Canada: Constitutional Law News, Procurement Law News, And Privacy Law News

Constitutional Law News

Insite Constitutional Challenge

Canada (Attorney General) v. PHS Community Services Society et al, 2011 SCC 44, [2011], 3 S.C.R. 134:

On September 30, 2011, the Supreme Court of Canada unanimously held that the federal government's failure to provide the exemption required for Vancouver's supervised safe injection site (known as "Insite") to operate constituted a breach of the Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms. Insite requires an exemption from the Controlled Drugs and Substances Act ("CDSA") in order to permit clients to bring controlled drugs into its premises for supervised injection. The petitioners asserted that the CDSA improperly interfered with the province's core constitutional competence over health services and, alternatively, if the CDSA provisions were valid as a matter of division of powers, that their application to Insite was inconsistent with section 7 of the Charter as their application would prevent addicted persons from obtaining potentially life-saving health services.

While the SCC recognized the delivery of health services as a matter within exclusive provincial competence, it held that the evidence did not establish that the provision of supervised injection services fell with the "core" of that competence and dismissed the argument based on interjurisdictional immunity. The Court also found the substantive offences created by the CDSA were themselves constitutional, on the basis that the CDSA also included a provision enabling exemptions, thus providing a means to avoid the application of substantive offences where the result would be arbitrary, overbroad or grossly disproportionate. However, in denying Insite an exemption, the Minister had breached section 7 by his exercise of the statutory discretion. The denial was arbitrary, as the information available not only demonstrated that Insite's operation did not undermine the health and public safety objectives of the CDSA, it demonstrated that Insite actually furthered those objectives. The denial was also grossly disproportionate, as the evidence established that Insite saves lives while having no discernible negative impact on the CDSA's objectives. The SCC directed the Minister to provide Insite with an exemption forthwith. When exercising his discretion regarding exemptions in the future, the Minister must strike an appropriate balance between public safety and public health goals.

Right to Life

Carter et al. v. Canada (Attorney General), British Columbia Supreme Court, Vancouver Registry No. S112688 (judgment on reserve):

This case involves a challenge under sections 7 and 15 of the Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms to the provisions of the Criminal Code that create an absolute prohibition against physician-assisted dying. It is asserted that it is unconstitutional for the criminal law to prevent grievously and irremediably ill persons experiencing intolerable suffering from seeking a physician's assistance to die. The plaintiffs argue that the impugned provisions have a disproportionate and discriminatory impact on physically disabled persons who are, as result of their disability, unable to commit the lawful act of suicide without assistance. They further argue that the impugned provisions unjustly deprive grievously and irremediably ill persons of their rights to life, liberty and security of the person by depriving them of the right to make and take action on personal decisions of fundamental importance and to make fundamental decisions regarding their own lives and medical care.

The case asks the courts to revisit the decision of the Supreme Court of Canada in Rodriguez v. British Columbia (Attorney General), [1993] 3 S.C.R. 519, in light of significant intervening developments in Charter law and significant new factual evidence. The new factual evidence includes detailed expert evidence regarding regimes in the following jurisdictions where physician-assisted dying has since been legalized: Oregon, Washington, Colorado and Georgia in the United States, the Netherlands, Belgium, and Luxembourg in Europe, and Colombia in South America. The judgment of Madam Justice Lynn Smith has been on reserve since December 16, 2011.

Historic First Nations Health Agreement

On October 13, 2011 the First Nations Health Council and First Nations Health Society (now the Interim First Nations Health Authority) signed a landmark legal agreement with the federal and provincial governments that will ensure B.C. First Nations have a major role in the planning and management of health services for First Nations through a new First Nations health governance structure. The British Columbia Tripartite Framework Agreement on First Nation Health Governance paves the way for the federal government to transfer the planning, design, management and delivery of First Nations health programs to a new First Nations Health Authority over the next two years. The First Nations Health Authority will incorporate First Nations' cultural knowledge, beliefs, values and models of healing into the design and delivery of health programs that better meet the needs of First Nations communities.

Procurement Law News

Disgruntled proponents get creative...

