Canada: Considerations In Drafting Privacy Policies

Last Updated: August 17 2011
Article by Jillian N. Humphreys

Most Read Contributor in Canada, September 2018

There is currently a patchwork of privacy legislation in force across Canada that applies, in different degrees, to privacy sector organizations. In all Canadian jurisdictions, there is some form of privacy legislation that protects the confidentiality of personal information and limits the manner in which private sector organizations may collect, use, disclose and retain personal information in the course of their commercial activities and, in some jurisdictions, in relation to their employees.

Ensuring Compliance with Federal and Provincial Privacy Legislation

Regardless of your jurisdiction, the following measures must be followed by organizations when implementing privacy policies and practices in order to comply with applicable privacy legislation. Even if you operate solely in a jurisdiction such as Ontario (where private sector privacy legislation governing the use of employee personal information does not exist), these measures provide a useful guideline as to "best practices" for organizations that wish to implement privacy policies and practices applicable to their employees.

1. Appoint a "Privacy Officer" or "Privacy Committee"

Organizations must designate an individual or individuals to be responsible for personal-information-handling practices. These duties may be further delegated to one or more individuals. Many organizations satisfy this requirement by creating the position of "Privacy Officer" or a "Privacy Committee" comprising representatives from areas of the business involved in the collection, use, disclosure and retention of personal information, such as: purchasing, sales, records management, information technology and human resources. There is no requirement that the accountable individual(s) be employed by the organization, nor is there a requirement that they be located in Canada. The name or title and business contact information of the responsible individual(s) must be made readily available upon request.

In the initial stages, the individual(s) responsible for privacy compliance will assist in:

  • undertaking a privacy audit;
  • implementing policies and procedures designed to protect personal information;
  • establishing policies and procedures to receive and respond to complaints and inquiries;
  • training staff and communicating information about the applicable privacy policies and practices; and
  • developing and making available information to explain privacy policies and procedures.

Organizations will also need to build in processes for dealing with requests for access to personal information, and for interacting with the applicable Privacy Commissioner in the event of an investigation.

The ongoing role of the Privacy Officer or Privacy Committee will be to analyze privacy issues and implement action plans in circumstances where the organization is not compliant with applicable Canadian privacy legislation. The Privacy Officer or Privacy Committee should also be responsible for acting as a champion for privacy protection within the organization and for ensuring that privacy issues are taken into account when considering new or amended business processes.

2. Undertake a Privacy Audit

An organization is required to undertake an audit of its current personal-information-handling practices in relation to its employees in order to accurately assess: (a) what personal information an organization collects, uses, discloses and retains; (b) how, why and where such personal information is collected, used, disclosed and/or retained; and (c) to whom such personal information is disclosed. In the course of completing the privacy audit, an organization's Privacy Officer or Privacy Committee should:

  • identify all of the personal information currently held by the organization;
  • ascertain where this personal information is kept, whether in paper files or in electronic databases;
  • identify why the personal information is collected and how it is being used;
  • identify whether any information other than personal information could be collected that would serve the purpose for which the personal information is collected;
  • identify any third parties from whom the personal information is collected, if not directly from individuals;
  • identify any third parties to whom the personal information is disclosed or transferred;
  • identify who within the organization has access to the personal information and why;
  • ensure that any personal information collected by the organization is collected for purposes that are reasonable in the circumstances;
  • ensure that the purposes for which the personal information is collected are communicated when the information is collected;
  • ensure that individuals have provided their informed consent to the collection of their personal information and for any subsequent use or disclosure of that personal information; and
  • ensure that the personal information collected by the organization is accurate, complete, up-to-date and secured in a manner appropriate in all circumstances, with regard to the sensitivity of the personal information obtained.

3. Develop and Implement Privacy Policies and Practices

Once the privacy audit is complete, the Privacy Officer or Privacy Committee should use the information gathered through the audit process to develop privacy policies and practices applicable to personal information the organization collects, uses and discloses in relation to employees. Such policies must:

  • identify the types of personal information collected, used and disclosed by the organization;
  • identify the purposes for which such personal information is collected, used and disclosed by the organization;
  • identify the third parties to whom the organization may disclose the personal information, and why such personal information is disclosed to these third parties;
  • identify the security safeguards that the organization has in place in order to ensure the security and confidentiality of the personal information;
  • advise individuals as to how they may obtain access to their personal information and as to how they may withdraw their consent to the collection, use, retention or disclosure of their personal information; and
  • advise individuals as to how they can make inquiries regarding the organization's personal-information-handling practices and the personal information held by the organization.

