Canada: Privacy Class Actions Are Here, But Do We Need Them?

Previously published in Canadian Privacy Law Review

While some people advocate for the infamous position taken by Sun Microsystems co-founder Scott McNealy 11 years ago — You have zero privacy anyway; get over it1 — the recent proliferation of privacy class actions suggests that reports of the "death of privacy" may be greatly exaggerated.

The amount of personal information2 available to and used by businesses is increasing exponentially, as is the seeming inclination of many people to air their private lives online. At the same time, just as many people seem to be increasingly concerned with protecting their privacy, and media attention has focused on the ways in which personal information may be misused. It is not surprising that the debate about the importance of protecting personal information rages on.

These conflicting views have not stopped the inevitable trend toward bringing privacy class actions. And as we have come to expect, this trend first appeared in the United States, and has now taken hold in Canada. However, the conflicting attitudes toward privacy are evident when it comes to the question of damages. What if there are none? Why should the court system be engaged at all? These issues are coming to the forefront of a landscape that accommodates two quite different kinds of privacy claims:

  • claims arising from mishaps or crime
  • claims challenging business practices

Although both types of claims engage privacy concerns and present liability risks for businesses, the legal and strategic issues can be very different. An inadvertent security breach will have its challenges, but does not usually cut to the heart of the business model in the way a challenge to business practices can. Illustrative U.S. cases are discussed below, as well as their Canadian counterparts. Most of these cases are recent or settled, or were otherwise disposed of without needing the determination of many of the issues that the courts will ultimately have to confront, with respect to both certification and the merits.

Class Actions Arising from Mishaps or Crime

It is increasingly common to read, in the media, about the unintended disclosure of personal information and about privacy-related crime: the documents in the dumpster, still visible to the walker-by; the disk shipped to the wrong address; the vendor who forgot to scrub the servers before resale; and the stolen laptop. Class actions have been commenced seeking relief for the inadvertent transmission of customer information to third parties;3 the improper disposal of personal information in public dumpsters or landfills;4 the simple mistake of leaving a document in the wrong place;5 the loss or theft of portable devices with databases containing personal or sensitive financial information;6 the interception of consumer data by hackers;7 and the disclosure of customers' email addresses to third parties who subsequently send spam mail.8


Mishaps involving personal information have triggered a number of class action claims. For example, in the U.S. case Pinero v. Jackson Hewitt Tax Service Inc.9 plaintiffs commenced a class action against the second largest professional tax service firm in the world for allegedly disposing of its customers' tax returns in a public dumpster. Someone fished the returns out of the dumpster and contacted local media and law enforcement, which in turn identified and notified the lead plaintiff. While Jackson Hewitt alleged that the documents were stolen, it was not clear how these documents came to be disposed of so publicly. In another U.S. example, AOL, the Internet service and media giant, was sued for alleged breaches of federal electronic privacy law after AOL temporarily and accidentally posted nearly 20 million keyword searches of approximately 658,000 AOL members on a public website. Certain keywords contained personally identifiable information10 that, when combined, could lead to identification of the user. Although AOL removed the information, it continued to be accessible on other sites that had already reposted it. The release of the data in this case prompted widespread criticism from privacy advocates and Congress. AOL was faced with both a class action and a Federal Trade Commission complaint over the inadvertent disclosure.

In Canada, cases have also arisen from accidental disclosure of personal information. For example, some 366 staff of the Joyceville Correctional Institution sought certification of a class action against Correctional Services Canada for leaving an employee list with home contact information in an unlocked cabinet in an open, unsecured hallway in the jail.11 When the list was retrieved months later, some names on the list were highlighted, and it could not be determined how many inmates had seen the list. The class action alleged that the disclosure violated the privacy and constitutional rights of the prison guards. A settlement was reached in 2010 under which class members each received $1,000 to compensate for the breach of privacy.


