Australia: Invasion of privacy? There's an app for that

Key Points:

Developers should take note of the privacy guidelines at all stages of the design and offering of mobile apps.

The Office of the Australian Privacy Commissioner (OAIC) has asked for comments on its draft privacy guidelines on developing mobile phone apps. The draft guidelines set out what the OAIC considers better privacy practice for app development. The due date for comments is 13May 2013. As a result, industry now has:

  • a chance to comment on what is better privacy practice for mobile phone apps; and
  • an insight into how OAIC will handle privacy complaints and investigations about these apps (this will be particularly important when the OAIC is given increased powers from March 2014).

Who and what is covered?

The OAIC says that an app developer is likely to be bound by the Privacy Act if the developer's business model relies on using personal information to sell advertising.

App developers are also bound if:

  • their annual turnover is more than $3 million; or
  • they handle health information; or
  • they otherwise collect or disclose personal information for a benefit, service or advantage.

App developers are regulated by the OAIC in their handling of personal information. "Personal information" is information about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information. App developers need to be mindful of this, as a lot of the information collected through mobile phone apps has the potential to be linked to the identity of the user (including IP addresses and unique device identifiers in certain circumstances).

Starting up

When designing an app, it is important to identify:

  • what sort of personal information will be collected;
  • how that personal information will be used and disclosed; and
  • the security policies under which personal information will be collected, used, accessed, stored and deleted.

By considering these issues from the outset and referring back to them during development, any privacy problems can be identified more easily during development of the app.

The draft guidelines encourage developers to undertake a "privacy impact assessment" (PIA) for each app. A PIA will describe how personal information "flows" in a project and analyse how that affects an individual's privacy. Publishing a PIA is a useful tool for developers to show users that they have a commitment to privacy. This in turn will help to build user trust.

The OAIC warns developers to be cautious when using third party code or software development kits, which may embed aggressive adware or malware in the app.

Privacy policy

The privacy policy for the app should be easy to find, and whenever the app is made available for download an individual should be told what is done with their personal information, why it is done and what their choices are.

Only collect what you need

The Privacy Act requires organisations only to collect personal information that is necessary for their functions or activities. The draft guidelines suggest that developers should be able to explain how each piece of personal information they collect is related to the functions or activities of the app. Best practice would be to allow users to opt in to the collection of personal information (or, where impractical, at least allow them to opt out). If this is not possible, users should be told this upfront so that they can make an informed decision whether to install the app.

The OAIC gives guidance on a number of specific points, including that:

  • apps should avoid collecting information about a user's location unless it relates directly to the app and the user has given informed consent;
  • apps should be designed so that device-unique identifiers should not be collected unless that is essential for the functioning of the app; and
  • data should not be associated across apps unless it is obvious to the user and necessary to do so.


The draft guidelines see "meaningful consent" as the appropriate standard for any consent users need to give for the handling of their personal information. This means that a user should have a proper understanding of what data they will provide to the app and how that data will be used. The need for comprehensive information needs to be balanced against the risk of "notice fatigue", where a user ignores a notice they see too often. The guidelines suggest several strategies for avoiding this, some of which are outlined below.

The guidelines emphasise the importance of informing users of what is happening with their information in real time. This means giving clear notice (and obtaining any necessary consent) at the time of download, and then providing "in-context notices" when collecting information while the app is in use.

Small screens

The guidelines make a number of suggestions on how to ensure meaningful consent and disclosure despite the small screens on mobile phones. These include preparing short-form notices that:

  • are ideally no longer than a single screen; and
  • focus on what data will be collected from users and how and why it will be shared with third parties; and
  • link to the full privacy policy and/or terms of use.

The guidelines also suggest using:

  • a "privacy dashboard" with information to help users to understand and manage their privacy settings; and
  • graphics and technology to provide visual cues to users about privacy (such as a dial, different colours or sounds to indicate different privacy settings).

Users are likely to respond positively to an app that presents their privacy choices in an accessible way.


App developers should note the opportunity to make submissions on the draft guidelines. The OAIC's statements about better practice, when finalised, are likely to influence the approach the OAIC takes in dealing with complaints and investigations about the handling of personal information collected through mobile phone apps. As a result, developers should take note of the guidelines at all stages of the design and offering of mobile apps.

You might also be interested in...

Clayton Utz communications are intended to provide commentary and general information. They should not be relied upon as legal advice. Formal legal advice should be sought in particular transactions or on matters of interest arising from this bulletin. Persons listed may not be admitted in all states and territories.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Some comments from our readers…
“The articles are extremely timely and highly applicable”
“I often find critical information not available elsewhere”
“As in-house counsel, Mondaq’s service is of great value”

Mondaq Advice Centre (MACs)
Up-coming Events Search
Font Size:
Mondaq on Twitter
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
Email Address
Company Name
Confirm Password
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Media & IT
 Real Estate
 Wealth Mgt
Asia Pacific
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
United States
Worldwide Updates
Check to state you have read and
agree to our Terms and Conditions

Terms & Conditions and Privacy Statement (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd and as a user you are granted a non-exclusive, revocable license to access the Website under its terms and conditions of use. Your use of the Website constitutes your agreement to the following terms and conditions of use. Mondaq Ltd may terminate your use of the Website if you are in breach of these terms and conditions or if Mondaq Ltd decides to terminate your license of use for whatever reason.

