Canada: Proposed Anti-Spam and Privacy Law Changes: What Business Need To Know

Last Updated: November 22 2010

Ariane Siegel, Paige Backman, Corrine Kennedy and Geoffrey Marr1

After four years of review, discussion and recommendations by leading privacy experts, Privacy Commissioners and Industry Canada, Bill C-29, which provides proposed amendments to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act2 ("PIPEDA"), began its second reading in the House of Commons on October 26th, 2010, and is expected to come into force early in 2011. The proposed amendments under Bill C-29 are being made in accordance with a mandatory five-year review of the legislation provided for in Section 29(1) of PIPEDA.

One significant amendment involves a new provision dealing with breach notification. For the first time under PIPEDA, the proposed amendments present a mandatory notification framework for security breach related to personal information.

It is interesting to note that the Bloc Québécois announced their opposition to Bill C-29 at the second reading stage, stating that federal privacy laws interfere with provincial jurisdiction.

Also making headlines recently is the re-introduction of anti-spam legislation, entitled Bill C-28, the Fighting Internet and Wireless Spam Act ("FISA"). FISA targets spam or commercial electronic messages, spyware and phishing, among other things. It also provides additional amendments to PIPEDA, including prohibiting the collection of personal information through unauthorized access to computer systems, and prohibiting the unauthorized compiling of electronic address lists. FISA is also at the second reading stage in the House of Commons.

Below is a list of the most relevant proposed amendments to PIPEDA under Bill C-29 and highlights of FISA, from a corporate perspective, along with suggested action items to ensure your organization continues to be compliant with PIPEDA and will be compliant with FISA.

PART I – BILL C-29 – PIPEDA AMENDMENTS

What constitutes valid consent?

The proposed amendments refine when the consent given will be valid and expand on the enumerated exemptions available regarding requirements to obtain an individual's consent. Consent of an individual will only be valid "if it is reasonable to expect that the individual understands the nature, purpose and consequences of the collection, use or disclosure of personal information to which they are consenting."3

This clarification suggests a higher onus will be placed on the entity seeking consent, whether such consent is being sought through its privacy policy or otherwise, to ensure that such entity clearly explains how and why personal information will be collected, used and/or disclosed, as well as ensuring that such entity does not overstep the bounds of reasonability in so doing. This proposed amendment should also give businesses pause when seeking consent from children, minors and those with whom there may be capacity issues.

In addition, the proposed amendments expand the list of circumstances in which an entity may collect and use personal information without the consent of the individual, including notably, where the personal information constitutes the work product created in the course of employment,4 and disclose information without the consent of the individual where such personal information is requested by police in certain instances.5 Businesses should take the opportunity to review their privacy policies to ensure that they reflect correct practices and that the individual is providing the appropriate level of informed consent in respect of the collection, use and disclosure of his or her personal information.

Is business contact information considered personal information?

The current definition of "personal information" covers "information about an identifiable individual." However, it specifically excludes the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization. Privacy practitioners have long lamented that the exclusion contains some glaring omissions, namely the fax number and email address of an employee of an organization. In the context of an act that is meant to address the electronic flow of information, the omission of the latter form of contact information seemed particularly glaring.

The proposed amendments provide for an expansion of such exclusion to include the work email address, fax number and any similar information about the individual by introducing a new defined term "business contact information."6 The wording of the provision addresses the deficiency under PIPEDA, in addition to leaving the language broad enough to capture other means of communication which may, in the future, play the same central role that email communication does in today's business world. It is important to note, however, that such information must be collected, used or disclosed solely for the purpose of communicating with the individual in respect of their work.7

Accordingly, businesses can feel more comfortable using the business-card type information of contacts for individuals, so long as the use of such contact information is being undertaken in connection to that individual's work position.

What information can I disclose in a business transaction?

Businesses have long been frustrated that PIPEDA requirements present a grey zone with respect to the nature of consent required for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information by businesses in the course of a business transaction, whether in respect of mergers, acquisitions, joint ventures or other corporate matters.

