Australia: Privacy lessons for insurers

In brief – Changes to law and consumer attitudes lead to increased focus on privacy

Case notes published by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner provide a useful lesson for insurers about the nature of insurance-related privacy complaints and the Privacy Commissioner's likely approach to future breaches of privacy obligations.

Increased powers of Privacy Commissioner

The reforms to the Privacy Act 1988 came into effect in March 2014. Much has been written about the new Australian Privacy Principles and the expanded privacy obligations for organisations covered by the Act. However, the reforms also gave the Privacy Commissioner new enforcement powers and substantially increased the potential penalties for breach.

The Commissioner now has powers to investigate an alleged interference with privacy not only following a complaint, but also on its own initiative, to make a determination, to accept an enforceable undertaking and to bring proceedings to enforce such an undertaking and to apply to the court for civil penalty orders of up to $340,000 for individuals and up to $1.7 million for companies.

In addition, the Commissioner will be able to audit private sector organisations to determine whether they are handling personal information in accordance with the applicable legislation.

Increase in privacy-related consumer concerns and complaints

Privacy is important to consumers and they are increasingly prepared to take action to protect their personal information. Recently the Privacy Commissioner stated:

Privacy complaints to the OAIC are on the rise with the OAIC having received almost 3,000 complaints this financial year. That represents over a 50% increase on the previous year's figure. We also know that a majority of Australians (60%) have chosen not to deal with organisations because they were concerned about how their personal information would be handled. The message is clear that people are prepared to exercise their rights to how their personal information is handled. Businesses must recognise and adopt the business case for privacy, and this means prioritising the privacy of their customers.

"...may disclose to anybody any information about you"

Examples of the sorts of complaints that have been made in the past against insurance companies can be found in case notes published by the Privacy Commissioner. In one matter, the insurer's standard claim form asked the insured to agree that the insurance company "may disclose to anybody any information about you". The insured did not sign the claim form and instead wrote to the Privacy Commissioner.

On investigation, and not surprisingly, the Privacy Commissioner agreed that the terms of the claim form were very broad. He did not take further action because the insurance company provided evidence that its practice was not to rely on the broad consent given in the standard claim form, but to rely on later more specific authority and because it also agreed to amend the claim form to remove the broad form of consent.

Disclosure amounts to breach of National Privacy Principles

In another example, the claimant completed a claim form which included a declaration allowing the insurance company to collect any records or information which may affect the claim and which authorised the insurance company to obtain information and documents from a number of specified parties, including a business. The insurance company telephoned the relevant business and spoke to an employee.

During the course of the conversation, the insurer's representative disclosed that the claimant was claiming compensation and questioned the employee as to the nature of the relationship between the claimant and the former principal of the business (who was now deceased). The claimant complained to the Privacy Commissioner.

The Commissioner determined that there had been a breach of the then National Privacy Principles, because the consent on the claim form did not extend to collection of information about the de facto relationship and did not give any indication that the claimant's personal information would be disclosed to the employee.

The Commissioner successfully conciliated the matter and closed the complaint. Although the case note does not give details of the agreed settlement, presumably it included some payment to the claimant.

Witness statements and commercially sensitive information

A further example does not involve an insurance company's disclosure of information, but rather its refusal to disclose certain information. The complainant made an insurance claim which was investigated and paid. The complainant then sought access to information collected about them during the course of the investigation. The insurance company supplied some documents but refused to provide access to others, in particular witness statements.

The Privacy Commissioner looked at the documents and decided that the complainant was not entitled to the witness statements as, in this case, the individuals who provided them would not have expected that their identity would be revealed and because masking their names would not prevent their identification which could be discerned from the content.

The complainant also could not have access to certain other documents that described the type of information that the insurer considered to be important when it assessed claims, as that information was commercially sensitive.

However, the complainant was granted access to the remaining documents on the basis that the third party or commercially sensitive information would be masked out.

Commissioner's approach to breaches of privacy obligations

These examples are all examples of complaints dealt with before the recent reforms, and the Privacy Commissioner's increased enforcement powers, but do give some indication of the Commissioner's likely approach to breaches of privacy obligations.

Further, in March 2014 the Commissioner issued a draft regulatory action policy which makes it clear that, while much of the media coverage at the time of the reforms focussed on the vastly increased financial penalties and while they will not hesitate to take action in the case of a serious breach of the law, such as a breach having an impact on a large number of individuals, the Commissioner's preferred approach is to work with organisations subject to the Australian Privacy Principles to encourage compliance and best privacy practice.

In deciding whether to pursue regulatory action in a particular matter, the Commissioner will consider a range of factors such as:

  • the seriousness of the breach, taking into account factors such as the number of people affected and whether the conduct was deliberate or reckless
  • whether the breach is an isolated or a systemic issue
  • whether the entity has any prior breaches
  • what action has been taken or is being taken by the entity to remedy the breach
  • whether the entity has cooperated with OAIC
  • issues of proportionality, taking into account the cost and time of court proceedings

Prevention is better than cure

The message is clear – organisations cannot afford to ignore their privacy obligations. Further, the adverse effects on an organisation's reputation of a data or other privacy breach remain considerable. At the end of the day, it is always better to take steps to prevent a privacy breach than to have to deal with the consequences of one.