Use of

You may use the Website but are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the content and articles available (the Content). You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these terms & conditions or with the prior written consent of Mondaq Ltd. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information about’s content, users or contributors in order to offer them any services or products which compete directly or indirectly with Mondaq Ltd’s services and products.


Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the documents and related graphics published on this server for any purpose. All such documents and related graphics are provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers hereby disclaim all warranties and conditions with regard to this information, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. In no event shall Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of information available from this server.

The documents and related graphics published on this server could include technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. Changes are periodically added to the information herein. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers may make improvements and/or changes in the product(s) and/or the program(s) described herein at any time.


Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including what sort of information you are interested in, for three primary purposes:

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, newsletter alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our information providers who provide information free for your use.

Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) do not sell or provide your details to third parties other than information providers. The reason we provide our information providers with this information is so that they can measure the response their articles are receiving and provide you with information about their products and services.

If you do not want us to provide your name and email address you may opt out by clicking here .

If you do not wish to receive any future announcements of products and services offered by Mondaq by clicking here .

Information Collection and Use

We require site users to register with Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to view the free information on the site. We also collect information from our users at several different points on the websites: this is so that we can customise the sites according to individual usage, provide 'session-aware' functionality, and ensure that content is acquired and developed appropriately. This gives us an overall picture of our user profiles, which in turn shows to our Editorial Contributors the type of person they are reaching by posting articles on Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) – meaning more free content for registered users.

We are only able to provide the material on the Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) site free to site visitors because we can pass on information about the pages that users are viewing and the personal information users provide to us (e.g. email addresses) to reputable contributing firms such as law firms who author those pages. We do not sell or rent information to anyone else other than the authors of those pages, who may change from time to time. Should you wish us not to disclose your details to any of these parties, please tick the box above or tick the box marked "Opt out of Registration Information Disclosure" on the Your Profile page. We and our author organisations may only contact you via email or other means if you allow us to do so. Users can opt out of contact when they register on the site, or send an email to with “no disclosure” in the subject heading

Mondaq News Alerts

In order to receive Mondaq News Alerts, users have to complete a separate registration form. This is a personalised service where users choose regions and topics of interest and we send it only to those users who have requested it. Users can stop receiving these Alerts by going to the Mondaq News Alerts page and deselecting all interest areas. In the same way users can amend their personal preferences to add or remove subject areas.


A cookie is a small text file written to a user’s hard drive that contains an identifying user number. The cookies do not contain any personal information about users. We use the cookie so users do not have to log in every time they use the service and the cookie will automatically expire if you do not visit the Mondaq website (or its affiliate sites) for 12 months. We also use the cookie to personalise a user's experience of the site (for example to show information specific to a user's region). As the Mondaq sites are fully personalised and cookies are essential to its core technology the site will function unpredictably with browsers that do not support cookies - or where cookies are disabled (in these circumstances we advise you to attempt to locate the information you require elsewhere on the web). However if you are concerned about the presence of a Mondaq cookie on your machine you can also choose to expire the cookie immediately (remove it) by selecting the 'Log Off' menu option as the last thing you do when you use the site.

Some of our business partners may use cookies on our site (for example, advertisers). However, we have no access to or control over these cookies and we are not aware of any at present that do so.

Log Files

We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.


This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that Mondaq (or its affiliate sites) are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of these third party sites. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Web site.

Surveys & Contests

From time-to-time our site requests information from users via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose any information requested. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and delivery address), and demographic information (such as postcode, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the functionality of the site.


If a user elects to use our referral service for informing a friend about our site, we ask them for the friend’s name and email address. Mondaq stores this information and may contact the friend to invite them to register with Mondaq, but they will not be contacted more than once. The friend may contact Mondaq to request the removal of this information from our database.


This website takes every reasonable precaution to protect our users’ information. When users submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected using firewalls and other security technology. If you have any questions about the security at our website, you can send an email to

Correcting/Updating Personal Information

If a user’s personally identifiable information changes (such as postcode), or if a user no longer desires our service, we will endeavour to provide a way to correct, update or remove that user’s personal data provided to us. This can usually be done at the “Your Profile” page or by sending an email to

Notification of Changes

If we decide to change our Terms & Conditions or Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on our site so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

How to contact Mondaq

You can contact us with comments or queries at

If for some reason you believe Mondaq Ltd. has not adhered to these principles, please notify us by e-mail at and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to determine and correct the problem promptly.