Australia: Ashley Madison: when a private affair becomes a privacy affair

Last Updated: 3 October 2016
Article by David Benson and Lachlan Gepp

The privacy report into the hacking of the Ashley Madison website marketed to people seeking an affair serves as a useful reminder for Australian businesses.

On 22 August 2016, the Australian Information Commissioner and the Privacy Commissioner of Canada published a joint report into the online data breach that occurred as a result of the successful hacking of the Ashley Madison dating website.

The breach enabled the hackers to obtain access to the personal information associated with approximately 36 million Ashley Madison user accounts, including disclosure of sensitive information regarding users' practices, proclivities and fantasies.

The report into Ashley Madison's privacy practices and the effectiveness of its information handling procedures at the time of the breach serves as a useful reminder to organisations of their obligations under the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

Obligations imposed on organisations by the APPs

Generally speaking, private sector organisations with a turnover of more than $3 million are required to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Section 15 of the Privacy Act prohibits organisations bound by the Privacy Act from breaching an APP.

The APPs are broad, high-level principles directed to shaping the way in which organisations handle personal information.

The Ashely Madison report focused on three groups of obligations arising under the APPs, those being obligations with respect to:

  • information security (APPs 1.2 and 11.1);
  • the indefinite retention of information (APP 11.2); and
  • the accuracy of personal information (APP 10).

Procedural expectations

In reaching its findings, the report contains a useful summary of the expectations of the Commissioner with respect to compliance with the abovementioned APPs. In particular, the report highlights that:

  • Organisations have a responsibility to maintain the accuracy of all personal information provided to them: A subset of the email addresses published by the hackers of the Ashley Madison website related to people who had never used the site. In the course of the investigation, Ashley Madison confirmed that it did not verify the email addresses provided by users. However, it sought to argue that the relevant APPs only afforded protections to users submitting information to organisations, not uninvolved individuals whose information was improperly submitted by a user. The Commissioner disagreed and expressed the view that the protections afforded by the accuracy provisions of the APPs applied to all individuals whose information was collected, used or disclosed by an organisation, regardless of whether the information was provided by the individual.
  • Organisations must have suitable privacy safeguards: The safeguards that an organisation has in place must be commensurate with the type, quantity and sensitivity of the personal information held and the business in which the organisation is engaged. In assessing the effectiveness of privacy safeguards, organisations "should not focus solely on the risk of financial loss to individuals due to fraud or identity theft, but also on their physical and social well-being at stake, including potential impacts on relationships and reputational risks, embarrassment or humiliation." In considering the safeguards of Ashley Madison, the report noted that "Ashley Madison is a website designed for people who are seeking to engage in an affair, an activity where discretion is expected and paramount". The report went on to note that appropriate safeguards may include:
    • documented information security policies and procedures for managing network permissions, which provide clarity to employees about the importance placed on information security in the workplace;
    • documented risk management processes, which provide guidance on the security measures proportionate to the risks faced by the organisation, including regular internal/external risk assessment; and
    • adequate training for all staff (including senior management) to ensure that they are aware of, and properly carry out, the privacy and security obligations relevant to their role within the organisation.
  • Organisations must evolve their security practices: As the business of an organisation grows or changes, so must its practices with respect to maintaining the security of personal information. This will ensure that those practices appropriately protect the nature and breadth of the personal information held and the risks faced. Organisations should also reassess whether collecting certain personal information remains necessary as business functions develop or change.
  • Appropriate destruction policies must be implemented: An organisation needs to have an appropriate policy for the destruction of personal information that is no longer required to conduct its business. Destruction polices should state the retention period for certain types of personal information and provide guidance on the technical practices to properly destroy personal information no longer required. Organisations should give people the option not to provide personal information where appropriate.
  • Transparency: Organisations should be open and transparent with the public about their privacy procedures so as not to mislead. The terms and conditions of organisations must appropriately reflect their privacy procedures.

Responding to the breach

The report also makes comments with respect to how organisations should respond to privacy breaches including by:

  • recognising that a breach is a crisis management event with the potential to escalate rapidly;
  • employing advanced preparations such as a breach response plan;
  • acting quickly to stop furtherance of the breach by limiting an attacker's access to systems, investigating the attack through internal or external means and eliminating any continuing unauthorised access;
  • notifying the public of the details of the breach, including establishing a telephone/email inquiry system to enable affected users to communicate with the organisation about the breach; and
  • conducting a reassessment of internal privacy practices and breach response procedures to ensure that they are an effective means of protecting the personal information held, and continually updating/improving such systems as becomes necessary.