The 2011 BC case of Metercor Inc. v. Kamloops shows a new way for a disgruntled bidder to challenge a procurement decision that has gone against them. In this case, the City of Kamloops issued a request for proposals for the installation of water meters. The unsuccessful proponent (CMI) brought an action for judicial review of the City's decision to enter into negotiations with the successful proponent (Neptune).

The RFP set out a two stage evaluation process. Proposals were first scored for their technical merits and only those proposals that scored at least 75% on this basis (56.25 marks) went on to be assessed on the basis of price. Neptune was the only proponent who scored over 75% and was therefore the only proponent whose price was considered and became the preferred proponent by default. The fact that proposals would be evaluated on this basis was set out in the RFP and the court held that the City fully complied with the RFP in this respect and had treated all bidders fairly and equally in the evaluation. However, the court held that the decision to use this form of two stage evaluation process was in itself unreasonable.

The City's procurement policy stated that "price and quality are major considerations". The court concluded that imposing a cut off below which price was not considered resulted in eliminating price entirely from the decision making process. They gave an example of a proponent who scored 55 marks for quality, but who gained 25 marks on price, as against a proponent who scored 57 marks on quality, but 10 marks on price. In the court's view, eliminating the proponent with a total score of 80 marks in favour of a proponent with a total score of 67 marks was unreasonable. It was therefore unreasonable for the City to create a procurement process that had the potential to give rise to this result. The court remitted the matter back to the evaluation committee, requiring them to consider the prices submitted by all proponents. Interestingly, it is unlikely that CMI would be any better off with this result – their technical score was 38.53, against 67.68 for Neptune and 47.18 for the third proponent. Even if CMI scored 25 points on price and Neptune zero points, Neptune would still score higher than CMI.

This decision raises a new challenge for procuring bodies (such as hospitals). Previously, the main challenge was to ensure that you complied with the provisions in the RFP, treated all proponents fairly and equally and without bias. Now, it appears that a proponent can submit a proposal and, if it is unsuccessful, can challenge the whole basis of the RFP. Establishing evaluation criteria is often a challenging process – how to weigh quality against price, which aspects of quality should have more or less weight and so on. This case therefore underlines the need to run a 'sense-check' of the evaluation criteria before sending out the RFP. What will happen if bids are submitted on widely differing bases? Do the criteria have the potential to produce an undesirable or unreasonable result? Carrying out this check in advance would assist in rebutting any subsequent challenge from the inevitably disgruntled losing proponents.

Privacy Law News

Amendments to BC FOIPPA - Privacy Impact Assessments

BC FOIPPA was amended this Fall and it is now mandatory for a public body (such as a hospital) to complete a privacy impact assessment, and submit it to the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner for review, if the public body intends to engage in a "common or integrated program or activity" (for example, a designated project between a health authority and a private sector organization involving the use of personal information) or a "data-linking initiative" (for example, an initiative involving personal information from separate databases being combined for a new purpose).

Ontario Court of Appeal recognizes the tort of "intrusion upon seclusion"

In British Columbia, Manitoba, Saskatchewan and Newfoundland, there is legislation providing a general statutory cause of action (civil claim) for a breach of privacy in certain circumstances. However, the statutory right to bring a civil claim for a breach of privacy does not exist in all provinces. Earlier in January 2012, the Ontario Court of Appeal issued a unanimous decision in Jones v. Tsige, 2012 ONCA 32, which recognized, at common law, the tort of "intrusion upon seclusion" (a particular type of privacy breach) and awarded $10,000 in damages to Ms. Jones. The "intrusion" arose in Jones v. Tsige because Ms. Tsige, a bank employee, "snooped" in Ms. Jones' banking records. Prior to this case reaching the Court of Appeal, it had been unclear whether the Ontario courts would recognize a tort claim for breach of privacy of this nature.

Jones v. Tsige may lead to courts in other provinces recognizing the common law tort of "intrusion upon seclusion". A further interesting question arising from this decision is whether the Small Claims Court in British Columbia would have jurisdiction to hear a claim for "intrusion upon seclusion", notwithstanding that a statutory tort claim for breach of privacy under the BC Privacy Act must be brought in the Supreme Court of British Columbia.

