Australia: General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) in Europe: What Australian businesses need to know

Are you doing business in the European Union (EU)? Perhaps your business processes personal information of individuals in the EU? If so, then the deadline for compliance with the EU's General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is fast approaching.

The GDPR, which takes effect on 25 May 2018, imposes strict obligations on businesses subject to it, including requirements in relation to governance, consent, profiling and data portability. To avoid the risk of significant penalties for failing to comply, understanding whether the GDPR applies to your Australian business is critical.

AUSTRALIAN BUSINESSES MAY BE BOUND BY THE GDPR

The GDPR has a wide territorial scope. It applies to all businesses with an establishment in the EU. It also applies to businesses outside the EU that engage in data processing activities relating to:

  • offering goods or services to individuals in the EU (whether for free or for payment); or
  • monitoring the behaviour of individuals in the EU.

While "data processing" has no direct equivalent in the language of Australian privacy laws, it can be considered equivalent to collecting, using and transferring personal information.

Interestingly, the GDPR goes beyond protecting EU citizens, and offers protection to all "individuals in the EU". As such, if a business knows that its customers will use their services while in the EU, the GDPR may apply.

There are no carve outs for businesses which are already subject to privacy laws in their own jurisdiction – those businesses will be expected to simultaneously comply with applicable local privacy laws as well as the GDPR.

ARE YOU DOING BUSINESS IN THE EU?

A company may be doing business in the EU where:

  • it has a physical presence in the EU (such as an office, or other stable arrangements like having a permanently established agent or representative);
  • its website or advertising specifically references customers who are in the EU and/or it describes its business as providing goods or services to individuals in the EU; or
  • its website or business uses the language or currency of an EU Member State, or has an EU top level domain (such as ".fr").

All these criteria require some "active" association with the EU. The preamble to the GDPR clarifies that the mere accessibility of a business's website from the EU is insufficient to establish that it is doing business in the EU.

However, the level of engagement with the EU which can bind an Australian business to the GDPR can arise in subtle and surprising ways. Businesses should consider data flow arrangements with all affiliate entities, and advertising arrangements which may reach individuals in the EU.

The GDPR also applies to businesses that are monitoring the behaviour of individuals in the EU. This includes collecting information about individuals and using it to predict the person's preferences, behaviour and attitudes. It may capture businesses who use information collection technologies like cookies to build a profile about website guests and deliver targeted content to specific individuals.

Businesses using this technology, especially those in the e-commerce space, should be particularly wary that the GDPR may apply to their collection and use of personal information.

THE CONSEQUENCES OF NON-COMPLIANCE ARE SIGNIFICANT

Penalties under the GDPR are significantly higher than in most other privacy and data protection jurisdictions around the world. The obligations of the GDPR are split into two severity categories:

  • the maximum penalty for lower severity obligations is €10,000,000 (approximately AUD$15.3m at the time of publication) or 2% of the business' worldwide annual turnover for the preceding financial year – whichever is greater; and
  • the maximum penalty for higher severity obligations is €20,000,000 (approximately AUD$30.6m at the time of publication) or 4% of the business' worldwide annual turnover for the preceding financial year – whichever is greater.

WHAT'S NEW IN THE GDPR?

This section briefly sets out some of the key obligations under the GDPR. However, this list is not comprehensive and if the GDPR applies to your business, you should seek comprehensive advice about the obligations imposed by it.

  1. Representatives and data protection officers: Businesses bound by the GDPR must have a representative located in the EU.1 Some businesses must also appoint a data protection officer, who has "expert knowledge of data protection law and practices". That person must monitor the business's compliance with the GDPR, including ensuring that the business meets awareness-raising, staff training and auditing requirements.
  2. Consent: The GDPR defines consent for the purposes of privacy practices as being freely given, specific, informed and an "unambiguous indication" by a "statement or clear affirmative action" that the individual agrees to the personal information processing activity. Businesses should revise their information handling practices and, where they rely on consent, ensure that those practices meet the requirements of the GDPR.
  3. Data portability: The GDPR introduces several new individual rights, including the right to "data portability". At an individual's request, a business must give that individual all personal information concerning them in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. The individual may also request the business to transfer that information directly to another entity (which may be the business' competitor). Businesses bound by the GDPR should ensure that they have processes to extract and transfer personal information in compliance with the GDPR.
  4. Restriction on profiling: The GDPR defines 'profiling' as the automated processing of personal information to evaluate personal aspects of a person (including work performance, economic situation, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, behaviour, location or movements). At an individual's request, a business must provide the individual with information about profiling including 'meaningful information about the logic involved' and the consequences for the individual. The individual may object to the processing of their personal information (including profiling), in which case the business must cease processing the individual's personal information unless it demonstrates legitimate grounds for processing.