Computer crime can result in major data breaches. Where personal information is involved, privacy complaints seem inevitable. In Re Heartland Payment Systems, Inc. Data Security Breach Litigation12 is an excellent example. In what was described by analysts as one of the largest data breaches ever reported, Heartland Payment Systems, Inc., a U.S. payment processor, was faced with a total of 17 consumer class actions and ten bank and credit unit class actions arising from an alleged security breach involving the theft of sensitive financial information associated with credit and debit cards. In 2007, hackers breached Heartland's computer security and intercepted transaction data using malware (malicious software). The hackers, who have since been indicted, allegedly stole or exposed approximately 130 million credit and debit card numbers and corresponding personal information.

Both consumers and financial institutions made claims. The myriad of claims included allegations that Heartland failed to uncover the security breach until notified by third-party credit card companies, delayed notifying customers of the breach and did not offer affected individuals any credit monitoring services or other relief. Heartland eventually settled in 2010.

These types of claims typically allege negligence in developing and maintaining security measures to protect against data breaches; sometimes they allege breach of an express or a contractual term regarding security in the agreement between the business and the customer, among other claims. In some cases, the focus of the claim is not the mishap itself, but the delay in notifying its customers and the appropriate authorities, thus preventing them from taking steps to mitigate any harm arising from the breach.

Class Actions Arising from Business Practices

Lately, several class actions have been commenced that challenge a company's business model and handling of personal information. Online services that actively encourage users to provide, use and share personal information are finding themselves in the crosshairs. An increasing number of plaintiffs are saying that they place a premium on the safety and security of their personal information, and that they have a reasonable expectation that businesses will protect this information. They claim that a business's use or disclosure of personal information has exposed them to various harms, including identity theft, harassment and embarrassment.13

These allegations typically fall into one of three categories: (i) that the company acquired, used or disclosed customers' personal information without prior authorization or consent; (ii) that the company contravened its own privacy policy; or (iii) that the company diverted users' private data to third-party providers of targeted advertising for profit. Several current actions combine elements of all three.

This year, for example, a putative class action was filed in California on behalf of Facebook users challenging the site's new default privacy settings. The complaint alleged that the new settings provide users with less control over their personal information with the preselected (or "pre-clicked") disclosure as the default option, leading "unwary users into inadvertently revealing large amounts of information about themselves, placing their personal safety and financial security at risk."14 It was further alleged that personal information was disclosed to third parties, such as Google, which then placed targeted ads on the users' profile pages.

Similarly, a U.S. class action was filed in 2010 against Google in connection with its social networking product Google Buzz for alleged violations of federal, state and common law privacy laws.15 The program automatically suggested a "follower/following" list, based partly on whom the user emailed and chatted with most frequently online. The complaint alleged that by automatically requiring users to opt in, Google allowed users' private data to be shared with the Buzz public network without adequate notice or user consent. Google settled the action, despite having announced modifications to its privacy settings to enhance user control shortly after the launch of Google Buzz.

In Canada, class actions have been brought to challenge an element of a company's business model. In Union de Consommateurs v. Bell Canada,16 for example, a proposed class action was brought in Quebec against Bell Canada on behalf of Internet subscribers who complained about Bell's alleged "throttling" practices. The claim alleged that Bell deliberately slowed consumer services during peak hours, favouring business users. It further alleged that Bell violated subscribers' privacy rights by using a technology called "deep packet inspection." This technology allegedly allows Bell, without prior notice or consent, to access and collect the content of all messages sent by subscribers using Bell's Internet service.

Law Still Developing

Most of these claims are at early stages. Some have settled. There is little definitive judicial discussion about the many issues that arise regarding certification and liability. There are also significant differences between the U.S. and the Canadian legal landscapes. Many of the privacy class actions in the United States are based on statutory causes of action that are not available in Canada. Most commonly relied on are the Electronic Communications Privacy Act17 and the Computer Fraud and Abuse Act.18 Both these statutes provide a cause of action for damages for specific misuses of technology, including the improper interception, disclosure or intentional use of electronic communications; the intentional accessing of a computer without authorization; or the knowing transmission of a harmful program or code.

