Australia: Information Security Guidelines released to mark start of Privacy Week 2013

The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner's (OAIC) new "Guide to Information Security: 'reasonable steps' to protect personal information" has been released as part of the launch of Privacy Awareness Week 2013.

The Information Security Guide provides guidance to public sector agencies and private sector organisations (entities) on the steps that they should be taking to protect personal information they hold from misuse, loss and from unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure.

Why is the Information Security Guide important?

The Information Privacy Principles and the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) require entities to take "reasonable steps" to protect personal information that they hold from misuse, loss and from unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure. This obligation is very similar to the information security obligations in the Australian Privacy Principles which commence in March 2014.

The Information Security Guide will assist entities meet their Privacy Act obligations in relation to information security by:

  • outlining the circumstances that can affect the assessment of what steps are reasonable to take; and
  • providing examples of steps and strategies which may be reasonable for an entity to take.

Although the Information Security Guide is not binding, the OAIC will refer to it when assessing an entity's compliance with its information security obligations under the Privacy Act.

Circumstances that affect the assessment of reasonable steps

The Information Security Guide says that what are reasonable steps to ensure information security under the Privacy Act will depend on the circumstances, including the following:

  • the nature of the entity holding the personal information: in determining what steps are reasonable for an entity to take to protect its holding of personal information, the nature of the entity will be an important consideration. Factors include the size of the entity and the business model on which the entity operates – for example, if an entity gives database and network access to contractors, then the steps that would be reasonable for that entity to take to protect the security of personal information will be very different to an entity that does not provide access to its holdings of personal information to third parties.
  • nature of the personal information held: the nature and quantity of personal information held by an entity will affect the steps that it is reasonable for that entity to take. The community generally expects that their sensitive information will be given a higher level of protection than non-sensitive information. Generally, as the quantity, extent and sensitivity of personal information held increases, so too will the steps that it is reasonable for that entity to take to protect that information.
  • risk of harm: in assessing the steps that should be taken to protect the security of personal information, entities should consider the risk of harm to individuals concerned if the information is not secure. The likelihood of harm eventuating in the event that personal information is disclosed without authorisation will influence whether it is reasonable to take a particular step.
  • data handling practices: when determining the appropriate steps to protect personal information, entities should consider the ways in which they handle data. This may include considering how personal information is collected, processed and stored. Where a third party manages personal information for an entity, the entity should ensure that the third party has appropriate systems in place to secure the personal information. Appropriate steps may include having specific obligations about the handling of personal information in contracts or conducting inspections of third parties' facilities.
  • ease of implementation and proportionality: the ease with which a security measure can be implemented will influence the reasonableness of taking that step. It may not be reasonable to implement a measure if doing so will be impracticable or unduly expensive when balanced against the risks. In deciding whether costs make taking a particular step unreasonable, an entity should have regard to other circumstances such as the sensitivity of the personal information and the risk of harm if that information is lost, altered or inappropriately accessed, used or disclosed.

Steps and strategies which may be reasonable to take

The Information Security Guideline outlines examples of key steps and strategies an entity could take in order to protect personal information and satisfy the security obligations in the Privacy Act. The steps and strategies vary in ease of implementation and the impact they will have on users. They include:

  • IT security: use of effective IT measures to protect both computer hardware and data that the hardware holds from unauthorised use, access, theft or damage.
  • Regulating access: for example, access to information on a "needs basis", use of strong passwords which are changed regularly to access databases, controls on downloading or transferring bulk data, audit trail of access to database.
  • Encryption: appropriate use of encryption tools to protect electronic communications.
  • Testing: regular testing of security systems and processes and prompt action to deal with identified weaknesses.
  • Data breach plan: development of a data breach response plan which staff must be aware of.
  • Workplace policies: staff should receive regular training on their responsibilities under the entity's privacy policies. Privacy policies should be reviewed from time to time to ensure that they are relevant and capture all aspects of the entity's information handling practices. Compliance reviews should be conducted in relation to the privacy policies from time to time.
  • Managing the whole information cycle: privacy and information security should be a critical consideration throughout the information cycle starting from the design stage for processes, systems, products and initiatives. Consideration should be given to the carrying out of Privacy Impact Assessments for new acts or practices, or changes to existing acts or practices that involve the handling of personal information.

What should your agency or organisation be doing?

The release of the Information Security Guide is a good opportunity for agencies and organisations to carry out an audit of their personal information management practices, privacy policies and security and storage practices. Such an audit could form part of an agency's or organisation's preparations for the commencement of the Australian Privacy Principles in approximately 11 months.

From March 2014, there can be significant consequences for agencies and organisations if personal information that they hold is not given an appropriate level of protection. Strengthened powers that will be available to the Information Commissioner from March 2014 will allow him to, amongst other things, conduct performance assessments of both public sector agencies and private sector organisations, make determinations following an investigation conducted on his own initiative and seek civil penalties in the case of serious or repeated interferences with privacy.

You might also be interested in...

