Canada: New Invasion Of Privacy Tort Has Implications For Employers

Last Updated: February 28 2012
Article by Andrea York and Karinne Coombes

Copyright 2012, Blake, Cassels & Graydon LLP

Originally published in Blakes Bulletin on Labour & Employment, February 2012

The Court of Appeal for Ontario recently recognized in Jones v. Tsige (Jones) that breaches of an individual's privacy can provide the basis for a civil cause of action formally known as the tort of "intrusion upon seclusion". The decision has implications for employers and underscores the importance of safeguarding sensitive personal information that employees have access to at work.

In Jones, Winnie Tsige, a bank employee, viewed the bank records of Sandra Jones, a fellow bank employee, without authorization at least 174 times over a four‑year period. In doing so, Tsige gained access to Jones' personal information including her financial transactions, date of birth, marital status, and address. When Jones became aware of Tsige's actions, she complained to the bank.

Jones brought a civil action against Tsige for, among other things, invasion of privacy. Although Tsige did not transmit or publicize Jones' private information and Jones did not suffer any economic harm, the unanimous Court of Appeal found that Tsige breached Jones' privacy by committing the tort of intrusion upon seclusion—which previously had not been recognized as a cause of action in Ontario—and awarded her C$10,000. Further details regarding the facts in Jones and the decision's significance can be found in our previous Blakes Bulletin on this case.

The New Tort of Intrusion upon Seclusion

The Court outlined the following test for the new tort:

  • the defendant's conduct must be intentional or reckless;
  • the defendant must have invaded the plaintiff's private affairs or concerns without lawful justification; and
  • a reasonable person would regard the invasion as highly offensive, causing distress, humiliation, or anguish.

For the claim to be successful, the plaintiff is not required to have suffered a financial loss as a result of the intrusion. Further, the plaintiff's personal information does not have to be published or otherwise disseminated.

New Risks for Employers

Of note is that the Court in Jones specifically identified intrusions into matters such as "employment" as being "highly offensive" and which could give rise to intrusion on seclusion claims. The new tort could open employers to claims on at least two fronts.

First, employers could face claims from current or former employees when they improperly collect, use, or disclose employees' sensitive personal information. Employers often collect, use, and disclose personal information as a result of routine employment functions (such as hiring and maintaining benefits programs), and other situations like workplace monitoring which has come under increasing judicial scrutiny. While employers often have potentially legitimate reasons for monitoring their employees' actions, they should be aware that highly sensitive personal information can be obtained through such monitoring, including the financial records of employees who use company computers for online banking, and the private communications of employees who access personal email accounts or instant messaging through workplace computers or smartphones.

Although it is relatively rare to see existing employees bring claims against their employers in non-unionized workplaces, we are likely to see plaintiffs' counsel include the new tort in the list of claims (such as mental distress and aggravated damages claims) that are commonly added to wrongful dismissal litigation. With intrusion upon seclusion existing as an independent actionable wrong, employers could be liable for additional compensatory and/or punitive damages in wrongful dismissal and other employment-related claims.

Second, the decision also raises the prospect of employers being held vicariously liable for the actions of their employees. In Jones, the Court noted that Tsige acted as a "rogue employee" who violated the bank's policy by accessing Jones' personal information. Although this was noted during the Court's consideration of the federally regulated bank's potential liability under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, it suggests that, in certain cases, an employer could be held vicariously liable if an employee breaches another person's right to privacy during the course of his or her employment.

Limiting those Risks

Although the employment-related effects of Jones will not be known fully until further jurisprudence defines the scope of employer liability for intrusion upon seclusion claims, employers should take the following steps in an effort to limit their potential liability for claims brought by their employees or persons affected by the actions of their employees.

1. Limit disclosure of employee personal information. Only authorized personnel should have access to the personal information of employees. Safeguards, such as locks and passwords or encryption, should be used to limit access to hardcopy and virtual employment records. Employers should obtain the consent of employees and former employees before disclosing their employment-related information to third parties. Additionally, appropriate processes should be used to properly dispose of computer equipment or documents containing personal information.

