Australia: Data Privacy Compliance In Asia Pacific

Last Updated: 17 November 2012
Article by Matthew Glynn

Most businesses now collect, store and use personal information in some way. For organisations that operate in and throughout the Asia Pacific region, it is critical to recognise that there are different data privacy regimes that apply in the region and an organisation-wide compliance program must be considered.

  • There are currently over 80 countries around the world with data privacy laws in place. This number is expected to rise and the laws are here to stay. Significantly, data privacy laws are implemented and enforced differently in each country.
  • Data privacy, or data protection, laws regulate the use of "personal data" by organisations to protect certain rights of individuals – organisations are not free to use personal data at will.
  • Generally, "personal data" means information about an individual who can be identified from that information. This is broad and it is not always the same in every country
  • It is very difficult to think of any business that does not use personal data. Does your organisation have employees, clients, contractors, agents, suppliers, customers or patients? Does your organisation transfer, store or outsource personal data? Does your organisation carry out direct marketing? If you can answer yes to any one of these questions, then you are using personal data and therefore should be thinking about data privacy compliance.
  • The risks of non-compliance are significant. Depending on the jurisdiction, there are risks of criminal offences, fines, civil actions, investigations and enforcement actions. There is also the risk of regulatory damage, impact on share price and compliance gaps can slow down or impact the sale of a business or its initial public offering potential.


The Asia Pacific region has seen the most rapid development in privacy laws in recent times. Some highlights include:

  • Australia is in the process of strengthening its existing privacy laws. Under the newly-proposed Australian Privacy Principles, a local company may be deemed as non-compliant if a foreign third party to whom personal data is transferred is found to be non-compliant.
  • It is commonly thought that China does not have any data protection laws. However, there are laws that regulate data under banking and telecommunications regulations.
  • Hong Kong has introduced penalties under data privacy law and new criminal offences that may result in a prison sentence (eg for the unauthorised sale of personal data). This development followed on from the Octopus case when it was revealed that the smart card operator sold the personal information of over one million card users. Since then, there have been further criminal prosecutions, including against a bank for failing to implement opt outs for customers.
  • New laws are coming into force in India to strengthen its existing data privacy landscape.
  • There are moderate levels of regulation in Japan, but enforcement is currently limited because there is no centralised regulator.
  • A strong regime has been proposed in Malaysia, which authorises jail sentences for non-compliance and imposes joint and several liability on directors, CEOs or other senior officers of non-compliant companies, but its enforcement has been delayed for some time now.
  • In April 2011, New Zealand came a step closer to being recognised as an "adequate" jurisdiction by the European Community. The Article 29 Working Party, a key European data protection working party, issued an opinion that New Zealand ensures an adequate level of data protection for the purposes of the European Data Protection Directive.
  • Final touches are being made to the first data privacy law to be introduced in the Philippines.
  • South Korea's tough new law came into force in September 2011, under which it is very difficult to collect personal data.
  • In Taiwan, a major amendment to the existing personal data legislation was passed by the legislature in April 2010 and is soon to come into force, significantly expanding the definition of personal data and its application to a broader range of individuals, entities and more of the private sector.
  • In Vietnam, consumer protection law protecting consumer data took effect in July 2011.
  • In Singapore, the Parliament is expected to pass comprehensive data privacy legislation before the end of 2012.


In addition to the high level of activity in Asia Pacific, the existing data privacy regime in Europe is currently undergoing a significant review and new European data protection regulations are expected.

This is important to organisations that operate in Asia Pacific as certain data protection regimes have extraterritorial application. For example, even if you are not "established" within the United Kingdom, its data protection laws might apply to your operations if you use equipment in the UK to process personal data other than for the purposes of transit. Therefore, a best-practice data privacy compliance solution needs to have a global orientation.


Data privacy laws are here to stay and will continue to develop. Given the increased risk of regulatory interest, investigations, fines and sanctions, it is key for any global business to develop its compliance position on its own terms and timeline rather than at the direction of a regulator.

