Australia: A Step Closer To Uniform Privacy Laws?

Key Point

  • If the NSWLRC's proposals translate into recommendations and are accepted by the NSW Government, then we may be one step closer to uniform privacy laws in Australia.

Late last year the Commonwealth Office of the Privacy Commissioner released its submission to the New South Wales Law Reform Commission ("NSWLRC") in relation to the review by the NSWLRC into privacy legislation in NSW. The Commissioner supported a number of the proposals made by the NSWLRC in its Consultation Paper on privacy law reform in NSW. This article briefly considers the main proposals from the Commissioner to harmonise State and Territory privacy laws with Federal legislation.

The key theme in the submissions made by the Commissioner was the importance of achieving greater national consistency in privacy regulation. The Commissioner considered that the goal of privacy law in Australia should be to achieve uniformity in privacy regulation across Commonwealth, State and Territory jurisdictions and that, at a minimum, there should be consistency in privacy protections across all jurisdictions. The Commissioner particularly welcomed the NSWLRC's proposal that privacy law reform in NSW should aim to achieve national uniformity.

A number of the key areas for reform discussed in the Commissioner's submission were the improvement of the regulation of health and information privacy and also the sometimes confusing distinction between the regulation of public and private sectors in privacy law. The Commissioner supported the proposals that would promote national consistency in privacy regulation and to amend the relevant NSW legislation to clarify that the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) is the single source of obligation for privacy regulation within the private sector.

Overview of submissions

The Commissioner supported the following proposals from the NSWLRC's consultation paper.

  • Proposal 1 - Reforms of New South Wales privacy law should aim to achieve national consistency.

The current position is that there is significant inconsistency across federal, State and Territory laws, particularly in the regulation of personal information and health information.
  • Proposal 2 - New South Wales should co-operate with the Commonwealth in the development of privacy principles that are capable of application in all New South Wales privacy legislation.

The Commissioner supported the development of a cooperative federal-state approach pursuant to which the proposed Uniform Privacy Principles ("UPPs") would comprise the basis for privacy legislation at a State level. Currently there are separate Health Privacy Principles in New South Wales and other States and Territories. If uniform principles could be adopted across Australia, this would eliminate the need to be aware of and comply with separate principles over different jurisdictions
  • Proposal 3 - New South Wales legislation should only apply to the handling of personal information by public sector agencies.

The current position is that both the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 (NSW) ("HRIPA") regulate both private and public sector organisations. This proposal would result in the exemption from HRIPA of private sector health agencies and would minimise inconsistencies between federal and New South Wales regulation.
  • Proposal 5 - The Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 (NSW) should be amended so that the handling of health information by private sector organisations is regulated under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

The current position is that New South Wales privacy legislation specifies the form of access that organisations must provide (such as a copy) when individuals access their health information. In contrast, the Commonwealth Privacy Act does not stipulate the form of access that must be provided, only that access in some form is granted.

As a result, private medical practitioners in New South Wales may therefore be bound by two different legislative standards regulating the same practices resulting in inconsistency and confusion.
  • Proposal 6 - All state owned corporations should be covered by privacy legislation.

While the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (NSW) ("PPIPA") does not cover the private sector, the introduction of the NPPs in the Commonwealth Privacy Act in 2001 has created obligations for that sector, which are not shared by New South Wales statutory corporations. The Commissioner does not believe that there is a public policy reason to support this inconsistency.
  • Proposal 7 - The PPIPA should be amended to provide that where a public sector agency contracts with a non-government organisation to provide services for government, the non-government organisation should be contractually obliged to abide by the Information Privacy Principles ("IPPs") and any applicable code of practice in the same way as if the public sector agency itself were providing the services.

The current position is that the PPIPA is silent on the status of non-government organisations contracted by public-sector agencies to provide services to the public. The Commissioner has concerns that state or territory government contractors, who are otherwise private sector organisations, may not be bound by the Commonwealth Privacy Act or equivalent standards when performing functions under state or territory contracts.
  • Proposal 8 - If the PPIPA and the HRIPA are merged, the provision governing collection of personal information directly from an individual should contain the two exceptions currently provided for in IPP 2 together with a third exception currently provided for in HPP (Health Privacy Principle) 3, namely that information must be collected from the individual unless it is "unreasonable or impractical to do so".

