Australia: ALRC Report On Australian Privacy Laws

Last Updated: 18 August 2008
Article by Richard Smith

On 11 August 2008, the Australian Law Reform Commission (ALRC) published its final report (Report) on its review of privacy laws in Australia.

The Report, titled For your information: Australian Privacy Law and Practice (ALRC 108), is around 2,700 pages long and recommends substantial changes to Australia's existing privacy laws and practices. The recommended changes include:

  • Mandatory notification for certain data protection breaches.
  • The removal of exemptions in relation to employee records and small business.
  • New requirements for cross-border data flows.
  • A consistent national framework of privacy legislation.


Privacy in Australia is currently regulated by State, Territory and Commonwealth legislation.

The Federal Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act) establishes and regulates a national scheme for the collection, use, transfer and disclosure of 'personal information' by the private sector and the Federal and ACT Governments. In addition, each State and Territory has their own privacy legislation or administrative regimes (State Legislation). While this primarily regulates State/Territory Governments and agencies and their treatment of personal data, Victoria, NSW and the ACT also have health privacy legislation regulating the private sector.

On 31 January 2006, the Australian Attorney-General requested that the ALRC conduct an inquiry into the extent to which the Act and State Legislation provide an effective framework for the protection of privacy in Australia. The ALRC carried out a substantial review with extensive public and industry consultation considering Australian privacy law and practice as well as trends in other jurisdictions, particularly the USA and Europe. The ALRC Report recommends sweeping reforms to Australian privacy law.

Historically, nearly 80% of the ALRC reports are substantially or partially implemented by the Government. This means that the recommendations have a high likelihood of becoming law and therefore should be carefully considered by business.

If the recommendations of the Report subsequently become law they will have significant consequences for Australian business and how they treat the personal information of and interact with their customers, employees and suppliers. It will also affect the way that Governments and agencies carry out their functions and interact with the public.

Below is a high level summary of some key recommendations of the Report.

Key recommendations of the ALRC

1. Data breach notification

Currently the Act and State Legislation do not impose a mandatory obligation on organisations and agencies to report instances where personal information is disclosed or compromised through a data breach. The ALRC considered legislative trends in other jurisdictions as well as the increasing public concern about data theft and identity fraud. The ALRC has recommended the introduction of a mandatory data breach notification requirement. The Report notes that its primary rationale for the introduction of the requirement is that '...notifying people that their personal information has been breached can help to minimise the damage caused by the breach'.

The ALRC proposes that:

  • An agency or organisation be required to notify the Privacy Commissioner and the affected individual when a data breach has occurred that may give rise to 'a real risk of serious harm to any affected individual'.
  • The notification only be required in respect of 'specified personal information' which will be narrower in scope than normal 'personal information'.
  • Civil penalties apply for failures to report breaches.

2. Uniform Privacy Principles

The ALRC recommended the consolidation of the existing National Privacy Principles (NPPs), which are primarily applicable to business, and the Information Privacy Principles (IPPs), which are primarily relevant to government, into a single set of privacy principles to be known as the 'Uniform Privacy Principles' (UPPs). The suggested model UPPs will encompass the original National Privacy Principles and incorporate numerous amendments arising from the Report. The Report recommended that the UPPs should apply to both public and private sectors.

3. Cross-border data flows

Business process outsourcing and other business activities that rely on trans-border data flows are becoming an increasingly common part of the Australian economy. The Report recognises the public concerns that arise from sending personal data to other jurisdictions where privacy laws may be less robust.

The existing NPP 9 sets out certain requirements where an organisation wishes to transfer personal information about an individual overseas. The ALRC proposes that this NPP 9 be replaced by a new UPP 11, with a focus on the entity sending the data overseas remaining accountable for that data, save in circumstances where:

  • There is reasonable belief that the information recipient is subject to a law, scheme or contract which upholds substantially similar privacy requirements (the ALRC wants detailed guidance on this issue to be published).
  • The affected individual consents, after being expressly advised that the sender will no longer remain accountable for the individual's personal information once sent off-shore.
  • The sender is required or authorised under a law to transfer the data.

The ALRC recommends that this principle should apply to all agencies and organisations, including the public sector (currently NPP 9 Transborder Data Flows does not apply to government agencies).

The ALRC also recommends that the Office of the Privacy Commissioner should develop and publish guidelines on this principle, specifically including: (i) contractual issues; and (ii) the outsourcing of government services to off-shore providers.

4. Consistent laws in States and Territories

As regards the laws of the States and Territories, the ALRC has recommended the creation of a consistent national framework of privacy laws. To achieve this it has been recommended that the Act should apply to the Federal and ACT public sector and to the private sector to the exclusion of State and Territory laws. Further, it has recommended that an intergovernmental co-operative scheme be established to enact State and Territory legislation which:

  • Provides that personal information is handled by State agencies consistent with the UPPs.
  • Contains provisions that are consistent with the Act.