Another major difference arises because U.S. courts have long recognized invasions of privacy as tortious. Canadian plaintiffs do not have the same legal foundation, though a foothold is emerging, albeit not fully formed.19 And it remains to be seen whether some of the privacy legislation in Canada can found a claim for damages. These are all issues that will no doubt arise as privacy claims continue to become more common in Canada.

Notice Practices

There is no doubt that notification can give rise to litigation, whether meritorious or not. The notice of a privacy breach, giving rise to a concern about potential harm, is enough to persuade some people to sue.

Notification practices are still developing. Only some legislation requires notification.20 The federal Personal Information and Protection of Electronic Documents Act [PIPEDA]21 does not require notification, but that may soon change. Under proposed amendments in Bill C-29 that are now being debated at second reading, the federal Privacy Commissioner must be notified of "material breaches." The bill provides some guidance on which factors are relevant to determining materiality, including the sensitivity of the information, the number of individuals affected and the organization's assessment of whether the breach indicates systematic problems. Further, the bill introduces a requirement for notification to individuals where it is reasonable to believe that the breach creates a "real risk of significant harm to the individual," considering the sensitivity of the information and the probability that the information has been or will be misused. Further notification requirements are also set out in the bill.

To meet consumer expectations and to mitigate any damage, businesses may and sometimes do voluntarily decide to notify affected individuals. For example, after a security breach of its online job application database in May 2009, the insurer Aetna Inc. publicly announced the breach, sent notification letters directly to 65,000 of its current and former employees, and offered credit monitoring services and identity theft insurance.22 Similarly, in February 2008, the Bank of New York Mellon Inc. gave notice after it learned that a third party had lost back-up tapes containing the electronic banking information of customers of People's United Bank. BNY Mellon offered individuals whose information had been compromised $25,000 in identity theft insurance, free credit freezes, and first a year — and then two years — of credit monitoring:23

'Of the estimated 640,994 Connecticut residents who may have been affected by the February 2008 tape loss, about 91,000 have signed up for the free Experian credit monitoring service being paid for by BNY Mellon,' Department of Banking Commissioner Howard Pitkin said. 'We know that BNY Mellon has spent $3.48 million to provide credit protections for Connecticut residents following the data breach, and recognize that they are taking responsible action to minimize its impact to consumers.'24

Depending on the circumstances, notice may be helpful, but it may also only serve to ensure that the company is sued, even if no damage is caused by the breach.

Is There Any Real Damage?

Not every privacy breach ought to result in monetary relief. One issue that must be confronted in privacy class actions is the reality that despite a breach, there may be no damage whatsoever. A number of U.S. lawsuits have been unsuccessful because of the class members' inability to prove "actual harm," and courts have been consistent in dismissing class action complaints on this basis.25

The remedies sought in these actions vary, but often include the cost of credit monitoring, the cost of closing and opening financial accounts, any actual costs associated with identity theft or fraud, and damages for emotional distress.26 The main focus, however, remains the risk of identity theft. According to a recent study, identity theft increased in the United States by 11 per cent from 2008 to 2009, affecting nearly 11 million Americans.27 In Canada, it is estimated that 6.5 per cent of Canadian adults or nearly 1.7 million people have been affected in this way.28 It is, however, not at all clear that all instances of alleged identity theft are well-founded.

U.S. courts have consistently held that until identity theft occurs, there is no demonstrable actual harm. The risk of identity theft is too speculative to constitute a compensable injury. Furthermore, some U.S. courts have found that the claims for the costs of protective measures, including credit monitoring, are linked not to actual harm but to the fear of some undefined potential harm, and thus are not recoverable.29 The cases on this point are "nearly uniform in not allowing recovery where there is only a risk of injury and no actual misuse of the stolen electronic data."30 Courts have dismissed class action complaints on this basis.

