Australia: Privacy laws are affecting Australia’s cloud industry

A lack of clarity in Australia's privacy laws may hinder Australia's prospects of becoming a data centre-hub in Asia. Cloud providers frequently find it difficult to determine their obligations under the Privacy Act. Resolving this uncertainty now will put Australia in a better position to capture a slice of the global cloud computing industry.

As global technology heavyweights target Asia for deployment of data centre infrastructure, the contest for best jurisdiction is heating up.

Compared to front-runner Singapore, Australia is at a disadvantage as a potential data-hub thanks to high telecommunications costs and its location on Asia's periphery, which results in higher network latency when servicing the Asian market.

Despite this, there is growing interest and investment in Australian-based data centre infrastructure which marks Australia as a viable alternative.

One factor trumpeted by the Australian Government as being in Australia's favour is the stable political and regulatory environment. Indeed, Australia's regulatory environment has been ranked fairly highly as against the 13 other jurisdictions in the Asia Cloud Computing Association's 2012 Cloud Readiness Index (as shown in the table below).

Australia 7.5
Singapore 4.5
Top score /
9.0 /
8.1 / 5.3 8.7 / 6.3 8.9 / 7.8

While effective regulation is one of Australia's traditional competitive strengths, the nation's privacy regime is causing significant problems for those offering cloud computing services.

Australia's privacy laws lack a distinction that exists in many foreign privacy regimes, namely, the distinction between a 'data controller', who has control over personal information and the purposes for which such information is used, and a 'data processor', who processes personal information at the direction and on the behalf of a 'data controller'.

This makes it difficult for cloud computing providers (as processors of data) to determine their privacy obligations, and results in protracted contractual negotiations with customers over the allocation of risk associated with cloud providers breaching privacy obligations that they are not in a position to comply with.


Organisations that collect personal information for their own use, for instance, from their customers, are generally subject to a broad range of privacy obligations. These organisations 'control' personal information, in that they collect the information for their own purposes, may access, update and use the information, and generally have some level of relationship with the individuals concerned.

In contrast, a cloud services provider will not have control over personal information stored or processed by customers on its servers, and will likely not have visibility into the data to determine whether it contains personal information. A cloud provider may provide cloud based software, platforms or infrastructure as a service to customers, who then may use such services to upload or handle personal information.

Many foreign privacy regimes differ from Australia's Privacy Act in that they distinguish between data controllers and processors. Under the UK's Data Protection Act 1998 and Singapore's Personal Data Protection Act 2012, 'data controllers' are subject to the full range of legal obligations with respect to personal information (including with respect to collection, use, disclosure, accuracy etc.), and only very limited obligations are placed on 'data processors' (which are generally limited to ensuring that personal information is secure from unauthorised access or disclosure).


The Privacy Act applies to Australian-based cloud providers who collect or hold personal information in Australia, but may also apply directly to foreign cloud vendors that store personal information in offshore data centres.

Australian customers will generally require foreign cloud providers to contractually undertake to comply with the Privacy Act, as it prohibits organisations sending personal information outside Australia unless certain exceptions apply, including that the organisation has ensured that the foreign entity receiving the information will comply with the Privacy Act.

Where a cloud provider is required to comply with the Privacy Act, it is difficult to determine which obligations apply, and how compliance is possible.

The Privacy Act makes no distinction between a data controller and a data processor in the privacy obligations contained in the National Privacy Principles (the "NPPs", which apply to private companies), Information Privacy Principles (the "IPPs", which apply to government agencies and their contractors) and the Australian Privacy Principles ("APPs", which unify the NPPs and IPPs under recently passed privacy reforms that will come into effect in 2014).

Rather, the application of most of the obligations contained in the NPPs, IPPs and APPs apply to organisations depending on whether they 'collect', 'use or disclose', 'hold', or 'possess or control' personal information, or 'transfer' or 'disclose' personal information to an overseas recipient. As there is little guidance on the scope of these terms, cloud providers are left to determine on a case-by-case basis whether their processing of customer data triggers the application of an NPP, IPP or APP.

In many cases it appears that cloud providers are required to comply with obligations that they would find difficult, if not impossible, to comply with. For instance, by virtue of a customer's data being physically stored on a cloud provider's servers, the cloud provider arguably 'holds' or has 'possession of' any personal information stored within this data. This triggers obligations such as to provide access to such personal information, and to correct any inaccurate personal information, if requested by an individual to whom the information relates (under NPP6, IPP 6 and 7 and APP 12 and 13). A cloud provider will generally not have access or visibility of the personal information itself, which may be encrypted by the customer, and will be unable to fulfill this requirement without the assistance of its customer.

Another example is the restrictions on 'use' of personal information under NPP2, IPPs 9-11, and APP 6, which require among other things, that personal information only be used for the purpose for which it was collected. Cloud providers do not 'use' personal information for their own purposes, but rather process data containing such information in accordance with the instructions of their customer. As cloud providers do not collect personal information, they will not know the purpose for which it was collected or whether their processing of the information is outside the scope of this purpose. Again, the customer, as the 'controller' of the personal information, is the more appropriate entity to comply with such obligations.

Customers of cloud services also suffer from the regulatory uncertainty, in that cloud providers will seek to pass the risk of non-compliance back onto the customer in the form of indemnities and other contractual assurances. While customers are required to comply with the Privacy Act themselves, they may find themselves burdened with the additional risk of their cloud service providers' non-compliance.