The proposed changes to PIPEDA would explicitly provide an exemption for disclosure of certain personal information in the course of business transactions.8 The parties may disclose certain personal information of individuals without their consent in this context, provided that the parties enter into an agreement in advance of such disclosure which (i) limits the use of the information disclosed to the purposes of the transaction, (ii) agrees to protect the information with reasonable and appropriate safeguards from disclosure, and (iii) provides for the return or destruction of the personal information disclosed within a reasonable time if the transaction does not move forward. The personal information that may be disclosed in this instance must be necessary for the parties to determine whether they should proceed with the transaction, for due diligence purposes for example, and necessary for the completion of the transaction if they do proceed.9

The business transaction amendments do not apply to prospective business transactions where the primary purpose is the purchase, sale or other acquisition of personal information.

Accordingly, businesses contemplating an upcoming transaction that would require the disclosure of personal information should be cognizant that, until the proposed amendments become law, consent of the individual to whom the personal information relates is still required. Once in force, the parties should work with their legal counsel to ensure that any letters of intent and non-disclosure agreements comply with the requirements set out above.

What will be required in the event of a breach of personal information?

To date, outside of Alberta and certain provincial health information legislation, Canada has not had mandatory breach notification requirements for businesses facing unauthorized access or disclosure of personal information they collect (privacy breach). Until now, although the Office of the Privacy Commissioner and some provinces had provided guidelines of 'best practices' in such situations, the majority of businesses were not required by law to disclose a privacy breach.

Bill C-29 would impose two separate levels of breach notification, one in respect of notifying the Privacy Commissioner of Canada, and another in respect of notifying individuals whose personal information has been compromised by the breach. As a result of section 10.1 of Bill C-29, a company would be required to disclose a breach of privacy laws to the Privacy Commissioner of Canada where there has been a "material breach of security safeguards under its control."10 Whether a breach will be considered "material" must be determined by the company through examining several factors, including the sensitivity of the information implicated in the breach, the number of individuals affected, and whether the breach represents a systematic failure to safeguard personal information by the organization.

Under section 10.2 of Bill C-29, an organization would have to inform an individual of a breach of the privacy safeguards implemented by it where there is a reasonable chance the breach "creates a real risk of significant harm to the individual." The provision provides a large scope for the kind of harm that an individual could experience as a result of the breach, including but not limited to humiliation and financial loss, and provides several factors to consider in evaluating the harmful nature of the breach to the individual. The breach will be more likely to be considered harmful to the individual if it is personal information that is sensitive and likely to be misused.11

Businesses should ensure that their privacy policies reflect the breach notification requirements provided for under the proposed legislation, ensure that the privacy practices of the business incorporate a timely and structured response to a privacy breach, in accordance with the proposed amendments, and have a well-developed plan in place for notification in the event of a breach.

What are the penalties for non-compliance?

Bill C-29 does not provide for specific penalties for non-compliance with certain sections. However, the Privacy Commissioner may investigate privacy complaints and conduct audits on an organization. Furthermore, the Federal Court can award damages for non-compliance with PIPEDA.

PART II – BILL C-28 - FISA AMENDMENTS

What constitutes valid consent?

In an attempt to reduce unsolicited emails (ie: spam), FISA contains consent requirements. Under FISA, spam is considered a commercial electronic message sent by any means of telecommunication including email, text, phone, sound, and voice or image message. One major focus of FISA is that it prohibits the sending of spam unless the person receiving the message has consented to receiving it, and the message is in a form that identifies the sender and provides instruction on unsubscribing.12

There are exceptions to the consent requirements, which include: the existence of a personal or family relationship, providing a requested estimate or quote, a message to facilitate, complete or confirm a commercial transaction, providing product recall or warranty information, or safety information about a product the message recipient has purchased, a message about an ongoing membership or subscription, and a message related to an employment relationship or benefit plan.13

Before sending out a commercial electronic message to its customers, companies should ensure that their messages will not be considered spam and caught under FISA, or ensure that the messages sent fall under one of the exceptions mentioned above.

Does FISA combat spyware, malware and phishing?

FISA addresses spyware and malware issues, and prohibits, in the course of a commercial activity, the installation of a computer program that causes an electronic message to be sent from another person's computer, without the individual's express consent.14

FISA also attempts to prevent "man in the middle attacks," where an electronic communication, intended to travel between two parties, is intercepted and redirected without either party's knowledge. FISA prohibits the altering of transmission data in a message so that the message is routed to another destination. Under this bill, all alterations of transmission data require the sender's express consent.15

Therefore, companies should be cautious with the electronic messages they send out and ensure they are complying with FISA. Furthermore, businesses which install computer programs on another individual's computer, in the course of their commercial activities, will need to review their consent and disclosure practices.