The relevance of actual harm has also been recognized in Canada. In a recent Quebec case, LaRose c. Banque Nationale du Canada,31 the Quebec Superior Court authorized a class action in connection with the theft of three laptops, one of which contained personal information of a group of mortgagees of National Bank. The Court noted that under Quebec law, the fear of identity theft or fraud does not constitute a harm or injury in and of itself and cannot provide the basis for a class action. It was only because there was some evidence of actual identity theft that certification was granted.

The range of benefits provided in privacy class action settlements also reflects the uncertainty that often surrounds a claim arising from a privacy breach.

Settlements often do include reimbursement of out-of-pocket expenses incurred after a breach. For example, in the Heartland settlement, an initial actual damages settlement fund of $1 million was established for the reimbursement of reasonable out-of-pocket expenses (including phone or postage costs, third-party charges due to card cancellation or replacement, and unauthorized account charges). Certain funds permit recovery for a reasonable amount of time spent to address the breach, or for free credit monitoring or identity theft protection;32 others cap the individual recoverable amount.33

Companies have also agreed to change a specific program or policy to dispel privacy concerns raised by class litigants. These measures may include clarifying terms of use and control over privacy settings associated with a specific program;34 changing security measures, including full encryption of data;35 providing an informational "privacy toolkit";36 completely redrafting a company's privacy policy;37 or undertaking to retain an independent third party to do a privacy audit of the business.38

Some settlements are more focused on assuaging a general concern, without any apparent financial consequences. In one U.S. settlement, for example, class plaintiffs who brought a putative action alleging a technical violation of a statute regulating credit and debit card transactions39 were awarded settlement vouchers for $50 off certain store purchases or for a "classy" T-shirt or hoodie. Similarly, in the TJX Companies settlement, arising out of hackers' unauthorized access to the company's computer network, class plaintiffs were given vouchers for use in TJX stores, as well as a bonus of a One Day Customer Appreciation Sale. Again, in Parker v. Time Warner,40 a class action was brought against the cable provider for allegedly breaching subscriber policy provisions of the Cable Communications Policy Act of 198441 by collecting and disclosing personally identifiable information without giving subscribers proper notice. As part of the settlement, class members were offered the choice of one free month of cable service, two free movies on demand or a $5 cheque.

When no real harm has occurred, class proceedings may well be a completely unnecessary endeavour. During the course of a motion to approve the final settlement of the class action brought against Time Warner Entertainment, the Court expressed its concern that the combination of consumer protection statutes (containing statutory damages provisions) and class action mechanisms may threaten defendants with liability that is far in excess of the actual harm. Although the Court reserved its opinion on whether these actions should be certified for trial, it questioned the desirability of settlement when a minimal sum is made available for the purported victims of a minimal harm and so much time and labour is expended to achieve so little:42

Over the course of more than a decade, Class Counsel has logged over 12,000 hours to achieve a final result that evokes ambivalence. The alleged wrongs of Time Warner — technical violations of the Cable Act — were essentially righted long ago when the company changed its privacy notice and discontinued its list sales business. However, the litigation continued for eight years as a quest for some measure of direct compensation for the Class Members, the vast majority of whom were all the while oblivious to the purported violations and essentially unharmed by them.43

These issues should be considered at the certification stage as well, to ensure that a class proceeding is, in fact, the preferable procedure. Similarly, there are other possible arguments against the use of class actions for all types of privacy concerns, including the availability of statutory privacy complaint processes.

As the volume of cases continues to expand both north and south of the border, the courts will have to confront these issues. It remains to be seen whether privacy claims will become routine class claims when considered on their merits and when certification is thoroughly debated in contested court proceedings.


1 Quoted by Chantal Bernier, Assistant Privacy Commissioner of Canada, "Privacy Preoccupations: The policies and practices of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada" (Remarks to the Public Sector Executive Network in Ottawa, January 26, 2010). Online:

2 "Personal information" is defined in the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, S.C. 2000, c. 5, as "information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization."