The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner has also published resources to assist Australian businesses to understand obligations under the GDPR.2

HOW TO PREPARE

Businesses should make sure they are across their privacy and information management practices. A comprehensive audit should reveal whether the GDPR may apply and, if so, which practices need to be modified and aligned to the GDPR requirements, and how you will be able to demonstrate compliance.

If the GDPR applies, it is also worth becoming familiar with European data protection concepts such as "data controller" and "data processor", as these terms should be adopted in EU-customer facing communications (such as a privacy policy).

With the GDPR taking effect on 25 May 2018, assessing GDPR compliance is escalating in priority.

Footnotes

1 There are limited exceptions to this obligation for public authorities or bodies, and businesses which do not process sensitive information and whose information and data practices are unlikely to result in a risk to the rights and freedoms of people.

2 See https://www.oaic.gov.au/agencies-and-organisations/business-resources/privacy-business-resource-21-australian-businesses-and-the-eu-general-data-protection-regulation.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

Chambers Asia Pacific Awards 2016 Winner – Australia
Client Service Award
Employer of Choice for Gender Equality (WGEA)

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Authors
Similar Articles
Relevancy Powered by MondaqAI
Swaab Attorneys
 
Some comments from our readers…
“The articles are extremely timely and highly applicable”
“I often find critical information not available elsewhere”
“As in-house counsel, Mondaq’s service is of great value”

Related Topics
 
Similar Articles
Relevancy Powered by MondaqAI
Swaab Attorneys
Related Articles
 
Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Print
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter
 
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
 
Email Address
Company Name
Password
Confirm Password
Position
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Accounting
 Anti-trust
 Commercial
 Compliance
 Consumer
 Criminal
 Employment
 Energy
 Environment
 Family
 Finance
 Government
 Healthcare
 Immigration
 Insolvency
 Insurance
 International
 IP
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Litigation
 Media & IT
 Privacy
 Real Estate
 Strategy
 Tax
 Technology
 Transport
 Wealth Mgt
Regions
Africa
Asia
Asia Pacific
Australasia
Canada
Caribbean
Europe
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
U.K.
United States
Worldwide Updates
Registration (you must scroll down to set your data preferences)

Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including your content preferences, for three primary purposes (full details of Mondaq’s use of your personal data can be found in our Privacy and Cookies Notice):

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting to show content ("Content") relevant to your interests.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, news alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our content providers ("Contributors") who contribute Content for free for your use.

Mondaq hopes that our registered users will support us in maintaining our free to view business model by consenting to our use of your personal data as described below.

Mondaq has a "free to view" business model. Our services are paid for by Contributors in exchange for Mondaq providing them with access to information about who accesses their content. Once personal data is transferred to our Contributors they become a data controller of this personal data. They use it to measure the response that their articles are receiving, as a form of market research. They may also use it to provide Mondaq users with information about their products and services.

Details of each Contributor to which your personal data will be transferred is clearly stated within the Content that you access. For full details of how this Contributor will use your personal data, you should review the Contributor’s own Privacy Notice.

Please indicate your preference below:

Yes, I am happy to support Mondaq in maintaining its free to view business model by agreeing to allow Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors whose Content I access
No, I do not want Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors

Also please let us know whether you are happy to receive communications promoting products and services offered by Mondaq:

Yes, I am happy to received promotional communications from Mondaq
No, please do not send me promotional communications from Mondaq
Terms & Conditions

Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd (Mondaq). Mondaq grants you a non-exclusive, revocable licence to access the Website and associated services, such as the Mondaq News Alerts (Services), subject to and in consideration of your compliance with the following terms and conditions of use (Terms). Your use of the Website and/or Services constitutes your agreement to the Terms. Mondaq may terminate your use of the Website and Services if you are in breach of these Terms or if Mondaq decides to terminate the licence granted hereunder for any reason whatsoever.

Use of www.mondaq.com

To Use Mondaq.com you must be: eighteen (18) years old or over; legally capable of entering into binding contracts; and not in any way prohibited by the applicable law to enter into these Terms in the jurisdiction which you are currently located.

