A new putative class action suit filed in the Southern District of New York alleges that the use of so-called "shadow insurance" transactions violates New York Insurance Law Section 4226(a)(4), which prohibits insurers from making "any misleading representation, or any misrepresentation of the financial condition of any such insurer or of the legal reserve system upon which it operates." 

The April 23, 2014 complaint – filed by plaintiffs' counsel Perkins Coie LLP– is the first of its kind and draws heavily from a June 2013 New York Department of Financial Services (NYDFS) report that criticized the use of "shadow insurance" by New York life insurers.