The Australian Government has released a draft data breach notification bill which, if passed, will require entities captured by the APPs to notify the Commissioner and affected individuals of serious data breaches. Against that background, the comments made in the report serve as a further reminder for organisations that they are likely to be obliged in the near future to provide formal notification of serious data breaches to the Commissioner and any affected individuals. The introduction of a notification obligation is likely to require organisations to undertake a review of their existing policies and procedures.

Applying the lessons of the Ashley Madison report

Together with practical guidance for complying with the APPs and responding to a data breach, the report is instructive for all organisations that collect, use of disclose personal information in that it provides useful insights into the way in which the Commissioner will interpret the law.

The report also serves as a useful reminder that, while data breaches can result in financial consequences for individuals, they can also cause long-term reputational damage and that privacy safeguards should be supported by a coherent and adequate governance framework, which serves to anticipate, prevent and mitigate cyber-attacks.

RELATED KNOWLEDGE

Clayton Utz communications are intended to provide commentary and general information. They should not be relied upon as legal advice. Formal legal advice should be sought in particular transactions or on matters of interest arising from this bulletin. Persons listed may not be admitted in all states and territories.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Authors
Similar Articles
Relevancy Powered by MondaqAI
 
Some comments from our readers…
“The articles are extremely timely and highly applicable”
“I often find critical information not available elsewhere”
“As in-house counsel, Mondaq’s service is of great value”

Related Topics
 
Similar Articles
Relevancy Powered by MondaqAI
Related Articles
 
Related Video
Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Print
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter
 
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
 
Email Address
Company Name
Password
Confirm Password
Position
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Accounting
 Anti-trust
 Commercial
 Compliance
 Consumer
 Criminal
 Employment
 Energy
 Environment
 Family
 Finance
 Government
 Healthcare
 Immigration
 Insolvency
 Insurance
 International
 IP
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Litigation
 Media & IT
 Privacy
 Real Estate
 Strategy
 Tax
 Technology
 Transport
 Wealth Mgt
Regions
Africa
Asia
Asia Pacific
Australasia
Canada
Caribbean
Europe
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
U.K.
United States
Worldwide Updates
Registration (you must scroll down to set your data preferences)

Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including your content preferences, for three primary purposes (full details of Mondaq’s use of your personal data can be found in our Privacy and Cookies Notice):

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting to show content ("Content") relevant to your interests.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, news alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our content providers ("Contributors") who contribute Content for free for your use.

Mondaq hopes that our registered users will support us in maintaining our free to view business model by consenting to our use of your personal data as described below.

Mondaq has a "free to view" business model. Our services are paid for by Contributors in exchange for Mondaq providing them with access to information about who accesses their content. Once personal data is transferred to our Contributors they become a data controller of this personal data. They use it to measure the response that their articles are receiving, as a form of market research. They may also use it to provide Mondaq users with information about their products and services.

Details of each Contributor to which your personal data will be transferred is clearly stated within the Content that you access. For full details of how this Contributor will use your personal data, you should review the Contributor’s own Privacy Notice.

Please indicate your preference below:

Yes, I am happy to support Mondaq in maintaining its free to view business model by agreeing to allow Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors whose Content I access
No, I do not want Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors

Also please let us know whether you are happy to receive communications promoting products and services offered by Mondaq:

Yes, I am happy to received promotional communications from Mondaq
No, please do not send me promotional communications from Mondaq
Terms & Conditions

Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd (Mondaq). Mondaq grants you a non-exclusive, revocable licence to access the Website and associated services, such as the Mondaq News Alerts (Services), subject to and in consideration of your compliance with the following terms and conditions of use (Terms). Your use of the Website and/or Services constitutes your agreement to the Terms. Mondaq may terminate your use of the Website and Services if you are in breach of these Terms or if Mondaq decides to terminate the licence granted hereunder for any reason whatsoever.

Use of www.mondaq.com

To Use Mondaq.com you must be: eighteen (18) years old or over; legally capable of entering into binding contracts; and not in any way prohibited by the applicable law to enter into these Terms in the jurisdiction which you are currently located.