5. Certain exemptions from the Act to be removed

The ALRC recommends that a number of current exemptions from the Act, most notably the 'small business' exemption and the 'employee records' exemption, be removed.

Small business

Currently businesses with a turnover of $3 million dollars or less are generally exempt from the Act (there are a few exceptions such as businesses who provide health services and hold health information, business who are related to larger businesses etc.). The ALRC proposes that this exemption be removed and cites various reasons including: (i) reducing inconsistency and fragmentation in privacy regulation; and (ii) facilitating trade with the European Union (EU). This exemption is one of the key outstanding issues preventing Australian privacy laws from being recognised as compatible with EU privacy law.

To overcome compliance costs the ALRC has proposed that the Office of the Privacy Commissioner (OPC) provide assistance to the small business sector through a national hotline, educational materials and templates to assist in preparing privacy policies.

Employee records

Private sector employers are currently exempt from the application of the Act in relation to certain 'employee records'. The ALRC proposes that the Privacy Act be amended to remove this exemption and that the OPC develop specific guidance on the application of the UPPs to employees, including guidance on when it is appropriate to disclose to an employee third party complaints about that employee.

The ALRC considered arguments that these exemptions were necessary to allow employers to deny their employees access to 'evaluative material' (such as employee reports for disciplinary action). However, the ALRC believe that employers will have sufficient protection under the recommendations relating to 'access' and 'correction' enabling them to deny access to requests for information in certain circumstances.

6. Statutory cause of action for serious invasion of privacy

While Australian Courts are slowly recognising a common law right for the invasion of privacy, to ensure a consistent national position and approach, the ALRC proposes the introduction of a statutory cause of action for the invasion of privacy. If this is accepted, the ALRC recommends that similar common law actions for invasion of privacy be abolished. The ALRC has suggested a three tiered test in order to establish this proposed statutory cause of action:

(a) The two elements of the cause of action must be satisfied, namely: (i) there must be a reasonable expectation of privacy; and (ii) the act or conduct is highly offensive to a reasonable person.

(b) The relevant 'circumstance of invasion' must exist, (eg a person must demonstrate interference with their home life, the disclosure of sensitive information about their private life or unauthorised surveillance).

(c) That in the circumstances, the public interest in maintaining the individual's privacy outweighs other matters of public interest.

7. Increased penalties

The ALRC also considered the adequacy of existing remedies available to the Privacy Commissioner to enforce compliance with the Act. While the ALRC recognised that the Privacy Commissioner had existing mechanisms available to it to ensure compliance (such as the power to make determinations), it has recommended the strengthening of the enforcement powers of the Privacy Commissioner, including being able to:

  • Impose a civil penalty where there is a serious or repeated interference with the privacy of an individual.
  • Enforce undertakings to ensure compliance with the Act.

Next steps

According to the Cabinet Secretary Senator Faulkner, the Government will consider the ALRC recommendations in stages. Firstly, the Government proposes to respond to the recommendations relating to the UPPs, health, credit reporting and education in relation to new technologies. In the second stage, the Government will consider the recommendations relating to the removal of exemptions, data breach notices and the statutory cause of action for a serious invasion of privacy. It is expected that, if accepted, the Government will enact the first stage of reforms within the next 12 to 18 months.

We believe that many of the recommendations in the report will be adopted by the Government in the near future. In particular, we believe that the proposals for mandatory reporting of breaches, toughening the restrictions on cross-border data flows, and the removing of the small business and employee records exceptions are high priorities. The adoption of these proposals will bring Australian privacy laws more in line with their European and American equivalents and facilitate the transfer of personal data between these jurisdictions.

The release of the Report provides an opportunity for organisations to consider their own data privacy practices and to consider what processes they may need to change on, or in readiness for, the adoption of these recommendations. Please do not hesitate to contact us if we can be of assistance.

Phillips Fox has changed its name to DLA Phillips Fox because the firm entered into an exclusive alliance with DLA Piper, one of the largest legal services organisations in the world. We will retain our offices in every major commercial centre in Australia and New Zealand, with no operational change to your relationship with the firm. DLA Phillips Fox can now take your business one step further − by connecting you to a global network of legal experience, talent and knowledge.

This publication is intended as a first point of reference and should not be relied on as a substitute for professional advice. Specialist legal advice should always be sought in relation to any particular circumstances and no liability will be accepted for any losses incurred by those relying solely on this publication.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Some comments from our readers…
“The articles are extremely timely and highly applicable”
“I often find critical information not available elsewhere”
“As in-house counsel, Mondaq’s service is of great value”

Mondaq Advice Centre (MACs)
Up-coming Events Search
Font Size:
Mondaq on Twitter
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
Email Address
Company Name
Confirm Password
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Media & IT
 Real Estate
 Wealth Mgt
Asia Pacific
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
United States
Worldwide Updates
Check to state you have read and
agree to our Terms and Conditions

Terms & Conditions and Privacy Statement (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd and as a user you are granted a non-exclusive, revocable license to access the Website under its terms and conditions of use. Your use of the Website constitutes your agreement to the following terms and conditions of use. Mondaq Ltd may terminate your use of the Website if you are in breach of these terms and conditions or if Mondaq Ltd decides to terminate your license of use for whatever reason.

