Australia: Timely guidance from the Privacy Commissioner - APP guidelines released

As companies finalise their compliance preparations ahead of Australia's privacy law reforms taking effect in March 2014, the Privacy Commissioner has released its guidelines to the new Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). The long-awaited final version of the APP guidelines represent welcome guidance as to how the Privacy Commissioner will interpret the APPs and what "good privacy practice" will look like from 12 March 2014.


The guidance remains, in many respects, the same as in the draft version released for public consultation in August 2013. However, there are some noteworthy differences, including further explanation of the key concepts that underpin the APPs and practical tips for implementing a privacy compliance program. These include:

Privacy Policy may contain some general descriptions

The APP guidelines now clarify that a company is not expected to include in its privacy policy its normal business practices (such as auditing, business planning, billing and de-identifying personal information). A company could also indicate the range of people or entities to which personal information is usually disclosed or the functions that are contracted out.

For companies with extensive overseas networks or offshore outsourced services, the guidelines also provide some welcome relief in respect of the new requirement to provide an up-to-date list of the countries to which it is likely to disclose personal information. In addition to the option of annexing a list of countries to the privacy policy or providing a link to a webpage to a regularly updated list, the APP guidelines now provide that, where it is not practicable to specify all of the likely overseas countries, a company could identify general regions, such as the EU. Whilst this provides a practical solution for keeping a privacy policy up-to-date (rather than amending and re-publishing each time a new country is added), the requirement in APP 1.4(g) (and the related requirement in APP 5.2(j)) still presents a compliance burden for many companies and keeping the list up-to-date will need to form part of any privacy compliance program.

Privacy notices can be layered and given in a number of formats

Due to the additional level of detail that must be provided to an individual when a company collects personal information, many companies have found that their new privacy notices (also known as "privacy collection statements") closely resemble their full privacy policy.

The APP guidelines provide some practical guidance on how companies can notify individuals of the collection of personal information under new APP 5. These include:

  • Notification may be provided in layers (as can a privacy policy). The guidelines give the example of providing brief privacy notices on forms or signs that can be supplemented by longer notices made available online or in brochures. This will certainly assist anyone who operates CCTV cameras or collects information through competition entry forms, for example.
  • Notification may be provided through a variety of formats, such as use of a pre-recorded or scripted notice for use by call centre agents. Full notices may also be published on-line (these will need to be specific to the particular company collecting the information and the proposed use/disclosure. If there is more than one operating business or brand that interfaces with customers, then each will need its own notice or notices).
  • If it is not reasonable to notify the full range of matters in APP 5, the guidelines provide that the notice could refer to the relevant parts of the privacy policy (such as likely overseas disclosures), provided that the privacy policy contains specific information about these matters and is not expressed in general terms.

The important compliance principle to remember is that the notice must be clearly expressed, cover all the matters listed in APP 5 and provided either prior to or at the point of collection of personal information (or as soon as reasonably practicable thereafter).

"Bundled consent" is okay (subject to a few conditions)

One of the key concepts underpinning the new APPs relates to the giving of consent by an individual: where an individual's consent is required for a particular handling of their personal information, consent must be given voluntarily. This generally precludes a company from "bundling consent" (the guidelines explain that this refers to "bundling" together multiple requests for consent to a wide range of dealings with their personal information, without giving the individual the opportunity to choose which dealings they agree to, and which they do not).

However, for many companies, it will not be practical or reasonable to "unbundle" requests for consent; the result of which would be lengthy and unruly privacy policies and collection statements (which undermines the fundamental tenant of transparent handling of personal information). The guidelines provide some parameters to a company that is contemplating using bundled consent to consider (see page 9 of the guidelines) and weigh against its obligation to ensure that consent is obtained voluntarily. One example may be to ensure that the privacy policy clearly sets out the various different consequences of not providing personal information, rather than simply providing a "no personal information equals no service" statement that is common in privacy policies.

Information collected by cookies will not always be personal information

Public concern was raised over the position taken in the draft guidelines that information obtained through the use of cookies would amount to "collection" of personal information. This had the potential to create a significant privacy compliance burden, whether or not the web-browsing information collected by cookies enabled the website owner to identify (or reasonably identify) visitors to its website.

The position is now clarified: analytical information collected by cookies (for example, number of times a page is visited and other information collected through the use of Google Analytics and similar tools) will not be personal information for the purposes of the Privacy Act, unless the individual is reasonably identifiable. Companies will still need to exercise caution (and comply with their privacy obligations) when using cookies and other web-tracking tools that do enable an individual to be reasonably identified.

