Canada: The Privacy Challenge For Marketing: Finding Consenting Adults

In 2001, more than half of Canadian consumers in loyalty programs had no idea that information about their buying habits, together with other personal information, was being shared and sold, according to the findings of a survey by EKOS Research Associates.1

Had those people consented to their personal information being collected and used that way? If they did not expressly request that the company not share or sell their information, did they effectively consent?

What constitutes – or should constitute – consent to the use of personal information is one of the most important privacy issues facing the marketing industry today.

It matters, of course, because come January 1, 2004, all private sector industries that deal with personal information in the course of commercial activity will have to comply with privacy legislation – either the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA") or provincial legislation that is substantially similar to it. (Federally-regulated undertakings, such as banks and the broadcasting and telecommunications industries have been subject to PIPEDA since January 1, 2001.)

The key obligation of a business under PIPEDA is set out in the Act: 

An organization may collect, use or disclose personal information only for purposes that a reasonable person would consider are appropriate in the circumstances and -only with the individual’s consent unless obtaining consent would be inappropriate. 

PIPEDA requires an organization to obtain consent for each of the collection, use and disclosure of personal information.

The definition of "personal information" is broad – personal information is "any factual or subjective information, recorded or not, about identifiable individuals". There is an exemption for the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization (informally referred to as "business card data").

"Personal information" is not limited to information that can be used directly or indirectly to identify an individual. It includes, for example, a person’s name, home address, personal telephone number, health information, income, ethnic origin, credit records, employment history, education/training history, travel or entertainment information and family information.

It includes, in short, a lot of information that marketers value.

Exemptions from consent

PIPEDA has only limited exemptions when it comes to consent. Consent for collecting personal information is not required where:

  • the collection of the personal information is clearly in an individual’s interest and consent cannot be obtained in a timely way;
  • having to obtain consent would compromise the availability or accuracy of information gathered during the investigation of a breach of an agreement or a contravention of the law;
  • the collection of the personal information is solely for journalistic, artistic or literary purposes; or
  • the information is publicly available and specified by regulations.2

PIPEDA does not state whether it applies to personal information collected before the legislation comes into force. The privacy legislation just passed by British Columbia and the legislation being proposed in Alberta both contain "grandfathering" provisions – there will be no requirement to obtain consent for the collection of already-collected personal information. However, that information will be protected by the legislation as far as ensuring the accuracy and security of the information, withdrawal of consent and using the information for new purposes.

In any event, on a going-forward basis, businesses need to understand what establishes consent under privacy legislation.

Forms of consent

Generally there are three different forms of consent:

  • implied consent;
  • opt-in (or positive consent); and
  • opt-out (or negative option).

In some cases, consent to the collection and use of information may be implied. For example, someone who gives their home address for a magazine subscription has implicitly given consent to the publisher to retain that information and to use it to deliver the magazine and to solicit a renewal when the subscription expires.

Opt-in consent requires a consumer to actively consent to the collection, use and disclosure of information. It’s the mandatory standard under PIPEDA when collecting, using or disclosing sensitive information. (While "sensitive information" is not defined in PIPEDA and may depend on the circumstances, information such as medical or income records are always considered sensitive information.)

Opt-out consent requires a consumer to actively ask not to have personal information collected, used and disclosed. Without that action, consent is assumed.

While many privacy advocates feel opt-in consent is an ideal standard for all personal information, marketing industry representatives have argued that it should apply only in the case of sensitive information because otherwise it simply isn’t financially feasible for marketers to do business.

Barbara Robins, Privacy Officer, Vice President and Legal Counsel of the Reader’s Digest Association, stated in an interview:

We believe that the ability for the direct marketing industry to continue to obtain consent (to collect, use and disclose information, other than sensitive information) by way of an opt-out is critical to the viability of the industry. We know that in trying to compile lists, the opt-in for example, can be extremely costly without successful results….[W]ithout the availability of the opt-out, it is hard to imagine the industry continuing to grow and thrive.

Is opting out an option?

It’s not clear that opting-out is an option under PIPEDA. But it’s not clear that it isn’t either. PIPEDA doesn’t address the issue directly.

So far it has been up to the Privacy Commissioners to determine whether opting-out in any given situation constitutes consent. Because they are not bound by earlier "decisions" and because their decisions about complaints can be influenced by their own beliefs about the -nature of privacy and the purpose of privacy legislation, it can be difficult to predict what will be acceptable.

Former Commissioner George Radwanski once called opt-out mechanisms "contrary to basic human decency" and said in his report on his investigation into a complaint about Air Canada that he intended to restrict the opt-out negative option approach to very limited situations.

