):

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting to show content ("Content") relevant to your interests.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, news alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our content providers ("Contributors") who contribute Content for free for your use.

Mondaq hopes that our registered users will support us in maintaining our free to view business model by consenting to our use of your personal data as described below.

Mondaq has a "free to view" business model. Our services are paid for by Contributors in exchange for Mondaq providing them with access to information about who accesses their content. Once personal data is transferred to our Contributors they become a data controller of this personal data. They use it to measure the response that their articles are receiving, as a form of market research. They may also use it to provide Mondaq users with information about their products and services.

Details of each Contributor to which your personal data will be transferred is clearly stated within the Content that you access. For full details of how this Contributor will use your personal data, you should review the Contributor’s own Privacy Notice.

Please indicate your preference below:

Yes, I am happy to support Mondaq in maintaining its free to view business model by agreeing to allow Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors whose Content I access
No, I do not want Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors

Also please let us know whether you are happy to receive communications promoting products and services offered by Mondaq:

Yes, I am happy to received promotional communications from Mondaq
No, please do not send me promotional communications from Mondaq
Terms & Conditions

Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd (Mondaq). Mondaq grants you a non-exclusive, revocable licence to access the Website and associated services, such as the Mondaq News Alerts (Services), subject to and in consideration of your compliance with the following terms and conditions of use (Terms). Your use of the Website and/or Services constitutes your agreement to the Terms. Mondaq may terminate your use of the Website and Services if you are in breach of these Terms or if Mondaq decides to terminate the licence granted hereunder for any reason whatsoever.

Use of www.mondaq.com

To Use Mondaq.com you must be: eighteen (18) years old or over; legally capable of entering into binding contracts; and not in any way prohibited by the applicable law to enter into these Terms in the jurisdiction which you are currently located.

You may use the Website as an unregistered user, however, you are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the Content or to receive the Services.

You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these Terms or with the prior written consent of Mondaq. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information from the Content. Nor shall you extract information about users or Contributors in order to offer them any services or products.

In your use of the Website and/or Services you shall: comply with all applicable laws, regulations, directives and legislations which apply to your Use of the Website and/or Services in whatever country you are physically located including without limitation any and all consumer law, export control laws and regulations; provide to us true, correct and accurate information and promptly inform us in the event that any information that you have provided to us changes or becomes inaccurate; notify Mondaq immediately of any circumstances where you have reason to believe that any Intellectual Property Rights or any other rights of any third party may have been infringed; co-operate with reasonable security or other checks or requests for information made by Mondaq from time to time; and at all times be fully liable for the breach of any of these Terms by a third party using your login details to access the Website and/or Services

however, you shall not: do anything likely to impair, interfere with or damage or cause harm or distress to any persons, or the network; do anything that will infringe any Intellectual Property Rights or other rights of Mondaq or any third party; or use the Website, Services and/or Content otherwise than in accordance with these Terms; use any trade marks or service marks of Mondaq or the Contributors, or do anything which may be seen to take unfair advantage of the reputation and goodwill of Mondaq or the Contributors, or the Website, Services and/or Content.

Mondaq reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to take any action that it deems necessary and appropriate in the event it considers that there is a breach or threatened breach of the Terms.

Mondaq’s Rights and Obligations

Unless otherwise expressly set out to the contrary, nothing in these Terms shall serve to transfer from Mondaq to you, any Intellectual Property Rights owned by and/or licensed to Mondaq and all rights, title and interest in and to such Intellectual Property Rights will remain exclusively with Mondaq and/or its licensors.

Mondaq shall use its reasonable endeavours to make the Website and Services available to you at all times, but we cannot guarantee an uninterrupted and fault free service.

Mondaq reserves the right to make changes to the services and/or the Website or part thereof, from time to time, and we may add, remove, modify and/or vary any elements of features and functionalities of the Website or the services.

Mondaq also reserves the right from time to time to monitor your Use of the Website and/or services.

Disclaimer

The Content is general information only. It is not intended to constitute legal advice or seek to be the complete and comprehensive statement of the law, nor is it intended to address your specific requirements or provide advice on which reliance should be placed. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the Content for any purpose. All Content provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers hereby exclude and disclaim all representations, warranties or guarantees with regard to the Content, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. To the maximum extent permitted by law, Mondaq expressly excludes all representations, warranties, obligations, and liabilities arising out of or in connection with all Content. In no event shall Mondaq and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use of the Content or performance of Mondaq’s Services.

General

Mondaq may alter or amend these Terms by amending them on the Website. By continuing to Use the Services and/or the Website after such amendment, you will be deemed to have accepted any amendment to these Terms.

These Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales to settle any dispute which may arise out of or in connection with these Terms. If you live outside the United Kingdom, English law shall apply only to the extent that English law shall not deprive you of any legal protection accorded in accordance with the law of the place where you are habitually resident ("Local Law"). In the event English law deprives you of any legal protection which is accorded to you under Local Law, then these terms shall be governed by Local Law and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with these Terms shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts where you are habitually resident.

You may print and keep a copy of these Terms, which form the entire agreement between you and Mondaq and supersede any other communications or advertising in respect of the Service and/or the Website.

No delay in exercising or non-exercise by you and/or Mondaq of any of its rights under or in connection with these Terms shall operate as a waiver or release of each of your or Mondaq’s right. Rather, any such waiver or release must be specifically granted in writing signed by the party granting it.

If any part of these Terms is held unenforceable, that part shall be enforced to the maximum extent permissible so as to give effect to the intent of the parties, and the Terms shall continue in full force and effect.

Mondaq shall not incur any liability to you on account of any loss or damage resulting from any delay or failure to perform all or any part of these Terms if such delay or failure is caused, in whole or in part, by events, occurrences, or causes beyond the control of Mondaq. Such events, occurrences or causes will include, without limitation, acts of God, strikes, lockouts, server and network failure, riots, acts of war, earthquakes, fire and explosions.

By clicking Register you state you have read and agree to our Terms and Conditions