You may use the Website as an unregistered user, however, you are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the Content or to receive the Services.

You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these Terms or with the prior written consent of Mondaq. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information from the Content. Nor shall you extract information about users or Contributors in order to offer them any services or products.

In your use of the Website and/or Services you shall: comply with all applicable laws, regulations, directives and legislations which apply to your Use of the Website and/or Services in whatever country you are physically located including without limitation any and all consumer law, export control laws and regulations; provide to us true, correct and accurate information and promptly inform us in the event that any information that you have provided to us changes or becomes inaccurate; notify Mondaq immediately of any circumstances where you have reason to believe that any Intellectual Property Rights or any other rights of any third party may have been infringed; co-operate with reasonable security or other checks or requests for information made by Mondaq from time to time; and at all times be fully liable for the breach of any of these Terms by a third party using your login details to access the Website and/or Services

however, you shall not: do anything likely to impair, interfere with or damage or cause harm or distress to any persons, or the network; do anything that will infringe any Intellectual Property Rights or other rights of Mondaq or any third party; or use the Website, Services and/or Content otherwise than in accordance with these Terms; use any trade marks or service marks of Mondaq or the Contributors, or do anything which may be seen to take unfair advantage of the reputation and goodwill of Mondaq or the Contributors, or the Website, Services and/or Content.

Mondaq reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to take any action that it deems necessary and appropriate in the event it considers that there is a breach or threatened breach of the Terms.

Mondaq’s Rights and Obligations

Unless otherwise expressly set out to the contrary, nothing in these Terms shall serve to transfer from Mondaq to you, any Intellectual Property Rights owned by and/or licensed to Mondaq and all rights, title and interest in and to such Intellectual Property Rights will remain exclusively with Mondaq and/or its licensors.

Mondaq shall use its reasonable endeavours to make the Website and Services available to you at all times, but we cannot guarantee an uninterrupted and fault free service.

Mondaq reserves the right to make changes to the services and/or the Website or part thereof, from time to time, and we may add, remove, modify and/or vary any elements of features and functionalities of the Website or the services.

Mondaq also reserves the right from time to time to monitor your Use of the Website and/or services.

Disclaimer

The Content is general information only. It is not intended to constitute legal advice or seek to be the complete and comprehensive statement of the law, nor is it intended to address your specific requirements or provide advice on which reliance should be placed. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the Content for any purpose. All Content provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers hereby exclude and disclaim all representations, warranties or guarantees with regard to the Content, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. To the maximum extent permitted by law, Mondaq expressly excludes all representations, warranties, obligations, and liabilities arising out of or in connection with all Content. In no event shall Mondaq and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use of the Content or performance of Mondaq’s Services.

General

Mondaq may alter or amend these Terms by amending them on the Website. By continuing to Use the Services and/or the Website after such amendment, you will be deemed to have accepted any amendment to these Terms.

These Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales to settle any dispute which may arise out of or in connection with these Terms. If you live outside the United Kingdom, English law shall apply only to the extent that English law shall not deprive you of any legal protection accorded in accordance with the law of the place where you are habitually resident ("Local Law"). In the event English law deprives you of any legal protection which is accorded to you under Local Law, then these terms shall be governed by Local Law and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with these Terms shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts where you are habitually resident.

You may print and keep a copy of these Terms, which form the entire agreement between you and Mondaq and supersede any other communications or advertising in respect of the Service and/or the Website.

No delay in exercising or non-exercise by you and/or Mondaq of any of its rights under or in connection with these Terms shall operate as a waiver or release of each of your or Mondaq’s right. Rather, any such waiver or release must be specifically granted in writing signed by the party granting it.

If any part of these Terms is held unenforceable, that part shall be enforced to the maximum extent permissible so as to give effect to the intent of the parties, and the Terms shall continue in full force and effect.

Mondaq shall not incur any liability to you on account of any loss or damage resulting from any delay or failure to perform all or any part of these Terms if such delay or failure is caused, in whole or in part, by events, occurrences, or causes beyond the control of Mondaq. Such events, occurrences or causes will include, without limitation, acts of God, strikes, lockouts, server and network failure, riots, acts of war, earthquakes, fire and explosions.

By clicking Register you state you have read and agree to our Terms and Conditions