Australia: Update – Privacy issues in designing mobile apps

Last Updated: 19 October 2014
Article by Benjamin Hunt
Most Read Contributor in Australia, September 2016

On 17 December 2013, we issued an article on the "Mobile Privacy: A better practice guide for mobile app developers" guide (Guide) released by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) 1.

Following the commencement of the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) on 12 March 2014, the OAIC has recently released an updated September 2014 Guide to help mobile device application (app) developers embed better privacy practices in their products and services, and help developers that are operating in the Australian market to comply with Australian privacy law and best practice 2.

The Guide sets out a number of "app privacy essentials" that app developers should consider when designing their app, in light of the APPs.

We highlight here some key matters and changes to the Guide in light of the commencement of the APPs and the release of the September 2014 version of the Guide.

Privacy responsibilities – management and assessment programs

The Guide now specifically refers to APP 1, which requires businesses to take reasonable steps to implement practices, procedures and systems that enable compliance with the APPs and will enable them to deal with privacy enquiries or complaints.

Putting in place a privacy management program for a business will help the business manage risks up front. Given the potentially high number of users of an app, it can also help the business to respond to requests for users' access to their personal information and complaints in an organised manner.

Transparency– developing a privacy policy

APP 1 also requires APP entities to have a clearly expressed and up-to-date APP privacy policy about how they manage personal information.

The Guide provides that a privacy policy should, at a minimum, clearly and accessibly notify potential users:

  • who the business is and how to contact the business;
  • what kinds of personal information an app collects and stores;
  • how an app collects personal information, and where it will be stored (on the device or elsewhere);
  • the purposes for which an app collects the personal information;
  • how personal information will be used and disclosed;
  • how users may access their personal information, and correct it or seek to have it corrected;
  • how users may complain about a breach of the APPs, and how a business will deal with such a complaint; and
  • whether a business is likely to disclose the information outside Australia and, if it is practicable, in which countries the business is likely to disclose that information.

The Guide now also deals with the obligations contained in the APPs for sending personal information overseas. APP 8 imposes specific obligations about sending personal information outside of Australia and a business may remain accountable for what happens to that information overseas. If an app collects sensitive information (which includes a user's health information, their membership of a trade union or political association, and their sexual orientation or practices), the business is likely to have additional privacy obligations under the APPs.

Obtaining consent

In addition to the OAIC's previous recommendations in relation to avoiding "notice fatigue" (including providing an easy to use privacy dashboard; using short form notices; giving a way for users to modify their information, opt out of tracking and delete their profile; and using graphics, colour and sound), the September 2014 update of the Guide specifically addresses the privacy requirements for users with a disability.

Privacy policies and notices need to be accessible to users with a disability, such as people who are blind and use screen readers, people who are colour blind, and people who are deaf or hard of hearing. If an app uses tools that are not accessible to users with a disability, an alternative way for those users to get the information should be offered.

Timing of user notice and consent

The OAIC maintains its suggestions regarding the timing of obtaining privacy consents for an app. To make the most impact, the OAIC suggests:

  • highlighting privacy practices at the point of download, and also upon first use;
  • obtaining consent at the point of download; and
  • providing real time or "in-context" notices (for example, upon first use of a particular feature of the app).

Only collect personal information that the app needs to function

APP 3 now requires that businesses only collect the personal information that is necessary. An app developer should therefore consider whether the business needs to collect personal information at all.

The OAIC suggests the following rule of thumb:

"If you cannot explain how a piece of personal information is related to the functions or activities of your app, then you probably should not be collecting it. Don't collect personal information just because you believe it may be useful in the future."

Subject to specific exceptions contained in the APPs, the APPs also require businesses to delete or de-identify personal information that is no longer needed for a lawful purpose, and prohibit the collection of sensitive information, unless the user has expressly consented. Therefore, app developers must ensure the apps they develop contain mechanisms for personal information that is collected from users to be properly de-identified, or otherwise contain mechanisms to obtain the required express consent from users.

Security measures

APP 11 requires a business to take reasonable steps to protect any personal information it holds from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

The OAIC continues to encourage proper security measures and protections (such as data encryption) being implemented, to ensure that users' personal information is properly handled. Following the implementation of the APPs, the Guide now includes additional recommended security measures including:

  • deleting or de-identifying personal information that is no longer needed; and
  • preparing, implementing and regularly updating adata breach policy and response plan.

The Guide remains a better practice guide. It is designed to provide suggestions for both privacy compliance and better practice. Whether or not a business is subject to thePrivacy Act 1988 (Cth), privacy remains a key concern for many consumers. The Guide, although not an enforceable legal document, is intended to help make apps more privacy-friendly for end-users/consumers, and to assist app developers in making user privacy one of the competitive advantages of their apps.


1Our original article dated 17 December 2013 is available here....

2Section 5B of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) provides that the Act may apply to the acts or practices of an organisation that occur outside of Australian jurisdiction in certain circumstances.

