Australia: Privacy compliance for Apps is an OAIC focus!

Privacy Update (Australia)
Last Updated: 5 May 2013
Article by Alec Christie

Having kept a watchful eye on mobile privacy trends in the US, it comes as no surprise that the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner ('OAIC') has now focussed on privacy compliance in respect of apps and the mobile environment.

Draft Practice Guide issued

In April the OAIC released a consultation draft of a proposed practice guide entitled ' Mobile Privacy: A better practice guide for mobile app developers', which we expect will be soon finalised with no significant amendments ('Practice Guide').

This Practice Guide will be the key guidance on privacy in the app and mobile environment under the new Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principals, which are effective from 12 March 2014. As we predicted, privacy compliance in the mobile environment (including apps) is 'front and centre' in the OAIC's thoughts and will be an area of 'increased scrutiny' for the OAIC.

Privacy by design

In the Practice Guide the OAIC recommends that app developers adopt a "privacy by design" approach where privacy–enhancing practices are applied throughout the life cycle of the personal information: that is, its collection, use (including data matching analytics), disclosure, storage and destruction. This, the OAIC suggests, may be achieved by app developers by:

  • Knowing your privacy responsibilities: having someone in the organisation be responsible for privacy, putting in place controls to ensure third parties accessing the personal information collected respect privacy and using a privacy impact assessment to assist with privacy planning at the development stage.
  • Being open and transparent about your privacy practices: developing and posting a clear and transparent privacy policy that informs users as to what your app is doing with their personal information, monitoring processes to ensure personal information is being handled in the way described in your privacy policy and, when updating an app, inform users of any changes to the way their personal information is to be handled and give them an easy way of refusing the update.
  • Only collecting personal information that your app needs to function: limiting data collection to what is needed for the legitimate purposes of your app and allowing users to opt out of data collection outside of what they would "reasonably expect" is necessary for the functioning of the app.
  • Securing what you collect: putting in place appropriate safeguards to protect the personal information the app collects and using encryption when storing and transmitting data, giving users the ability to delete or request the deletion of all data that your app has collected about them and publishing clear policies about how long it will take to delete a user's personal information once the user removes/deletes your app.
  • Obtaining meaningful consent (despite the small screen): considering and selecting the right strategy to convey the privacy policy in a meaningful way on the small screen (eg considering short–form notices with links to more detailed explanations, a privacy dashboard that displays a user's privacy settings and provides a convenient means of changing them and/or using cues such as graphics, colour and sound to draw a user's intention to what is happening with their personal information).
  • Timing: obtaining consent at the point of downloading the app, telling users how their personal information is being handled at the time they download the app, when they first use the app and throughout the app experience to ensure their consent remains meaningful and relevant. Ongoing disclosure will be particularly relevant for the ongoing collection of location data/personal information.

What action should Australian businesses take now?

As highlighted in our earlier Update, ' Do your apps and mobile sites comply with Australian privacy law?', we recommend that Australian businesses review and update their privacy policies and processes to ensure that they adequately cover personal information collected through their apps and mobile sites.

To avoid potential liability and in light of and together with the OAIC points of guidance listed above, Australian businesses should:

  • Ensure their app and mobile site developers are aware of the legal obligations to protect privacy
  • Ensure all apps and mobile sites contain a functional link to the privacy policy/statement of the business in a conspicuous place
  • Provide a summary of the mandatory information to be provided to users under Australian privacy law at the point or points where personal information is collected (and, in particular, consider on going notifications in respect of ongoing collection of location data)
  • Ensure the privacy policy/statement clearly identifies how personal information is collected, reasons/purposes for collection and how such information will be used and shared, in a manner that can be easily understood by users
  • Put in place adequate procedures for bringing the privacy policy (and any subsequent changes to it) to the attention of users before they enter the mobile site or download the app and obtain the user's consent regarding the use and disclosure of their personal information.

Please do not hesitate to contact a member of our dedicated privacy team if we can assist with the review/audit of your current privacy practices and policies relating to your mobile sites and apps or if you wish us to assist you with the amendments necessary to your privacy processes and policies to ensure compliance with the new privacy regime to become effective on 12 March 2014.

© DLA Piper

This publication is intended as a general overview and discussion of the subjects dealt with. It is not intended to be, and should not used as, a substitute for taking legal advice in any specific situation. DLA Piper Australia will accept no responsibility for any actions taken or not taken on the basis of this publication.

