Australia: Privacy law reform - put it on your 2013 to-do list!

Last Updated: 15 December 2012
Article by Michael Grosser and Christie Green
Most Read Contributor in Australia, September 2016

The collection, use and storage of personal information by Government Agencies and private sector organisations will change as a result of the passing of recent amendments to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) 1. Consequently these entities will now need to carefully consider their existing arrangements and those currently under negotiation to ensure compliance by March 2014. Non-compliance has been addressed by reforms providing increased powers to the Privacy Commissioner and civil penalties of up to $1.1 million for an offence involving 'serious or repeated interference with the privacy of an individual' by a body corporate.


On 29 November 2012, the Federal Parliament passed the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Bill 2012 (Bill). The Bill amends the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and represents the Government's first stage response to 197 of 295 recommendations identified in the Australian Law Reform Commission Report (ALRC Report) No. 108 released four years ago.

The remaining 98 recommendations will form the Government's second stage response. 2

Apart from amending the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) the reforms extend to a plethora of other Acts and Codes (for example, the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Cth), the Telecommunications Act 1997 (Cth) and the Crimes Act 1914 (Qld)).

What are the amendments to the Privacy Act?

The list below deals with the amendments to the Act that we consider to be most relevant to our clients and the industries in which they operate.

  1. Australian Privacy Principles: It's a case of 'out with the old and in with the new' in the context of Privacy Principles. The Information Privacy Principles (IPP) for the public sector and the National Privacy Principles (NPP) for the private sector will be collectively replaced by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). The end result is one set of Privacy Principles for all sectors that deal with the collection, storage, security, use, disclosure and quality of personal information. We note the following APPs:
    • APP 7 - restricts the use or disclosure of personal information for direct marketing
      (unless one of the exceptions applies). Exceptions to this APP include:
    • Personal information other than sensitive information which has been collected from an individual or a third party – where an individual would reasonably expect the information collected to be used for direct marketing purposes and the individual has not opted out; and
    • Contracted service providers for the Commonwealth - if the organisation is a contracted service provider for the Commonwealth, that organisation may use or disclose personal information for the purpose of direct marketing if the organisation collected the information for the purpose of meeting (directly or indirectly) an obligation under the contract and the use or disclosure is necessary to meet (directly or indirectly) such an obligation.
    • APP 8 - disclosure of personal information off-shore
    • This APP now brings into the net Commonwealth Agencies in addition to organisations. The APP permits the disclosure (as opposed to the transfer) of personal information and ensures that any personal information disclosed overseas is subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).
      If personal information is sent to a 'related body corporate' outside of Australia, this APP will apply. However, the intention of the APP is not to apply where personal information is routed through servers outside of Australia.
      Conversely, if a third party accessed the personal information on a server located outside of Australia, this would constitute a disclosure (and breach by the organisation that provided the personal information to the overseas third party) for the purpose of the APP. In this regard, to ease an organisation's compliance and risk management burden there are a number of exceptions. For example:

    • Where the organisation has a 'reasonable belief' that the overseas recipient is subject to legal or binding obligations to protect personal information in at least a substantially similar way to the protection provided by the APPs; or
    • If the disclosure is required or authorised by law.
  1. Credit Reporting: Australia is moving away from a 'negative reporting system' to a 'positive' or 'comprehensive credit reporting' system for credit reporting purposes. This means additional credit history information about an individual will become available to the credit reporting industry. This 'positive' information includes additional information about an individual's ongoing credit arrangements (ie, maximum credit limit and type of credit). In addition this information extends to an individual's repayment history over two years (which is subject to exceptions). The interaction of the APP with the new credit reporting code will be expressly stated throughout the Act. In most cases, the credit reporting provision will replace the relevant APP.
  2. Interaction with Other Acts: Some of the general provisions under the APPs will be displaced by the specific provisions already dealt with under other Acts, for example the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) and the Do Not Call Register 2006 (Cth).
  3. Increased Commissioner Powers: The Commissioner may now conduct an assessment on a range of matters relating to an APP. The Commissioner may also apply to the Federal Court or the Federal Magistrates Court for an order that an entity has contravened a civil penalty provision and pay the Commonwealth a pecuniary penalty. The maximum penalty for a body corporate for serious and repeated interferences with privacy is up to $1.1 million.