Once developed, the privacy policies will have to be made readily accessible. One of the obligations imposed by applicable Canadian privacy legislation is to make specific information about the policies and practices that the organization has adopted with respect to the management of personal information readily available, including:

  • the name or title and the address of the person(s) who is/are accountable for the organization's privacy policies and practices and to whom complaints or inquiries can be forwarded;
  • the means of requesting access to personal information held by the organization; and
  • a copy of any brochures or other information that explain the organization's policies and practices.

4. Develop and Implement Safeguards

Organizations are required to make reasonable security arrangements to prevent unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or destruction of personal information. By way of example, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) states that the methods of protection may vary according to the sensitivity of the information, and should include:

  • physical measures, for example, locking filing cabinets and restricting access to offices;
  • organizational measures, for example, requiring security clearances and limiting access on a need-to-know basis; and
  • technological measures, for example, using passwords and encryption.

Following the completion of the privacy audit, an organization should develop and implement policies and procedures designed to ensure that its personal information security meets the general requirements of applicable Canadian privacy legislation.

5. Develop and Implement a Policy for Responding to Privacy Inquiries

Organizations are also required to establish a process whereby an individual can obtain access to his or her personal information that is held by the organization. This may be best achieved by providing any employees who are or may be involved in receiving and responding to requests for access to personal information or other privacy inquiries with written guidelines as to how to deal with such requests. Such guidelines should include a detailed outline of the organization's policy with respect to responding to general privacy inquiries, specific requests for access to personal information, and complaints with regard to the organization's handling of personal information. Such guidelines should also include timelines for responding to such inquiries, requests and complaints. The overall purpose of these guidelines is to ensure consistency across the organization with respect to the handling of privacy-related inquiries.

6. Train Staff and Roll Out Privacy Policies and Practices

Once the privacy policies and procedures described above are ready to be implemented, any employees who are or may be involved in the collection, use or disclosure of personal information, or who may be required to respond to an individual's inquiry regarding the handling of their personal information by the organization, or regarding the organization's general personal information handling practices, should receive training regarding the organization's privacy policies and procedures.

In addition, the organization must ensure that its employees, suppliers, customers and other individuals to whom the privacy policy applies are made aware of the organization's privacy policies.

7. Ongoing Monitoring and Review

Following the implementation of these policies and procedures, an organization will also be required to review them on a periodic basis in order to ensure they remain accurate, complete, up-to-date and compliant with applicable Canadian privacy legislation.

Conclusion

Background

Federal Private Sector Privacy Legislation

On January 1, 2001, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, commonly referred to as PIPEDA, came into force. It is the first privacy legislation applicable to private sector organizations in Canada.

Between January 1, 2001 and December 31, 2003, PIPEDA applied only to private sector organizations that fell within the definition of a "federal work, undertaking or business" under Canada's Constitution Act, 1982. The types of organizations that fall within this definition include banking institutions, airlines, railways and telecommunications companies. With respect to these types of organizations, PIPEDA applies to personal information collected, used and disclosed:

  • in the course of their commercial activities; and
  • in relation to employees.

On January 1, 2004, PIPEDA's scope expanded to apply to provincially regulated organizations in relation to personal information collected, used and disclosed by such organizations in the course of their commercial activities. PIPEDA will continue to apply to personal information collected, used and disclosed by provincially regulated organizations in the course of their commercial activities unless and until a province in which such an organization is located or is otherwise subject to the laws of such province, passes legislation which is "substantially similar" to PIPEDA.

The gap in the applicability of PIPEDA to employee personal information, although not expressly stated in PIPEDA (but confirmed by the federal Privacy Commissioner), is rooted in the constitutional division of powers between the federal and provincial levels of government in Canada. The Federal Government does not have the constitutional power to pass legislation applicable to provincially regulated employers with respect to matters relating to their employees.