What are the penalties for non-compliance?

There are monetary penalties for violating FISA, including up to one million dollars per violation for individuals and ten million dollars for businesses.16 Furthermore, FISA allows for a private right of action, which would permit individuals and businesses to take civil action against someone who violates this bill.

Overall, organizations should keep a watchful eye on the progress of Bill C-28 and C-29. In preparation of the bills coming into force, it would be prudent of organizations to re-examine their privacy policies, breach notification procedures, how they send commercial electronic messages, and the security measures they have in place to protect the privacy of others.

Footnotes

1.Ariane Siegel and Paige Backman are Partners and co-leaders of the Privacy Team; Corrine Kennedy and Geoffrey Marr are Associates.

2.2000, c. 5.

3.Ibid, s. 5.

4.Ibid, s. 7(2).

5.Ibid, s. 6.

6.Bill C-29, s. 3.

7.Ibid, s. 4.

8.Ibid, s. 7.

9.Ibid.

10.Ibid, s. 10.1

11.Ibid., s. 10.2

12.Bill C-28, s. 7.

13.Ibid.

14.Ibid, s. 9.

15.Ibid, s. 8.

16.Ibid, s. 21

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Similar Articles
Relevancy Powered by MondaqAI
Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg
 
In association with
Related Topics
 
Similar Articles
Relevancy Powered by MondaqAI
Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg
Related Articles
 
Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Print
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter
 
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
 
Email Address
Company Name
Password
Confirm Password
Position
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Accounting
 Anti-trust
 Commercial
 Compliance
 Consumer
 Criminal
 Employment
 Energy
 Environment
 Family
 Finance
 Government
 Healthcare
 Immigration
 Insolvency
 Insurance
 International
 IP
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Litigation
 Media & IT
 Privacy
 Real Estate
 Strategy
 Tax
 Technology
 Transport
 Wealth Mgt
Regions
Africa
Asia
Asia Pacific
Australasia
Canada
Caribbean
Europe
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
U.K.
United States
Worldwide Updates
Registration (you must scroll down to set your data preferences)

Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including your content preferences, for three primary purposes (full details of Mondaq’s use of your personal data can be found in our Privacy and Cookies Notice):

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting to show content ("Content") relevant to your interests.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, news alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our content providers ("Contributors") who contribute Content for free for your use.

Mondaq hopes that our registered users will support us in maintaining our free to view business model by consenting to our use of your personal data as described below.

Mondaq has a "free to view" business model. Our services are paid for by Contributors in exchange for Mondaq providing them with access to information about who accesses their content. Once personal data is transferred to our Contributors they become a data controller of this personal data. They use it to measure the response that their articles are receiving, as a form of market research. They may also use it to provide Mondaq users with information about their products and services.

Details of each Contributor to which your personal data will be transferred is clearly stated within the Content that you access. For full details of how this Contributor will use your personal data, you should review the Contributor’s own Privacy Notice.

Please indicate your preference below:

Yes, I am happy to support Mondaq in maintaining its free to view business model by agreeing to allow Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors whose Content I access
No, I do not want Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors

Also please let us know whether you are happy to receive communications promoting products and services offered by Mondaq:

Yes, I am happy to received promotional communications from Mondaq
No, please do not send me promotional communications from Mondaq
Terms & Conditions

Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd (Mondaq). Mondaq grants you a non-exclusive, revocable licence to access the Website and associated services, such as the Mondaq News Alerts (Services), subject to and in consideration of your compliance with the following terms and conditions of use (Terms). Your use of the Website and/or Services constitutes your agreement to the Terms. Mondaq may terminate your use of the Website and Services if you are in breach of these Terms or if Mondaq decides to terminate the licence granted hereunder for any reason whatsoever.

Use of www.mondaq.com

To Use Mondaq.com you must be: eighteen (18) years old or over; legally capable of entering into binding contracts; and not in any way prohibited by the applicable law to enter into these Terms in the jurisdiction which you are currently located.

