Australia: Privacy and APPs and sporting organisations

Last Updated: 5 November 2014
Article by Mark Fatharly

What does the Privacy Act regulate?

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) regulates standards, rights and obligations relating to the collection, use, storage and maintenance of personal information and sensitive information about an individual by government and non-government agencies.

Personal information is information or an opinion, true or not, in any form, about a person who is identifiable or reasonably identifiable. Examples include name, contact details, birth date, employment, bank account details, comments, opinions, photographs, video footage, news articles, sports reports, information collected through cookies on a website, and personal information collected using ID scanners or other security measures.

Sensitive information is a type of personal information. Examples include health information, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions or political associations, religious or political beliefs or affiliations, criminal records.

Who Does It Apply To?

Australian government agencies, all businesses and not-for-profit agencies with a turnover of more than $3million must comply with the Act with some exceptions.

Some small business operators with a turnover of less than $3 million must comply with the Act, eg:

  • Health service providers: medical and health professionals, pharmacies, therapists
  • Gyms and weight loss clinics;
  • Child care centres;
  • Private schools and private tertiary institutions; and
  • Businesses or organisations that opt-in.

Entities which must comply are referred to in the Act as APP entities.

Who Doesn't It Apply To?

The Act does not apply to:

  • State or Territory government agencies, or their hospitals (with some exceptions);
  • Individuals acting in a personal capacity;
  • Public schools and most universities;
  • In some circumstances, employee records;
  • Small businesses, unless they must comply for reasons above; and
  • Media organisations and political parties or representatives.

Recent Changes to the Privacy Act

On 12 March 2014 significant amendments were made to the Act, including creation of 13 Australian Privacy Principles ("APPs"). Entities bound by the Act must comply with the APPs, having a privacy policy and procedures in place for maintaining compliance, as well as consequences and significant penalties for breach of obligations.

Key changes relevant to Not-For-Profits Sporting Associations?

  • The APPs apply to Australian government agencies and other APP entities rather than the previous Information Privacy Principles for government and National Privacy Principles for business.
  • Some APPs significantly differ to the previous principles, particularly APPs 7 and 8.
  • The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner ("OAIC") has increased powers, including to accept enforceable undertakings relating to non-compliance, investigate and seek penalties.
  • Acts of committee members are taken to be of the association. Committee members can breach the Act and be liable to civil penalties (s98B).

Australian Privacy Principles (APPs)

What Is Required To Comply?

The APPs are principles. There is no one way of complying with each principle. Each APP entity needs to adapt their compliance approach to their circumstances. The more stringent obligations apply to those handing sensitive information.

The following is a summary only of key aspects of the APPs. The whole of the APPs should be read.

APP 1- Open and transparent management of personal information

APP entities must:

  • manage personal information in an open and transparent way;
  • take reasonable steps to implement practices, procedures and systems to ensure compliance; and
  • have a clearly expressed and up to date privacy policy. Having it on a website is sufficient.

APP 2 – Anonymity and pseudonymity

Unless impractical, authorised or required by law, where possible individuals should have the option of not identifying themselves when dealing with an APP entity.

APP 3 – Collection of solicited personal information

Personal information should only be collected where reasonably necessary for the entity's functions or activities, and then directly from the individual. An APP entity must not collect sensitive information unless the individual consents and it is reasonably necessary for a function or activity of the entity.

A non-profit organisation may collect sensitive information if the information relates to the activities of the organisation and the information relates solely to members of the organisation or individuals with regular contact with the organisation in connection with its activities, eg collecting health information which may impact on a participant's capacity to participate or medic alert type information in case of emergency.

APP 4 – Dealing with unsolicited personal information

If unsolicited personal information is received which it could not have collected, it must be destroyed or de-identified. If it could have been collected, APPs 5 – 13 apply to that information.

APP 5 – Notification of collection of personal information

Notification of collection of personal information must be provided to an individual about the time of collection by reasonable steps, including details about the entity. Disclosure can be contained in the privacy policy.

APP 6 – Use or disclosure of personal information

Personal information collected for one purpose ("primary purpose") may not be used for a secondary purpose without the individual's consent or unless exceptions apply.