Use of

You may use the Website but are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the content and articles available (the Content). You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these terms & conditions or with the prior written consent of Mondaq Ltd. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information about’s content, users or contributors in order to offer them any services or products which compete directly or indirectly with Mondaq Ltd’s services and products.


Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the documents and related graphics published on this server for any purpose. All such documents and related graphics are provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers hereby disclaim all warranties and conditions with regard to this information, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. In no event shall Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of information available from this server.

The documents and related graphics published on this server could include technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. Changes are periodically added to the information herein. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers may make improvements and/or changes in the product(s) and/or the program(s) described herein at any time.


Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including what sort of information you are interested in, for three primary purposes:

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, newsletter alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our information providers who provide information free for your use.

Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) do not sell or provide your details to third parties other than information providers. The reason we provide our information providers with this information is so that they can measure the response their articles are receiving and provide you with information about their products and services.

If you do not want us to provide your name and email address you may opt out by clicking here .

If you do not wish to receive any future announcements of products and services offered by Mondaq by clicking here .

Information Collection and Use

We require site users to register with Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to view the free information on the site. We also collect information from our users at several different points on the websites: this is so that we can customise the sites according to individual usage, provide 'session-aware' functionality, and ensure that content is acquired and developed appropriately. This gives us an overall picture of our user profiles, which in turn shows to our Editorial Contributors the type of person they are reaching by posting articles on Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) – meaning more free content for registered users.

We are only able to provide the material on the Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) site free to site visitors because we can pass on information about the pages that users are viewing and the personal information users provide to us (e.g. email addresses) to reputable contributing firms such as law firms who author those pages. We do not sell or rent information to anyone else other than the authors of those pages, who may change from time to time. Should you wish us not to disclose your details to any of these parties, please tick the box above or tick the box marked "Opt out of Registration Information Disclosure" on the Your Profile page. We and our author organisations may only contact you via email or other means if you allow us to do so. Users can opt out of contact when they register on the site, or send an email to with “no disclosure” in the subject heading

Mondaq News Alerts

In order to receive Mondaq News Alerts, users have to complete a separate registration form. This is a personalised service where users choose regions and topics of interest and we send it only to those users who have requested it. Users can stop receiving these Alerts by going to the Mondaq News Alerts page and deselecting all interest areas. In the same way users can amend their personal preferences to add or remove subject areas.


A cookie is a small text file written to a user’s hard drive that contains an identifying user number. The cookies do not contain any personal information about users. We use the cookie so users do not have to log in every time they use the service and the cookie will automatically expire if you do not visit the Mondaq website (or its affiliate sites) for 12 months. We also use the cookie to personalise a user's experience of the site (for example to show information specific to a user's region). As the Mondaq sites are fully personalised and cookies are essential to its core technology the site will function unpredictably with browsers that do not support cookies - or where cookies are disabled (in these circumstances we advise you to attempt to locate the information you require elsewhere on the web). However if you are concerned about the presence of a Mondaq cookie on your machine you can also choose to expire the cookie immediately (remove it) by selecting the 'Log Off' menu option as the last thing you do when you use the site.

Some of our business partners may use cookies on our site (for example, advertisers). However, we have no access to or control over these cookies and we are not aware of any at present that do so.

Log Files

We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.


This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that Mondaq (or its affiliate sites) are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of these third party sites. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Web site.

Surveys & Contests

From time-to-time our site requests information from users via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose any information requested. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and delivery address), and demographic information (such as postcode, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the functionality of the site.


If a user elects to use our referral service for informing a friend about our site, we ask them for the friend’s name and email address. Mondaq stores this information and may contact the friend to invite them to register with Mondaq, but they will not be contacted more than once. The friend may contact Mondaq to request the removal of this information from our database.


This website takes every reasonable precaution to protect our users’ information. When users submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected using firewalls and other security technology. If you have any questions about the security at our website, you can send an email to

Correcting/Updating Personal Information

If a user’s personally identifiable information changes (such as postcode), or if a user no longer desires our service, we will endeavour to provide a way to correct, update or remove that user’s personal data provided to us. This can usually be done at the “Your Profile” page or by sending an email to

Notification of Changes

If we decide to change our Terms & Conditions or Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on our site so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

How to contact Mondaq

You can contact us with comments or queries at

If for some reason you believe Mondaq Ltd. has not adhered to these principles, please notify us by e-mail at and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to determine and correct the problem promptly.