2. Implement workplace privacy policies and obtain informed consent. Employers should avoid collecting sensitive personal information unless it is reasonably necessary for employment purposes. Prior to collection, employees and prospective employees should be advised why the information is being collected and how it may be used. Personal information collected from such investigations should be reasonably connected to the employment relationship and safeguarded from inappropriate access or dissemination.

3. Implement workplace technology and communication system use and monitoring policies. These policies should clearly stipulate that:

  • the technology is available for workplace purposes only;
  • employees should have no expectation of privacy with respect to information transmitted over or stored on the system;
  • the system may be monitored and recorded for legitimate business purposes; and
  • information collected through such monitoring may be disclosed for legitimate business purposes and where there is a suspected breach of workplace policies or the law.

4. Implement appropriate safeguards to protect the sensitive personal information. Workplace privacy and data protection policies should expressly prohibit employees from accessing the personal information of others unless they have authorization and a legitimate business purpose to do so. The policies should warn employees that they may be subject to disciplinary action, up to and including termination of employment, for violating the policies.

5. Investigate suspected or reported privacy breaches. Employers should take steps to ensure that their employees respect the privacy of others and abide by workplace privacy policies. Where feasible, technological measures could be implemented to bring unauthorized access of personal information to the employer's attention. Employers should carefully investigate suspected or reported privacy breaches and keep detailed records of such investigations.

6. Take disciplinary action when employees violate the privacy rights of others. Employees who violate privacy policies should be subject to disciplinary action appropriate to the circumstances.

As with all workplace policies, the privacy-related policies discussed above should be brought to employees' attention periodically and their receipt and understanding acknowledged in writing. In addition, training should be provided to ensure that employees understand:

  • how the employer may collect, use, and disclose their personal information;
  • the nature and scope of workplace monitoring;
  • their obligations to safeguard and respect the privacy of others; and
  • the consequences of violating the policies and the privacy rights of others.

Conclusion

By taking the above-noted steps, employers may be better equipped to defend intrusion upon seclusion claims by employees or former employees because these steps can provide evidence that the plaintiff has consented to the collection, use, or disclosure of his or her personal information—including sensitive personal information he or she chose to transmit over or store on workplace systems. In addition, employers may be in a better position to defend vicarious liability claims for the acts of their employees if employers can show that they have taken diligent steps to secure sensitive personal information.

However, notwithstanding that there was no claim made against the employer in Jones, it is now much more likely that employers will be exposed to privacy tort claims in dismissal litigation and be exposed to claims based on vicarious liability for the acts of their employees that occur in the course of employment, even where the employee has gone "rogue".

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Authors
Andrea York
 
In association with
Related Video
Tools
Print
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter
 
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert
Email Address
Company Name
Password
Confirm Password
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
Accounting and Audit
Anti-trust/Competition Law
Consumer Protection
Corporate/Commercial Law
Criminal Law
Employment and HR
Energy and Natural Resources
Environment
Family and Matrimonial
Finance and Banking
Food, Drugs, Healthcare, Life Sciences
Government, Public Sector
Immigration
Insolvency/Bankruptcy, Re-structuring
Insurance
Intellectual Property
International Law
Litigation, Mediation & Arbitration
Media, Telecoms, IT, Entertainment
Privacy
Real Estate and Construction
Strategy
Tax
Transport
Wealth Management
Regions
Africa
Asia
Asia Pacific
Australasia
Canada
Caribbean
Europe
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
U.K.
United States
Worldwide Updates

Terms & Conditions and Privacy Statement

Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd and as a user you are granted a non-exclusive, revocable license to access the Website under its terms and conditions of use. Your use of the Website constitutes your agreement to the following terms and conditions of use. Mondaq Ltd may terminate your use of the Website if you are in breach of these terms and conditions or if Mondaq Ltd decides to terminate your license of use for whatever reason.

Use of www.mondaq.com

You may use the Website but are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the content and articles available (the Content). You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these terms & conditions or with the prior written consent of Mondaq Ltd. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information about Mondaq.com’s content, users or contributors in order to offer them any services or products which compete directly or indirectly with Mondaq Ltd’s services and products.

Disclaimer

Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the documents and related graphics published on this server for any purpose. All such documents and related graphics are provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers hereby disclaim all warranties and conditions with regard to this information, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. In no event shall Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of information available from this server.

