Australia: ALRC Recommends Statutory Cause Of Action For Invasion Of Privacy

Last Updated: 24 September 2008
Article by Gina Elliott

Key Point

  • Businesses that handle personal information will need to gain an understanding of the new state of play and consider reviewing their privacy practices to ensure their risk is minimised.

In the December 2007 edition of LDR Insights we reported on some of the key proposals put forward by the Australian Law Reform Commission (ALRC) as part of its extensive review of Australia's privacy laws. That review has now concluded with the release of the ALRC's report, "For Your Information: Australian Privacy Law and Practice", on 11 August 2008.

Among the ALRC's 295 recommendations concerning Australian privacy law and practice is a recommendation that Commonwealth legislation introduce a new cause of action which would allow an individual to sue another individual, organisation or government entity for a serious invasion of privacy. If introduced, the statutory cause of action could significantly increase the risk of litigation, not only for media organisations that publish information about individuals, but for any business that handles personal information - for example, banks, employers, schools, health service providers, real estate agents, government agencies, etc. In this article, we discuss the scope and implications of the proposed new statutory cause of action.

What must the plaintiff show to establish the cause of action?

To establish the cause of action for serious invasion of privacy, a plaintiff would need to show that, in all the circumstances:

  • the plaintiff had a reasonable expectation of privacy;
  • the defendant's conduct was highly offensive to a reasonable person of ordinary sensibilities (this sets a higher bar for plaintiffs than the ALRC's previous proposal, which merely required the conduct to be "sufficiently serious to cause substantial offence to a person of ordinary sensibilities"); and
  • the defendant's conduct was either intentional or reckless (ie. not negligent).

The cause of action would only be available to natural persons, not commercial or government entities. Significantly, as with the torts of defamation and trespass to the person, the cause of action could be established without proof that the invasion of privacy had caused actual damage to the plaintiff.

Public interest defence removed in favour of "balancing competing interests"

In determining whether the cause of action is made out, the court would have to consider whether the public interest in maintaining the plaintiff's privacy outweighed other matters of public interest, including:

  • the public being informed about matters of public concern; and
  • freedom of expression.

This "balancing act" approach is a step back from the ALRC's previous proposal that there be a specific defence for the disclosure of information in the public interest or fair comment on matters of public interest.

The elimination of this potentially powerful defence has understandably alarmed media organisations, despite the ALRC's assurance that the new "balancing act" approach, combined with the high threshold requirement that the conduct be "highly offensive", actually gives media organisations more, not less, protection than under the previous proposals.

Some pros and cons for business

Even if the statute does provides adequate protection to media organisations in the final analysis, there is still cause for concern that the very introduction of the cause of action will encourage litigation, including spurious claims, causing much hassle and expense for the targets of those claims.

In other industries, concerns have been raised about the possible effect of the cause of action on the ability of businesses to conduct marketing campaigns (particularly telemarketing and door-to-door sales) or debt recovery or security enforcement operations. Such activities may ultimately be protected by the high threshold test for establishing the cause of action, but the concern of a possible flood of spurious claims remains.

One positive aspect of the reforms for businesses is that they will find it easier to assess how the law affects their business, and implement policies to minimise their liability, than if the law were contained in incrementally developed, uncertain and often inconsistent common law (as is currently the case - see our discussion of the current state of play below). The ALRC sensibly recommends that any common law action for invasion of privacy be abolished once the statutory cause of action is established.

What types of conduct would be caught by the cause of action?

The ALRC proposes that the legislation set out a non-exhaustive list of the types of conduct that may fall within the cause of action, including:

  • serious interference with an individual's home or family life;
  • unauthorised surveillance of an individual;
  • interference with, or misuse or disclosure of, an individual's correspondence or private written, oral or electronic communication; and
  • disclosure of sensitive facts relating to an individual's private life.

The ALRC also gives the following examples of scenarios where the elements of the cause of action would be satisfied:

  • Mr A sends a DVD of himself and Ms B, his former girlfriend, having sex, to Ms B's parents, friends, neighbour and employer.
  • Mr C sets up a tiny hidden camera in the women's toilet at his workplace and uploads the resulting images of his colleagues to a website hosted overseas which features similar images. Although Mr C is the proper defendant in this situation, a victim might instead choose to sue Mr C's employer, claiming it is vicariously liable for Mr C's actions (particularly if the employer's pockets are deeper than Mr C's). Such a claim would probably fail, as Mr C's actions would be outside the scope of his employment, but the embarrassment and hassle to the employer in fighting the claim may be significant.
  • Ms D works in a hospital and accesses the medical records of a famous sportsperson who is being treated for drug addiction. Ms D makes a copy of the file and sells it to a newspaper, who publishes the information in a front page story. Both Ms D and the newspaper could be sued in this scenario. Again, query whether the hospital may be targeted for Ms D's conduct.
  • Ms E runs a small business and uses a finance firm to handle her tax and financial matters. Staff at the finance firm do some spring cleaning and put a number of files in a recycling bin on the footpath, including files containing Ms E's personal and contact details, tax file number, ABN and credit card details. A passer-by grabs the file and uses it to commit identity fraud. Ms E could not only complain to the Privacy Commissioner for a breach of the Privacy Act, but could also sue the finance firm, potentially with much greater consequences, under the new statutory cause of action.