The complaints concerned Air Canada’s Aeroplan Frequent Flyer Program and centred on Air Canada’s practices of sharing personal information about its members with external organizations. Initially Air Canada did this without consent. When it did decide to obtain consent, it sent brochures to only approximately 1% of its members and asked in such a way that consent was assumed unless the member took the initiative to check off the boxes indicating refusal and returned the brochure. Mr. Radwanski found this unacceptable. In addition, he said that the wording about how the information might be used in the future was so vague that members could not reasonably understand how it would be used or disclosed and therefore could not really give consent.

Recently, however, the Office of the Privacy Commissioner has been more relaxed in its approach to opt-out policies. For instance, a decision by Interim Commissioner Robert Marleau issued on August 6, 2003 allowed a cellular telephone company to continue using the opt-out policy and procedure it had in place, despite two complaints that personal information had been used for secondary marketing purposes without the individuals’ consent.

Mr. Marleau stated in his findings that he considers opt-in consent to be the most appropriate method of obtaining consumers’ consent in any circumstances. However, he acknowledged that opt-out procedures are acceptable in certain circumstances. Most importantly, companies using opt-outs must comply with four conditions:

(i) The personal information must be clearly non-sensitive in nature and context;

(ii) The information-sharing situation must be limited and well-defined as to the nature of the personal information to be used or disclosed and the extent of the intended use or disclosure;

(iii) The organization’s purposes must be limited and well-defined, stated in a reasonably clear and understandable manner, and brought to the individual’s attention at the time the personal information is collected; and

(iv) The organization must establish a convenient procedure for easily, inexpensively, and immediately opting out of, or withdrawing consent to, secondary purposes and must notify the individual of this procedure at the time the personal information is collected.

Since the cellular telephone company had complied with these conditions, the Commissioner concluded that the complaints were not well-founded. In fact, since the company had recently modified its policy to allow for opt-outs at the time of activation, the Commissioner described the policy as "exemplary".

While it appears that the Office of the Privacy Commissioner’s stance has changed somewhat since Mr. Radwanski’s departure, the appointment of a new Privacy Commissioner when Mr. Marleau leaves at the end of his term may – or may not – result in different decisions. The federal government has recently nominated Jennifer Stoddart as the next federal Privacy Commissioner, but given the scandals that plagued the Office near the end of Mr. Radwanski’s tenure, the nomination will likely be carefully reviewed.

Opting for opting out 

Assuming for the moment that opt-out consents will be accepted by the new Privacy Commissioner, it is likely that companies will have to comply with the conditions set out by Mr. Marleau including the condition that the purposes of the use and disclosure must be "limited and well-defined". This sounds easy enough, but the devil may be in the details.

Practically speaking, corporations will want to keep their purposes as vague as possible in order to avoid the arduous task of requesting new consents each time a new purpose arises. However, as Air Canada found out, vague purpose disclosure may not withstand the scrutiny of the Privacy Commissioner. Companies will have to walk a fine balance.

Companies should also ensure that their opt-out procedures are easy, inexpensive and implemented quickly. The Canadian Marketing Association is requiring its members to improve opt-out procedures to make it easy for consumers to see the opt-out option, understand what it means and execute it if that is their decision.

It also appears that a consumer’s opt-out decision must include an organization’s subsidiaries and affiliates. In another decision of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner, the complainant had opted out of receiving unsolicited promotional materials from his bank. When he called to complain that he continued to receive materials from the bank’s affiliates, he was told he would have to contact them directly. The Commissioner found that the bank’s failure to include its affiliates in the opt-out process rendered the option meaningless.

Online marketing

The astounding amount of personal information that can be collected online and the ease with which it can be collected, cross-referenced, used and shared means that consent issues become even more significant in online marketing.

Co-registration, in which a consumer’s registration at one web-site (for example to receive a gift or enter a contest) is deemed to constitute agreement to receive marketing materials from partner sites, can result in a consumer receiving offers and promotions from dozens of third parties. Much of that material may be unwanted, yet a consumer may have to scroll down to see the names of all the partners, and may even be required to opt-out of consent to any or all of them. While it may be cost-effective marketing, it’s arguable whether a consumer in this situation actually has a meaningful opportunity to opt out.

Establishing whether an individual consented to the collection of personal information (as opposed to its use and disclosure) is usually less open to interpretation. But marketers have been developing more aggressive and creative ways to collect consumer information, which may raise privacy concerns. The off-line practices of "network marketing", "creating a buzz" or "word-of-mouth marketing" have become – online – "word-of-mouse marketing" or "viral marketing".

The first and best example is the story of hotmail.com. At the bottom of each Hotmail e-mail is a link asking the recipient of the e-mail to sign up for his or her own Hotmail -account. Once people sign up, each e-mail they send out also includes this link. Therefore, the more people who receive e-mails, the more people who will open their own accounts; the more people who open accounts, the more people who will receive e-mails, and so on.