The documents and related graphics published on this server could include technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. Changes are periodically added to the information herein. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers may make improvements and/or changes in the product(s) and/or the program(s) described herein at any time.

Registration

Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including what sort of information you are interested in, for three primary purposes:

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, newsletter alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our information providers who provide information free for your use.

Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) do not sell or provide your details to third parties other than information providers. The reason we provide our information providers with this information is so that they can measure the response their articles are receiving and provide you with information about their products and services.

If you do not want us to provide your name and email address you may opt out by clicking here .

If you do not wish to receive any future announcements of products and services offered by Mondaq by clicking here .

Information Collection and Use

We require site users to register with Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to view the free information on the site. We also collect information from our users at several different points on the websites: this is so that we can customise the sites according to individual usage, provide 'session-aware' functionality, and ensure that content is acquired and developed appropriately. This gives us an overall picture of our user profiles, which in turn shows to our Editorial Contributors the type of person they are reaching by posting articles on Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) – meaning more free content for registered users.

We are only able to provide the material on the Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) site free to site visitors because we can pass on information about the pages that users are viewing and the personal information users provide to us (e.g. email addresses) to reputable contributing firms such as law firms who author those pages. We do not sell or rent information to anyone else other than the authors of those pages, who may change from time to time. Should you wish us not to disclose your details to any of these parties, please tick the box above or tick the box marked "Opt out of Registration Information Disclosure" on the Your Profile page. We and our author organisations may only contact you via email or other means if you allow us to do so. Users can opt out of contact when they register on the site, or send an email to unsubscribe@mondaq.com with “no disclosure” in the subject heading

Mondaq News Alerts

In order to receive Mondaq News Alerts, users have to complete a separate registration form. This is a personalised service where users choose regions and topics of interest and we send it only to those users who have requested it. Users can stop receiving these Alerts by going to the Mondaq News Alerts page and deselecting all interest areas. In the same way users can amend their personal preferences to add or remove subject areas.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file written to a user’s hard drive that contains an identifying user number. The cookies do not contain any personal information about users. We use the cookie so users do not have to log in every time they use the service and the cookie will automatically expire if you do not visit the Mondaq website (or its affiliate sites) for 12 months. We also use the cookie to personalise a user's experience of the site (for example to show information specific to a user's region). As the Mondaq sites are fully personalised and cookies are essential to its core technology the site will function unpredictably with browsers that do not support cookies - or where cookies are disabled (in these circumstances we advise you to attempt to locate the information you require elsewhere on the web). However if you are concerned about the presence of a Mondaq cookie on your machine you can also choose to expire the cookie immediately (remove it) by selecting the 'Log Off' menu option as the last thing you do when you use the site.

Some of our business partners may use cookies on our site (for example, advertisers). However, we have no access to or control over these cookies and we are not aware of any at present that do so.

Log Files

We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

Links

This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that Mondaq (or its affiliate sites) are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of these third party sites. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Web site.

Surveys & Contests

From time-to-time our site requests information from users via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose any information requested. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and delivery address), and demographic information (such as postcode, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the functionality of the site.

Mail-A-Friend

If a user elects to use our referral service for informing a friend about our site, we ask them for the friend’s name and email address. Mondaq stores this information and may contact the friend to invite them to register with Mondaq, but they will not be contacted more than once. The friend may contact Mondaq to request the removal of this information from our database.

Security

This website takes every reasonable precaution to protect our users’ information. When users submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected using firewalls and other security technology. If you have any questions about the security at our website, you can send an email to webmaster@mondaq.com.

Correcting/Updating Personal Information

If a user’s personally identifiable information changes (such as postcode), or if a user no longer desires our service, we will endeavour to provide a way to correct, update or remove that user’s personal data provided to us. This can usually be done at the “Your Profile” page or by sending an email to EditorialAdvisor@mondaq.com.

Notification of Changes

If we decide to change our Terms & Conditions or Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on our site so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

How to contact Mondaq

You can contact us with comments or queries at enquiries@mondaq.com.

If for some reason you believe Mondaq Ltd. has not adhered to these principles, please notify us by e-mail at problems@mondaq.com and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to determine and correct the problem promptly.