3 Speevak v. Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce, [2010] O.J. No. 770, 2010 ONSC 1128.

4 Class Action Complaint, Pinero v. Jackson Hewitt Tax Service Inc., No. 08-3535 (E.D. Louisiana 2008) [Jackson Hewitt Tax Service]; Cole v. Prairie Centre Credit Union Ltd., [2007] S.J. No. 493, 2007 CarswellSask 519 (Q.B.).

5 Jackson v. Canada, [2005] O.J. No. 2691 (Ont. S.C.).

6 Ruiz v. Gap, Inc., 2010 WL 2170993 (C.A.9 (Cal.)); McLoughlin v. People's United Bank Inc. and Bank of New York Mellon, Inc., 2009 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 78065 (D. Conn. 2009) [People's United Bank and Bank of New York Mellon]; In Re Department of Veterans' Affairs (VA) Data Theft Litigation, 653 F. supp. 2d 58 (D.D.C. 2009); Notice of Settlement, Union Pacific Data Breach Class Action Settlement (D. Nebraska 2007) [Notice of Settlement, Union Pacific]; Bell v. Acxiom Corporation, 4:06-cv-00485- WRW (E.D. Ark. 2006) [Acxiom Corporation]; Jackson v. Canada, ibid.; Waters v. DaimlerChrysler Financial Services Canada Inc., [2009] S.J. No. 382, 2009 SKQB 263; Bordoff v. Gestion D'Actifs CIBC Inc./CIBC Asset Management Inc., filed in the Quebec Superior Court on January 23, 2007, [2010] Q.J. No. 10334, Court File No. 500-06-000383-071.

7 In re Heartland Payment Systems, Inc., No. 4:09-MD-2046 (S.D. Tex. 2010) [Heartland]; Class Action Complaint, Ryan v. Delhaize America, Inc. d/b/a Sweetbay, and Hannaford Bros. Co. (D. Maine 2008) [Delhaize America]; Wong and Churchman v. The TJX Companies Inc. [TJX Companies], filed in the Ontario Court of Justice on January 26, 2007, [2008] O.J. No. 398, Court File No. CV-07-0272-00.

8 In re Ameritrade Accountholder Litigation, C-07-2852-VRW (N.D. Cal. 2009); Cherny v. Emigrant Bank, 604 F. Supp.2d 605 (S.D.N.Y. 2009) [Emigrant Bank].

9 Jackson Hewitt Tax Service, supra note 4.

10 "Personally Identifiable Information" has been defined by the FTC as "individually identifiable information from or about an individual [consumer] including, first and last name; home or other physical address; email address or other online contact information; telephone number; social security number; persistent identifier (i.e. customer number held in a "cookie" or processor serial number that is combined with other information that identifies an individual) ...", as cited in Valentine v. WideOpen West Finance LLC (2010 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 90566) at para. 25(d).

11 Jackson v. Canada, supra note 5.

12 Heartland, supra note 7. 13 Class Action Complaint at 2, Silvestri v. Facebook, Inc., No. C10- 00429 (N.D. Cal. 2010) [Class Action Complaint, Facebook].

14 Ibid. at 3.

15 In Re Google Buzz User Privacy Litigation, No. 5:10-CV-00672- JW (N.D. Cal. 2010).

16 Filed in the Quebec Superior Court on July 8, 2008, [2009] J.Q. no 16640, Court File No. 500-06-000436-085.

17 18 U.S.C. § 2510-2522 (2006).

18 18 U.S.C. § 1030 (2006).