Amendments to PIPEDA - Breach Notification Provisions

Parliament has now resumed sitting and it will be interesting to see what happens to federal Bill C-12 which proposes to amend the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. The most significant part of Bill C-12 is the breach notification provisions which require organizations to notify the federal Privacy Commissioner of any "material breach" of security safeguards involving personal information under its control. Somewhat similar wording in Alberta's Personal Information Protection Act has resulted in numerous reports by organizations to the Alberta Commissioner and numerous decisions of the Alberta Commissioner requiring organizations to notify affected individuals.

BC Order F12-01 - Emergency and Health Services Commission of British Columbia

The B.C. Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner recently upheld the decision of the Emergency and Health Services Commission to withhold from CUPE certain records which had been sought under BC FOIPPA pertaining to a labour dispute between paramedics and the Commission. The labour dispute had resulted in back-to-work legislation being passed and the OIPC upheld the Commission's decision to withhold some records (while ordering access to other records), noting, among other things, that a public body is authorized to refuse access to information in circumstances where access to the records would allow an individual to draw accurate inferences about advice or recommendations developed by or for the public body.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Authors
 
In association with
Related Topics
 
Related Articles
 
Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Print
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter
 
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
 
Email Address
Company Name
Password
Confirm Password
Position
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Accounting
 Anti-trust
 Commercial
 Compliance
 Consumer
 Criminal
 Employment
 Energy
 Environment
 Family
 Finance
 Government
 Healthcare
 Immigration
 Insolvency
 Insurance
 International
 IP
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Litigation
 Media & IT
 Privacy
 Real Estate
 Strategy
 Tax
 Technology
 Transport
 Wealth Mgt
Regions
Africa
Asia
Asia Pacific
Australasia
Canada
Caribbean
Europe
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
U.K.
United States
Worldwide Updates
Registration (you must scroll down to set your data preferences)

Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including your content preferences, for three primary purposes (full details of Mondaq’s use of your personal data can be found in our Privacy and Cookies Notice):

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting to show content ("Content") relevant to your interests.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, news alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our content providers ("Contributors") who contribute Content for free for your use.

Mondaq hopes that our registered users will support us in maintaining our free to view business model by consenting to our use of your personal data as described below.

Mondaq has a "free to view" business model. Our services are paid for by Contributors in exchange for Mondaq providing them with access to information about who accesses their content. Once personal data is transferred to our Contributors they become a data controller of this personal data. They use it to measure the response that their articles are receiving, as a form of market research. They may also use it to provide Mondaq users with information about their products and services.

Details of each Contributor to which your personal data will be transferred is clearly stated within the Content that you access. For full details of how this Contributor will use your personal data, you should review the Contributor’s own Privacy Notice.

Please indicate your preference below:

Yes, I am happy to support Mondaq in maintaining its free to view business model by agreeing to allow Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors whose Content I access
No, I do not want Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors

Also please let us know whether you are happy to receive communications promoting products and services offered by Mondaq:

Yes, I am happy to received promotional communications from Mondaq
No, please do not send me promotional communications from Mondaq
Terms & Conditions

Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd (Mondaq). Mondaq grants you a non-exclusive, revocable licence to access the Website and associated services, such as the Mondaq News Alerts (Services), subject to and in consideration of your compliance with the following terms and conditions of use (Terms). Your use of the Website and/or Services constitutes your agreement to the Terms. Mondaq may terminate your use of the Website and Services if you are in breach of these Terms or if Mondaq decides to terminate the licence granted hereunder for any reason whatsoever.

Use of www.mondaq.com

To Use Mondaq.com you must be: eighteen (18) years old or over; legally capable of entering into binding contracts; and not in any way prohibited by the applicable law to enter into these Terms in the jurisdiction which you are currently located.

You may use the Website as an unregistered user, however, you are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the Content or to receive the Services.

You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these Terms or with the prior written consent of Mondaq. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information from the Content. Nor shall you extract information about users or Contributors in order to offer them any services or products.

