Australia: Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Bill 2012 - What Could This Mean For Your Business?

Last Updated: 16 June 2012
Article by Jamie Nettleton

On 23 May 2012, the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Bill 2012 (the Bill) was introduced into the Australian Parliament. Described by Attorney-General Nicola Roxon as "one of the most significant developments in privacy reform"1 since the introduction of the Privacy Act 1988 (the Act), the Bill seeks to modernise Australia's privacy protection framework and to provide greater control to consumers over the manner in which organisations use their personal information.

Personal information is any information which is capable of identifying an individual.

What Does the Bill Propose?

Unified Australian Privacy Principles

The Bill proposes the introduction of Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). These will combine and replace the current National Privacy Principles (which apply to the private sector) and Information Privacy Principles (which apply to the public sector). The APPs will continue to cover the collection, storage, security, use, disclosure, access and correction of personal information acquired by an "organisation"2. However, the key change is that the APPs will now apply to both the private and public sectors, save to a limited extent3.

The APPs will apply to a range of small businesses including those conducting business in the financial services and gambling sectors. Under s6E of the Act, the Act applies to a small business operator that is also a reporting entity, as if it were an "organisation", and therefore an entity to which the APPs apply. However, those small businesses that are not reporting entities will continue to be exempt.

Direct Marketing - Specific Principle

A new privacy principle dealing specifically with direct marketing (APP 7) will be introduced. 'Direct marketing' is the promotion and sale of goods and services directly to both new, unsolicited customers and to existing customers. Within the context of the APPs, direct marketing might include compiling a list of potential customers' names and contact details from publicly available sources, often without their knowledge, or communications designed to let customers know about new products or services, using previously collected personal information such as customer preferences.4

The principle is therefore based on the presumption that an organisation which holds any personal information about an individual must not use or disclose the information for the purpose of direct marketing (APP 7.1) Various exceptions to this principle will be set out in APP 7.2.

This will allow organisations to use or disclose personal information (other than sensitive information) for the purpose of direct marketing only if all of the following criteria are met:

  1. the organisation must collect the information from the individual; and
  2. the individual would reasonably expect the organisation to use or disclose the information for the purpose of direct marketing; and
  3. the organisation provides a simple means for the individual to make a request to opt-out from receiving direct marketing communications from the organisation; and
  4. the individual has not made an opt-out request to the organisation.

An exception also exists to allow the use or disclosure of sensitive information (e.g. health information, genetic information, political opinions, racial or ethnic origins) about an individual for the purposes of direct marketing. However, this requires actual consent from the relevant individual to the use or disclosure.

Reflecting the Bill's objective to provide consumers with greater power to protect their personal information, APP 7.6 provides that, if personal information is used or disclosed about an individual for the purpose of direct marketing, that individual should have the ability to request the organisation:

  1. to refrain from using or disclosing the information; and
  2. to provide the source of the information.

Cross-Border Disclosure of Personal Information

Stronger protections will also be introduced in respect of personal information which is disclosed overseas. APP 8 covers cross-border disclosures of personal information. An Australian entity will be required to take reasonable steps to ensure that an overseas recipient does not breach the APPs, before providing the overseas entity with personal information about an individual.

Greater Powers for the Australian Privacy Commissioner

The powers of the Australian Information Commissioner will also be expanded to improve the Commissioner's ability to resolve complaints, conduct investigations and promote privacy compliance. In particular, the Commissioner will now be able to make a determination to direct an organisation to take specific steps to stop conduct in breach of the APPs, obtain enforceable undertakings from an organisation and most importantly, apply to a court for a civil penalty order against organisations which can, for a company, range from $110,000 up to $1.1 million for serious and repeated breaches of privacy.

'Modernisation' of Credit Reporting Arrangements

Credit reporting arrangements must now enable consumers to access and correct their personal credit information as well as make more information available to businesses and credit providers on request such as the types of accounts opened and closed, current credit limits and positive information about repayment history, such as when a credit card was paid off in time. However, this is of course subject to the protections of the new stringent privacy and credit reporting principles. For example, repayment history will only be retained for a rolling two-year period (unlike the five year period for most other information) and importantly, that information will only be available to credit providers who are subject to the responsible lending obligations of the National Consumer Credit Protect Act 2009.

