Australia: Smartphone cameras in health practice: beware the privacy issues

Last Updated: 24 October 2016
Article by Joanne Hayes and Marie Feltham
Services: Insurance
Industry Focus: Life Sciences & Healthcare

What you need to know

  • Clinical photographs taken with smartphones are subject to the same confidentiality and privacy protocols that apply to any medical record.
  • Health practitioners who take and receive photos on personal devices must be familiar with the Australian Privacy Principles which cover the collection, use, disclosure and protection of those photos.
  • Practical guidance on the appropriate use of smartphone photographs in health practice can also be taken from a guide published by the Australian Medical Association and Medical Indemnity Industry Association of Australia.

Picture this: A patient with a critical wound arrives in a hospital emergency room. The doctor on duty uses a smartphone to snap a photograph of the injury. That photo goes to an off-site specialist who analyses it and provides immediate input into the patient's diagnosis and treatment, all while the patient is being prepared for surgery.

This scenario is not far-fetched. In recent years, the prevalence of smartphones has led to an increase in the use of photographs in daily health practice. Clinical photos can be transferred and analysed quickly, creating great opportunities for improved patient care.

However, a recent survey of Canadian health practitioners reportedly found that 75% of those interviewed store patient photographs alongside their personal photographs on personal devices. About 25% have accidentally shown patient photographs to friends or family. These types of results trigger serious concerns about patient privacy and consent.1

Although smartphones are undeniably handy, clinical photos or recordings remain subject to the same confidentiality and privacy protocols that apply to any medical record.

So how can Australian health practitioners appropriately use smartphones and similar devices to take clinical photos of patients? Aside from Australia's privacy legislation, useful direction can be taken from a guide produced by the Australian Medical Association and Medical Indemnity Industry Association of Australia.

Privacy legislation governing clinical photographs

The Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), together with relevant state and territory legislation, govern the handling of patients' personal information. The APPs apply to all private sector organisations that hold health information and to people who work within them. This includes health practitioners practising in partnerships or alone, in private hospitals, aged care facilities and other private health facilities.

The APPs cover the collection, use, disclosure and protection of personal information, as well as access to that information. When it comes to clinical photos in health practice, here are the key issues to note:

  1. Taking photographs (and audio or video recordings) in which a patient can be reasonably identified constitutes a collection of personal information. Photographs collected in the course of providing a health service also constitute 'health information', to which stricter privacy requirements apply.
  2. Health practitioners can only collect health information if:
    1. it is reasonably necessary for them to perform one or more of their functions or activities; and
    2. they have the patient's consent (APP 3).

This means health practitioners can only collect photographs of patients if it is reasonably necessary to provide health services to them, and they must be able to justify that this is so.

Consent must be obtained before a patient's photograph is taken. Consent must be based on the patient being both adequately informed and capable of understanding and communicating consent. Consent must also be voluntary, current and specific.

  1. Health practitioners can only use (handle) or disclose (make accessible to others) health information in specific circumstances, including:
    1. for the main or dominant reason (primary purpose) for collection; and
    2. for a directly (closely) related secondary purpose if the patient would reasonably expect it or if the patient has consented (APP 6).

    This generally means that health practitioners can use and disclose a photograph as part of providing clinical care and treatment to a patient, including sharing the photograph with others in the patient's treating team. If the patient consents, their photograph may be used for purposes outside their direct care, such as research, education and training.

  1. Health practitioners must take reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure (APP11). 'Reasonable steps' will include active measures to safeguard information, and circumstances will dictate what those 'active measures' should be. There is a higher threshold for security for photographs due to the sensitivity of photos and the possible adverse consequences for a patient if there is a data breach.
  2. Except in very limited circumstances, health practitioners must give patients access to their personal information if requested. This could include providing copies of photographs collected and used in a patient's clinical care and treatment (APP 12).

Practical guidance from the AMA and MIIAA: 'Clinical images and the use of personal mobile devices' guide

The Australian Medical Association (AMA) and Medical Indemnity Industry Association of Australia (MIIAA) have produced a guide on the proper use of personal mobile devices when taking or transmitting clinical images for the purpose of providing clinical care.2 While it is targeted at medical students and doctors working in public hospitals, the guide is also useful for those in private clinical settings and health practitioneers generally.

Although the AMA and MIIAA caution that their guide should be read alongside relevant privacy legislation, as well as any governing hospital policies and contracts, they provide useful direction for health practitioners (and the organisations in which they operate) on a number of issues. We summarise three critical ones below.