New section 13G has been inserted which deals with the concept of a 'serious breach or repeated interferences' with the privacy of an individual'. Although not expressly defined, the Explanatory Memorandum to the Bill provides that the ordinary meaning of 'serious' and 'repeated interference' will apply. To assist Commonwealth Agencies and private sector organisations the Office of the Australian Information Commission will publish guidelines listing the criteria on which to pursue a civil penalty will be made which will hopefully provide further clarity as to the meaning of these concepts.

When will the amendments apply?

The key privacy provisions will not apply until 15 months after Royal Assent. As Royal Assent is expected to occur shortly, it seems likely these provisions will apply from March 2014. This will ensure the ICT industry and the Australian Information Commissioner have sufficient time to revise and implement changes to their systems and processes, and draft relevant guidelines and the new Credit Reporting Code of Conduct respectively.

The remaining provisions will apply from the day the Act receives Royal Assent. These provisions mostly deal with the commencement date, transitional provisions and legislative references to other Acts amended by the reforms.

We recommend you plan ahead to ensure your business efficiently complies with the reforms. A benefit of planning early can be the cost savings at the contract negotiation or renewal stages where you are considering contracting with a party for a term spanning over March 2014. Further, early compliance is now highly recommended given the increased powers of the Commissioner and the significant civil penalties payable in the event of a breach.

How can we help you?

Our team can proactively assist you to:

  • Review and advise on your current privacy policy, customer consents and disclosure statements and direct marketing material to ensure they conform with the reform. For example:
    • Whether the personal information you collect may or should be collected (ie, is it reasonably necessary for a particular purpose?)
    • How will you ensure the personal information is maintained in a secure environment?
    • What information is available to you regarding the regulatory privacy framework of overseas jurisdictions in which your clients/customers personal information is stored?
    • What is your retention policy? (ie, how long will you keep personal information before destroying or de-identifying it and how will you do this?);
  • Draft revised privacy policies, customer consents , disclosure statements and direct marketing materials to ensure they conform with the Act;
  • Prepare staff training and/or privacy and data protection process manuals (to ensure risks are identified and resolved before its too late);
  • Educate your staff about the reforms (including the consequences of a breach);
  • Implement a privacy self-audit program, including conducting an initial Privacy Impact Assessment of current business processes ; and
  • Review agreements (eg, outsourcing or cloud computing) where personal information will be held off-shore.


1 Explanatory Memorandum – Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection Bill) 2012, Addendum to the Explanatory Memorandum – Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection Bill) 2012 and Supplementary Explanatory Memorandum – Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection Bill) 2012.

2 No release date has been communicated at the time of writing.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Michael Grosser
Some comments from our readers…
“The articles are extremely timely and highly applicable”
“I often find critical information not available elsewhere”
“As in-house counsel, Mondaq’s service is of great value”

Mondaq Advice Centre (MACs)
Up-coming Events Search
Font Size:
Mondaq on Twitter
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
Email Address
Company Name
Confirm Password
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Media & IT
 Real Estate
 Wealth Mgt
Asia Pacific
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
United States
Worldwide Updates
Check to state you have read and
agree to our Terms and Conditions

Terms & Conditions and Privacy Statement (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd and as a user you are granted a non-exclusive, revocable license to access the Website under its terms and conditions of use. Your use of the Website constitutes your agreement to the following terms and conditions of use. Mondaq Ltd may terminate your use of the Website if you are in breach of these terms and conditions or if Mondaq Ltd decides to terminate your license of use for whatever reason.

Use of

You may use the Website but are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the content and articles available (the Content). You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these terms & conditions or with the prior written consent of Mondaq Ltd. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information about’s content, users or contributors in order to offer them any services or products which compete directly or indirectly with Mondaq Ltd’s services and products.


Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the documents and related graphics published on this server for any purpose. All such documents and related graphics are provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers hereby disclaim all warranties and conditions with regard to this information, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. In no event shall Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of information available from this server.

The documents and related graphics published on this server could include technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. Changes are periodically added to the information herein. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers may make improvements and/or changes in the product(s) and/or the program(s) described herein at any time.


Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including what sort of information you are interested in, for three primary purposes:

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, newsletter alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our information providers who provide information free for your use.

Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) do not sell or provide your details to third parties other than information providers. The reason we provide our information providers with this information is so that they can measure the response their articles are receiving and provide you with information about their products and services.

If you do not want us to provide your name and email address you may opt out by clicking here .

If you do not wish to receive any future announcements of products and services offered by Mondaq by clicking here .

Information Collection and Use

We require site users to register with Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to view the free information on the site. We also collect information from our users at several different points on the websites: this is so that we can customise the sites according to individual usage, provide 'session-aware' functionality, and ensure that content is acquired and developed appropriately. This gives us an overall picture of our user profiles, which in turn shows to our Editorial Contributors the type of person they are reaching by posting articles on Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) – meaning more free content for registered users.

We are only able to provide the material on the Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) site free to site visitors because we can pass on information about the pages that users are viewing and the personal information users provide to us (e.g. email addresses) to reputable contributing firms such as law firms who author those pages. We do not sell or rent information to anyone else other than the authors of those pages, who may change from time to time. Should you wish us not to disclose your details to any of these parties, please tick the box above or tick the box marked "Opt out of Registration Information Disclosure" on the Your Profile page. We and our author organisations may only contact you via email or other means if you allow us to do so. Users can opt out of contact when they register on the site, or send an email to with “no disclosure” in the subject heading

Mondaq News Alerts

In order to receive Mondaq News Alerts, users have to complete a separate registration form. This is a personalised service where users choose regions and topics of interest and we send it only to those users who have requested it. Users can stop receiving these Alerts by going to the Mondaq News Alerts page and deselecting all interest areas. In the same way users can amend their personal preferences to add or remove subject areas.


A cookie is a small text file written to a user’s hard drive that contains an identifying user number. The cookies do not contain any personal information about users. We use the cookie so users do not have to log in every time they use the service and the cookie will automatically expire if you do not visit the Mondaq website (or its affiliate sites) for 12 months. We also use the cookie to personalise a user's experience of the site (for example to show information specific to a user's region). As the Mondaq sites are fully personalised and cookies are essential to its core technology the site will function unpredictably with browsers that do not support cookies - or where cookies are disabled (in these circumstances we advise you to attempt to locate the information you require elsewhere on the web). However if you are concerned about the presence of a Mondaq cookie on your machine you can also choose to expire the cookie immediately (remove it) by selecting the 'Log Off' menu option as the last thing you do when you use the site.

Some of our business partners may use cookies on our site (for example, advertisers). However, we have no access to or control over these cookies and we are not aware of any at present that do so.

Log Files

We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.


This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that Mondaq (or its affiliate sites) are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of these third party sites. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Web site.

Surveys & Contests

From time-to-time our site requests information from users via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose any information requested. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and delivery address), and demographic information (such as postcode, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the functionality of the site.


If a user elects to use our referral service for informing a friend about our site, we ask them for the friend’s name and email address. Mondaq stores this information and may contact the friend to invite them to register with Mondaq, but they will not be contacted more than once. The friend may contact Mondaq to request the removal of this information from our database.


This website takes every reasonable precaution to protect our users’ information. When users submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected using firewalls and other security technology. If you have any questions about the security at our website, you can send an email to

Correcting/Updating Personal Information

If a user’s personally identifiable information changes (such as postcode), or if a user no longer desires our service, we will endeavour to provide a way to correct, update or remove that user’s personal data provided to us. This can usually be done at the “Your Profile” page or by sending an email to

Notification of Changes

If we decide to change our Terms & Conditions or Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on our site so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

How to contact Mondaq

You can contact us with comments or queries at

If for some reason you believe Mondaq Ltd. has not adhered to these principles, please notify us by e-mail at and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to determine and correct the problem promptly.