Canada: Ontario Court Of Appeal Recognises New Tort For Invasion Of Privacy

Last Updated: February 9 2013
Article by Hartley Lefton and Lyndsay A. Wasser

Faced with the discovery that someone else had accessed her bank records more than 174 times, without authorisation or any lawful reason, Sandra Jones reacted by suing for invasion of privacy. The Ontario Court of Appeal responded by recognising a new common law tort for invasion of privacy: intrusion upon seclusion. This decision represents an important evolution in Canadian privacy law which will affect insurers, insureds and insurance intermediaries.


Jones was an employee and account holder of the Bank of Montreal. Winnie Tsige worked for a different branch of the same bank. Although the two women did not know one another directly, Tsige was in a common-law relationship with Jones' former husband. Over a four-year period, Tsige used her work computer to view Jones' personal banking activity on more than 174 unique occasions. Such activity was conducted without authorisation, for no valid work-related reason. When Jones discovered that Tsige had repeatedly gained access to her confidential information, she brought an action for invasion of privacy.

Although Tsige admitted to accessing her colleague's bank account, the Ontario Superior Court initially ruled that Jones' claim could not succeed because Ontario common law does not recognise a tort of invasion of privacy, and noted that privacy legislation in Canada constituted a balanced and carefully nuanced system for addressing privacy concerns.

Intrusion upon seclusion

The Ontario Court of Appeal overturned the lower court's decision, ruling in favour of Jones and recognising a new common law tort: intrusion upon seclusion. The new tort is a subset of the broader category of 'invasion of privacy', which includes other recognised and potential causes of action. A central rationale for the recognition of the new cause of action was the unprecedented power to capture and store vast amounts of personal information using modern technology. Over the past century, technological changes have included the invention of near-instant photography and the proliferation of newspapers. Today, highly sensitive personal information can be accessed with relative ease, including financial and health information as well as data related to individuals' whereabouts, communications, shopping habits and more. The appeal court determined that the common law must evolve in response to the modern technological environment.

The appeal court followed the approach that has been developed in the United States, and formulated the new tort as follows:

"One who intentionally [or recklessly] intrudes, physically or otherwise, upon the seclusion of another or his [or her] private affairs or concerns, is subject to liability to the other for invasion of his [or her] privacy, if the invasion would be highly offensive to a reasonable person."

It is significant that this test includes an objective standard such that the invasion of privacy must be "highly offensive" to a "reasonable person". The court also acknowledged that the protection of privacy may give rise to competing claims, such as freedom of expression, which may trump privacy rights.

It is also noteworthy that the tort of intrusion upon seclusion is actionable without economic harm. However, the court indicated that an upper ceiling of C$20,000 is appropriate in cases where there is no evidence of economic harm. Punitive and aggravated damages may also be possible in egregious circumstances. The court listed the following factors in relation to assessing damages:

  • the nature, incidence and occasion of the defendant's wrongful act;
  • the effect of the wrong on the plaintiff's health, welfare, social, business or financial position;
  • any relationship, whether domestic or otherwise, between the parties;
  • any distress, annoyance or embarrassment suffered by the plaintiff arising from the wrong; and
  • the conduct of the parties, both before and after the wrong, including any apology or offer of amends made by the defendant.

Upon consideration of these factors, Jones was awarded damages of C$10,000.

Implications for insurance industry

Although this case involved no intrusion on Jones' privacy by her employer or another entity with which Jones carried on a commercial relationship, it has significant implications for insurers in Ontario and other provinces that currently have no privacy legislation applicable to certain private sector matters.

Specifically, while insurers and insurance adjusters are subject to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) once an insured has a commercial relationship with an insurer, no privacy law regime governs the period pre-contract, before a commercial relationship exists. Accordingly, an insurance underwriter or a broker working on a significant contract may be required to consider the tort of intrusion upon seclusion when assessing the risk.

With this decision in mind, insurers, insureds and their brokers are advised to:

  • prepare and enforce reasonable, effective privacy policies, looking to legislation such as the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act as a best practice;
  • review internal practices relating to background checks, particularly those checks that are not disclosed to subjects;
  • assess what ongoing checks are conducted, how important they are and whether they should be disclosed to the subjects. In many cases, disclosure of this ongoing monitoring will be effective in behaviour modification; and
  • consult with legal counsel if in doubt about their rights or obligations.

The foregoing provides only an overview. Readers are cautioned against making any decisions based on this material alone. Rather, a qualified lawyer should be consulted.

