Australia: Lessons from Airbnb and Uber Privacy incidents: Gaining trust through privacy compliance

The privacy of our personal information has, in many respects, become a commodity to be traded for goods and services: If you receive goods or services for free, it is you (or your personal information) that is the product.

But, as social sharing companies like Airbnb and Uber have discovered, as individuals become more privacy-aware, they are increasingly reluctant to hand-over personal information, unless they trust that their personal information will be protected and properly handled.

A strong privacy compliance program and corporate culture of valuing privacy go a long way to gaining and maintaining user trust.


The privacy concerns of an Australian Airbnb user (triggered by a request from the platform to upload a personal video) have been widely reported in the press and on social media.

Airbnb's Australian manager has reportedly justified the "video policy" on security grounds and assures users that the videos are used for "verification purposes".

Uber ran a similar argument last year, when privacy concerns over the service were raised (in particular, that Uber staff had access to the locations of prominent Uber customers). Uber sought to reassure users as to the limited access rights for its employees.

Whether or not the privacy concerns are well-founded, the extensive media coverage has potentially caused reputational damage to the companies and undermined user trust in their platforms.

And trust, as sites like Airbnb and Uber know, is critical to the success of platforms which rely on the open sharing of users' personal information. Uber openly declares that "[its] business depends on the trust of the riders and drivers that use our technology and platform".

The challenge for Airbnb, Uber and other social sharing sites is how to unlock the commercial value in the data collected through the platform, whilst maintaining user privacy (and, as a result, user trust). The answer lies, at least in part, in privacy compliance.


Platforms and services that rely on user trust need to clearly demonstrate a robust privacy compliance program and a corporate culture that values the privacy of its users' personal information.

This does not mean that social sharing sites should not use or disclose personal information. On the contrary, users of social sharing sites need to accept that the underlying commercial model means that there is a trade-off: free goods or services in exchange for a sharing of personal information.

It is the terms of that trade-off that need to be explicit and brought to the attention of the user prior to account opening and whenever there is a change in privacy practices.

To gain (and maintain) trust, the operator must be open and honest about what happens to users' personal information collected through the platform.


The operator of a social sharing site with an "Australian link" will need to comply with the Australian Privacy Act.

An "Australian link" includes, according to the OAIC guidelines, operating a website that offers goods or services to Australia and collecting personal information from an individual located in Australia.

This means that a social sharing site marketed to Australian users will need to ensure that it is open and transparent about its privacy practices, as well as complying with the remaining Australian Privacy Principles more generally.

Stating in a privacy policy that personal information is used for "security reasons", "internal business purposes" or "product development purposes" is unlikely to be considered "open and transparent".

Perhaps more importantly, opaque descriptions of privacy practices are also unlikely to foster trust among users in how their personal information is protected.


Given the volume of people using social sharing sites, and the sensitive nature of personal information that is shared (including drivers' licence and passport details), users want to know how their personal information will be used and that proper privacy controls are in place (as well as having an avenue for legal redress when these controls fail).

A robust privacy compliance program is key to demonstrating commitment to users' privacy. It should include:

  1. A corporate culture that values privacy compliance. This culture is most effective if led from the top and with high levels of employee engagement and training.
  2. Robust data security controls, practices and procedures. This includes physical and electronic security measures, together with proper due diligence and management of third party suppliers or partners.
  3. A privacy policy and privacy "tool kit" on the site that is easy and quick to find and understand. The privacy tools should clearly articulate all purposes for which the collected personal information will be used and disclosed. If there is an unexpected usage (for example, that all communications by users over the platform will be accessed by the site operator, or tracking technology is used) then this should be brought to users' attention.
  4. A clear and known data breach response plan that can be quickly implemented, together with open and prompt communications.

As well as engendering trust among users, this approach will also assist operators to comply with Australian privacy laws.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

Most awarded firm and Australian deal of the year
Australasian Legal Business Awards
Employer of Choice for Women
Equal Opportunity for Women
in the Workplace (EOWA)

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Some comments from our readers…
“The articles are extremely timely and highly applicable”
“I often find critical information not available elsewhere”
“As in-house counsel, Mondaq’s service is of great value”

Mondaq Advice Centre (MACs)
Related Video
Up-coming Events Search
Font Size:
Mondaq on Twitter
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
Email Address
Company Name
Confirm Password
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Media & IT
 Real Estate
 Wealth Mgt
Asia Pacific
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
United States
Worldwide Updates
Check to state you have read and
agree to our Terms and Conditions

Terms & Conditions and Privacy Statement (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd and as a user you are granted a non-exclusive, revocable license to access the Website under its terms and conditions of use. Your use of the Website constitutes your agreement to the following terms and conditions of use. Mondaq Ltd may terminate your use of the Website if you are in breach of these terms and conditions or if Mondaq Ltd decides to terminate your license of use for whatever reason.