APP 7 – Direct Marketing

Personal information may not be used by an APP entity for direct marketing unless an exception applies. Sensitive information can only be used for direct marketing with consent.

APP 8 – Cross-border disclosure of personal information

Before personal information is disclosed to an overseas recipient (incl. cloud storage) reasonable steps must be made to ensure the recipient does not breach the APPs or that there is a similar regime in place or the individual agrees.

APP 9 – Use of government identifiers

Government identifiers, eg Tax File Numbers, must not be used or disclosed unless, for eg, it is reasonably necessary to identify the individual for the organisation's activities or authorised by law.

APP 10 – Quality of personal information

Reasonable steps must be taken to ensure personal information it collects is accurate, complete and up to date.

APP 11 – Security of personal Information

Reasonable steps must be taken to protect information collected from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access or modification or disclosure, and to destroy or de-identify information no longer required.

APP 12 – Access to personal Information

Subject to exceptions, an APP entity must give an individual access to the personal information held about them on request and have a process for dealing with the request.

APP13 – Correction of personal information

Reasonable steps must be taken to correct incorrect personal information.

What Does This Mean For Not-For-Profits Sporting Associations?

If you are not an APP entity, or not sure?

  • Carefully consider the Privacy Act (section 6) and APPs to ensure that you are not required to be compliant.
  • Do you wish to opt-in to voluntarily be an APP entity? If so there is an opt-in register. Benefits may include increased confidence and trust from members or those providing personal information

Are you an APP entity?

APP entities must comply with the Privacy Act and the APPs. To comply:

  • Review what personal information or sensitive information is handled.
  • Review how it is collected, disclosed, stored, kept secure, destroyed securely, who has access to it.
  • Are higher protection levels provided for sensitive information such as health information? What sensitive information do you collect and why? Who do you give it to?
  • Consideration must be given to implementing new practices, systems, documents, procedures to ensure compliance.
  • Is it possible for interaction with you anonymously or by pseudonym, without identification?
  • Review any existing privacy policy or draft one. Make sure references to National Privacy Principles are changed to Australian Privacy Principles and content updated to comply with the APPs.
  • Make your privacy policy available in an appropriate form, for free. Website is easiest, otherwise in printed form provided.
  • Consider having membership forms refer to the privacy policy and acknowledging/accepting the policy terms. Usually the age of consent would need to be at least 15 for presumption of capacity or a parent/guardian would need to sign.
  • Do you send information overseas or have cloud storage of data on servers located overseas? If so there are additional requirements to meet to ensure that personal information will be handled overseas in accordance with the APPs.
  • Practices, procedures and systems need to be considered to ensure personal information collected, used and disclosed is up to date, complete, and accurate and relevant for the purpose.
  • What steps or security measures are required to ensure that personal information collected is protected from misuse, interference, unauthorised accessing, loss, unauthorised disclosure, corruption. Information security is increasingly becoming a major issue.
  • Consideration must be given to implementing new practices and procedures for handling privacy inquiries, correction of personal information held and complaints handling.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

Kott Gunning is a proud member of

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Mark Fatharly
Some comments from our readers…
“The articles are extremely timely and highly applicable”
“I often find critical information not available elsewhere”
“As in-house counsel, Mondaq’s service is of great value”

Mondaq Advice Centre (MACs)
Related Video
Up-coming Events Search
Font Size:
Mondaq on Twitter
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
Email Address
Company Name
Confirm Password
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Media & IT
 Real Estate
 Wealth Mgt
Asia Pacific
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
United States
Worldwide Updates
Check to state you have read and
agree to our Terms and Conditions

Terms & Conditions and Privacy Statement (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd and as a user you are granted a non-exclusive, revocable license to access the Website under its terms and conditions of use. Your use of the Website constitutes your agreement to the following terms and conditions of use. Mondaq Ltd may terminate your use of the Website if you are in breach of these terms and conditions or if Mondaq Ltd decides to terminate your license of use for whatever reason.

Use of

You may use the Website but are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the content and articles available (the Content). You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these terms & conditions or with the prior written consent of Mondaq Ltd. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information about’s content, users or contributors in order to offer them any services or products which compete directly or indirectly with Mondaq Ltd’s services and products.


Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the documents and related graphics published on this server for any purpose. All such documents and related graphics are provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers hereby disclaim all warranties and conditions with regard to this information, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. In no event shall Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of information available from this server.

The documents and related graphics published on this server could include technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. Changes are periodically added to the information herein. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers may make improvements and/or changes in the product(s) and/or the program(s) described herein at any time.


Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including what sort of information you are interested in, for three primary purposes:

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, newsletter alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our information providers who provide information free for your use.

Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) do not sell or provide your details to third parties other than information providers. The reason we provide our information providers with this information is so that they can measure the response their articles are receiving and provide you with information about their products and services.

If you do not want us to provide your name and email address you may opt out by clicking here .

If you do not wish to receive any future announcements of products and services offered by Mondaq by clicking here .

Information Collection and Use

We require site users to register with Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to view the free information on the site. We also collect information from our users at several different points on the websites: this is so that we can customise the sites according to individual usage, provide 'session-aware' functionality, and ensure that content is acquired and developed appropriately. This gives us an overall picture of our user profiles, which in turn shows to our Editorial Contributors the type of person they are reaching by posting articles on Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) – meaning more free content for registered users.

We are only able to provide the material on the Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) site free to site visitors because we can pass on information about the pages that users are viewing and the personal information users provide to us (e.g. email addresses) to reputable contributing firms such as law firms who author those pages. We do not sell or rent information to anyone else other than the authors of those pages, who may change from time to time. Should you wish us not to disclose your details to any of these parties, please tick the box above or tick the box marked "Opt out of Registration Information Disclosure" on the Your Profile page. We and our author organisations may only contact you via email or other means if you allow us to do so. Users can opt out of contact when they register on the site, or send an email to with “no disclosure” in the subject heading

Mondaq News Alerts

In order to receive Mondaq News Alerts, users have to complete a separate registration form. This is a personalised service where users choose regions and topics of interest and we send it only to those users who have requested it. Users can stop receiving these Alerts by going to the Mondaq News Alerts page and deselecting all interest areas. In the same way users can amend their personal preferences to add or remove subject areas.


A cookie is a small text file written to a user’s hard drive that contains an identifying user number. The cookies do not contain any personal information about users. We use the cookie so users do not have to log in every time they use the service and the cookie will automatically expire if you do not visit the Mondaq website (or its affiliate sites) for 12 months. We also use the cookie to personalise a user's experience of the site (for example to show information specific to a user's region). As the Mondaq sites are fully personalised and cookies are essential to its core technology the site will function unpredictably with browsers that do not support cookies - or where cookies are disabled (in these circumstances we advise you to attempt to locate the information you require elsewhere on the web). However if you are concerned about the presence of a Mondaq cookie on your machine you can also choose to expire the cookie immediately (remove it) by selecting the 'Log Off' menu option as the last thing you do when you use the site.

Some of our business partners may use cookies on our site (for example, advertisers). However, we have no access to or control over these cookies and we are not aware of any at present that do so.

Log Files

We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.


This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that Mondaq (or its affiliate sites) are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of these third party sites. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Web site.

Surveys & Contests

From time-to-time our site requests information from users via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose any information requested. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and delivery address), and demographic information (such as postcode, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the functionality of the site.


If a user elects to use our referral service for informing a friend about our site, we ask them for the friend’s name and email address. Mondaq stores this information and may contact the friend to invite them to register with Mondaq, but they will not be contacted more than once. The friend may contact Mondaq to request the removal of this information from our database.


This website takes every reasonable precaution to protect our users’ information. When users submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected using firewalls and other security technology. If you have any questions about the security at our website, you can send an email to

Correcting/Updating Personal Information

If a user’s personally identifiable information changes (such as postcode), or if a user no longer desires our service, we will endeavour to provide a way to correct, update or remove that user’s personal data provided to us. This can usually be done at the “Your Profile” page or by sending an email to

Notification of Changes

If we decide to change our Terms & Conditions or Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on our site so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

How to contact Mondaq

You can contact us with comments or queries at

If for some reason you believe Mondaq Ltd. has not adhered to these principles, please notify us by e-mail at and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to determine and correct the problem promptly.