Provincial Private Sector Privacy Legislation

Currently, there are only three provinces in Canada that have enacted generally applicable private sector privacy legislation:

  • An Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector (Québec PIPA), which came into force in 1994;
  • Alberta's Personal Information Protection Act, which came into force on January 1, 2004; and
  • British Columbia's Personal Information Protection Act, which came into force on January 1, 2004.

Under Section 26(2)(b) of PIPEDA, the Governor in Council is empowered to exempt provincially regulated organizations from the application of PIPEDA if they operate within a Province where legislation is declared "substantially similar" to PIPEDA. The privacy legislation passed into law by the Provinces of British Columbia, Alberta and Québec, respectively, has been declared "substantially similar" by the Governor in Council. There are, however, specific and significant differences between the privacy legislation passed by these Provinces that must be taken into account when developing privacy policies and procedures applicable to employees working in those Provinces.

Principles Underlying Canadian Private Sector Privacy Legislation

The federal and provincial privacy legislation described above is premised on the fundamental principle that an organization cannot collect, use or disclose personal information about an identifiable individual without the knowledge and consent of that individual, subject to the limited exceptions described within the legislation itself.

The term "personal information" is broadly defined by Canadian privacy legislation as including any information about an identifiable individual, or information that allows an individual to be identified, but does not generally include business contact information (i.e., name, title, business address, telephone, facsimile, and e-mail address). "Business contact information" is not excluded from the definition of "personal information" under the Québec PIPA. There are other variations of, exceptions to, and exclusions from the definition of "personal information" set out in Canadian privacy legislation that must be taken into account when developing privacy policies and procedures.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Authors
Similar Articles
Relevancy Powered by MondaqAI
Miller Thomson LLP
Miller Thomson LLP
 
In association with
Related Topics
 
Similar Articles
Relevancy Powered by MondaqAI
Miller Thomson LLP
Miller Thomson LLP
Related Articles
 
Related Video
Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Print
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter
 
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
 
Email Address
Company Name
Password
Confirm Password
Position
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Accounting
 Anti-trust
 Commercial
 Compliance
 Consumer
 Criminal
 Employment
 Energy
 Environment
 Family
 Finance
 Government
 Healthcare
 Immigration
 Insolvency
 Insurance
 International
 IP
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Litigation
 Media & IT
 Privacy
 Real Estate
 Strategy
 Tax
 Technology
 Transport
 Wealth Mgt
Regions
Africa
Asia
Asia Pacific
Australasia
Canada
Caribbean
Europe
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
U.K.
United States
Worldwide Updates
Registration (you must scroll down to set your data preferences)

Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including your content preferences, for three primary purposes (full details of Mondaq’s use of your personal data can be found in our Privacy and Cookies Notice):

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting to show content ("Content") relevant to your interests.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, news alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our content providers ("Contributors") who contribute Content for free for your use.

Mondaq hopes that our registered users will support us in maintaining our free to view business model by consenting to our use of your personal data as described below.

Mondaq has a "free to view" business model. Our services are paid for by Contributors in exchange for Mondaq providing them with access to information about who accesses their content. Once personal data is transferred to our Contributors they become a data controller of this personal data. They use it to measure the response that their articles are receiving, as a form of market research. They may also use it to provide Mondaq users with information about their products and services.

Details of each Contributor to which your personal data will be transferred is clearly stated within the Content that you access. For full details of how this Contributor will use your personal data, you should review the Contributor’s own Privacy Notice.

Please indicate your preference below:

Yes, I am happy to support Mondaq in maintaining its free to view business model by agreeing to allow Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors whose Content I access
No, I do not want Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors

Also please let us know whether you are happy to receive communications promoting products and services offered by Mondaq:

Yes, I am happy to received promotional communications from Mondaq
No, please do not send me promotional communications from Mondaq
Terms & Conditions

Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd (Mondaq). Mondaq grants you a non-exclusive, revocable licence to access the Website and associated services, such as the Mondaq News Alerts (Services), subject to and in consideration of your compliance with the following terms and conditions of use (Terms). Your use of the Website and/or Services constitutes your agreement to the Terms. Mondaq may terminate your use of the Website and Services if you are in breach of these Terms or if Mondaq decides to terminate the licence granted hereunder for any reason whatsoever.

Use of www.mondaq.com

To Use Mondaq.com you must be: eighteen (18) years old or over; legally capable of entering into binding contracts; and not in any way prohibited by the applicable law to enter into these Terms in the jurisdiction which you are currently located.

