Over the past year, the problem of drug shortages has received
[…] 11. This legislation is collected in Title X of the Food and Drug Administration Safety and Innovation Act ("FDASIA"), which was signed into law on July 9, 2012.
12. Lacognata v. Hospira, Inc., Case No. 8:12-cv-822-T-30TGW (M.D. Fla. July 2, 2012).
13. 21 C.F.R. §§ 341.81(b)(3)(iii), 314.92.
14. FDA, A Review of FDA's Approach to Medical Product Shortages (October 31, 2011) at 18.
15. FDA, U.S. Drug Shortages (September 30, 2011).
16. A notification of discontinuance is one of a number of post-approval reports required under 21 C.F.R. § 314.81. Under § 314.81(d), "[i]f an applicant fails to make reports required under this section, FDA may withdraw approval of the application and, thus, prohibit continued marketing of the drug product that is the subject of the application." However, the FDA has not identified §314.81(d) as being applicable to notifications of discontinuance. More fundamentally, it would seem to be both overreaching and counterproductive to respond to a drug shortage by prohibiting a manufacturer from returning to the market.