The U.S. Supreme Court today resolved two important questions
[…] that defendants could be subjected to follow-on suits based on the
same underlying facts as earlier filed actions once those actions
have been dismissed. While defendants may raise other defenses to
follow-on suits—such as claim preclusion, depending on the
ground for dismissal, and the public-disclosure bar—the
potential for follow-on suits may increase uncertainty regarding
whether to settle first-filed qui tam suits, and if so,
for what amount.
1 Kellogg Brown & Root Services, Inc. v.
United States ex rel. Carter, Slip Op., No. 12-1497 (U.S. May
26, 2015).
2 See 31 U.S.C. § 3730(b)(5) ("When
a person brings an action under this subsection, no person other
than the Government may intervene or bring a related action based
on the facts underlying the pending action.").
3 See 18 U.S.C. § 3287 ("When the
United States is at war or Congress has enacted a specific
authorization for the use of the Armed Forces..., the running of
any statute of limitations applicable to any offense ... involving
fraud or attempted fraud against the United States ... shall be
suspended until 5 years after the termination of
hostilities[.]").
4 Kellogg Brown & Root Services, Inc.,
Slip Op. at 5.
5 Id. at 10.
6 Id. at 13.
7 Id. at 11.
8 Id. at 12.
9 Id. at 12.
10 Id. at 13.
The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.