The cause of action would not be limited to invasions of privacy in the home or other private places. The question is whether the circumstances gave rise to a reasonable expectation of privacy, not whether the conduct occurred in a public or private place. The distinction is usefully illustrated by the contrasting outcomes in the following cases:

  • In Hoskin v Runting [2005] 1 NZLR 1, a reasonable expectation of privacy did not arise because the photographs in question were taken in public and "disclosed nothing more than could have been observed by a member of the public in Newmarket on that particular day".
  • In Campbell v MGN Ltd [2004] 2 AC 457, the activity was photographed in public, but the information contained in the photographs was health information (about the plaintiff's drug addiction) which was a category of information that had long been recognised as private.


The ALRC has indicated that the defences to the cause of action should include:

  • that the conduct was incidental to the exercise of a lawful right of defence of person or property;
  • that the conduct was required or authorised by law. For example, a financial institution may not be liable for disclosing private information about one of its customers if it was doing so as part of its obligation to report suspicious matters under the Anti-Money Laundering / Counter Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth).
  • that the publication of the information was privileged under defamation law. This defence may offer protection for some instances of disclosure to public bodies or officials or people with a particular interest in having the information.

As mentioned above, the defence of public interest that was previously proposed has been removed. The remaining defences, with the possible exception of the privilege defence, are unlikely to be of much use to media organisations, who would generally be better off seeking to convince the court that:

  • the plaintiff did not have a reasonable expectation of privacy;
  • the conduct was not highly offensive to a reasonable person of ordinary sensibilities; and/or
  • the public interest in freedom of expression and the public being informed of matters of public concern outweighed the public interest in maintaining the plaintiff's privacy.


A wide range of remedies would be available, including damages, aggravated (but not exemplary) damages, accounts of profits, injunctions, declarations, court-ordered apologies, correction orders and orders to deliver up and/or destroy material.

Current state of play

The Federal Government has indicated that it will consider the ALRC's recommendations in two stages, with legislation regarding the first stage to be introduced into Parliament within 12-18 months. The statutory cause of action for invasion of privacy will not be considered until the second stage, so we may not see legislation introducing this cause of action for a number of years. So what is the state of play until then?

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) regulates the collection, use, disclosure, quality and security of personal information. It does not generally protect against invasions of personal privacy such as interference with a person's home or family life or unauthorised surveillance, unless the invasion also involved a prohibited use of personal information.

At common law, the courts of Australia, New Zealand and the UK had traditionally declined to recognise a right to personal privacy, but recent cases suggest the tide is turning. In Australian Broadcasting Corporation v Lenah Game Meats (2001) 208 CLR 199, the High Court indicated that previous cases did not prevent the possibility of a cause of action for invasion of privacy being developed in the future. Since then, lower courts have recognised a common law cause of action for invasion of privacy in Grosse v Purvis (2003) Aust Torts Reports 81-706 and Doe v Australian Broadcasting Corporation [2007] VCC 281. On the other hand, judges in the Supreme Court of Victoria and the Federal Court have held that Australian law has not yet developed to the point where it recognises a tort of invasion of privacy (Giller v Procopets [2004] VSC 113; Kalaba v Commonwealth [2004] FCA 763).

Even with no established tort of invasion of privacy, a number of other common law actions can be utilised by people seeking redress for privacy violations. These include nuisance, trespass, defamation, injurious falsehood, passing off and breach of confidence (which has been significantly expanded in the UK in recent years, to the point where it is now effectively a tort of invasion of privacy).


The ALRC emphasised in its report that the elements of the proposed new cause of action are intended to set a high threshold for plaintiffs to meet: "Setting a high threshold to establish a serious invasion of privacy is consciously intended to ensure that freedom of expression is respected and not unduly curtailed... – the cause of action will only succeed where the defendant's conduct is thoroughly inappropriate and the complainant suffered serious harm as a result".

Whether the courts will interpret any new statutory cause of action in such a narrow way remains to be seen. Even if they do, the introduction of the cause of action will mark a significant shift in the legal landscape relating to invasions of personal privacy. Businesses that handle personal information will need to gain an understanding of the new state of play and consider reviewing their privacy practices to ensure their risk is minimised.