Online behavioural advertising is "direct marketing" if it uses personal information

Online behavioural advertising is the use of an individual's web-behavioural data (collected by cookies) for the purposes of displaying online targeted advertising to that individual. This practice is becoming increasingly common on social media sites.

The guidelines retain the explanation that online behavioural advertising practices that use personal information will be "direct marketing" for the purposes of new APP 7. (Displaying an advertisement on a website, where it will be viewed by all visitors to that website, and is not targeted to a particular individual using that individual's personal information, is not direct marketing).

This means that companies engaging in online behavioural advertising will need to consider issues of consent and how to provide the requisite simple means of "opting-out". This will be complex and raises a number of practical compliance issues, largely due to the fact that online behavioural advertising relies on the use of cookies (and data collected by cookies), which are stored on individuals' devices. For example, how does a company manage an individual's opt-out request? Perhaps we will see a move to a similar cookie-regulation regime as exists in the EU and require companies to obtain express consent from website users prior to using cookies.

Hacking and cyber attacks are not a "disclosure" of personal information

The guidelines clarify what has been a point of concern for many: where a company's systems are hacked or otherwise subject to unauthorised access by a third party, this will not amount to disclosure by the company (and the company will not be on the hook for non-compliance with the APPs). However, this will only be the case where the company has taken reasonable steps to protect the security of the personal information it holds. The guidelines provide detailed comments as to what "reasonable steps" will be for the purposes of new APP 11 (security of personal information).


Unfortunately, there are a few points of interpretation that have not been further clarified (despite submissions during the public consultation phase).

In particular, the guidelines do not offer any further clarification in respect of cloud computing, in particular, the point at which the use of a cloud service becomes an offshore data transfer. The guidelines maintain the comments contained in the draft version: that is, there are certain circumstances in which the use of an offshore cloud-based service to store personal information may not amount to "disclosure" of personal information (but rather a "use" of personal information). These circumstances generally require a company to make an assessment as to its retained level of control of the data stored in the cloud. For anyone who has negotiated a cloud service agreement, this can be a difficult assessment to make. Given that the company would be accountable for a breach of the APPs by its cloud service provider (if the service was found to, in fact, amount to an offshore disclosure), relying on the guidelines as a basis for not complying with APP 8, seems risky at this early (and untested) stage of the reforms.

Another area that we had hoped to see some clarification was the interaction between the direct marketing requirements in APP 7 and other direct marketing-related laws and regulations, including the Spam Act 2003 and Do Not Call Register Act 2006. APP 7.8 provides that the principle in APP 7 does not apply "to the extent that" these other laws apply. Some further guidance as to the meaning of "to the extent that" would have been welcomed, particularly for companies with large and sophisticated direct marketing functions that already have spam compliance programs in place and are looking to streamline compliance programs across digital, telephony, mobile and hard copy marketing channels.


As with any substantive change in law and regulation, we will need to wait and see how the Privacy Commissioner applies the APPs and exercises its new (and extended) powers under the reformed Privacy Act. It is also important to bear in mind that the APPs are principles-based law and the APP guidelines cannot be relied on as legal advice. That said, for companies looking to finalise (or indeed commence) a privacy compliance program, the final version of the APP guidelines could not have come sooner.

The APP Guidelines are available on the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner's website here.

If you would like assistance with implementing your privacy compliance program, please contact a member of the Corrs Privacy Reforms Working Group in your local Corrs office.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

Most awarded firm and Australian deal of the year
Australasian Legal Business Awards
Employer of Choice for Women
Equal Opportunity for Women
in the Workplace (EOWA)

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Some comments from our readers…
“The articles are extremely timely and highly applicable”
“I often find critical information not available elsewhere”
“As in-house counsel, Mondaq’s service is of great value”

Mondaq Advice Centre (MACs)
Related Video
Up-coming Events Search
Font Size:
Mondaq on Twitter
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
Email Address
Company Name
Confirm Password
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Media & IT
 Real Estate
 Wealth Mgt
Asia Pacific
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
United States
Worldwide Updates
Check to state you have read and
agree to our Terms and Conditions

Terms & Conditions and Privacy Statement (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd and as a user you are granted a non-exclusive, revocable license to access the Website under its terms and conditions of use. Your use of the Website constitutes your agreement to the following terms and conditions of use. Mondaq Ltd may terminate your use of the Website if you are in breach of these terms and conditions or if Mondaq Ltd decides to terminate your license of use for whatever reason.