© Copyright 2013 McMillan LLP

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Hartley Lefton
Lyndsay A. Wasser
In association with
Related Video
Up-coming Events Search
Font Size:
Mondaq on Twitter
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
Email Address
Company Name
Confirm Password
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Media & IT
 Real Estate
 Wealth Mgt
Asia Pacific
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
United States
Worldwide Updates
Check to state you have read and
agree to our Terms and Conditions

Terms & Conditions and Privacy Statement (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd and as a user you are granted a non-exclusive, revocable license to access the Website under its terms and conditions of use. Your use of the Website constitutes your agreement to the following terms and conditions of use. Mondaq Ltd may terminate your use of the Website if you are in breach of these terms and conditions or if Mondaq Ltd decides to terminate your license of use for whatever reason.

Use of

You may use the Website but are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the content and articles available (the Content). You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these terms & conditions or with the prior written consent of Mondaq Ltd. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information about’s content, users or contributors in order to offer them any services or products which compete directly or indirectly with Mondaq Ltd’s services and products.


Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the documents and related graphics published on this server for any purpose. All such documents and related graphics are provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers hereby disclaim all warranties and conditions with regard to this information, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. In no event shall Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of information available from this server.

The documents and related graphics published on this server could include technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. Changes are periodically added to the information herein. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers may make improvements and/or changes in the product(s) and/or the program(s) described herein at any time.


Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including what sort of information you are interested in, for three primary purposes:

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, newsletter alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our information providers who provide information free for your use.

Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) do not sell or provide your details to third parties other than information providers. The reason we provide our information providers with this information is so that they can measure the response their articles are receiving and provide you with information about their products and services.

If you do not want us to provide your name and email address you may opt out by clicking here .

If you do not wish to receive any future announcements of products and services offered by Mondaq by clicking here .

Information Collection and Use

We require site users to register with Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to view the free information on the site. We also collect information from our users at several different points on the websites: this is so that we can customise the sites according to individual usage, provide 'session-aware' functionality, and ensure that content is acquired and developed appropriately. This gives us an overall picture of our user profiles, which in turn shows to our Editorial Contributors the type of person they are reaching by posting articles on Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) – meaning more free content for registered users.

We are only able to provide the material on the Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) site free to site visitors because we can pass on information about the pages that users are viewing and the personal information users provide to us (e.g. email addresses) to reputable contributing firms such as law firms who author those pages. We do not sell or rent information to anyone else other than the authors of those pages, who may change from time to time. Should you wish us not to disclose your details to any of these parties, please tick the box above or tick the box marked "Opt out of Registration Information Disclosure" on the Your Profile page. We and our author organisations may only contact you via email or other means if you allow us to do so. Users can opt out of contact when they register on the site, or send an email to with “no disclosure” in the subject heading

Mondaq News Alerts

In order to receive Mondaq News Alerts, users have to complete a separate registration form. This is a personalised service where users choose regions and topics of interest and we send it only to those users who have requested it. Users can stop receiving these Alerts by going to the Mondaq News Alerts page and deselecting all interest areas. In the same way users can amend their personal preferences to add or remove subject areas.


A cookie is a small text file written to a user’s hard drive that contains an identifying user number. The cookies do not contain any personal information about users. We use the cookie so users do not have to log in every time they use the service and the cookie will automatically expire if you do not visit the Mondaq website (or its affiliate sites) for 12 months. We also use the cookie to personalise a user's experience of the site (for example to show information specific to a user's region). As the Mondaq sites are fully personalised and cookies are essential to its core technology the site will function unpredictably with browsers that do not support cookies - or where cookies are disabled (in these circumstances we advise you to attempt to locate the information you require elsewhere on the web). However if you are concerned about the presence of a Mondaq cookie on your machine you can also choose to expire the cookie immediately (remove it) by selecting the 'Log Off' menu option as the last thing you do when you use the site.

Some of our business partners may use cookies on our site (for example, advertisers). However, we have no access to or control over these cookies and we are not aware of any at present that do so.

Log Files

We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.


This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that Mondaq (or its affiliate sites) are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of these third party sites. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Web site.

Surveys & Contests

From time-to-time our site requests information from users via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose any information requested. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and delivery address), and demographic information (such as postcode, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the functionality of the site.


If a user elects to use our referral service for informing a friend about our site, we ask them for the friend’s name and email address. Mondaq stores this information and may contact the friend to invite them to register with Mondaq, but they will not be contacted more than once. The friend may contact Mondaq to request the removal of this information from our database.


This website takes every reasonable precaution to protect our users’ information. When users submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected using firewalls and other security technology. If you have any questions about the security at our website, you can send an email to

Correcting/Updating Personal Information

If a user’s personally identifiable information changes (such as postcode), or if a user no longer desires our service, we will endeavour to provide a way to correct, update or remove that user’s personal data provided to us. This can usually be done at the “Your Profile” page or by sending an email to

Notification of Changes

If we decide to change our Terms & Conditions or Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on our site so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

How to contact Mondaq

You can contact us with comments or queries at

If for some reason you believe Mondaq Ltd. has not adhered to these principles, please notify us by e-mail at and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to determine and correct the problem promptly.