Patient consent must be managed appropriately

The guide emphasises the importance of ensuring the patient (or their substitute decision maker, where the patient lacks the requisite capacity) makes an informed decision when consenting to or refusing the collection, use and disclosure of clinical images taken with a personal device. This consent, including any refusal or withdrawal, must be documented in the patient's health record.

To help ensure a patient can make an appropriately informed decision, the guide suggests that practitioners discuss these key issues with the patient (or their substitute decision maker):

  1. the purpose(s) of the clinical image
  2. how the image may be used (which might include use in a de-identified form for training and education purposes)
  3. who will have access to the image
  4. whether and why it might be shared and disclosed to others
  5. whether it will be de-identified
  6. how and where it will be stored.

The guide stipulates that once the image has been taken and forms part of the health record, it cannot normally be deleted (especially when a patient has consented to their image being used in a publication).

The guide recognises that clinical images could be disclosed to third parties without a patient's consent in limited circumstances.This includes preventing a serious threat to the safety or health of a patient or the public, or for training, teaching and research where images are de-identified. De-identification might require the removal of details around the image's collection (time, date and GPS location), metadata and other features which could potentially allow identification of a patient.

In the event of uncertainty, the guide encourages practitioners to seek advice from hospital management and if necessary from their medical defence organisation about the circumstances where patient consent is unnecessary.

Data security is critical

Practitioners who take or receive clinical photos should:

  1. ensure they use systems which will prevent images being automatically uploaded to social media or back-up sites
  2. delete clinical images from their personal mobile devices once they have been saved onto a patient's health record
  3. have controls on their devices to prevent unauthorised access (such as a passcode).

Hospitals, aged care facilities and other organisations handling health records should use systems that provide a secure platform enabling health practitioneers to transfer an image from their personal mobile device to a patient's health record safely, securely and effectively.

Privacy breaches can have serious consequences

The guide highlights that a breach of privacy can result in a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner, as well as to regulatory authorities such as the Health Care Complaints Commission. A practitioner working in a public hospital could also be in breach of that organisation's policies and contracts.

The guide further notes that where images may be considered pornographic or obscene if taken out of context, dissemination of those images could amount to a criminal offence.

Key takeaways

The use of smartphones and similar devices to take images and recordings is quickly becoming routine practice in the diagnosis and management of patients' conditions. For health practitioners who take or receive clinical photos, and for the workplace in which those practitioners operate, it is prudent to:

  • be familiar with relevant privacy laws and the AMA/MIIAA guide
  • implement policies to appropriately manage clinical photos taken on personal devices, including the mandatory training of administrative staff in relation to privacy issues and the implementation of sufficient and secure IT systems
  • establish protocols about consent, use, disclosure, storage and retention of images and recordings taken on personal devices.

At the end of the day, smartphone cameras can play a critical role in the provision of good medical care, as long as they are used appropriately, with privacy obligations in mind.

Footnotes

1 Tom Blackwell, "Saving lives or risky pics? 'Revolution' in MDs' smartphone photos raises ethical concerns", National Post (17 April 2016) at http://news.nationalpost.com/news/canada/saving-lives-or-risky-business-revolution-in-mds-smartphone-photos-raises-privacy-ethical-concerns

2 The guide is accessible at https://ama.com.au/article/clinical-images-and-use-personal-mobile-devices. It does not cover other purposes such as research, teaching or training.

This article is intended to provide commentary and general information. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. Formal legal advice should be sought in particular transactions or on matters of interest arising from this article. Authors listed may not be admitted in all states and territories

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Authors
 
Some comments from our readers…
“The articles are extremely timely and highly applicable”
“I often find critical information not available elsewhere”
“As in-house counsel, Mondaq’s service is of great value”

Mondaq Advice Centre (MACs)
Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Print
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter
 
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
 
Email Address
Company Name
Password
Confirm Password
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Accounting
 Anti-trust
 Commercial
 Consumer
 Criminal
 Employment
 Energy
 Environment
 Family
 Finance
 Government
 Healthcare
 Immigration
 Insolvency
 Insurance
 International
 IP
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Litigation
 Media & IT
 Privacy
 Real Estate
 Strategy
 Tax
 Technology
 Transport
 Wealth Mgt
Regions
Africa
Asia
Asia Pacific
Australasia
Canada
Caribbean
Europe
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
U.K.
United States
Worldwide Updates
Check to state you have read and
agree to our Terms and Conditions

Terms & Conditions and Privacy Statement

Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd and as a user you are granted a non-exclusive, revocable license to access the Website under its terms and conditions of use. Your use of the Website constitutes your agreement to the following terms and conditions of use. Mondaq Ltd may terminate your use of the Website if you are in breach of these terms and conditions or if Mondaq Ltd decides to terminate your license of use for whatever reason.

