The Ordinance
[…] 15 Cook County Code § 74-656(b), (c).

16 Chicago Mun. Code §§ 3-27-010–3-27-120.

17 Analysis of Proposed Cook County Use of Non-Titled Personal Property Tax Ordinance, Taxpayers' Federal of Illinois, Oct. 2012.

18 Illinois Constitution, Article VII, § 6(g) states that "[t]he General Assembly . . . may deny or limit the power to tax and any other power or function of a home rule unit not exercised or performed by the State . . .."

19 Cook County is the only county deemed a "home rule county" by the Illinois Constitution's definition.

20 Illinois Constitution, Article IX, § 5(c) reads, "[o]n or before January 1, 1979, the General Assembly by law shall abolish all ad valorem personal property taxes . . .."

21 Cook County's retailer's occupation tax (sales tax) is 0.75 percent whereas the use tax on non-titled property will be 1.25 percent.

22 Missouri imposed a uniform statewide use tax, but local jurisdictions imposed local sales taxes at rates that widely varied.