The current situation in New South Wales is that section 9 of the PPIPA provides that personal information must be collected directly from the individual to whom it relates unless that individual authorises indirect collection. This can cause problems where the individual is incapable of authorising collection from another person due to illness, disability or because the individual is deceased or missing.

Further submissions

The Commissioner further submitted that:

  • the NSW Privacy Principles should include a principle equivalent to the Commonwealth's proposed UPP 2.5 in that if an agency or organisation receives unsolicited personal information it must either:

    • destroy the information without using or disclosing it; or

    • comply with all relevant provisions in the UPPs as if the agency or organisation had actively collected the information; and

    • if the entity retains the information it would need to comply with all relevant provisions in the UPPs. This includes, for example, informing the individual concerned that the collection has taken place and checking the accuracy of information obtained form third parties.

    The PPIPA does not currently regulate the collection of unsolicited personal information to this degree, again producing inconsistencies between the Federal and State laws.

  • there should be minimal exemptions under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Exemptions in State or Territory laws should also be minimised and only be established where there are clear and compelling public policy reasons for doing so;
  • there should be ongoing collaborations between governments to propose a statutory cause of action for invasion of privacy that could be uniformly applied across all jurisdictions;
  • the collection of sensitive information should be more strictly regulated in New South Wales privacy laws than non sensitive personal information. Currently there are no additional restrictions. The Commissioner considers that any privacy principle regulating the collection of sensitive information should be equivalent to, and preferably uniform with, the relevant uniform privacy principle to ensure consistency; and
  • the collection of sensitive information should be allowed if necessary to prevent a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of the individual concerned or another person.

The Commissioner strongly recommended that the main issues for improvement in the regulation of privacy laws are:

  • the consistency across jurisdictions; and
  • the lessening of the distinction between the regulation of the private and public sectors.


The Commissioner considered that harmonising the privacy principles would:

  • reduce compliance difficulties for agencies and organisations;
  • empower individuals to better understand and exercise their privacy rights; and
  • help to promote clear and common understanding of privacy obligations across the community.


The NSWLRC will report in stages, with its first report likely to be released in the coming months. If the NSWLRC's proposals translate into recommendations and are accepted by the NSW Government, then we may be one step closer to uniform privacy laws in Australia. The Commissioner has welcomed the proposals for reform, however, it also strongly recommended that the best way forward for Australian privacy law is to have uniformity across the Commonwealth and all of the States and Territories.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Some comments from our readers…
“The articles are extremely timely and highly applicable”
“I often find critical information not available elsewhere”
“As in-house counsel, Mondaq’s service is of great value”

Mondaq Advice Centre (MACs)
Up-coming Events Search
Font Size:
Mondaq on Twitter
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
Email Address
Company Name
Confirm Password
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Media & IT
 Real Estate
 Wealth Mgt
Asia Pacific
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
United States
Worldwide Updates
Check to state you have read and
agree to our Terms and Conditions

Terms & Conditions and Privacy Statement (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd and as a user you are granted a non-exclusive, revocable license to access the Website under its terms and conditions of use. Your use of the Website constitutes your agreement to the following terms and conditions of use. Mondaq Ltd may terminate your use of the Website if you are in breach of these terms and conditions or if Mondaq Ltd decides to terminate your license of use for whatever reason.

Use of

You may use the Website but are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the content and articles available (the Content). You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these terms & conditions or with the prior written consent of Mondaq Ltd. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information about’s content, users or contributors in order to offer them any services or products which compete directly or indirectly with Mondaq Ltd’s services and products.


Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the documents and related graphics published on this server for any purpose. All such documents and related graphics are provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers hereby disclaim all warranties and conditions with regard to this information, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. In no event shall Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of information available from this server.