In your use of the Website and/or Services you shall: comply with all applicable laws, regulations, directives and legislations which apply to your Use of the Website and/or Services in whatever country you are physically located including without limitation any and all consumer law, export control laws and regulations; provide to us true, correct and accurate information and promptly inform us in the event that any information that you have provided to us changes or becomes inaccurate; notify Mondaq immediately of any circumstances where you have reason to believe that any Intellectual Property Rights or any other rights of any third party may have been infringed; co-operate with reasonable security or other checks or requests for information made by Mondaq from time to time; and at all times be fully liable for the breach of any of these Terms by a third party using your login details to access the Website and/or Services

however, you shall not: do anything likely to impair, interfere with or damage or cause harm or distress to any persons, or the network; do anything that will infringe any Intellectual Property Rights or other rights of Mondaq or any third party; or use the Website, Services and/or Content otherwise than in accordance with these Terms; use any trade marks or service marks of Mondaq or the Contributors, or do anything which may be seen to take unfair advantage of the reputation and goodwill of Mondaq or the Contributors, or the Website, Services and/or Content.

Mondaq reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to take any action that it deems necessary and appropriate in the event it considers that there is a breach or threatened breach of the Terms.

Mondaq’s Rights and Obligations

Unless otherwise expressly set out to the contrary, nothing in these Terms shall serve to transfer from Mondaq to you, any Intellectual Property Rights owned by and/or licensed to Mondaq and all rights, title and interest in and to such Intellectual Property Rights will remain exclusively with Mondaq and/or its licensors.

Mondaq shall use its reasonable endeavours to make the Website and Services available to you at all times, but we cannot guarantee an uninterrupted and fault free service.

Mondaq reserves the right to make changes to the services and/or the Website or part thereof, from time to time, and we may add, remove, modify and/or vary any elements of features and functionalities of the Website or the services.

Mondaq also reserves the right from time to time to monitor your Use of the Website and/or services.

Disclaimer

The Content is general information only. It is not intended to constitute legal advice or seek to be the complete and comprehensive statement of the law, nor is it intended to address your specific requirements or provide advice on which reliance should be placed. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the Content for any purpose. All Content provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers hereby exclude and disclaim all representations, warranties or guarantees with regard to the Content, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. To the maximum extent permitted by law, Mondaq expressly excludes all representations, warranties, obligations, and liabilities arising out of or in connection with all Content. In no event shall Mondaq and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use of the Content or performance of Mondaq’s Services.

General

Mondaq may alter or amend these Terms by amending them on the Website. By continuing to Use the Services and/or the Website after such amendment, you will be deemed to have accepted any amendment to these Terms.

These Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales to settle any dispute which may arise out of or in connection with these Terms. If you live outside the United Kingdom, English law shall apply only to the extent that English law shall not deprive you of any legal protection accorded in accordance with the law of the place where you are habitually resident ("Local Law"). In the event English law deprives you of any legal protection which is accorded to you under Local Law, then these terms shall be governed by Local Law and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with these Terms shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts where you are habitually resident.

You may print and keep a copy of these Terms, which form the entire agreement between you and Mondaq and supersede any other communications or advertising in respect of the Service and/or the Website.

No delay in exercising or non-exercise by you and/or Mondaq of any of its rights under or in connection with these Terms shall operate as a waiver or release of each of your or Mondaq’s right. Rather, any such waiver or release must be specifically granted in writing signed by the party granting it.

If any part of these Terms is held unenforceable, that part shall be enforced to the maximum extent permissible so as to give effect to the intent of the parties, and the Terms shall continue in full force and effect.

Mondaq shall not incur any liability to you on account of any loss or damage resulting from any delay or failure to perform all or any part of these Terms if such delay or failure is caused, in whole or in part, by events, occurrences, or causes beyond the control of Mondaq. Such events, occurrences or causes will include, without limitation, acts of God, strikes, lockouts, server and network failure, riots, acts of war, earthquakes, fire and explosions.

By clicking Register you state you have read and agree to our Terms and Conditions