There is nothing wrong with this from a privacy perspective, since each Hotmail subscriber is an "opt-in" customer. Some web-sites are even more passive; they simply ask users to recommend the site to their friends and provide an easy means for the user to do that. But in other cases, companies may be coming close to – or stepping over – the line when it comes to collecting personal information online.

For example, in one variation of an online contest, registrants are told that they will receive more entries, or otherwise increase their chances of winning, if they send in the e-mail addresses of their friends and family members. Although typically these new registrants, if they decide to join the game at all, are allowed to opt out of receiving information from the company and out of having their information given to third parties, the initial collection of the e-mail addresses is not PIPEDA-compliant because these individuals did not consent to it.

Consent is only one of the privacy issues that will continue to attract attention and debate as the private sector learns to live with privacy legislation. But as the Canadian Marketing Association has pointed out, the more privacy horror stories there are, the greater the likelihood that consumers and regulators will call for opt-in consent in all situations. Keeping the opt-out option may require a higher standard of evidence that consumers are actually consenting adults.

1. "Business Usage of Consumer Information for Direct Marketing: What the Public Thinks" (study commissioned by the Public Interest Advocacy Centre, August 2001) in Privacy Payoff: How Successful Businesses Build Customer Trust by Ann Cavoukian and Tyler J. Hamilton. 

2. The regulations (SOR/2001-7) define this "public domain" information as: 

(a) personal information consisting of the name, address and telephone number of a subscriber that appears in a telephone directory that is available to the public, where the subscriber can refuse to have the personal information appear in the directory; 

(b) personal information including the name, title, address and telephone number of an individual that appears in a professional or business directory, listing or notice, that is available to the public, where the collection, use and disclosure of the personal

(c) personal information that appears in a registry collected under a statutory authority and to which a right of public access is authorized by law, where the collection, use and disclosure of the personal information relate directly to the purpose for which the information appears in the registry; 

(d) personal information that appears in a record or document of a judicial or quasi-judicial body, that is available to the public, where the collection, use and disclosure of the personal information relate directly to the purpose for which the information appears in the record or document; and 

(e) personal information that appears in a publication, including a magazine, book or newspaper, in printed or electronic form, that is available to the public, where the individual has provided the information.

The foregoing provides only an overview. Readers are cautioned against making any decisions based on this material alone. Rather, a qualified lawyer should be consulted.

© Copyright 2003 McMillan Binch LLP

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Authors
 
In association with
Related Topics
 
Related Articles
 
Related Video
Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Print
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter
 
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
 
Email Address
Company Name
Password
Confirm Password
Position
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Accounting
 Anti-trust
 Commercial
 Compliance
 Consumer
 Criminal
 Employment
 Energy
 Environment
 Family
 Finance
 Government
 Healthcare
 Immigration
 Insolvency
 Insurance
 International
 IP
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Litigation
 Media & IT
 Privacy
 Real Estate
 Strategy
 Tax
 Technology
 Transport
 Wealth Mgt
Regions
Africa
Asia
Asia Pacific
Australasia
Canada
Caribbean
Europe
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
U.K.
United States
Worldwide Updates
Registration (you must scroll down to set your data preferences)

Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including your content preferences, for three primary purposes (full details of Mondaq’s use of your personal data can be found in our Privacy and Cookies Notice):

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting to show content ("Content") relevant to your interests.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, news alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our content providers ("Contributors") who contribute Content for free for your use.

Mondaq hopes that our registered users will support us in maintaining our free to view business model by consenting to our use of your personal data as described below.

Mondaq has a "free to view" business model. Our services are paid for by Contributors in exchange for Mondaq providing them with access to information about who accesses their content. Once personal data is transferred to our Contributors they become a data controller of this personal data. They use it to measure the response that their articles are receiving, as a form of market research. They may also use it to provide Mondaq users with information about their products and services.

Details of each Contributor to which your personal data will be transferred is clearly stated within the Content that you access. For full details of how this Contributor will use your personal data, you should review the Contributor’s own Privacy Notice.

Please indicate your preference below:

Yes, I am happy to support Mondaq in maintaining its free to view business model by agreeing to allow Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors whose Content I access
No, I do not want Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors

Also please let us know whether you are happy to receive communications promoting products and services offered by Mondaq:

Yes, I am happy to received promotional communications from Mondaq
No, please do not send me promotional communications from Mondaq
Terms & Conditions

Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd (Mondaq). Mondaq grants you a non-exclusive, revocable licence to access the Website and associated services, such as the Mondaq News Alerts (Services), subject to and in consideration of your compliance with the following terms and conditions of use (Terms). Your use of the Website and/or Services constitutes your agreement to the Terms. Mondaq may terminate your use of the Website and Services if you are in breach of these Terms or if Mondaq decides to terminate the licence granted hereunder for any reason whatsoever.