19 Somwar v. McDonald's Restaurants of Canada Ltd., [2006] O.J. No. 64 at para. 31.

20 For example, the Ontario Personal Health Information Protection Act, S.O. 2004, c. 3, Schedule A.

21 Supra note 2.

22 Allison v. Aetna, Inc., No. 09-2560 (E.D. Penn. 2010) at 2 [Aetna].

23 People's United Bank and Bank of New York Mellon, supra note 6.

24 Connecticut Department of Banking, "Department of Consumer and Department of Banking Announce Settlement with Bank of New York Mellon for 2008 Data Breach" (February 3, 2009).

25 See, for example, Ruiz v. Gap, supra note 6 (summary judgment in favour of defendant affirmed for failure to plead cognizable injury); Aetna, supra note 22 (court finds plaintiffs lack standing due to the speculative nature of the damage alleged); People's United Bank and Bank of New York Mellon, supra note 6 (court finds plaintiffs failed to properly plead ascertainable loss); Randolph v. ING Life Insurance and Annuity Company, 973 A.2d 702 at 710 (D.C. Court of Appeals 2009); Emigrant Bank, supra note 8 (court finds plaintiffs failed to properly plead cognizable injury and damages); Delhaize America, supra note 7; and Acxiom Corporation, supra note 6.

26 Aetna, supra note 22 at 7.

27 Identity Theft Labs, "Identity Theft Statistics 2010." Online:

28 Smartswipe, "Canadian credit card theft stats." March 17, 2009. Online:

29 Emigrant Bank, supra note 8.

30 People's United Bank and Bank of New York Mellon, supra note 6 at 19.

31 [2010] J.Q. no 11510, 2010 QCCS 5385.

32 Consumer Privacy Cases (Bank of America) (San Francisco City & County Super. Ct., No. JCCP 4211, 2009); TJX Companies, supra note 7.

33 Notice of Settlement, Union Pacific, supra note 6.

34 In Re Google Buzz User Privacy Litigation, No. 5:10-CV-00672- JW (N.D. Cal. 2010).

35 Notice of Settlement, Union Pacific, supra note 6.

36 Consumer Privacy Cases (Bank of America), supra note 32.

37 Class Action Complaint, Facebook, supra note 13.

38 Settlement Agreement, Palmer v. Sony BMG Music Entertainment, No. 06-CV-304178CP.

39 Under the Fair and Accurate Credit Transaction Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1681(g)(1), it is a violation to knowingly print more than five digits of a credit card or debit card with the expiration date on sales receipts at the point of sale.

40 Parker. v. Time Warner Entertainment Co. 631 F.Supp.2d 242 (E.D.N.Y. 2009) [Time Warner Entertainment].

41 47 U.S.C.A. § 2(f).

42 Time Warner Entertainment, supra note 40 at 246-247.

43 Ibid. at 273.

Torys has offices in Toronto, New York and Calgary*

The content of this article does not constitute legal advice and should not be relied on in that way. Specific advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

In association with
Related Video
Up-coming Events Search
Font Size:
Mondaq on Twitter
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
Email Address
Company Name
Confirm Password
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Media & IT
 Real Estate
 Wealth Mgt
Asia Pacific
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
United States
Worldwide Updates
Check to state you have read and
agree to our Terms and Conditions

Terms & Conditions and Privacy Statement (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd and as a user you are granted a non-exclusive, revocable license to access the Website under its terms and conditions of use. Your use of the Website constitutes your agreement to the following terms and conditions of use. Mondaq Ltd may terminate your use of the Website if you are in breach of these terms and conditions or if Mondaq Ltd decides to terminate your license of use for whatever reason.

Use of

You may use the Website but are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the content and articles available (the Content). You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these terms & conditions or with the prior written consent of Mondaq Ltd. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information about’s content, users or contributors in order to offer them any services or products which compete directly or indirectly with Mondaq Ltd’s services and products.


Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the documents and related graphics published on this server for any purpose. All such documents and related graphics are provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers hereby disclaim all warranties and conditions with regard to this information, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. In no event shall Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of information available from this server.