This publication does not deal with every important topic or change in law and is not intended to be relied upon as a substitute for legal or other advice that may be relevant to the reader's specific circumstances. If you have found this publication of interest and would like to know more or wish to obtain legal advice relevant to your circumstances please contact one of the named individuals listed.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Benjamin Hunt
Some comments from our readers…
“The articles are extremely timely and highly applicable”
“I often find critical information not available elsewhere”
“As in-house counsel, Mondaq’s service is of great value”

Mondaq Advice Centre (MACs)
Related Video
Up-coming Events Search
Font Size:
Mondaq on Twitter
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
Email Address
Company Name
Confirm Password
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Media & IT
 Real Estate
 Wealth Mgt
Asia Pacific
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
United States
Worldwide Updates
Check to state you have read and
agree to our Terms and Conditions

Terms & Conditions and Privacy Statement (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd and as a user you are granted a non-exclusive, revocable license to access the Website under its terms and conditions of use. Your use of the Website constitutes your agreement to the following terms and conditions of use. Mondaq Ltd may terminate your use of the Website if you are in breach of these terms and conditions or if Mondaq Ltd decides to terminate your license of use for whatever reason.

Use of

You may use the Website but are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the content and articles available (the Content). You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these terms & conditions or with the prior written consent of Mondaq Ltd. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information about’s content, users or contributors in order to offer them any services or products which compete directly or indirectly with Mondaq Ltd’s services and products.


Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the documents and related graphics published on this server for any purpose. All such documents and related graphics are provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers hereby disclaim all warranties and conditions with regard to this information, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. In no event shall Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of information available from this server.

The documents and related graphics published on this server could include technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. Changes are periodically added to the information herein. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers may make improvements and/or changes in the product(s) and/or the program(s) described herein at any time.


Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including what sort of information you are interested in, for three primary purposes:

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, newsletter alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our information providers who provide information free for your use.

Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) do not sell or provide your details to third parties other than information providers. The reason we provide our information providers with this information is so that they can measure the response their articles are receiving and provide you with information about their products and services.

If you do not want us to provide your name and email address you may opt out by clicking here .

If you do not wish to receive any future announcements of products and services offered by Mondaq by clicking here .

Information Collection and Use

We require site users to register with Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to view the free information on the site. We also collect information from our users at several different points on the websites: this is so that we can customise the sites according to individual usage, provide 'session-aware' functionality, and ensure that content is acquired and developed appropriately. This gives us an overall picture of our user profiles, which in turn shows to our Editorial Contributors the type of person they are reaching by posting articles on Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) – meaning more free content for registered users.

We are only able to provide the material on the Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) site free to site visitors because we can pass on information about the pages that users are viewing and the personal information users provide to us (e.g. email addresses) to reputable contributing firms such as law firms who author those pages. We do not sell or rent information to anyone else other than the authors of those pages, who may change from time to time. Should you wish us not to disclose your details to any of these parties, please tick the box above or tick the box marked "Opt out of Registration Information Disclosure" on the Your Profile page. We and our author organisations may only contact you via email or other means if you allow us to do so. Users can opt out of contact when they register on the site, or send an email to with “no disclosure” in the subject heading

Mondaq News Alerts

In order to receive Mondaq News Alerts, users have to complete a separate registration form. This is a personalised service where users choose regions and topics of interest and we send it only to those users who have requested it. Users can stop receiving these Alerts by going to the Mondaq News Alerts page and deselecting all interest areas. In the same way users can amend their personal preferences to add or remove subject areas.


A cookie is a small text file written to a user’s hard drive that contains an identifying user number. The cookies do not contain any personal information about users. We use the cookie so users do not have to log in every time they use the service and the cookie will automatically expire if you do not visit the Mondaq website (or its affiliate sites) for 12 months. We also use the cookie to personalise a user's experience of the site (for example to show information specific to a user's region). As the Mondaq sites are fully personalised and cookies are essential to its core technology the site will function unpredictably with browsers that do not support cookies - or where cookies are disabled (in these circumstances we advise you to attempt to locate the information you require elsewhere on the web). However if you are concerned about the presence of a Mondaq cookie on your machine you can also choose to expire the cookie immediately (remove it) by selecting the 'Log Off' menu option as the last thing you do when you use the site.

Some of our business partners may use cookies on our site (for example, advertisers). However, we have no access to or control over these cookies and we are not aware of any at present that do so.

Log Files

We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.


This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that Mondaq (or its affiliate sites) are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of these third party sites. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Web site.

Surveys & Contests

From time-to-time our site requests information from users via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose any information requested. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and delivery address), and demographic information (such as postcode, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the functionality of the site.


If a user elects to use our referral service for informing a friend about our site, we ask them for the friend’s name and email address. Mondaq stores this information and may contact the friend to invite them to register with Mondaq, but they will not be contacted more than once. The friend may contact Mondaq to request the removal of this information from our database.


This website takes every reasonable precaution to protect our users’ information. When users submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected using firewalls and other security technology. If you have any questions about the security at our website, you can send an email to

Correcting/Updating Personal Information

If a user’s personally identifiable information changes (such as postcode), or if a user no longer desires our service, we will endeavour to provide a way to correct, update or remove that user’s personal data provided to us. This can usually be done at the “Your Profile” page or by sending an email to

Notification of Changes

If we decide to change our Terms & Conditions or Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on our site so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

How to contact Mondaq

You can contact us with comments or queries at

If for some reason you believe Mondaq Ltd. has not adhered to these principles, please notify us by e-mail at and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to determine and correct the problem promptly.