The Final Rule will become effective October 27, 2014, and is available here.
[…] Footnotes

1. Exclusion of Utility Operations-Related Swaps with Utility Special Entities from De Minimis Threshold for Swaps with Special Entities, 79 Fed. Reg. 57,767 (Sept. 26, 2014).

2. Section 4s(h)(2)(C), 7 U.S.C. 6s(h)(2)(C) defines a special entity as: a federal agency; a State, State agency, city, county, municipality, or other political subdivision of a State; any employee benefit plan, as defined in the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1976 ("ERISA"); any government plan as defined in ERISA; and any endowment. CFTC Regulation 23.401(c), 17 C.F.R. 23.401(c), adds to the definition "any instrumentality, department, or a corporation of or established by a State or subdivision of a State."

3. The Petition was filed by the American Public Power Association, the Large Public Power Council, the American Public Gas Association, the Transmission Access Policy Study Group, and the Bonneville Power Administration.

4. CFTC Staff Letter No. 12-18 (Oct. 12, 2012).