You may use the Website as an unregistered user, however, you are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the Content or to receive the Services.

You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these Terms or with the prior written consent of Mondaq. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information from the Content. Nor shall you extract information about users or Contributors in order to offer them any services or products.

In your use of the Website and/or Services you shall: comply with all applicable laws, regulations, directives and legislations which apply to your Use of the Website and/or Services in whatever country you are physically located including without limitation any and all consumer law, export control laws and regulations; provide to us true, correct and accurate information and promptly inform us in the event that any information that you have provided to us changes or becomes inaccurate; notify Mondaq immediately of any circumstances where you have reason to believe that any Intellectual Property Rights or any other rights of any third party may have been infringed; co-operate with reasonable security or other checks or requests for information made by Mondaq from time to time; and at all times be fully liable for the breach of any of these Terms by a third party using your login details to access the Website and/or Services

however, you shall not: do anything likely to impair, interfere with or damage or cause harm or distress to any persons, or the network; do anything that will infringe any Intellectual Property Rights or other rights of Mondaq or any third party; or use the Website, Services and/or Content otherwise than in accordance with these Terms; use any trade marks or service marks of Mondaq or the Contributors, or do anything which may be seen to take unfair advantage of the reputation and goodwill of Mondaq or the Contributors, or the Website, Services and/or Content.

Mondaq reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to take any action that it deems necessary and appropriate in the event it considers that there is a breach or threatened breach of the Terms.

Mondaq’s Rights and Obligations

Unless otherwise expressly set out to the contrary, nothing in these Terms shall serve to transfer from Mondaq to you, any Intellectual Property Rights owned by and/or licensed to Mondaq and all rights, title and interest in and to such Intellectual Property Rights will remain exclusively with Mondaq and/or its licensors.

Mondaq shall use its reasonable endeavours to make the Website and Services available to you at all times, but we cannot guarantee an uninterrupted and fault free service.

Mondaq reserves the right to make changes to the services and/or the Website or part thereof, from time to time, and we may add, remove, modify and/or vary any elements of features and functionalities of the Website or the services.

Mondaq also reserves the right from time to time to monitor your Use of the Website and/or services.

Disclaimer

The Content is general information only. It is not intended to constitute legal advice or seek to be the complete and comprehensive statement of the law, nor is it intended to address your specific requirements or provide advice on which reliance should be placed. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the Content for any purpose. All Content provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers hereby exclude and disclaim all representations, warranties or guarantees with regard to the Content, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. To the maximum extent permitted by law, Mondaq expressly excludes all representations, warranties, obligations, and liabilities arising out of or in connection with all Content. In no event shall Mondaq and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use of the Content or performance of Mondaq’s Services.

General

Mondaq may alter or amend these Terms by amending them on the Website. By continuing to Use the Services and/or the Website after such amendment, you will be deemed to have accepted any amendment to these Terms.

These Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales to settle any dispute which may arise out of or in connection with these Terms. If you live outside the United Kingdom, English law shall apply only to the extent that English law shall not deprive you of any legal protection accorded in accordance with the law of the place where you are habitually resident ("Local Law"). In the event English law deprives you of any legal protection which is accorded to you under Local Law, then these terms shall be governed by Local Law and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with these Terms shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts where you are habitually resident.

You may print and keep a copy of these Terms, which form the entire agreement between you and Mondaq and supersede any other communications or advertising in respect of the Service and/or the Website.

No delay in exercising or non-exercise by you and/or Mondaq of any of its rights under or in connection with these Terms shall operate as a waiver or release of each of your or Mondaq’s right. Rather, any such waiver or release must be specifically granted in writing signed by the party granting it.

If any part of these Terms is held unenforceable, that part shall be enforced to the maximum extent permissible so as to give effect to the intent of the parties, and the Terms shall continue in full force and effect.

Mondaq shall not incur any liability to you on account of any loss or damage resulting from any delay or failure to perform all or any part of these Terms if such delay or failure is caused, in whole or in part, by events, occurrences, or causes beyond the control of Mondaq. Such events, occurrences or causes will include, without limitation, acts of God, strikes, lockouts, server and network failure, riots, acts of war, earthquakes, fire and explosions.

By clicking Register you state you have read and agree to our Terms and Conditions