Use of www.mondaq.com

You may use the Website but are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the content and articles available (the Content). You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these terms & conditions or with the prior written consent of Mondaq Ltd. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information about Mondaq.com’s content, users or contributors in order to offer them any services or products which compete directly or indirectly with Mondaq Ltd’s services and products.

Disclaimer

Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the documents and related graphics published on this server for any purpose. All such documents and related graphics are provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers hereby disclaim all warranties and conditions with regard to this information, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. In no event shall Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of information available from this server.

The documents and related graphics published on this server could include technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. Changes are periodically added to the information herein. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers may make improvements and/or changes in the product(s) and/or the program(s) described herein at any time.

Registration

Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including what sort of information you are interested in, for three primary purposes:

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, newsletter alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our information providers who provide information free for your use.

Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) do not sell or provide your details to third parties other than information providers. The reason we provide our information providers with this information is so that they can measure the response their articles are receiving and provide you with information about their products and services.

If you do not want us to provide your name and email address you may opt out by clicking here .

If you do not wish to receive any future announcements of products and services offered by Mondaq by clicking here .

Information Collection and Use

We require site users to register with Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to view the free information on the site. We also collect information from our users at several different points on the websites: this is so that we can customise the sites according to individual usage, provide 'session-aware' functionality, and ensure that content is acquired and developed appropriately. This gives us an overall picture of our user profiles, which in turn shows to our Editorial Contributors the type of person they are reaching by posting articles on Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) – meaning more free content for registered users.

We are only able to provide the material on the Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) site free to site visitors because we can pass on information about the pages that users are viewing and the personal information users provide to us (e.g. email addresses) to reputable contributing firms such as law firms who author those pages. We do not sell or rent information to anyone else other than the authors of those pages, who may change from time to time. Should you wish us not to disclose your details to any of these parties, please tick the box above or tick the box marked "Opt out of Registration Information Disclosure" on the Your Profile page. We and our author organisations may only contact you via email or other means if you allow us to do so. Users can opt out of contact when they register on the site, or send an email to unsubscribe@mondaq.com with “no disclosure” in the subject heading

Mondaq News Alerts

In order to receive Mondaq News Alerts, users have to complete a separate registration form. This is a personalised service where users choose regions and topics of interest and we send it only to those users who have requested it. Users can stop receiving these Alerts by going to the Mondaq News Alerts page and deselecting all interest areas. In the same way users can amend their personal preferences to add or remove subject areas.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file written to a user’s hard drive that contains an identifying user number. The cookies do not contain any personal information about users. We use the cookie so users do not have to log in every time they use the service and the cookie will automatically expire if you do not visit the Mondaq website (or its affiliate sites) for 12 months. We also use the cookie to personalise a user's experience of the site (for example to show information specific to a user's region). As the Mondaq sites are fully personalised and cookies are essential to its core technology the site will function unpredictably with browsers that do not support cookies - or where cookies are disabled (in these circumstances we advise you to attempt to locate the information you require elsewhere on the web). However if you are concerned about the presence of a Mondaq cookie on your machine you can also choose to expire the cookie immediately (remove it) by selecting the 'Log Off' menu option as the last thing you do when you use the site.

Some of our business partners may use cookies on our site (for example, advertisers). However, we have no access to or control over these cookies and we are not aware of any at present that do so.

Log Files

We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

Links

This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that Mondaq (or its affiliate sites) are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of these third party sites. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Web site.

Surveys & Contests

From time-to-time our site requests information from users via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose any information requested. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and delivery address), and demographic information (such as postcode, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the functionality of the site.

Mail-A-Friend

If a user elects to use our referral service for informing a friend about our site, we ask them for the friend’s name and email address. Mondaq stores this information and may contact the friend to invite them to register with Mondaq, but they will not be contacted more than once. The friend may contact Mondaq to request the removal of this information from our database.

Security

This website takes every reasonable precaution to protect our users’ information. When users submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected using firewalls and other security technology. If you have any questions about the security at our website, you can send an email to webmaster@mondaq.com.

Correcting/Updating Personal Information

If a user’s personally identifiable information changes (such as postcode), or if a user no longer desires our service, we will endeavour to provide a way to correct, update or remove that user’s personal data provided to us. This can usually be done at the “Your Profile” page or by sending an email to EditorialAdvisor@mondaq.com.

Notification of Changes

If we decide to change our Terms & Conditions or Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on our site so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

How to contact Mondaq

You can contact us with comments or queries at enquiries@mondaq.com.

If for some reason you believe Mondaq Ltd. has not adhered to these principles, please notify us by e-mail at problems@mondaq.com and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to determine and correct the problem promptly.