In the meantime, businesses should be aware of their risks and rights under the current state of play, and watch this space for further developments.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Some comments from our readers…
“The articles are extremely timely and highly applicable”
“I often find critical information not available elsewhere”
“As in-house counsel, Mondaq’s service is of great value”

Mondaq Advice Centre (MACs)
Up-coming Events Search
Font Size:
Mondaq on Twitter
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
Email Address
Company Name
Confirm Password
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Media & IT
 Real Estate
 Wealth Mgt
Asia Pacific
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
United States
Worldwide Updates
Check to state you have read and
agree to our Terms and Conditions

Terms & Conditions and Privacy Statement (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd and as a user you are granted a non-exclusive, revocable license to access the Website under its terms and conditions of use. Your use of the Website constitutes your agreement to the following terms and conditions of use. Mondaq Ltd may terminate your use of the Website if you are in breach of these terms and conditions or if Mondaq Ltd decides to terminate your license of use for whatever reason.

Use of

You may use the Website but are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the content and articles available (the Content). You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these terms & conditions or with the prior written consent of Mondaq Ltd. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information about’s content, users or contributors in order to offer them any services or products which compete directly or indirectly with Mondaq Ltd’s services and products.


Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the documents and related graphics published on this server for any purpose. All such documents and related graphics are provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers hereby disclaim all warranties and conditions with regard to this information, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. In no event shall Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of information available from this server.

The documents and related graphics published on this server could include technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. Changes are periodically added to the information herein. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers may make improvements and/or changes in the product(s) and/or the program(s) described herein at any time.


Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including what sort of information you are interested in, for three primary purposes:

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, newsletter alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our information providers who provide information free for your use.

Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) do not sell or provide your details to third parties other than information providers. The reason we provide our information providers with this information is so that they can measure the response their articles are receiving and provide you with information about their products and services.

If you do not want us to provide your name and email address you may opt out by clicking here .

If you do not wish to receive any future announcements of products and services offered by Mondaq by clicking here .

Information Collection and Use

We require site users to register with Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to view the free information on the site. We also collect information from our users at several different points on the websites: this is so that we can customise the sites according to individual usage, provide 'session-aware' functionality, and ensure that content is acquired and developed appropriately. This gives us an overall picture of our user profiles, which in turn shows to our Editorial Contributors the type of person they are reaching by posting articles on Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) – meaning more free content for registered users.

We are only able to provide the material on the Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) site free to site visitors because we can pass on information about the pages that users are viewing and the personal information users provide to us (e.g. email addresses) to reputable contributing firms such as law firms who author those pages. We do not sell or rent information to anyone else other than the authors of those pages, who may change from time to time. Should you wish us not to disclose your details to any of these parties, please tick the box above or tick the box marked "Opt out of Registration Information Disclosure" on the Your Profile page. We and our author organisations may only contact you via email or other means if you allow us to do so. Users can opt out of contact when they register on the site, or send an email to with “no disclosure” in the subject heading

Mondaq News Alerts

In order to receive Mondaq News Alerts, users have to complete a separate registration form. This is a personalised service where users choose regions and topics of interest and we send it only to those users who have requested it. Users can stop receiving these Alerts by going to the Mondaq News Alerts page and deselecting all interest areas. In the same way users can amend their personal preferences to add or remove subject areas.


A cookie is a small text file written to a user’s hard drive that contains an identifying user number. The cookies do not contain any personal information about users. We use the cookie so users do not have to log in every time they use the service and the cookie will automatically expire if you do not visit the Mondaq website (or its affiliate sites) for 12 months. We also use the cookie to personalise a user's experience of the site (for example to show information specific to a user's region). As the Mondaq sites are fully personalised and cookies are essential to its core technology the site will function unpredictably with browsers that do not support cookies - or where cookies are disabled (in these circumstances we advise you to attempt to locate the information you require elsewhere on the web). However if you are concerned about the presence of a Mondaq cookie on your machine you can also choose to expire the cookie immediately (remove it) by selecting the 'Log Off' menu option as the last thing you do when you use the site.

Some of our business partners may use cookies on our site (for example, advertisers). However, we have no access to or control over these cookies and we are not aware of any at present that do so.

Log Files

We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.


This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that Mondaq (or its affiliate sites) are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of these third party sites. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Web site.

Surveys & Contests

From time-to-time our site requests information from users via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose any information requested. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and delivery address), and demographic information (such as postcode, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the functionality of the site.


If a user elects to use our referral service for informing a friend about our site, we ask them for the friend’s name and email address. Mondaq stores this information and may contact the friend to invite them to register with Mondaq, but they will not be contacted more than once. The friend may contact Mondaq to request the removal of this information from our database.


This website takes every reasonable precaution to protect our users’ information. When users submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected using firewalls and other security technology. If you have any questions about the security at our website, you can send an email to

Correcting/Updating Personal Information

If a user’s personally identifiable information changes (such as postcode), or if a user no longer desires our service, we will endeavour to provide a way to correct, update or remove that user’s personal data provided to us. This can usually be done at the “Your Profile” page or by sending an email to

Notification of Changes

If we decide to change our Terms & Conditions or Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on our site so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

How to contact Mondaq

You can contact us with comments or queries at

If for some reason you believe Mondaq Ltd. has not adhered to these principles, please notify us by e-mail at and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to determine and correct the problem promptly.