DLA Piper Australia is part of DLA Piper, a global law firm, operating through various separate and distinct legal entities. For further information, please refer to

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Some comments from our readers…
“The articles are extremely timely and highly applicable”
“I often find critical information not available elsewhere”
“As in-house counsel, Mondaq’s service is of great value”

Mondaq Advice Centre (MACs)
Up-coming Events Search
Font Size:
Mondaq on Twitter
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
Email Address
Company Name
Confirm Password
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Media & IT
 Real Estate
 Wealth Mgt
Asia Pacific
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
United States
Worldwide Updates
Check to state you have read and
agree to our Terms and Conditions

Terms & Conditions and Privacy Statement (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd and as a user you are granted a non-exclusive, revocable license to access the Website under its terms and conditions of use. Your use of the Website constitutes your agreement to the following terms and conditions of use. Mondaq Ltd may terminate your use of the Website if you are in breach of these terms and conditions or if Mondaq Ltd decides to terminate your license of use for whatever reason.

Use of

You may use the Website but are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the content and articles available (the Content). You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these terms & conditions or with the prior written consent of Mondaq Ltd. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information about’s content, users or contributors in order to offer them any services or products which compete directly or indirectly with Mondaq Ltd’s services and products.


Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the documents and related graphics published on this server for any purpose. All such documents and related graphics are provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers hereby disclaim all warranties and conditions with regard to this information, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. In no event shall Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of information available from this server.

The documents and related graphics published on this server could include technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. Changes are periodically added to the information herein. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers may make improvements and/or changes in the product(s) and/or the program(s) described herein at any time.


Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including what sort of information you are interested in, for three primary purposes:

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, newsletter alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our information providers who provide information free for your use.

Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) do not sell or provide your details to third parties other than information providers. The reason we provide our information providers with this information is so that they can measure the response their articles are receiving and provide you with information about their products and services.

If you do not want us to provide your name and email address you may opt out by clicking here .

If you do not wish to receive any future announcements of products and services offered by Mondaq by clicking here .

Information Collection and Use

We require site users to register with Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to view the free information on the site. We also collect information from our users at several different points on the websites: this is so that we can customise the sites according to individual usage, provide 'session-aware' functionality, and ensure that content is acquired and developed appropriately. This gives us an overall picture of our user profiles, which in turn shows to our Editorial Contributors the type of person they are reaching by posting articles on Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) – meaning more free content for registered users.

We are only able to provide the material on the Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) site free to site visitors because we can pass on information about the pages that users are viewing and the personal information users provide to us (e.g. email addresses) to reputable contributing firms such as law firms who author those pages. We do not sell or rent information to anyone else other than the authors of those pages, who may change from time to time. Should you wish us not to disclose your details to any of these parties, please tick the box above or tick the box marked "Opt out of Registration Information Disclosure" on the Your Profile page. We and our author organisations may only contact you via email or other means if you allow us to do so. Users can opt out of contact when they register on the site, or send an email to with “no disclosure” in the subject heading

Mondaq News Alerts

In order to receive Mondaq News Alerts, users have to complete a separate registration form. This is a personalised service where users choose regions and topics of interest and we send it only to those users who have requested it. Users can stop receiving these Alerts by going to the Mondaq News Alerts page and deselecting all interest areas. In the same way users can amend their personal preferences to add or remove subject areas.


A cookie is a small text file written to a user’s hard drive that contains an identifying user number. The cookies do not contain any personal information about users. We use the cookie so users do not have to log in every time they use the service and the cookie will automatically expire if you do not visit the Mondaq website (or its affiliate sites) for 12 months. We also use the cookie to personalise a user's experience of the site (for example to show information specific to a user's region). As the Mondaq sites are fully personalised and cookies are essential to its core technology the site will function unpredictably with browsers that do not support cookies - or where cookies are disabled (in these circumstances we advise you to attempt to locate the information you require elsewhere on the web). However if you are concerned about the presence of a Mondaq cookie on your machine you can also choose to expire the cookie immediately (remove it) by selecting the 'Log Off' menu option as the last thing you do when you use the site.

Some of our business partners may use cookies on our site (for example, advertisers). However, we have no access to or control over these cookies and we are not aware of any at present that do so.

Log Files

We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.


This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that Mondaq (or its affiliate sites) are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of these third party sites. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Web site.

Surveys & Contests

From time-to-time our site requests information from users via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose any information requested. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and delivery address), and demographic information (such as postcode, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the functionality of the site.


If a user elects to use our referral service for informing a friend about our site, we ask them for the friend’s name and email address. Mondaq stores this information and may contact the friend to invite them to register with Mondaq, but they will not be contacted more than once. The friend may contact Mondaq to request the removal of this information from our database.


This website takes every reasonable precaution to protect our users’ information. When users submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected using firewalls and other security technology. If you have any questions about the security at our website, you can send an email to

Correcting/Updating Personal Information

If a user’s personally identifiable information changes (such as postcode), or if a user no longer desires our service, we will endeavour to provide a way to correct, update or remove that user’s personal data provided to us. This can usually be done at the “Your Profile” page or by sending an email to

Notification of Changes

If we decide to change our Terms & Conditions or Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on our site so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

How to contact Mondaq

You can contact us with comments or queries at

If for some reason you believe Mondaq Ltd. has not adhered to these principles, please notify us by e-mail at and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to determine and correct the problem promptly.