Use of www.mondaq.com

To Use Mondaq.com you must be: eighteen (18) years old or over; legally capable of entering into binding contracts; and not in any way prohibited by the applicable law to enter into these Terms in the jurisdiction which you are currently located.

You may use the Website as an unregistered user, however, you are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the Content or to receive the Services.

You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these Terms or with the prior written consent of Mondaq. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information from the Content. Nor shall you extract information about users or Contributors in order to offer them any services or products.

In your use of the Website and/or Services you shall: comply with all applicable laws, regulations, directives and legislations which apply to your Use of the Website and/or Services in whatever country you are physically located including without limitation any and all consumer law, export control laws and regulations; provide to us true, correct and accurate information and promptly inform us in the event that any information that you have provided to us changes or becomes inaccurate; notify Mondaq immediately of any circumstances where you have reason to believe that any Intellectual Property Rights or any other rights of any third party may have been infringed; co-operate with reasonable security or other checks or requests for information made by Mondaq from time to time; and at all times be fully liable for the breach of any of these Terms by a third party using your login details to access the Website and/or Services

however, you shall not: do anything likely to impair, interfere with or damage or cause harm or distress to any persons, or the network; do anything that will infringe any Intellectual Property Rights or other rights of Mondaq or any third party; or use the Website, Services and/or Content otherwise than in accordance with these Terms; use any trade marks or service marks of Mondaq or the Contributors, or do anything which may be seen to take unfair advantage of the reputation and goodwill of Mondaq or the Contributors, or the Website, Services and/or Content.

Mondaq reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to take any action that it deems necessary and appropriate in the event it considers that there is a breach or threatened breach of the Terms.

Mondaq’s Rights and Obligations

Unless otherwise expressly set out to the contrary, nothing in these Terms shall serve to transfer from Mondaq to you, any Intellectual Property Rights owned by and/or licensed to Mondaq and all rights, title and interest in and to such Intellectual Property Rights will remain exclusively with Mondaq and/or its licensors.

Mondaq shall use its reasonable endeavours to make the Website and Services available to you at all times, but we cannot guarantee an uninterrupted and fault free service.

Mondaq reserves the right to make changes to the services and/or the Website or part thereof, from time to time, and we may add, remove, modify and/or vary any elements of features and functionalities of the Website or the services.

Mondaq also reserves the right from time to time to monitor your Use of the Website and/or services.

Disclaimer

The Content is general information only. It is not intended to constitute legal advice or seek to be the complete and comprehensive statement of the law, nor is it intended to address your specific requirements or provide advice on which reliance should be placed. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the Content for any purpose. All Content provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers hereby exclude and disclaim all representations, warranties or guarantees with regard to the Content, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. To the maximum extent permitted by law, Mondaq expressly excludes all representations, warranties, obligations, and liabilities arising out of or in connection with all Content. In no event shall Mondaq and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use of the Content or performance of Mondaq’s Services.

General

Mondaq may alter or amend these Terms by amending them on the Website. By continuing to Use the Services and/or the Website after such amendment, you will be deemed to have accepted any amendment to these Terms.

These Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales to settle any dispute which may arise out of or in connection with these Terms. If you live outside the United Kingdom, English law shall apply only to the extent that English law shall not deprive you of any legal protection accorded in accordance with the law of the place where you are habitually resident ("Local Law"). In the event English law deprives you of any legal protection which is accorded to you under Local Law, then these terms shall be governed by Local Law and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with these Terms shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts where you are habitually resident.

You may print and keep a copy of these Terms, which form the entire agreement between you and Mondaq and supersede any other communications or advertising in respect of the Service and/or the Website.

No delay in exercising or non-exercise by you and/or Mondaq of any of its rights under or in connection with these Terms shall operate as a waiver or release of each of your or Mondaq’s right. Rather, any such waiver or release must be specifically granted in writing signed by the party granting it.

If any part of these Terms is held unenforceable, that part shall be enforced to the maximum extent permissible so as to give effect to the intent of the parties, and the Terms shall continue in full force and effect.

Mondaq shall not incur any liability to you on account of any loss or damage resulting from any delay or failure to perform all or any part of these Terms if such delay or failure is caused, in whole or in part, by events, occurrences, or causes beyond the control of Mondaq. Such events, occurrences or causes will include, without limitation, acts of God, strikes, lockouts, server and network failure, riots, acts of war, earthquakes, fire and explosions.

By clicking Register you state you have read and agree to our Terms and Conditions