The documents and related graphics published on this server could include technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. Changes are periodically added to the information herein. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers may make improvements and/or changes in the product(s) and/or the program(s) described herein at any time.


Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including what sort of information you are interested in, for three primary purposes:

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, newsletter alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our information providers who provide information free for your use.

Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) do not sell or provide your details to third parties other than information providers. The reason we provide our information providers with this information is so that they can measure the response their articles are receiving and provide you with information about their products and services.

If you do not want us to provide your name and email address you may opt out by clicking here .

If you do not wish to receive any future announcements of products and services offered by Mondaq by clicking here .

Information Collection and Use

We require site users to register with Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to view the free information on the site. We also collect information from our users at several different points on the websites: this is so that we can customise the sites according to individual usage, provide 'session-aware' functionality, and ensure that content is acquired and developed appropriately. This gives us an overall picture of our user profiles, which in turn shows to our Editorial Contributors the type of person they are reaching by posting articles on Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) – meaning more free content for registered users.

We are only able to provide the material on the Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) site free to site visitors because we can pass on information about the pages that users are viewing and the personal information users provide to us (e.g. email addresses) to reputable contributing firms such as law firms who author those pages. We do not sell or rent information to anyone else other than the authors of those pages, who may change from time to time. Should you wish us not to disclose your details to any of these parties, please tick the box above or tick the box marked "Opt out of Registration Information Disclosure" on the Your Profile page. We and our author organisations may only contact you via email or other means if you allow us to do so. Users can opt out of contact when they register on the site, or send an email to with “no disclosure” in the subject heading

Mondaq News Alerts

In order to receive Mondaq News Alerts, users have to complete a separate registration form. This is a personalised service where users choose regions and topics of interest and we send it only to those users who have requested it. Users can stop receiving these Alerts by going to the Mondaq News Alerts page and deselecting all interest areas. In the same way users can amend their personal preferences to add or remove subject areas.


A cookie is a small text file written to a user’s hard drive that contains an identifying user number. The cookies do not contain any personal information about users. We use the cookie so users do not have to log in every time they use the service and the cookie will automatically expire if you do not visit the Mondaq website (or its affiliate sites) for 12 months. We also use the cookie to personalise a user's experience of the site (for example to show information specific to a user's region). As the Mondaq sites are fully personalised and cookies are essential to its core technology the site will function unpredictably with browsers that do not support cookies - or where cookies are disabled (in these circumstances we advise you to attempt to locate the information you require elsewhere on the web). However if you are concerned about the presence of a Mondaq cookie on your machine you can also choose to expire the cookie immediately (remove it) by selecting the 'Log Off' menu option as the last thing you do when you use the site.

Some of our business partners may use cookies on our site (for example, advertisers). However, we have no access to or control over these cookies and we are not aware of any at present that do so.

Log Files

We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.


This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that Mondaq (or its affiliate sites) are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of these third party sites. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Web site.

Surveys & Contests

From time-to-time our site requests information from users via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose any information requested. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and delivery address), and demographic information (such as postcode, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the functionality of the site.


If a user elects to use our referral service for informing a friend about our site, we ask them for the friend’s name and email address. Mondaq stores this information and may contact the friend to invite them to register with Mondaq, but they will not be contacted more than once. The friend may contact Mondaq to request the removal of this information from our database.


This website takes every reasonable precaution to protect our users’ information. When users submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected using firewalls and other security technology. If you have any questions about the security at our website, you can send an email to

Correcting/Updating Personal Information

If a user’s personally identifiable information changes (such as postcode), or if a user no longer desires our service, we will endeavour to provide a way to correct, update or remove that user’s personal data provided to us. This can usually be done at the “Your Profile” page or by sending an email to

Notification of Changes

If we decide to change our Terms & Conditions or Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on our site so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

How to contact Mondaq

You can contact us with comments or queries at

If for some reason you believe Mondaq Ltd. has not adhered to these principles, please notify us by e-mail at and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to determine and correct the problem promptly.