However, our sense is that many global companies have not risen to the compliance challenge posed by the growing body of data privacy laws around the world. Common issues we see include:

  • The basics of data privacy not being understood and the consequential risks for a company not being recognised or dealt with to the standards required by regulators
  • Data privacy issues being addressed on an ad hoc basis to deal with specific compliance questions as they arise. For example, organisations often ask for advice to put in place a data transfer agreement for one project, which can be ineffective, because it only deals with one problem
  • A failure to consider a full solution or an end-to-end data privacy compliance program.


For organisations that operate in more than one jurisdiction, an organisation-wide approach should be adopted. The DLA Piper model for tackling this is:

1 – The internal audit: Understand what personal data the organisation collects and how it is used. This means examining all personal data collection points and subsequent usage, including for the purposes of processing, cross-border data flows and third-party disclosures.

2 – compliance assessment: Based on the results of the internal audit, an organisation needs to understand the extent of any global data protection compliance issues it potentially faces. The compliance findings will need to be raised at board level, as "top-to-bottom" organisational engagement will be required to implement an effective compliance solution.

3 – Data privacy compliance program: A detailed "functional" data protection compliance program will need to be developed based on the organisation's specific situation. It will need to be calibrated across the relevant jurisdictions and address both internal and external data flows and use.

4 – Ongoing vigilance: Data protection compliance requires ongoing vigilance to ensure continued compliance. Every organisation should self-check that it is actually following its own policy and that it is up-to-date with current business operations.


While data privacy is a complex area of law to put into practice, and perfect compliance with all applicable regulations at all times is virtually impossible in light of commercial reality, implementing an appropriate compliance solution is not. Solutions for compliance on a regional or global basis are already well understood and implementation of an effective data compliance regime is not as onerous as some organisations might perceive and fear.


DLA Piper has assisted a number of global companies to implement best practice global compliance programs that span multiple jurisdictions. We offer a solution that is flexible to fit any global organisation's profile, whether this solution is something that the company has already started to implement or wants to get off the ground.

© DLA Piper

This publication is intended as a general overview and discussion of the subjects dealt with. It is not intended to be, and should not used as, a substitute for taking legal advice in any specific situation. DLA Piper Australia will accept no responsibility for any actions taken or not taken on the basis of this publication.

DLA Piper Australia is part of DLA Piper, a global law firm, operating through various separate and distinct legal entities. For further information, please refer to

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Some comments from our readers…
“The articles are extremely timely and highly applicable”
“I often find critical information not available elsewhere”
“As in-house counsel, Mondaq’s service is of great value”

Mondaq Advice Centre (MACs)
Related Video
Up-coming Events Search
Font Size:
Mondaq on Twitter
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
Email Address
Company Name
Confirm Password
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Media & IT
 Real Estate
 Wealth Mgt
Asia Pacific
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
United States
Worldwide Updates
Check to state you have read and
agree to our Terms and Conditions

Terms & Conditions and Privacy Statement (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd and as a user you are granted a non-exclusive, revocable license to access the Website under its terms and conditions of use. Your use of the Website constitutes your agreement to the following terms and conditions of use. Mondaq Ltd may terminate your use of the Website if you are in breach of these terms and conditions or if Mondaq Ltd decides to terminate your license of use for whatever reason.

Use of

You may use the Website but are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the content and articles available (the Content). You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these terms & conditions or with the prior written consent of Mondaq Ltd. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information about’s content, users or contributors in order to offer them any services or products which compete directly or indirectly with Mondaq Ltd’s services and products.


Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the documents and related graphics published on this server for any purpose. All such documents and related graphics are provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers hereby disclaim all warranties and conditions with regard to this information, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. In no event shall Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of information available from this server.

The documents and related graphics published on this server could include technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. Changes are periodically added to the information herein. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers may make improvements and/or changes in the product(s) and/or the program(s) described herein at any time.


Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including what sort of information you are interested in, for three primary purposes:

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, newsletter alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our information providers who provide information free for your use.

Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) do not sell or provide your details to third parties other than information providers. The reason we provide our information providers with this information is so that they can measure the response their articles are receiving and provide you with information about their products and services.

If you do not want us to provide your name and email address you may opt out by clicking here .

If you do not wish to receive any future announcements of products and services offered by Mondaq by clicking here .

Information Collection and Use

We require site users to register with Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to view the free information on the site. We also collect information from our users at several different points on the websites: this is so that we can customise the sites according to individual usage, provide 'session-aware' functionality, and ensure that content is acquired and developed appropriately. This gives us an overall picture of our user profiles, which in turn shows to our Editorial Contributors the type of person they are reaching by posting articles on Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) – meaning more free content for registered users.

We are only able to provide the material on the Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) site free to site visitors because we can pass on information about the pages that users are viewing and the personal information users provide to us (e.g. email addresses) to reputable contributing firms such as law firms who author those pages. We do not sell or rent information to anyone else other than the authors of those pages, who may change from time to time. Should you wish us not to disclose your details to any of these parties, please tick the box above or tick the box marked "Opt out of Registration Information Disclosure" on the Your Profile page. We and our author organisations may only contact you via email or other means if you allow us to do so. Users can opt out of contact when they register on the site, or send an email to with “no disclosure” in the subject heading

Mondaq News Alerts

In order to receive Mondaq News Alerts, users have to complete a separate registration form. This is a personalised service where users choose regions and topics of interest and we send it only to those users who have requested it. Users can stop receiving these Alerts by going to the Mondaq News Alerts page and deselecting all interest areas. In the same way users can amend their personal preferences to add or remove subject areas.


A cookie is a small text file written to a user’s hard drive that contains an identifying user number. The cookies do not contain any personal information about users. We use the cookie so users do not have to log in every time they use the service and the cookie will automatically expire if you do not visit the Mondaq website (or its affiliate sites) for 12 months. We also use the cookie to personalise a user's experience of the site (for example to show information specific to a user's region). As the Mondaq sites are fully personalised and cookies are essential to its core technology the site will function unpredictably with browsers that do not support cookies - or where cookies are disabled (in these circumstances we advise you to attempt to locate the information you require elsewhere on the web). However if you are concerned about the presence of a Mondaq cookie on your machine you can also choose to expire the cookie immediately (remove it) by selecting the 'Log Off' menu option as the last thing you do when you use the site.

Some of our business partners may use cookies on our site (for example, advertisers). However, we have no access to or control over these cookies and we are not aware of any at present that do so.

Log Files

We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.


This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that Mondaq (or its affiliate sites) are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of these third party sites. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Web site.

Surveys & Contests

From time-to-time our site requests information from users via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose any information requested. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and delivery address), and demographic information (such as postcode, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the functionality of the site.


If a user elects to use our referral service for informing a friend about our site, we ask them for the friend’s name and email address. Mondaq stores this information and may contact the friend to invite them to register with Mondaq, but they will not be contacted more than once. The friend may contact Mondaq to request the removal of this information from our database.


This website takes every reasonable precaution to protect our users’ information. When users submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected using firewalls and other security technology. If you have any questions about the security at our website, you can send an email to

Correcting/Updating Personal Information

If a user’s personally identifiable information changes (such as postcode), or if a user no longer desires our service, we will endeavour to provide a way to correct, update or remove that user’s personal data provided to us. This can usually be done at the “Your Profile” page or by sending an email to

Notification of Changes

If we decide to change our Terms & Conditions or Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on our site so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

How to contact Mondaq

You can contact us with comments or queries at

If for some reason you believe Mondaq Ltd. has not adhered to these principles, please notify us by e-mail at and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to determine and correct the problem promptly.