Use of

You may use the Website but are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the content and articles available (the Content). You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these terms & conditions or with the prior written consent of Mondaq Ltd. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information about’s content, users or contributors in order to offer them any services or products which compete directly or indirectly with Mondaq Ltd’s services and products.


Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the documents and related graphics published on this server for any purpose. All such documents and related graphics are provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers hereby disclaim all warranties and conditions with regard to this information, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. In no event shall Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of information available from this server.

The documents and related graphics published on this server could include technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. Changes are periodically added to the information herein. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers may make improvements and/or changes in the product(s) and/or the program(s) described herein at any time.


Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including what sort of information you are interested in, for three primary purposes:

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, newsletter alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our information providers who provide information free for your use.

Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) do not sell or provide your details to third parties other than information providers. The reason we provide our information providers with this information is so that they can measure the response their articles are receiving and provide you with information about their products and services.

If you do not want us to provide your name and email address you may opt out by clicking here .

If you do not wish to receive any future announcements of products and services offered by Mondaq by clicking here .

Information Collection and Use

We require site users to register with Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to view the free information on the site. We also collect information from our users at several different points on the websites: this is so that we can customise the sites according to individual usage, provide 'session-aware' functionality, and ensure that content is acquired and developed appropriately. This gives us an overall picture of our user profiles, which in turn shows to our Editorial Contributors the type of person they are reaching by posting articles on Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) – meaning more free content for registered users.

We are only able to provide the material on the Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) site free to site visitors because we can pass on information about the pages that users are viewing and the personal information users provide to us (e.g. email addresses) to reputable contributing firms such as law firms who author those pages. We do not sell or rent information to anyone else other than the authors of those pages, who may change from time to time. Should you wish us not to disclose your details to any of these parties, please tick the box above or tick the box marked "Opt out of Registration Information Disclosure" on the Your Profile page. We and our author organisations may only contact you via email or other means if you allow us to do so. Users can opt out of contact when they register on the site, or send an email to with “no disclosure” in the subject heading

Mondaq News Alerts

In order to receive Mondaq News Alerts, users have to complete a separate registration form. This is a personalised service where users choose regions and topics of interest and we send it only to those users who have requested it. Users can stop receiving these Alerts by going to the Mondaq News Alerts page and deselecting all interest areas. In the same way users can amend their personal preferences to add or remove subject areas.


A cookie is a small text file written to a user’s hard drive that contains an identifying user number. The cookies do not contain any personal information about users. We use the cookie so users do not have to log in every time they use the service and the cookie will automatically expire if you do not visit the Mondaq website (or its affiliate sites) for 12 months. We also use the cookie to personalise a user's experience of the site (for example to show information specific to a user's region). As the Mondaq sites are fully personalised and cookies are essential to its core technology the site will function unpredictably with browsers that do not support cookies - or where cookies are disabled (in these circumstances we advise you to attempt to locate the information you require elsewhere on the web). However if you are concerned about the presence of a Mondaq cookie on your machine you can also choose to expire the cookie immediately (remove it) by selecting the 'Log Off' menu option as the last thing you do when you use the site.

Some of our business partners may use cookies on our site (for example, advertisers). However, we have no access to or control over these cookies and we are not aware of any at present that do so.

Log Files

We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.


This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that Mondaq (or its affiliate sites) are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of these third party sites. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Web site.

Surveys & Contests

From time-to-time our site requests information from users via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose any information requested. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and delivery address), and demographic information (such as postcode, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the functionality of the site.


If a user elects to use our referral service for informing a friend about our site, we ask them for the friend’s name and email address. Mondaq stores this information and may contact the friend to invite them to register with Mondaq, but they will not be contacted more than once. The friend may contact Mondaq to request the removal of this information from our database.


This website takes every reasonable precaution to protect our users’ information. When users submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected using firewalls and other security technology. If you have any questions about the security at our website, you can send an email to

Correcting/Updating Personal Information

If a user’s personally identifiable information changes (such as postcode), or if a user no longer desires our service, we will endeavour to provide a way to correct, update or remove that user’s personal data provided to us. This can usually be done at the “Your Profile” page or by sending an email to

Notification of Changes

If we decide to change our Terms & Conditions or Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on our site so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

How to contact Mondaq

You can contact us with comments or queries at

If for some reason you believe Mondaq Ltd. has not adhered to these principles, please notify us by e-mail at and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to determine and correct the problem promptly.