Use of

You may use the Website but are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the content and articles available (the Content). You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these terms & conditions or with the prior written consent of Mondaq Ltd. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information about’s content, users or contributors in order to offer them any services or products which compete directly or indirectly with Mondaq Ltd’s services and products.


Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the documents and related graphics published on this server for any purpose. All such documents and related graphics are provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers hereby disclaim all warranties and conditions with regard to this information, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. In no event shall Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of information available from this server.

The documents and related graphics published on this server could include technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. Changes are periodically added to the information herein. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers may make improvements and/or changes in the product(s) and/or the program(s) described herein at any time.


Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including what sort of information you are interested in, for three primary purposes:

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, newsletter alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our information providers who provide information free for your use.

Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) do not sell or provide your details to third parties other than information providers. The reason we provide our information providers with this information is so that they can measure the response their articles are receiving and provide you with information about their products and services.

If you do not want us to provide your name and email address you may opt out by clicking here .

If you do not wish to receive any future announcements of products and services offered by Mondaq by clicking here .

Information Collection and Use

We require site users to register with Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to view the free information on the site. We also collect information from our users at several different points on the websites: this is so that we can customise the sites according to individual usage, provide 'session-aware' functionality, and ensure that content is acquired and developed appropriately. This gives us an overall picture of our user profiles, which in turn shows to our Editorial Contributors the type of person they are reaching by posting articles on Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) – meaning more free content for registered users.

We are only able to provide the material on the Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) site free to site visitors because we can pass on information about the pages that users are viewing and the personal information users provide to us (e.g. email addresses) to reputable contributing firms such as law firms who author those pages. We do not sell or rent information to anyone else other than the authors of those pages, who may change from time to time. Should you wish us not to disclose your details to any of these parties, please tick the box above or tick the box marked "Opt out of Registration Information Disclosure" on the Your Profile page. We and our author organisations may only contact you via email or other means if you allow us to do so. Users can opt out of contact when they register on the site, or send an email to with “no disclosure” in the subject heading

Mondaq News Alerts

In order to receive Mondaq News Alerts, users have to complete a separate registration form. This is a personalised service where users choose regions and topics of interest and we send it only to those users who have requested it. Users can stop receiving these Alerts by going to the Mondaq News Alerts page and deselecting all interest areas. In the same way users can amend their personal preferences to add or remove subject areas.


A cookie is a small text file written to a user’s hard drive that contains an identifying user number. The cookies do not contain any personal information about users. We use the cookie so users do not have to log in every time they use the service and the cookie will automatically expire if you do not visit the Mondaq website (or its affiliate sites) for 12 months. We also use the cookie to personalise a user's experience of the site (for example to show information specific to a user's region). As the Mondaq sites are fully personalised and cookies are essential to its core technology the site will function unpredictably with browsers that do not support cookies - or where cookies are disabled (in these circumstances we advise you to attempt to locate the information you require elsewhere on the web). However if you are concerned about the presence of a Mondaq cookie on your machine you can also choose to expire the cookie immediately (remove it) by selecting the 'Log Off' menu option as the last thing you do when you use the site.

Some of our business partners may use cookies on our site (for example, advertisers). However, we have no access to or control over these cookies and we are not aware of any at present that do so.

Log Files

We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.


This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that Mondaq (or its affiliate sites) are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of these third party sites. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Web site.

Surveys & Contests

From time-to-time our site requests information from users via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose any information requested. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and delivery address), and demographic information (such as postcode, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the functionality of the site.


If a user elects to use our referral service for informing a friend about our site, we ask them for the friend’s name and email address. Mondaq stores this information and may contact the friend to invite them to register with Mondaq, but they will not be contacted more than once. The friend may contact Mondaq to request the removal of this information from our database.


This website takes every reasonable precaution to protect our users’ information. When users submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected using firewalls and other security technology. If you have any questions about the security at our website, you can send an email to

Correcting/Updating Personal Information

If a user’s personally identifiable information changes (such as postcode), or if a user no longer desires our service, we will endeavour to provide a way to correct, update or remove that user’s personal data provided to us. This can usually be done at the “Your Profile” page or by sending an email to

Notification of Changes

If we decide to change our Terms & Conditions or Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on our site so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

How to contact Mondaq

You can contact us with comments or queries at

If for some reason you believe Mondaq Ltd. has not adhered to these principles, please notify us by e-mail at and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to determine and correct the problem promptly.