Clayton Utz communications are intended to provide commentary and general information. They should not be relied upon as legal advice. Formal legal advice should be sought in particular transactions or on matters of interest arising from this bulletin. Persons listed may not be admitted in all states and territories.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Some comments from our readers…
“The articles are extremely timely and highly applicable”
“I often find critical information not available elsewhere”
“As in-house counsel, Mondaq’s service is of great value”

Mondaq Advice Centre (MACs)
Up-coming Events Search
Font Size:
Mondaq on Twitter
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
Email Address
Company Name
Confirm Password
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Media & IT
 Real Estate
 Wealth Mgt
Asia Pacific
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
United States
Worldwide Updates
Check to state you have read and
agree to our Terms and Conditions

Terms & Conditions and Privacy Statement (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd and as a user you are granted a non-exclusive, revocable license to access the Website under its terms and conditions of use. Your use of the Website constitutes your agreement to the following terms and conditions of use. Mondaq Ltd may terminate your use of the Website if you are in breach of these terms and conditions or if Mondaq Ltd decides to terminate your license of use for whatever reason.

Use of

You may use the Website but are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the content and articles available (the Content). You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these terms & conditions or with the prior written consent of Mondaq Ltd. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information about’s content, users or contributors in order to offer them any services or products which compete directly or indirectly with Mondaq Ltd’s services and products.


Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the documents and related graphics published on this server for any purpose. All such documents and related graphics are provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers hereby disclaim all warranties and conditions with regard to this information, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. In no event shall Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of information available from this server.

The documents and related graphics published on this server could include technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. Changes are periodically added to the information herein. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers may make improvements and/or changes in the product(s) and/or the program(s) described herein at any time.


Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including what sort of information you are interested in, for three primary purposes:

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, newsletter alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our information providers who provide information free for your use.

Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) do not sell or provide your details to third parties other than information providers. The reason we provide our information providers with this information is so that they can measure the response their articles are receiving and provide you with information about their products and services.

If you do not want us to provide your name and email address you may opt out by clicking here .

If you do not wish to receive any future announcements of products and services offered by Mondaq by clicking here .

Information Collection and Use

We require site users to register with Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to view the free information on the site. We also collect information from our users at several different points on the websites: this is so that we can customise the sites according to individual usage, provide 'session-aware' functionality, and ensure that content is acquired and developed appropriately. This gives us an overall picture of our user profiles, which in turn shows to our Editorial Contributors the type of person they are reaching by posting articles on Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) – meaning more free content for registered users.

We are only able to provide the material on the Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) site free to site visitors because we can pass on information about the pages that users are viewing and the personal information users provide to us (e.g. email addresses) to reputable contributing firms such as law firms who author those pages. We do not sell or rent information to anyone else other than the authors of those pages, who may change from time to time. Should you wish us not to disclose your details to any of these parties, please tick the box above or tick the box marked "Opt out of Registration Information Disclosure" on the Your Profile page. We and our author organisations may only contact you via email or other means if you allow us to do so. Users can opt out of contact when they register on the site, or send an email to with “no disclosure” in the subject heading

Mondaq News Alerts

In order to receive Mondaq News Alerts, users have to complete a separate registration form. This is a personalised service where users choose regions and topics of interest and we send it only to those users who have requested it. Users can stop receiving these Alerts by going to the Mondaq News Alerts page and deselecting all interest areas. In the same way users can amend their personal preferences to add or remove subject areas.


A cookie is a small text file written to a user’s hard drive that contains an identifying user number. The cookies do not contain any personal information about users. We use the cookie so users do not have to log in every time they use the service and the cookie will automatically expire if you do not visit the Mondaq website (or its affiliate sites) for 12 months. We also use the cookie to personalise a user's experience of the site (for example to show information specific to a user's region). As the Mondaq sites are fully personalised and cookies are essential to its core technology the site will function unpredictably with browsers that do not support cookies - or where cookies are disabled (in these circumstances we advise you to attempt to locate the information you require elsewhere on the web). However if you are concerned about the presence of a Mondaq cookie on your machine you can also choose to expire the cookie immediately (remove it) by selecting the 'Log Off' menu option as the last thing you do when you use the site.

Some of our business partners may use cookies on our site (for example, advertisers). However, we have no access to or control over these cookies and we are not aware of any at present that do so.

Log Files

We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.


This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that Mondaq (or its affiliate sites) are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of these third party sites. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Web site.

Surveys & Contests

From time-to-time our site requests information from users via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose any information requested. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and delivery address), and demographic information (such as postcode, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the functionality of the site.


If a user elects to use our referral service for informing a friend about our site, we ask them for the friend’s name and email address. Mondaq stores this information and may contact the friend to invite them to register with Mondaq, but they will not be contacted more than once. The friend may contact Mondaq to request the removal of this information from our database.


This website takes every reasonable precaution to protect our users’ information. When users submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected using firewalls and other security technology. If you have any questions about the security at our website, you can send an email to

Correcting/Updating Personal Information

If a user’s personally identifiable information changes (such as postcode), or if a user no longer desires our service, we will endeavour to provide a way to correct, update or remove that user’s personal data provided to us. This can usually be done at the “Your Profile” page or by sending an email to

Notification of Changes

If we decide to change our Terms & Conditions or Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on our site so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

How to contact Mondaq

You can contact us with comments or queries at

If for some reason you believe Mondaq Ltd. has not adhered to these principles, please notify us by e-mail at and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to determine and correct the problem promptly.