What Does This All Mean?

The introduction of specific principles dealing with direct marketing will shift the balance of power to consumers. Companies involved in direct marketing must now provide a clear, simple method that allows consumers to opt out of receiving direct marketing materials. The APPs will require all organisations and companies covered by the Act who use or disclose personal information to develop detailed privacy policies and make them clearer and more accessible to consumers. Further, now that individuals are able to request an organisation to confirm how their personal information was sourced, organisations must now keep more detailed, accurate and current records as to how personal information was obtained.

If enacted, the Bill will have significant ramifications for many organisations. As a result, most entities will need to review and update their privacy policies and develop more stringent and extensive procedures for collecting, storing and recording both the source of personal information obtained, and the information itself.
Further, stronger restrictions relating to the transfer overseas of personal information will add to the management and monitoring costs involved. Relevant parties must now take reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipient of the personal information they have collected does not breach the APPs. Importantly, the Australian entity will continue to be accountable for information sent overseas and therefore will remain liable for breaches of the APPs by the overseas recipient.

The modernisation of the credit reporting regime will have both positive and negative ramifications. The new provisions appear to be more flexible and allow consumers greater access to check and correct their credit information. On the one hand, the reforms will provide banks and the credit industry in general with the information they need to conduct more accurate risk assessments, as well as enabling Australian businesses to have greater access to their potential customers' credit repayment history. On the other hand, Australian businesses and credit providers will now have positive obligations to help consumers check and correct their credit information and, unless these measures are in place, are likely to face a greater number of complaints about inaccuracies in credit information.

Despite the above proposed changes, there will remain inconsistencies. Also, Australia's privacy regime will not comply with international standards. This is generally due to the exemption for small business which has the effect that personal information collected and used by small business will remain generally outside the ambit of the Privacy Act and the APPs.

Going Forward

On 24 May 2012, the Bill was referred to the House of Representatives Standing Committee on Social Policy and Legal Affairs for further consideration. If enacted, the Bill will commence nine months after royal assent in order to allow industry, government agencies and organisations to review and update their privacy policies and procedures.


1 Commonwealth, Hansard, House of Representatives, 23 May 2012, 4-6 (Nicola Roxon).
2 An "organisation" is an individual, body corporate, partnership or any other unincorporated association or trust, which is not a "small business" – s 6 Privacy Act 1988.
3 The APPs will not apply to small businesses with an annual turnover of less than $3 million unless the small business is a "reporting entity". Reporting Entity" has the same meaning as in the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006, which provides that a reporting entity is any person who provides a designated service. "Designated service" is then defined to be the provision of a range of financial services and gambling services (s6 Anti-Monetary Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006).
4 Australian Government, Companion Guide, Australian Privacy Principles, June 2010, p 11.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Some comments from our readers…
“The articles are extremely timely and highly applicable”
“I often find critical information not available elsewhere”
“As in-house counsel, Mondaq’s service is of great value”

Mondaq Advice Centre (MACs)
Up-coming Events Search
Font Size:
Mondaq on Twitter
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
Email Address
Company Name
Confirm Password
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Media & IT
 Real Estate
 Wealth Mgt
Asia Pacific
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
United States
Worldwide Updates
Check to state you have read and
agree to our Terms and Conditions

Terms & Conditions and Privacy Statement (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd and as a user you are granted a non-exclusive, revocable license to access the Website under its terms and conditions of use. Your use of the Website constitutes your agreement to the following terms and conditions of use. Mondaq Ltd may terminate your use of the Website if you are in breach of these terms and conditions or if Mondaq Ltd decides to terminate your license of use for whatever reason.

Use of

You may use the Website but are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the content and articles available (the Content). You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these terms & conditions or with the prior written consent of Mondaq Ltd. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information about’s content, users or contributors in order to offer them any services or products which compete directly or indirectly with Mondaq Ltd’s services and products.


Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the documents and related graphics published on this server for any purpose. All such documents and related graphics are provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers hereby disclaim all warranties and conditions with regard to this information, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. In no event shall Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of information available from this server.

The documents and related graphics published on this server could include technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. Changes are periodically added to the information herein. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers may make improvements and/or changes in the product(s) and/or the program(s) described herein at any time.


Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including what sort of information you are interested in, for three primary purposes:

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, newsletter alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our information providers who provide information free for your use.

Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) do not sell or provide your details to third parties other than information providers. The reason we provide our information providers with this information is so that they can measure the response their articles are receiving and provide you with information about their products and services.

If you do not want us to provide your name and email address you may opt out by clicking here .

If you do not wish to receive any future announcements of products and services offered by Mondaq by clicking here .

Information Collection and Use

We require site users to register with Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to view the free information on the site. We also collect information from our users at several different points on the websites: this is so that we can customise the sites according to individual usage, provide 'session-aware' functionality, and ensure that content is acquired and developed appropriately. This gives us an overall picture of our user profiles, which in turn shows to our Editorial Contributors the type of person they are reaching by posting articles on Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) – meaning more free content for registered users.

We are only able to provide the material on the Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) site free to site visitors because we can pass on information about the pages that users are viewing and the personal information users provide to us (e.g. email addresses) to reputable contributing firms such as law firms who author those pages. We do not sell or rent information to anyone else other than the authors of those pages, who may change from time to time. Should you wish us not to disclose your details to any of these parties, please tick the box above or tick the box marked "Opt out of Registration Information Disclosure" on the Your Profile page. We and our author organisations may only contact you via email or other means if you allow us to do so. Users can opt out of contact when they register on the site, or send an email to with “no disclosure” in the subject heading

Mondaq News Alerts

In order to receive Mondaq News Alerts, users have to complete a separate registration form. This is a personalised service where users choose regions and topics of interest and we send it only to those users who have requested it. Users can stop receiving these Alerts by going to the Mondaq News Alerts page and deselecting all interest areas. In the same way users can amend their personal preferences to add or remove subject areas.


A cookie is a small text file written to a user’s hard drive that contains an identifying user number. The cookies do not contain any personal information about users. We use the cookie so users do not have to log in every time they use the service and the cookie will automatically expire if you do not visit the Mondaq website (or its affiliate sites) for 12 months. We also use the cookie to personalise a user's experience of the site (for example to show information specific to a user's region). As the Mondaq sites are fully personalised and cookies are essential to its core technology the site will function unpredictably with browsers that do not support cookies - or where cookies are disabled (in these circumstances we advise you to attempt to locate the information you require elsewhere on the web). However if you are concerned about the presence of a Mondaq cookie on your machine you can also choose to expire the cookie immediately (remove it) by selecting the 'Log Off' menu option as the last thing you do when you use the site.

Some of our business partners may use cookies on our site (for example, advertisers). However, we have no access to or control over these cookies and we are not aware of any at present that do so.

Log Files

We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.


This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that Mondaq (or its affiliate sites) are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of these third party sites. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Web site.

Surveys & Contests

From time-to-time our site requests information from users via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose any information requested. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and delivery address), and demographic information (such as postcode, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the functionality of the site.


If a user elects to use our referral service for informing a friend about our site, we ask them for the friend’s name and email address. Mondaq stores this information and may contact the friend to invite them to register with Mondaq, but they will not be contacted more than once. The friend may contact Mondaq to request the removal of this information from our database.


This website takes every reasonable precaution to protect our users’ information. When users submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected using firewalls and other security technology. If you have any questions about the security at our website, you can send an email to

Correcting/Updating Personal Information

If a user’s personally identifiable information changes (such as postcode), or if a user no longer desires our service, we will endeavour to provide a way to correct, update or remove that user’s personal data provided to us. This can usually be done at the “Your Profile” page or by sending an email to

Notification of Changes

If we decide to change our Terms & Conditions or Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on our site so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

How to contact Mondaq

You can contact us with comments or queries at

If for some reason you believe Mondaq Ltd. has not adhered to these principles, please notify us by e-mail at and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to determine and correct the problem promptly.