CONECEL's application sought discovery from JAS
[…] See, Consorcio Ecuatoriano de Telecomunicaciones S.A. v. JAS Forwarding (USA), Inc., No. 11-12879, 2012 WL 2369166 (11th Cir. June 25, 2012).

The appeal arose out of a foreign shipping contract billing dispute between Consorcio Ecuatoriano de Telecomunicaciones S.A. ("CONECEL") and Jet Air Service Equador S.A. ("JASE"). CONECEL filed an application in the Southern District of Florida pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1782 to obtain discovery for use in foreign proceedings in Ecuador. Section 1782 provides in relevant part:

The district court of the district in which a person resides or is found may order him to give his testimony or statement or to produce a document or other thing for use in a proceeding in a foreign or international tribunal, including criminal investigations conducted before formal accusation.

In its application for the subpoena, CONECEL submitted that the foreign proceedings included both a pending arbitration brought by JASE against CONECEL for non-payment under the shipping contract, as well as contemplated civil and private criminal suits CONECEL might pursue against its former employees, who CONECEL alleged colluded with JASE in connection with approving JASE'S inflated invoices.

CONECEL's application sought discovery from JASE's affiliate in Miami which was involved in the invoicing operations. The district court granted the application and authorized CONECEL to issue the subpoena. JASE moved to quash the subpoena and vacate the order granting the application. JASE argued that the evidence sought must be for use in a proceeding in a foreign or international tribunal, a requirement under the statute, and that the foreign arbitration did not fall within the scope of section 1782. The district court denied the motion and JASE appealed.