Kathryn Rigney
Insurance and reinsurance
CBP Lawyers

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Some comments from our readers…
“The articles are extremely timely and highly applicable”
“I often find critical information not available elsewhere”
“As in-house counsel, Mondaq’s service is of great value”

Mondaq Advice Centre (MACs)
Related Video
Up-coming Events Search
Font Size:
Mondaq on Twitter
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
Email Address
Company Name
Confirm Password
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Media & IT
 Real Estate
 Wealth Mgt
Asia Pacific
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
United States
Worldwide Updates
Check to state you have read and
agree to our Terms and Conditions

Terms & Conditions and Privacy Statement (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd and as a user you are granted a non-exclusive, revocable license to access the Website under its terms and conditions of use. Your use of the Website constitutes your agreement to the following terms and conditions of use. Mondaq Ltd may terminate your use of the Website if you are in breach of these terms and conditions or if Mondaq Ltd decides to terminate your license of use for whatever reason.

Use of

You may use the Website but are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the content and articles available (the Content). You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these terms & conditions or with the prior written consent of Mondaq Ltd. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information about’s content, users or contributors in order to offer them any services or products which compete directly or indirectly with Mondaq Ltd’s services and products.


Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the documents and related graphics published on this server for any purpose. All such documents and related graphics are provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers hereby disclaim all warranties and conditions with regard to this information, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. In no event shall Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of information available from this server.

The documents and related graphics published on this server could include technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. Changes are periodically added to the information herein. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers may make improvements and/or changes in the product(s) and/or the program(s) described herein at any time.


Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including what sort of information you are interested in, for three primary purposes:

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, newsletter alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our information providers who provide information free for your use.

Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) do not sell or provide your details to third parties other than information providers. The reason we provide our information providers with this information is so that they can measure the response their articles are receiving and provide you with information about their products and services.

If you do not want us to provide your name and email address you may opt out by clicking here .

If you do not wish to receive any future announcements of products and services offered by Mondaq by clicking here .

Information Collection and Use

We require site users to register with Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to view the free information on the site. We also collect information from our users at several different points on the websites: this is so that we can customise the sites according to individual usage, provide 'session-aware' functionality, and ensure that content is acquired and developed appropriately. This gives us an overall picture of our user profiles, which in turn shows to our Editorial Contributors the type of person they are reaching by posting articles on Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) – meaning more free content for registered users.

We are only able to provide the material on the Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) site free to site visitors because we can pass on information about the pages that users are viewing and the personal information users provide to us (e.g. email addresses) to reputable contributing firms such as law firms who author those pages. We do not sell or rent information to anyone else other than the authors of those pages, who may change from time to time. Should you wish us not to disclose your details to any of these parties, please tick the box above or tick the box marked "Opt out of Registration Information Disclosure" on the Your Profile page. We and our author organisations may only contact you via email or other means if you allow us to do so. Users can opt out of contact when they register on the site, or send an email to with “no disclosure” in the subject heading

Mondaq News Alerts

In order to receive Mondaq News Alerts, users have to complete a separate registration form. This is a personalised service where users choose regions and topics of interest and we send it only to those users who have requested it. Users can stop receiving these Alerts by going to the Mondaq News Alerts page and deselecting all interest areas. In the same way users can amend their personal preferences to add or remove subject areas.


A cookie is a small text file written to a user’s hard drive that contains an identifying user number. The cookies do not contain any personal information about users. We use the cookie so users do not have to log in every time they use the service and the cookie will automatically expire if you do not visit the Mondaq website (or its affiliate sites) for 12 months. We also use the cookie to personalise a user's experience of the site (for example to show information specific to a user's region). As the Mondaq sites are fully personalised and cookies are essential to its core technology the site will function unpredictably with browsers that do not support cookies - or where cookies are disabled (in these circumstances we advise you to attempt to locate the information you require elsewhere on the web). However if you are concerned about the presence of a Mondaq cookie on your machine you can also choose to expire the cookie immediately (remove it) by selecting the 'Log Off' menu option as the last thing you do when you use the site.

Some of our business partners may use cookies on our site (for example, advertisers). However, we have no access to or control over these cookies and we are not aware of any at present that do so.

Log Files

We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.


This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that Mondaq (or its affiliate sites) are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of these third party sites. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Web site.

Surveys & Contests

From time-to-time our site requests information from users via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose any information requested. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and delivery address), and demographic information (such as postcode, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the functionality of the site.


If a user elects to use our referral service for informing a friend about our site, we ask them for the friend’s name and email address. Mondaq stores this information and may contact the friend to invite them to register with Mondaq, but they will not be contacted more than once. The friend may contact Mondaq to request the removal of this information from our database.


This website takes every reasonable precaution to protect our users’ information. When users submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected using firewalls and other security technology. If you have any questions about the security at our website, you can send an email to

Correcting/Updating Personal Information

If a user’s personally identifiable information changes (such as postcode), or if a user no longer desires our service, we will endeavour to provide a way to correct, update or remove that user’s personal data provided to us. This can usually be done at the “Your Profile” page or by sending an email to

Notification of Changes

If we decide to change our Terms & Conditions or Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on our site so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

How to contact Mondaq

You can contact us with comments or queries at

If for some reason you believe Mondaq Ltd. has not adhered to these principles, please notify us by e-mail at and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to determine and correct the problem promptly.