While Australia's cloud industry is in its infancy, it has demonstrated strong potential by attracting the attention of some of the world's largest technology companies. To make the most of this opportunity, Australia must play to the perceived strengths in its regulatory environment and ensure that clarity is given to the privacy obligations of cloud providers.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

Most awarded firm and Australian deal of the year
Australasian Legal Business Awards
Employer of Choice for Women
Equal Opportunity for Women
in the Workplace (EOWA)

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Some comments from our readers…
“The articles are extremely timely and highly applicable”
“I often find critical information not available elsewhere”
“As in-house counsel, Mondaq’s service is of great value”

Mondaq Advice Centre (MACs)
Related Video
Up-coming Events Search
Font Size:
Mondaq on Twitter
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
Email Address
Company Name
Confirm Password
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Media & IT
 Real Estate
 Wealth Mgt
Asia Pacific
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
United States
Worldwide Updates
Check to state you have read and
agree to our Terms and Conditions

Terms & Conditions and Privacy Statement (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd and as a user you are granted a non-exclusive, revocable license to access the Website under its terms and conditions of use. Your use of the Website constitutes your agreement to the following terms and conditions of use. Mondaq Ltd may terminate your use of the Website if you are in breach of these terms and conditions or if Mondaq Ltd decides to terminate your license of use for whatever reason.

Use of

You may use the Website but are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the content and articles available (the Content). You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these terms & conditions or with the prior written consent of Mondaq Ltd. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information about’s content, users or contributors in order to offer them any services or products which compete directly or indirectly with Mondaq Ltd’s services and products.


Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the documents and related graphics published on this server for any purpose. All such documents and related graphics are provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers hereby disclaim all warranties and conditions with regard to this information, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. In no event shall Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of information available from this server.

The documents and related graphics published on this server could include technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. Changes are periodically added to the information herein. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers may make improvements and/or changes in the product(s) and/or the program(s) described herein at any time.


Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including what sort of information you are interested in, for three primary purposes:

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, newsletter alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our information providers who provide information free for your use.

Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) do not sell or provide your details to third parties other than information providers. The reason we provide our information providers with this information is so that they can measure the response their articles are receiving and provide you with information about their products and services.

If you do not want us to provide your name and email address you may opt out by clicking here .

If you do not wish to receive any future announcements of products and services offered by Mondaq by clicking here .

Information Collection and Use

We require site users to register with Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to view the free information on the site. We also collect information from our users at several different points on the websites: this is so that we can customise the sites according to individual usage, provide 'session-aware' functionality, and ensure that content is acquired and developed appropriately. This gives us an overall picture of our user profiles, which in turn shows to our Editorial Contributors the type of person they are reaching by posting articles on Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) – meaning more free content for registered users.

We are only able to provide the material on the Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) site free to site visitors because we can pass on information about the pages that users are viewing and the personal information users provide to us (e.g. email addresses) to reputable contributing firms such as law firms who author those pages. We do not sell or rent information to anyone else other than the authors of those pages, who may change from time to time. Should you wish us not to disclose your details to any of these parties, please tick the box above or tick the box marked "Opt out of Registration Information Disclosure" on the Your Profile page. We and our author organisations may only contact you via email or other means if you allow us to do so. Users can opt out of contact when they register on the site, or send an email to with “no disclosure” in the subject heading

Mondaq News Alerts

In order to receive Mondaq News Alerts, users have to complete a separate registration form. This is a personalised service where users choose regions and topics of interest and we send it only to those users who have requested it. Users can stop receiving these Alerts by going to the Mondaq News Alerts page and deselecting all interest areas. In the same way users can amend their personal preferences to add or remove subject areas.


A cookie is a small text file written to a user’s hard drive that contains an identifying user number. The cookies do not contain any personal information about users. We use the cookie so users do not have to log in every time they use the service and the cookie will automatically expire if you do not visit the Mondaq website (or its affiliate sites) for 12 months. We also use the cookie to personalise a user's experience of the site (for example to show information specific to a user's region). As the Mondaq sites are fully personalised and cookies are essential to its core technology the site will function unpredictably with browsers that do not support cookies - or where cookies are disabled (in these circumstances we advise you to attempt to locate the information you require elsewhere on the web). However if you are concerned about the presence of a Mondaq cookie on your machine you can also choose to expire the cookie immediately (remove it) by selecting the 'Log Off' menu option as the last thing you do when you use the site.

Some of our business partners may use cookies on our site (for example, advertisers). However, we have no access to or control over these cookies and we are not aware of any at present that do so.

Log Files

We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.


This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that Mondaq (or its affiliate sites) are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of these third party sites. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Web site.

Surveys & Contests

From time-to-time our site requests information from users via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose any information requested. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and delivery address), and demographic information (such as postcode, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the functionality of the site.


If a user elects to use our referral service for informing a friend about our site, we ask them for the friend’s name and email address. Mondaq stores this information and may contact the friend to invite them to register with Mondaq, but they will not be contacted more than once. The friend may contact Mondaq to request the removal of this information from our database.


This website takes every reasonable precaution to protect our users’ information. When users submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected using firewalls and other security technology. If you have any questions about the security at our website, you can send an email to

Correcting/Updating Personal Information

If a user’s personally identifiable information changes (such as postcode), or if a user no longer desires our service, we will endeavour to provide a way to correct, update or remove that user’s personal data provided to us. This can usually be done at the “Your Profile” page or by sending an email to

Notification of Changes

If we decide to change our Terms & Conditions or Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on our site so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

How to contact Mondaq

You can contact us with comments or queries at

If for some reason you believe Mondaq Ltd. has not adhered to these principles, please notify us by e-mail at and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to determine and correct the problem promptly.