You may use the Website as an unregistered user, however, you are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the Content or to receive the Services.

You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these Terms or with the prior written consent of Mondaq. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information from the Content. Nor shall you extract information about users or Contributors in order to offer them any services or products.

In your use of the Website and/or Services you shall: comply with all applicable laws, regulations, directives and legislations which apply to your Use of the Website and/or Services in whatever country you are physically located including without limitation any and all consumer law, export control laws and regulations; provide to us true, correct and accurate information and promptly inform us in the event that any information that you have provided to us changes or becomes inaccurate; notify Mondaq immediately of any circumstances where you have reason to believe that any Intellectual Property Rights or any other rights of any third party may have been infringed; co-operate with reasonable security or other checks or requests for information made by Mondaq from time to time; and at all times be fully liable for the breach of any of these Terms by a third party using your login details to access the Website and/or Services

however, you shall not: do anything likely to impair, interfere with or damage or cause harm or distress to any persons, or the network; do anything that will infringe any Intellectual Property Rights or other rights of Mondaq or any third party; or use the Website, Services and/or Content otherwise than in accordance with these Terms; use any trade marks or service marks of Mondaq or the Contributors, or do anything which may be seen to take unfair advantage of the reputation and goodwill of Mondaq or the Contributors, or the Website, Services and/or Content.

Mondaq reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to take any action that it deems necessary and appropriate in the event it considers that there is a breach or threatened breach of the Terms.

Mondaq’s Rights and Obligations

Unless otherwise expressly set out to the contrary, nothing in these Terms shall serve to transfer from Mondaq to you, any Intellectual Property Rights owned by and/or licensed to Mondaq and all rights, title and interest in and to such Intellectual Property Rights will remain exclusively with Mondaq and/or its licensors.

Mondaq shall use its reasonable endeavours to make the Website and Services available to you at all times, but we cannot guarantee an uninterrupted and fault free service.

Mondaq reserves the right to make changes to the services and/or the Website or part thereof, from time to time, and we may add, remove, modify and/or vary any elements of features and functionalities of the Website or the services.

Mondaq also reserves the right from time to time to monitor your Use of the Website and/or services.

Disclaimer

The Content is general information only. It is not intended to constitute legal advice or seek to be the complete and comprehensive statement of the law, nor is it intended to address your specific requirements or provide advice on which reliance should be placed. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the Content for any purpose. All Content provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers hereby exclude and disclaim all representations, warranties or guarantees with regard to the Content, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. To the maximum extent permitted by law, Mondaq expressly excludes all representations, warranties, obligations, and liabilities arising out of or in connection with all Content. In no event shall Mondaq and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use of the Content or performance of Mondaq’s Services.

General

Mondaq may alter or amend these Terms by amending them on the Website. By continuing to Use the Services and/or the Website after such amendment, you will be deemed to have accepted any amendment to these Terms.

These Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales to settle any dispute which may arise out of or in connection with these Terms. If you live outside the United Kingdom, English law shall apply only to the extent that English law shall not deprive you of any legal protection accorded in accordance with the law of the place where you are habitually resident ("Local Law"). In the event English law deprives you of any legal protection which is accorded to you under Local Law, then these terms shall be governed by Local Law and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with these Terms shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts where you are habitually resident.

You may print and keep a copy of these Terms, which form the entire agreement between you and Mondaq and supersede any other communications or advertising in respect of the Service and/or the Website.

No delay in exercising or non-exercise by you and/or Mondaq of any of its rights under or in connection with these Terms shall operate as a waiver or release of each of your or Mondaq’s right. Rather, any such waiver or release must be specifically granted in writing signed by the party granting it.

If any part of these Terms is held unenforceable, that part shall be enforced to the maximum extent permissible so as to give effect to the intent of the parties, and the Terms shall continue in full force and effect.

Mondaq shall not incur any liability to you on account of any loss or damage resulting from any delay or failure to perform all or any part of these Terms if such delay or failure is caused, in whole or in part, by events, occurrences, or causes beyond the control of Mondaq. Such events, occurrences or causes will include, without limitation, acts of God, strikes, lockouts, server and network failure, riots, acts of war, earthquakes, fire and explosions.

By clicking Register you state you have read and agree to our Terms and Conditions