You may use the Website as an unregistered user, however, you are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the Content or to receive the Services.

You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these Terms or with the prior written consent of Mondaq. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information from the Content. Nor shall you extract information about users or Contributors in order to offer them any services or products.

In your use of the Website and/or Services you shall: comply with all applicable laws, regulations, directives and legislations which apply to your Use of the Website and/or Services in whatever country you are physically located including without limitation any and all consumer law, export control laws and regulations; provide to us true, correct and accurate information and promptly inform us in the event that any information that you have provided to us changes or becomes inaccurate; notify Mondaq immediately of any circumstances where you have reason to believe that any Intellectual Property Rights or any other rights of any third party may have been infringed; co-operate with reasonable security or other checks or requests for information made by Mondaq from time to time; and at all times be fully liable for the breach of any of these Terms by a third party using your login details to access the Website and/or Services

however, you shall not: do anything likely to impair, interfere with or damage or cause harm or distress to any persons, or the network; do anything that will infringe any Intellectual Property Rights or other rights of Mondaq or any third party; or use the Website, Services and/or Content otherwise than in accordance with these Terms; use any trade marks or service marks of Mondaq or the Contributors, or do anything which may be seen to take unfair advantage of the reputation and goodwill of Mondaq or the Contributors, or the Website, Services and/or Content.

Mondaq reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to take any action that it deems necessary and appropriate in the event it considers that there is a breach or threatened breach of the Terms.

Mondaq’s Rights and Obligations

Unless otherwise expressly set out to the contrary, nothing in these Terms shall serve to transfer from Mondaq to you, any Intellectual Property Rights owned by and/or licensed to Mondaq and all rights, title and interest in and to such Intellectual Property Rights will remain exclusively with Mondaq and/or its licensors.

Mondaq shall use its reasonable endeavours to make the Website and Services available to you at all times, but we cannot guarantee an uninterrupted and fault free service.

Mondaq reserves the right to make changes to the services and/or the Website or part thereof, from time to time, and we may add, remove, modify and/or vary any elements of features and functionalities of the Website or the services.

Mondaq also reserves the right from time to time to monitor your Use of the Website and/or services.

Disclaimer

The Content is general information only. It is not intended to constitute legal advice or seek to be the complete and comprehensive statement of the law, nor is it intended to address your specific requirements or provide advice on which reliance should be placed. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the Content for any purpose. All Content provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers hereby exclude and disclaim all representations, warranties or guarantees with regard to the Content, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. To the maximum extent permitted by law, Mondaq expressly excludes all representations, warranties, obligations, and liabilities arising out of or in connection with all Content. In no event shall Mondaq and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use of the Content or performance of Mondaq’s Services.

General

Mondaq may alter or amend these Terms by amending them on the Website. By continuing to Use the Services and/or the Website after such amendment, you will be deemed to have accepted any amendment to these Terms.

These Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales to settle any dispute which may arise out of or in connection with these Terms. If you live outside the United Kingdom, English law shall apply only to the extent that English law shall not deprive you of any legal protection accorded in accordance with the law of the place where you are habitually resident ("Local Law"). In the event English law deprives you of any legal protection which is accorded to you under Local Law, then these terms shall be governed by Local Law and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with these Terms shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts where you are habitually resident.

You may print and keep a copy of these Terms, which form the entire agreement between you and Mondaq and supersede any other communications or advertising in respect of the Service and/or the Website.

No delay in exercising or non-exercise by you and/or Mondaq of any of its rights under or in connection with these Terms shall operate as a waiver or release of each of your or Mondaq’s right. Rather, any such waiver or release must be specifically granted in writing signed by the party granting it.

If any part of these Terms is held unenforceable, that part shall be enforced to the maximum extent permissible so as to give effect to the intent of the parties, and the Terms shall continue in full force and effect.

Mondaq shall not incur any liability to you on account of any loss or damage resulting from any delay or failure to perform all or any part of these Terms if such delay or failure is caused, in whole or in part, by events, occurrences, or causes beyond the control of Mondaq. Such events, occurrences or causes will include, without limitation, acts of God, strikes, lockouts, server and network failure, riots, acts of war, earthquakes, fire and explosions.

By clicking Register you state you have read and agree to our Terms and Conditions