The documents and related graphics published on this server could include technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. Changes are periodically added to the information herein. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers may make improvements and/or changes in the product(s) and/or the program(s) described herein at any time.


Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including what sort of information you are interested in, for three primary purposes:

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, newsletter alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our information providers who provide information free for your use.

Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) do not sell or provide your details to third parties other than information providers. The reason we provide our information providers with this information is so that they can measure the response their articles are receiving and provide you with information about their products and services.

If you do not want us to provide your name and email address you may opt out by clicking here .

If you do not wish to receive any future announcements of products and services offered by Mondaq by clicking here .

Information Collection and Use

We require site users to register with Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to view the free information on the site. We also collect information from our users at several different points on the websites: this is so that we can customise the sites according to individual usage, provide 'session-aware' functionality, and ensure that content is acquired and developed appropriately. This gives us an overall picture of our user profiles, which in turn shows to our Editorial Contributors the type of person they are reaching by posting articles on Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) – meaning more free content for registered users.

We are only able to provide the material on the Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) site free to site visitors because we can pass on information about the pages that users are viewing and the personal information users provide to us (e.g. email addresses) to reputable contributing firms such as law firms who author those pages. We do not sell or rent information to anyone else other than the authors of those pages, who may change from time to time. Should you wish us not to disclose your details to any of these parties, please tick the box above or tick the box marked "Opt out of Registration Information Disclosure" on the Your Profile page. We and our author organisations may only contact you via email or other means if you allow us to do so. Users can opt out of contact when they register on the site, or send an email to with “no disclosure” in the subject heading

Mondaq News Alerts

In order to receive Mondaq News Alerts, users have to complete a separate registration form. This is a personalised service where users choose regions and topics of interest and we send it only to those users who have requested it. Users can stop receiving these Alerts by going to the Mondaq News Alerts page and deselecting all interest areas. In the same way users can amend their personal preferences to add or remove subject areas.


A cookie is a small text file written to a user’s hard drive that contains an identifying user number. The cookies do not contain any personal information about users. We use the cookie so users do not have to log in every time they use the service and the cookie will automatically expire if you do not visit the Mondaq website (or its affiliate sites) for 12 months. We also use the cookie to personalise a user's experience of the site (for example to show information specific to a user's region). As the Mondaq sites are fully personalised and cookies are essential to its core technology the site will function unpredictably with browsers that do not support cookies - or where cookies are disabled (in these circumstances we advise you to attempt to locate the information you require elsewhere on the web). However if you are concerned about the presence of a Mondaq cookie on your machine you can also choose to expire the cookie immediately (remove it) by selecting the 'Log Off' menu option as the last thing you do when you use the site.

Some of our business partners may use cookies on our site (for example, advertisers). However, we have no access to or control over these cookies and we are not aware of any at present that do so.

Log Files

We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.


This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that Mondaq (or its affiliate sites) are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of these third party sites. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Web site.

Surveys & Contests

From time-to-time our site requests information from users via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose any information requested. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and delivery address), and demographic information (such as postcode, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the functionality of the site.


If a user elects to use our referral service for informing a friend about our site, we ask them for the friend’s name and email address. Mondaq stores this information and may contact the friend to invite them to register with Mondaq, but they will not be contacted more than once. The friend may contact Mondaq to request the removal of this information from our database.


This website takes every reasonable precaution to protect our users’ information. When users submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected using firewalls and other security technology. If you have any questions about the security at our website, you can send an email to

Correcting/Updating Personal Information

If a user’s personally identifiable information changes (such as postcode), or if a user no longer desires our service, we will endeavour to provide a way to correct, update or remove that user’s personal data provided to us. This can usually be done at the “Your Profile” page or by sending an email to

Notification of Changes

If we decide to change our Terms & Conditions or Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on our site so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

How to contact Mondaq

You can contact us with comments or queries at

If for some reason you believe Mondaq Ltd. has not adhered to these principles, please notify us by e-mail at and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to determine and correct the problem promptly.